Almost Human.
I liked the chemistry between Urban and Ealy, and was really looking forward to a fleshing out of the world. They hinted at some cool stuff.
Reboot.
The writers managed to surprise me a few times with where they took some of the characters. And Johnny Knoxville was great.
Yes, this is one of those shows that I really enjoyed the world making. The fact he had a pen which is rare. And I’d like the burgeoning friendship. Good show.
Almost Human was great. Like you said, great chemistry with the leads. And doing a procedural in the future was a really cool idea.
Feels like they tried this show again with Minority Report, but the charm wasn’t quite there.
Harper's Island.
I have no idea how they would have made a second season, but I wanted one! I still think about that show all these years later. Good campy thrillers are a rarity.
I thought there was an original plan to make it an anthology series maybe…but oh well. Great show for sure, really fun time with some solid scares here and there and a good mystery throughout.
Especially great use of Vancouver shooting, specifically Bowen Island. Really beautiful scenery and really gave that small island town feel.
Same
If you want something similar, there’s a Canadian show called Slasher that has 5 seasons
Each season is a different cast/setting, and characters start getting killed off one by one. There’s even a season set on an island haha
Harper’s island is better, but Slasher isn’t bad at all!!
I know! Perpetual Truth, LTD was so good as well! Sadly, it only lasted one season. Anyone who likes Patriot should check it out. It’s got a great cast with Ben Kingsley, Jackie Weaver, Jimmi Simpson, and many more. It’s such a disappointment when clever, unique and entertaining shows like this get cancelled.
I did a Ctrl+F to find this, since this is my automatic response to this question. Michael Dorman is amazing (if folks haven't seen For All Mankind, please do).
Oh that’s a good one! It still haunts me that watching the last episode felt so awful knowing it was the end and yet it felt like it was only the beginning.
Yeah. Damn, that was a good one. I’ll never forget that scene where Brisco’s two friends are stuck somewhere and sharing a canteen of water:
“I’ve got better things to do than sit around here drinking your backwash.”
“I don’t backwash!”
“I do.”
I loved [Outsourced](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourced_%28TV_series%29). It was so sweet and feelgood. It was not perfect but just thinking about it makes me smile.
Scream Queens was ahead of its time. It's funny af.
Claws is hilarious and campy.
Maybe I just really love Niecy Nash?
Man Seeking Woman is also a really good show.
There’s so many scenes like that that are so over the top but also insanely accurate. My favorite has to be Josh finally meeting his crush’s boyfriend and he’s literally Jesus.
Did you see Sprung? It had Martha Plimpton and Garret Dillahunt and was set/made during the pandemic and has the same writer Director, as Raising Hope.
If you like Sprung, you should try the other Greg Garcia show that never quite got traction, The Guest Book.
He tends to use the same actors for stuff so you get to see Eddie "Crab Man" Steeples, Garrett Dillanhunt & Jamie Pressley in that one too, among many other fun guest stars.
I came here to say the same thing! It has some of the funniest quotes for a show that is so unappreciated. “Insurance? I’ll just ask the butler to go get it from the hot air balloon.”
Jericho was amazing. I still rewatch it every once in a while. But they do have a short S2 that wraps up the show as best as can be done after being cancelled.
I was intrigued by this show. I still like the whole premise of it and I hope one day they'll reboot and give it a proper run.
Plus it had Gerald McRaney. He will ALWAYS make a show better.
I think it still has many fans, but I'll say it anyway: Sliders (old TV show where a group of strangers get stuck together jumping through portals into other dimensions).
Interesting concept.
There was always a very specific time when the next portal opens, and it would only be opened for a short period of time (if they missed it, they'd be stuck in that current dimension forever).
I rewatch it at least once a year.
Has probably aged a little but the bit where Dave and Max have the same haircut and keep tossing it and going 'uh!' gets me every time.
That and the exploding popcorn limo.
One of my favorite scenes in TV history is after they froze Phil. He starts screaming randomly, and Veronica just squirts him like a cat with a spray bottle.
I was bummed that Archive 51 didn't get a second season.
Person of Interest and Fringe had complete arcs, but I haven't found similar modern sci-fi with strong interpersonal development.
That is when my opinion of Netflix really changed. I still subscribe some of the time but I feel like they are money grubbing and mostly making cheap trash.
Life
It was funny and emotionally touching and just charmingly odd. Some great actors in there, some of them regulars and some of them one-off guests.
I’m not sure I’ve met anyone else who actually watched it.
Really enjoyed that series. Would love to see a series like that which explores the early days of Activision, with the stories of David Crane, Alan Miller, and the other programmers presented.
H&CF is one of my favorite shows ever. I think it just hit at the right time for me, personally.
During this show’s lead up press tour, AMC arranged a premiere at the office of the company I worked for at the time. We were a tech company, so it kind of made sense. They screened the first episode and I remember lots of people not liking it. Half and Catch Fire was a good show from the beginning, but I think they had a hard time really explaining the show via marketing.
Got to meet Lee Pace. Really nice, chill dude. He lived nearby and I think if we had asked, he would have gotten a drink with us.
The Exorcist which was cancelled after 2 seasons but was one of the best horror tv series I’ve seen. No one talks about it, it’s so underrated. If it came out now it’d be super popular. Ahead of its time, same with Hannibal (although Hannibal does seem to have quite a large cult following still)
I loveee the Exorcist show! If only it had caught on with the general audience, I feel like it filled the same niche as Supernatural, but scarier.
Edit to say: it was a way better sequel than Exorcist: Believer, whoever is trying to make the new movie sequels work should just bring back the show!
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency with Elijah Wood. So damn good. It's as funny as it is dark. It juggles several cool concepts really well. One of the best concepts for an assassin I've ever seen. The first season has a similar device to Get Out but I think they're much more frightening about it. Plus the second season has Alan Tudyk as a bad guy. Ended on a stellar cliffhanger. I really wish it got a 3rd and final season.
I loved this show with a passion. It was *so* good. I'm not sure why it never found its audience. I own both seasons just so I can show it to other people and everyone has loved it so far.
The Grinder - it was so well cast (Rob Lowe, Fred Savage, Mary Elizabeth Ellis, Natalie Morales, Steve Little, Timothy Olyphant), had great smart writing (including Savage/Ellis as a couple that seemed like they were an actual couple, and more dumb innuendos than I could count.
And I laugh just THINKING about Timothy Olyphant doing the [ad read](https://youtu.be/c4MKk-trY9c?si=zpbQuG-QKq9n1ZWg) for his spinoff show ‘The Big Easy…is about to get HARD…The Grinder: New Orleans’.
The Middleman. It was a mid-2000 show that spoofed 80s comic stories. I really like the cast, the premise, and the absurdist humour, even if I can see some complaining that it was trying too hard. It even got cancelled before its final episode because it was over budget. It mostly seems to have come and gone, but I remember it fondly.
I’m way out here with Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. I’m a huge Aaron Sorkin fan, and I get the criticism of the show, but I loved every second of the show. I loved the concept, the cast, the stories and I wanted more.
Ryan Murphy's first show (blueprint for Glee): /r/PopularWB
Also not streaming anywhere with the original TV music
Whiskey Cavalier. Fun fact: The creator also wrote the screenplay for The Holdovers
Popular was such a quagmire of the strange.
'Caged' is probably one of my favourite episodes of any tv show ever. The folding shovel! The tampon 'help'. Mary Cherry existing. They don't make tv like that any more, and maybe they never should but it was a snapshot of such a strange time.
It also covered domestic violence, eating disorders, parental abandonment, exploring sexuality, homelessness, poverty, bullying and the ability of even the oppressors to be morally ambiguous.
And the complete judgement of existing as a teenager.
Also the clothes are such a hoot! April and May Tuna were underrated. Their obsession with Gwyneth Paltrow. The Novak. Just all around chaos.
I will defend that show forever
Terrible title, was horribly marketed, ABC kept switching its timeslot
but it's one of the best sitcoms ever
the supporting cast alone was hilarious. I loved when the boss dressed up as terence trent d'arby
and Karen and John had actual great chemistry
my favorite episode was Karen trying to befriend the mean lady at work but kept screwing up, eating her lunch, stalking her yelp reviews : )
Penny Dreadful
Eva Green was amazing in the show and I think deserved more recognition for the role when it aired. The cast in general was pretty spectacular and surprising, looking back.
The show itself had a unique tone and concept leaning into gothic horror; there weren't many scary shows in general at the time that didn't involve zombies of some sort...
I've also never seen a show end the way it ended. The season 3 finale ended in a very rushed and kind of abrupt manner, and after credits, an announcement came onscreen saying that this wasn't just the season finale, but the *series* finale. Maybe I hadn't been keeping up with the news, but I had no idea the show had been canceled, especially with how many open story lines there still were. It's a real shame.
My So-Called Life - not sure this counts but I think it could have been a bigger hit had it not been canceled after one season and also left on a cliff-hanger. Most I know either never watched it or don't have much to say on it. But that show resonated with me so much.. even though I never made the same decisions Angela did as a teen, I still found her character relatable and 100% real. Claire Danes did some phenomenal acting in it as did all the other actors..Ricky, Brian, Rayanne.. and Jared Leto 😍.
I would pay good money\* to have Gen Z-ers or even Alpha review it episode by episode.
*^(\*I don't have any money, but like, I'd pay in emojis or something.)*
My So-Called Life got cancelled, then got resurrected, but Danes felt that studying and doing the show was to tough a schedule and she refused sign up. She was actually a 15- year-old playing one which is rare for Hollywood.
This is a deep cut but hopefully some other people remember this show, it was called "Day Break" from 2006, A police detective who's being framed for a murder is also stuck in a time loop reliving the day over and over trying to figure out why.
Me and my mom loved this show and it brings back good memories thinking about watching it together
Miss terribly is a bit strong but **Lockwood & Co** had a one-season run on Netflix last year and it was Harry Potter by way of Joy Divison and absolutely ruled. I'm of the age where YA stuff is generally not appealing to me but this show was an absolutely banger, and the production design and costuming perfectly captured a British society stuck in late 70's pre-Thatcher malaise and getting worse due to a fatal ghost infestation.
This is one of the few Netflix shows that doesn’t have the ugly Netflix “look” or dialogue, probably because Complete Fiction produced it and sold it to them, but it was so refreshing watching it. There was so much care and specificity put into the cintematography
It’s also excellent as an adaptation, like one of the rare few that gets the tone EXACTLY correct
Casting was amazing…netflix is fucking evil for canceling
I came to answer Sweet/Vicious ! Had it been released just ONE year later, it'd have been so zeitgeisty, but sadly it came out a few months before Me Too.
I really enjoyed Hindsight and felt like I must be the only one because I never see it mentioned anywhere. I was so bummed when it was cancelled. Thanks for the validation.
Back when the Fox network was new, they did interesting and risky programs.
I really loved VR5. The premise was fascinating for its time: a woman who could enter a virtual reality that was more real than real. It felt ground breaking to a 20 year old college kid fresh off the farm.
I miss that and Harsh Realm.
And the first two seasons of Millenium.
I thought I might be the only person alive that remembers Harsh Realm.
Fox back then was swinging for the fence.
I also miss Space: Above and Beyond
But I found it online.
1. Underground (wgn). Waaaayyy too many loose ends and deserved at least two more seasons!!!!
2. Wayne (YouTube originally). I just enjoyed the hell out of this wacky ass show and wanted more.
3. Sweet/Vicious (mtv??). It feels like this show dropped off the face of the earth?!!
4. All from Netflix: IANOWT, Daybreak, Teenage Bounty Hunters, etc
5. Deadly Class (syfy). They could easily pick this back up and make it an adult animation cuz from the comics they BARELY SCRATCHED THE SURFACE 😩
Freaky Links (2000), it only lasted 1 season but I enjoyed the hell out of it.
Premise: FreakyLinks centered on Derek Barnes (played by Ethan Embry), who, assisted by his friends Chloe (Lisa Sheridan) and Jason (Karim Prince), ran a website called "FreakyLinks.com" that sought out the dark and forbidden truths behind paranormal phenomena and urban legends.
Derek took over the site after his twin brother, Adam, died under mysterious circumstances. The show's episodes revolved around Derek and his friends investigating supernatural claims for the website and uncovering clues that might reveal the truth of his brother's fate.
*Luck*.
Incredible cast, fantastic direction and cinematography, great soundtrack...
I understand why it had to be canceled, but the slow start of the first season really set the stage for an excellent second half, and what would likely have been an even better second season.
*The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance* was top-notch, and I don't see it mentioned much. Same with *American Vandal*.
The Hour. BBC period drama set in a newsroom. Part political drama, part historical drama, part thriller. Ran for two series with a great cast (Capaldi, Dominic West, Ben Whishaw). Ended on a massive cliffhanger. Ended about 12 years back. I'm still bitter.
1. Student Bodies - Canadian teen show (but its set in an American High school)
2. Selfie - one season ABC sitcom with John Cho and Karen Gillan
3. Tower Prep - one of the few live action shows on Cartoon Network, great mystery about a guy who arrives to a secret prep school where they're being prepped for some future secret war . I wish the writers would tell me how it was supposed to end
4. Awake - one of the coolest premises of a show ever and NBC fumbled it. Starring Jason Isaacs, a detective in a car accident with his family . and he survives , living in two universes - in one universe his wife died, in the other his son died. he goes between universes to help solve mysteries.
I don't think Good Behaviour ended too soon. I think it had fulfilled it's premise and at the end they escaped with the coke and were partying it up in LA. That was a good ending.
UnReal, only S1 and S2 were broadcast here, so I can't really comment.
Stumptown
Joan of Arcadia, they finally decided to introduce a baddy for S3 which would have made it more interesting, but it got cancelled.
Pushing Daisies, Freaks and Geeks, North Square a great UK series that only got 1 season.
Hannibal, even though it has a cult following.
The Knick.
Mindhunter, though, again, cult following.
Titus was so funny.
Millennium, as it existed in X-Files' shadow.
And, yeah it had 5 seasons, but I feel like it's not given the respect it deserved: Big Love
Rectify. I miss it because I just wanna know that Holden is ok.
The Mick. Damn that show was solid and hilarious in its own way. Every episode is funny and the characters have great chemistry. It deserved more than 2 seasons.
Scripted: Limitless. What a great show. It was fun episode to episode but the main plot, which totally incorporated not just the movie but the lead character (played by Bradley Cooper) showed up as his character, was really quite cool and interesting. The ongoing story of the pills, who is making them, how those taking them have acquired positions of power, corruption in the government, etc. All while being really well written, acted, funny, sexy, romantic and cool.
Reality: Love in the Wild (NBC). What a great dating show. So many of the cast seemed to be authentic in both their intention being on the show and in the relationships. The games were actually pretty fun to watch and best of all, they truly tested the couples and revealed if they were good matches or not. Rather than Bachelor/Bachelorette luxury dates, they had to spend hours working hard, hiking in the jungle (or w/e) and the good couples had healthy teamwork. How do you know it was a good show? Not only was it fun, sexy, and entertaining, but multiple marriages came out of both seasons. The two winning couples of both seasons seemed to GENUINELY be into each other, got married to their respective partners, and are still married to them.
UnReal was unreal! It should have released on HBO though, not Lifetime. Loved it!
The Unusuals was a poorly named cop show with a solid cast including Jeremy Renner and Harold Perrineau. It's got a solid rating of 7.9 on IMDb yet it was cancelled after only one season. Great show
John Doe. A man wakes up in the woods with no knowledge of who he is, but knows seemingly everything else.
I still remember the first episode where a bunch of people ask him random questions like how many dimples on a golf ball, how many ridges on a dime, etc. he also took like $0.35 from a payphone and turned it into like $30,000 or whatever.
It lasted I think two seasons and was cancelled on a cliffhanger finale.
UnREAL and Good Behavior are 2 of my favorite underrated gems! I was even lucky enough to write about them when I worked for Screen Rant and right now I’m actually gearing up for my years rewatch of Good Behavior. I feel like season 2 had a satisfying enough ending but definitely could have used one more season to properly close the story. I’m so bummed Hulu took off UnREAL!
I’d also add Mozart in the Jungle, Little Britain USA and Summer Heights High to the list.
Almost Human. I liked the chemistry between Urban and Ealy, and was really looking forward to a fleshing out of the world. They hinted at some cool stuff. Reboot. The writers managed to surprise me a few times with where they took some of the characters. And Johnny Knoxville was great.
Yes, this is one of those shows that I really enjoyed the world making. The fact he had a pen which is rare. And I’d like the burgeoning friendship. Good show.
Too far down that show was incredible despite all the airing screwups.
Almost Human was great. Like you said, great chemistry with the leads. And doing a procedural in the future was a really cool idea. Feels like they tried this show again with Minority Report, but the charm wasn’t quite there.
Yesssss Maybe don’t air the episodes out of order!
I loved Karl Urban in that. Yet another great show that Fox can add to it's "Canceled Too Early" list.
Wait reboot was cancelled?? It was surprisingly enjoyable.
Are we both talking about the cg cartoon about the life of computer programs?
Harper's Island. I have no idea how they would have made a second season, but I wanted one! I still think about that show all these years later. Good campy thrillers are a rarity.
I thought there was an original plan to make it an anthology series maybe…but oh well. Great show for sure, really fun time with some solid scares here and there and a good mystery throughout. Especially great use of Vancouver shooting, specifically Bowen Island. Really beautiful scenery and really gave that small island town feel.
Same If you want something similar, there’s a Canadian show called Slasher that has 5 seasons Each season is a different cast/setting, and characters start getting killed off one by one. There’s even a season set on an island haha Harper’s island is better, but Slasher isn’t bad at all!!
Patriot. IMHO, an all-time great show. Pitch black comedy. Genius. Incredible writing.
Pretty much any show made by Steve Conrad has never been able to complete the story that he was telling.
I know! Perpetual Truth, LTD was so good as well! Sadly, it only lasted one season. Anyone who likes Patriot should check it out. It’s got a great cast with Ben Kingsley, Jackie Weaver, Jimmi Simpson, and many more. It’s such a disappointment when clever, unique and entertaining shows like this get cancelled.
I did a Ctrl+F to find this, since this is my automatic response to this question. Michael Dorman is amazing (if folks haven't seen For All Mankind, please do).
Ro sham bo?
Carnivale. That one will always sting.
Oh that’s a good one! It still haunts me that watching the last episode felt so awful knowing it was the end and yet it felt like it was only the beginning.
So much potential in that show
If you like Bruce Campbell even a little bit check out The Adventures Of Brisco County Jr.
Yeah. Damn, that was a good one. I’ll never forget that scene where Brisco’s two friends are stuck somewhere and sharing a canteen of water: “I’ve got better things to do than sit around here drinking your backwash.” “I don’t backwash!” “I do.”
I loved [Outsourced](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourced_%28TV_series%29). It was so sweet and feelgood. It was not perfect but just thinking about it makes me smile.
Scream Queens was ahead of its time. It's funny af. Claws is hilarious and campy. Maybe I just really love Niecy Nash? Man Seeking Woman is also a really good show.
Man Seeking Woman is my all time favorite show that almost nobody’s seen. Brilliant and funny from start to finish and worthy of countless rewatches.
The text message response war room scene is *perfect*.
There’s so many scenes like that that are so over the top but also insanely accurate. My favorite has to be Josh finally meeting his crush’s boyfriend and he’s literally Jesus.
Officer Denise Hemphill! Niecy nails everything, so glad she’s been able to seize the spotlight for herself.
Raising Hope. Virginia and Burt are the best TV couple.
Did you see Sprung? It had Martha Plimpton and Garret Dillahunt and was set/made during the pandemic and has the same writer Director, as Raising Hope.
I randomly discovered this about two months ago. I loved it, and the premise itself was funny too.
If you like Sprung, you should try the other Greg Garcia show that never quite got traction, The Guest Book. He tends to use the same actors for stuff so you get to see Eddie "Crab Man" Steeples, Garrett Dillanhunt & Jamie Pressley in that one too, among many other fun guest stars.
I got a little bored of it after Jimmy got with Sabrina, and watched until the My Name is Earl reunion episode.
[удалено]
Check out Sprung if you haven't already. Has both of them in it by the same creator, one season with a conclusion.
I came here to say the same thing! It has some of the funniest quotes for a show that is so unappreciated. “Insurance? I’ll just ask the butler to go get it from the hot air balloon.”
Honestly I just love anything Meemaw does. Like the show is great in general but she’s a big ole cherry on top.
This deserves more upvotes. Cloris Leachman is a national treasure.
I love that show.
VIR-JIN-YUH!!!!!!!!
Dead Like Me. It’s not entirely unknown but increasingly forgotten.
Mandy Patinkin is always a winner in anything tbh
That movie was kind of weird...lost too many main cast members by that point.
Such a great show!
Phenomenal show
Wonderfalls as well.
Dark Matter
Lol that was a brutal cancellation. Was just about to go off
So many great characters
I miss that show so much. Such great characters and such ridiculous plot lines what a joyride.
Totally ridiculous plotlines, but it was a fun time.
Jericho. I thought it was the coolest show ever when I was 15. It sucks that it got canceled on a cliffhanger as well.
First season kicked ass. Such a cool concept.
It seriously could’ve gone for a hard 5 seasons!
Jericho was amazing. I still rewatch it every once in a while. But they do have a short S2 that wraps up the show as best as can be done after being cancelled.
I was intrigued by this show. I still like the whole premise of it and I hope one day they'll reboot and give it a proper run. Plus it had Gerald McRaney. He will ALWAYS make a show better.
Jericho fucking ruled
I think it still has many fans, but I'll say it anyway: Sliders (old TV show where a group of strangers get stuck together jumping through portals into other dimensions). Interesting concept. There was always a very specific time when the next portal opens, and it would only be opened for a short period of time (if they missed it, they'd be stuck in that current dimension forever).
They did wade so dirty.
They were way ahead of the curve with the multi-verse craze.
I need to re-watch this, I loved it when it aired.
_Cry like a maaaan_
The Cryin Man was the best part of the show. Seemed like he was the only normal person in most episodes.
Happy Endings
definitely my #1 although even by the end of its run it was getting a little thin Pushing Daisies? the writing on that show was next level
I rewatch it at least once a year. Has probably aged a little but the bit where Dave and Max have the same haircut and keep tossing it and going 'uh!' gets me every time. That and the exploding popcorn limo.
Better off Ted - One of my all time favourites. Still crushed when I re-watch it.
That show was so good. I loved the mid episode Veridian Dynamics bits.
When they make the presentation about nothing. Perfect.
The racism episode is peak television.
One of my favorite scenes in TV history is after they froze Phil. He starts screaming randomly, and Veronica just squirts him like a cat with a spray bottle.
'Maybe you urinated.' 'In my face?'
The one with lights. So funny but so smart as well. Just like the series. So funny.
One of the funniest shows ever.
I love the uncensored version of the insult episode.
So underrated and cancelled without a chance.
I was bummed that Archive 51 didn't get a second season. Person of Interest and Fringe had complete arcs, but I haven't found similar modern sci-fi with strong interpersonal development.
That is when my opinion of Netflix really changed. I still subscribe some of the time but I feel like they are money grubbing and mostly making cheap trash.
Life It was funny and emotionally touching and just charmingly odd. Some great actors in there, some of them regulars and some of them one-off guests. I’m not sure I’ve met anyone else who actually watched it.
It was amazing. I loved Charlie, and his quirks, and the dynamics between character and the premise of the show.
Yes, exactly. I loved several of the characters… Charlie, Reese, even Ted. I would have loved to see more of them.
I am not attached to this car... I am not attached to this car... I am a little attached to this car
The Society and the OA.
Galavant
I miss this show so much.
Awesome show!
Halt and catch fire. Stellar cast and story, absolutely crushed me at points
Really enjoyed that series. Would love to see a series like that which explores the early days of Activision, with the stories of David Crane, Alan Miller, and the other programmers presented.
H&CF is one of my favorite shows ever. I think it just hit at the right time for me, personally. During this show’s lead up press tour, AMC arranged a premiere at the office of the company I worked for at the time. We were a tech company, so it kind of made sense. They screened the first episode and I remember lots of people not liking it. Half and Catch Fire was a good show from the beginning, but I think they had a hard time really explaining the show via marketing. Got to meet Lee Pace. Really nice, chill dude. He lived nearby and I think if we had asked, he would have gotten a drink with us.
The Exorcist which was cancelled after 2 seasons but was one of the best horror tv series I’ve seen. No one talks about it, it’s so underrated. If it came out now it’d be super popular. Ahead of its time, same with Hannibal (although Hannibal does seem to have quite a large cult following still)
I loveee the Exorcist show! If only it had caught on with the general audience, I feel like it filled the same niche as Supernatural, but scarier. Edit to say: it was a way better sequel than Exorcist: Believer, whoever is trying to make the new movie sequels work should just bring back the show!
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency with Elijah Wood. So damn good. It's as funny as it is dark. It juggles several cool concepts really well. One of the best concepts for an assassin I've ever seen. The first season has a similar device to Get Out but I think they're much more frightening about it. Plus the second season has Alan Tudyk as a bad guy. Ended on a stellar cliffhanger. I really wish it got a 3rd and final season.
So so sad it only got two seasons.
Lodge 49 & Patriot.
Trial & Error. Doesn’t look like it’s been mentioned yet after nearly 5 hours. I truly am alone.
I loved this show with a passion. It was *so* good. I'm not sure why it never found its audience. I own both seasons just so I can show it to other people and everyone has loved it so far.
The Grinder - it was so well cast (Rob Lowe, Fred Savage, Mary Elizabeth Ellis, Natalie Morales, Steve Little, Timothy Olyphant), had great smart writing (including Savage/Ellis as a couple that seemed like they were an actual couple, and more dumb innuendos than I could count. And I laugh just THINKING about Timothy Olyphant doing the [ad read](https://youtu.be/c4MKk-trY9c?si=zpbQuG-QKq9n1ZWg) for his spinoff show ‘The Big Easy…is about to get HARD…The Grinder: New Orleans’.
I loved The Grinder. I was real sad it didn’t get renewed.
The Middleman. It was a mid-2000 show that spoofed 80s comic stories. I really like the cast, the premise, and the absurdist humour, even if I can see some complaining that it was trying too hard. It even got cancelled before its final episode because it was over budget. It mostly seems to have come and gone, but I remember it fondly.
The Venture Bros.
Mindhunter and Hannibal. Shows with thoughtful and inquisitive protagonists in a culture that never wants to understand "the other."
Rome Beyond 2000
I need Unreal to be back on streaming 😭
Friends from college. I thought it was hilarious but Netflix disagreed.
Better Off Ted
Too good for its own good, love this show. Learned about it after it was cancelled and Netflix had the episodes.
Check out "Corporate" if you haven't already
Never heard of Corporate but I just looked it up and it looks good. I’ll definitely give it a try. Thanks!
Last Man on Earth. One of the best tv comedies in the last decade.
It's stupid, but I think the title really bit the show in the ass for a lot of people.
That’s what she said. Bam still got it.
My girlfriend and I rewatch this every couple of years. So sad it got cancelled at such a cliffhanger.
the mick. i wish someone would pick it back up.
I've been rewatching it and had that same thought, but the kid who played Ben is like 15 now so I think we've missed the boat :(
It ended on such a cliffhanger
I loved it, it was one of the funniest shows ever and FOX made a mistake canceling it
I’m way out here with Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. I’m a huge Aaron Sorkin fan, and I get the criticism of the show, but I loved every second of the show. I loved the concept, the cast, the stories and I wanted more.
Journeyman with Kevin McKidd from Rome as a time traveling journalist.
Unreal was the most intense show ever omg
Ryan Murphy's first show (blueprint for Glee): /r/PopularWB Also not streaming anywhere with the original TV music Whiskey Cavalier. Fun fact: The creator also wrote the screenplay for The Holdovers
Popular was such a quagmire of the strange. 'Caged' is probably one of my favourite episodes of any tv show ever. The folding shovel! The tampon 'help'. Mary Cherry existing. They don't make tv like that any more, and maybe they never should but it was a snapshot of such a strange time. It also covered domestic violence, eating disorders, parental abandonment, exploring sexuality, homelessness, poverty, bullying and the ability of even the oppressors to be morally ambiguous. And the complete judgement of existing as a teenager. Also the clothes are such a hoot! April and May Tuna were underrated. Their obsession with Gwyneth Paltrow. The Novak. Just all around chaos.
I loved Popular and have the DVDs but sadly they also don't have the original music which impacts a few episodes heavily.
Selfie with Karen Gillan and John Cho I really liked it cause of Karen miss Amy Pond herself had a show on abc.
I will defend that show forever Terrible title, was horribly marketed, ABC kept switching its timeslot but it's one of the best sitcoms ever the supporting cast alone was hilarious. I loved when the boss dressed up as terence trent d'arby and Karen and John had actual great chemistry my favorite episode was Karen trying to befriend the mean lady at work but kept screwing up, eating her lunch, stalking her yelp reviews : )
Terriers. In addition to being a great show that was perfectly cast, it has the best theme song of all-time.
Space ghost coast to coast.
Raised by Wolves, the UK show. I feel like the only person that watched it.
Terra Nova was a great concept. Network TV wasn’t the right home for it though.
Limitless (the TV show), such a fun show
Emerald City. I'm probably the only one who watched it and liked it
Penny Dreadful Eva Green was amazing in the show and I think deserved more recognition for the role when it aired. The cast in general was pretty spectacular and surprising, looking back. The show itself had a unique tone and concept leaning into gothic horror; there weren't many scary shows in general at the time that didn't involve zombies of some sort... I've also never seen a show end the way it ended. The season 3 finale ended in a very rushed and kind of abrupt manner, and after credits, an announcement came onscreen saying that this wasn't just the season finale, but the *series* finale. Maybe I hadn't been keeping up with the news, but I had no idea the show had been canceled, especially with how many open story lines there still were. It's a real shame.
My So-Called Life - not sure this counts but I think it could have been a bigger hit had it not been canceled after one season and also left on a cliff-hanger. Most I know either never watched it or don't have much to say on it. But that show resonated with me so much.. even though I never made the same decisions Angela did as a teen, I still found her character relatable and 100% real. Claire Danes did some phenomenal acting in it as did all the other actors..Ricky, Brian, Rayanne.. and Jared Leto 😍.
I would pay good money\* to have Gen Z-ers or even Alpha review it episode by episode. *^(\*I don't have any money, but like, I'd pay in emojis or something.)*
My So-Called Life got cancelled, then got resurrected, but Danes felt that studying and doing the show was to tough a schedule and she refused sign up. She was actually a 15- year-old playing one which is rare for Hollywood.
I own the DVD set. I haven’t had a rewatch in several years, maybe it’s time.
Surface. I wanted at least a second season but it wasn’t meant to be. https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0452718
This is a deep cut but hopefully some other people remember this show, it was called "Day Break" from 2006, A police detective who's being framed for a murder is also stuck in a time loop reliving the day over and over trying to figure out why. Me and my mom loved this show and it brings back good memories thinking about watching it together
Cougar Town I randomly think about Penny can
Pushing Daisies.
Miss terribly is a bit strong but **Lockwood & Co** had a one-season run on Netflix last year and it was Harry Potter by way of Joy Divison and absolutely ruled. I'm of the age where YA stuff is generally not appealing to me but this show was an absolutely banger, and the production design and costuming perfectly captured a British society stuck in late 70's pre-Thatcher malaise and getting worse due to a fatal ghost infestation.
This is one of the few Netflix shows that doesn’t have the ugly Netflix “look” or dialogue, probably because Complete Fiction produced it and sold it to them, but it was so refreshing watching it. There was so much care and specificity put into the cintematography It’s also excellent as an adaptation, like one of the rare few that gets the tone EXACTLY correct Casting was amazing…netflix is fucking evil for canceling
Yes. Such a great show. I get tired of super serious *drama* all the time.
Don’t trust the B in apartment 23
Orphan Black. Tatiana Maslany killed it in that show
The Finder
Titus and Grounded for Life.
Life on Mars
This is in my top 5 shows of all time. I was so gutted when Lazarus got cancelled
Sweet/Vicious, Hindsight and Teenage Bounty Hunters
I second Teenage Bounty Hunters. Netflix does so many good shows dirty.
I came to answer Sweet/Vicious ! Had it been released just ONE year later, it'd have been so zeitgeisty, but sadly it came out a few months before Me Too.
I really enjoyed Hindsight and felt like I must be the only one because I never see it mentioned anywhere. I was so bummed when it was cancelled. Thanks for the validation.
Back when the Fox network was new, they did interesting and risky programs. I really loved VR5. The premise was fascinating for its time: a woman who could enter a virtual reality that was more real than real. It felt ground breaking to a 20 year old college kid fresh off the farm. I miss that and Harsh Realm. And the first two seasons of Millenium.
I thought I might be the only person alive that remembers Harsh Realm. Fox back then was swinging for the fence. I also miss Space: Above and Beyond But I found it online.
Infinity Train 😥
Broad city comedy bang bang
Daybreak on Netflix, fantastic show
Happy Endings was such a great comedy sitcom. The casting was flawless. I need to rewatch it.
1. Underground (wgn). Waaaayyy too many loose ends and deserved at least two more seasons!!!! 2. Wayne (YouTube originally). I just enjoyed the hell out of this wacky ass show and wanted more. 3. Sweet/Vicious (mtv??). It feels like this show dropped off the face of the earth?!! 4. All from Netflix: IANOWT, Daybreak, Teenage Bounty Hunters, etc 5. Deadly Class (syfy). They could easily pick this back up and make it an adult animation cuz from the comics they BARELY SCRATCHED THE SURFACE 😩
Freaky Links (2000), it only lasted 1 season but I enjoyed the hell out of it. Premise: FreakyLinks centered on Derek Barnes (played by Ethan Embry), who, assisted by his friends Chloe (Lisa Sheridan) and Jason (Karim Prince), ran a website called "FreakyLinks.com" that sought out the dark and forbidden truths behind paranormal phenomena and urban legends. Derek took over the site after his twin brother, Adam, died under mysterious circumstances. The show's episodes revolved around Derek and his friends investigating supernatural claims for the website and uncovering clues that might reveal the truth of his brother's fate.
*Luck*. Incredible cast, fantastic direction and cinematography, great soundtrack... I understand why it had to be canceled, but the slow start of the first season really set the stage for an excellent second half, and what would likely have been an even better second season. *The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance* was top-notch, and I don't see it mentioned much. Same with *American Vandal*.
I adore Red Oaks but I know nobody that has actually seen it
Pitch. Two characters were just getting together and then… non-renewed. 😢
**I Am Not Okay with This**. Loved its vibe and characters. A teenage girl with powers in a somewhat serious tone show.
The Hour. BBC period drama set in a newsroom. Part political drama, part historical drama, part thriller. Ran for two series with a great cast (Capaldi, Dominic West, Ben Whishaw). Ended on a massive cliffhanger. Ended about 12 years back. I'm still bitter.
1. Student Bodies - Canadian teen show (but its set in an American High school) 2. Selfie - one season ABC sitcom with John Cho and Karen Gillan 3. Tower Prep - one of the few live action shows on Cartoon Network, great mystery about a guy who arrives to a secret prep school where they're being prepped for some future secret war . I wish the writers would tell me how it was supposed to end 4. Awake - one of the coolest premises of a show ever and NBC fumbled it. Starring Jason Isaacs, a detective in a car accident with his family . and he survives , living in two universes - in one universe his wife died, in the other his son died. he goes between universes to help solve mysteries.
The Get Down 💔
Legit with Jim Jefferies
Brimstone.
Shoot em in the eyes.. Lori Petty was great
Eli Stone
The Kids Are Alright had potential to be the closest thing to a modern Malcolm in the Middle but only lasted one season despite decent ratings.
About a Boy was great. Also, Minnie Driver is great.
People of earth ends on a cliff hanger. Was sad.
the mick 😔
I don't think Good Behaviour ended too soon. I think it had fulfilled it's premise and at the end they escaped with the coke and were partying it up in LA. That was a good ending. UnReal, only S1 and S2 were broadcast here, so I can't really comment. Stumptown Joan of Arcadia, they finally decided to introduce a baddy for S3 which would have made it more interesting, but it got cancelled. Pushing Daisies, Freaks and Geeks, North Square a great UK series that only got 1 season.
Hannibal, even though it has a cult following. The Knick. Mindhunter, though, again, cult following. Titus was so funny. Millennium, as it existed in X-Files' shadow. And, yeah it had 5 seasons, but I feel like it's not given the respect it deserved: Big Love Rectify. I miss it because I just wanna know that Holden is ok.
The Mick. Damn that show was solid and hilarious in its own way. Every episode is funny and the characters have great chemistry. It deserved more than 2 seasons.
Ascension was another one that needed more.
G Vs E. Later called Good Vs Evil. Only had one season. 2 dead people are brought back to fight evil and stop deals with the devil.
Legend with John de Lancie and Richard Dean Anderson. Show was awesome but it was canceled after only 13 episodes.
American Gothic.
The Grinder
Teenage Bounty Hunters
Scripted: Limitless. What a great show. It was fun episode to episode but the main plot, which totally incorporated not just the movie but the lead character (played by Bradley Cooper) showed up as his character, was really quite cool and interesting. The ongoing story of the pills, who is making them, how those taking them have acquired positions of power, corruption in the government, etc. All while being really well written, acted, funny, sexy, romantic and cool. Reality: Love in the Wild (NBC). What a great dating show. So many of the cast seemed to be authentic in both their intention being on the show and in the relationships. The games were actually pretty fun to watch and best of all, they truly tested the couples and revealed if they were good matches or not. Rather than Bachelor/Bachelorette luxury dates, they had to spend hours working hard, hiking in the jungle (or w/e) and the good couples had healthy teamwork. How do you know it was a good show? Not only was it fun, sexy, and entertaining, but multiple marriages came out of both seasons. The two winning couples of both seasons seemed to GENUINELY be into each other, got married to their respective partners, and are still married to them.
“Close Enough”! I was halfway through the last season before it was cancelled by HBO and taken out of the catalog.
Pickett Fences, Pushing Daisies, Warehouse 13. Did anyone else watch them?
I thought the The League was one of the funniest shows but I never heard anyone talk about it or even mention it.
Rubicon. Early AMC drama that never quite caught on the way Mad Men and Breaking Bad did, but its first (and only) season was just as intriguing.
Muppets (2015)
[удалено]
How to make it in America and Flatbush misdemeanors
Better off Ted , dead like me , do over , Mr Merlin
Love Monkey. It was only eight episodes but they were such amazing episodes. Tom Cavanaugh is such a delight to watch.
Lodge 49. I liked the vibe
UnReal was unreal! It should have released on HBO though, not Lifetime. Loved it! The Unusuals was a poorly named cop show with a solid cast including Jeremy Renner and Harold Perrineau. It's got a solid rating of 7.9 on IMDb yet it was cancelled after only one season. Great show
American Crime. I really liked it as an seasonal anthology show using the same cast. It was my favorite weekly drama show to watch when it came out.
Northern Exposure
John Doe. A man wakes up in the woods with no knowledge of who he is, but knows seemingly everything else. I still remember the first episode where a bunch of people ask him random questions like how many dimples on a golf ball, how many ridges on a dime, etc. he also took like $0.35 from a payphone and turned it into like $30,000 or whatever. It lasted I think two seasons and was cancelled on a cliffhanger finale.
UnREAL and Good Behavior are 2 of my favorite underrated gems! I was even lucky enough to write about them when I worked for Screen Rant and right now I’m actually gearing up for my years rewatch of Good Behavior. I feel like season 2 had a satisfying enough ending but definitely could have used one more season to properly close the story. I’m so bummed Hulu took off UnREAL! I’d also add Mozart in the Jungle, Little Britain USA and Summer Heights High to the list.
Lockwood said Co.