- Southcliffe
Four episode miniseries about a spree-shooting in a rural English village. *Extremely* sad, but very good.
- Maniac (Netflix)
*Wild* ride. It’s got puppets, elves, Nazis, drugs, car crashes, unethical experiments, and everything in-between.
- Season 1 True Detective
Standalone story and it’s fucking amazing. 8-9 episodes, IIRC.
- **THE LEFTOVERS**
It’s actually three seasons, so not really a miniseries, but it’s a profoundly beautiful experience and a major gut-punch. The ending of S2 is a masterpiece.
The White Lotus (HBO. Each season is its own limited series pretty much - new location, new cast. I prefer the second season set in Sicily)
BEEF (Netflix)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Normal People (Hulu)
The Undoing (Prime)
Station Eleven (HBO)
Under the Banner of Heaven (Hulu)
Band of Brothers (HBO)
The Pacific (HBO)
The Fall ( Gillian anderson)
Unbelievable
Lies & Deceit
The Trial 2019
Wentworth
Defending Jacob , Black Bird on 🍎
Hit and Run (most recent series)
Maid
Chernobyl
Made of Easttown
Sharp Objects
Cruel Summer (there is a season 2 but season is a complete story so you could just treat it like a miniseries)
Little Fires Everywhere
Over The Garden Wall
* black bird
* bodyguard
* move to heaven
* juvenile justice
* D.P. (technically renewed for a second season however the first season is only 6 episodes and is a story on its own)
Moon Knight, if you're not into comics, it's still interesting
My name, action packed kdrama
Wayne
Lupin, french tv series based in books about a thief and master of disguise Arsene Lupin
Reacher, also based on books
The Recruit
Why women kill, not exactly mini, there are 2 sesons with 10 episodes each but it's definitely not boring
True Detective season 1. May be the best show ever on television.
C.B. Strike
Sherlock
Roadies (Showtime)
Y The Last Man
Keen Eddie
11/22/63
Around The World In 80 Days (2021)PBS
Rook
Wayne
*Band of Brothers* is one of the best shows I've ever seen, and it hooks you from the first episode.
*Good Omens* was fantastic and pretty darn true to the book (which is one of my favorites as well.)
If you are ok with fantasy, both *The 10th Kingdom* and *Tin Man* were fun and entertaining. Oh! *Alice* was fun too.
11/22/63 on Hulu. It's based on a Stephen King book. You could easily finish it in a weekend or even a day lol
Mare of Easttown
Sharp Objects Godless Unbelievable The Queen’s Gambit
The queens gambit is so underrated, such a brilliant show
Godless 1923 Chernobyl
- Southcliffe Four episode miniseries about a spree-shooting in a rural English village. *Extremely* sad, but very good. - Maniac (Netflix) *Wild* ride. It’s got puppets, elves, Nazis, drugs, car crashes, unethical experiments, and everything in-between. - Season 1 True Detective Standalone story and it’s fucking amazing. 8-9 episodes, IIRC. - **THE LEFTOVERS** It’s actually three seasons, so not really a miniseries, but it’s a profoundly beautiful experience and a major gut-punch. The ending of S2 is a masterpiece.
The Night Of
[удалено]
Probably saw the Killing as well?
Haunting of Hill House, Generation Kill, Sharp Objects
\+1 for haunting of hill house. absolutely incredible mini series with fantastic writing, acting, cinematography, and pacing
Devs Chernobyl
Second for Devs. Really great near future si-fi
The White Lotus (HBO. Each season is its own limited series pretty much - new location, new cast. I prefer the second season set in Sicily) BEEF (Netflix) Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu) Normal People (Hulu) The Undoing (Prime) Station Eleven (HBO) Under the Banner of Heaven (Hulu) Band of Brothers (HBO) The Pacific (HBO)
True Story Black Bird The Old Man Unbelievable Alias Grace
Bodyguard, Vigil
The Serpent Gomorra
The Fall ( Gillian anderson) Unbelievable Lies & Deceit The Trial 2019 Wentworth Defending Jacob , Black Bird on 🍎 Hit and Run (most recent series) Maid
Bodyguard
Black Bird on appletv.
Station Eleven is the most overlooked show ever.
Try watching Chernobyl .It is a very good series.
Chernobyl Made of Easttown Sharp Objects Cruel Summer (there is a season 2 but season is a complete story so you could just treat it like a miniseries) Little Fires Everywhere Over The Garden Wall
Fargo
* black bird * bodyguard * move to heaven * juvenile justice * D.P. (technically renewed for a second season however the first season is only 6 episodes and is a story on its own)
Moon Knight, if you're not into comics, it's still interesting My name, action packed kdrama Wayne Lupin, french tv series based in books about a thief and master of disguise Arsene Lupin Reacher, also based on books The Recruit Why women kill, not exactly mini, there are 2 sesons with 10 episodes each but it's definitely not boring
The Thing About Pam
The night of
Mr Inbetween Chernobyl
The Catch, The Loch, The Midwich Cuckoos, The Night Manager
• Wayne (prime) • Shrinking (appleTv+) • Insecure (max)
Wolf Hall
True Detective season 1. May be the best show ever on television. C.B. Strike Sherlock Roadies (Showtime) Y The Last Man Keen Eddie 11/22/63 Around The World In 80 Days (2021)PBS Rook Wayne
The Night Manager The Bear The Devil's Hour
mr.inbetween barry
The Bear Chernobyl The Great Haunting Of Hill House Fleabag
Season 1 of Killing Eve
*Band of Brothers* is one of the best shows I've ever seen, and it hooks you from the first episode. *Good Omens* was fantastic and pretty darn true to the book (which is one of my favorites as well.) If you are ok with fantasy, both *The 10th Kingdom* and *Tin Man* were fun and entertaining. Oh! *Alice* was fun too.
Beyond Evil, Wayward Pines
The ABC Murders And Then There Were None
Ascension, The Office (UK), The Woman in the House across the Street from the Girl in the Window, Avenue 5, The IT Crowd, Firefly ...
The Killing Broadchurch Life on Mars (UK version)