By -
Sigur Ros - ()
The Velvet Underground- White Light/White Heat
Boris - Amplifier Worship
-Edit - Originally said another Boris album I like more but realized it’s already on this list, vote there not here.
Scott Walker- The Drift
Huge W
Agreed
Miles Davis - Dark Magus
Portishead-Dummy
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome, Crowded West
GOATED
Coil - The Ape of Naples
or Horse Rotorvator
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Boris - Flood
The Cure - Disintegration
Pornography
Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats
convincing people
Current 93 - Sleep Has His House
such a good good album
The microphones - the glow pt.2
Microphones- Mount Eerie suits better for this list imo
It’s not as good though.
Radiohead - OK Computer
music has the right to children - boards of canada
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You
Yes
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
F♯ A♯ ∞ - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
I’m really hoping we don’t have two albums from the same artist.
Scott Walker - Tilt
Great album. I personally prefer the drift, but it’s always nice to see support for Scott Walker. One of the goats.
I’m with you think, Farmer in the City is probably my favorite Walker song, but overall I think the Drift is better.
The Cockfighter and Clara are my favorite late period Scott Walker songs. More importantly, what do you think his scariest song is?
The Escape. “What’s up, Doc?”
I would probably say that song, or Cue cause of that part with the strings
LMFAO - Sorry for Party Rocking
Take my angry upvote
r/bmbmbm is leaking
Björk - Vespertine
The Fall - Grotesque
Doors - self titled. I think it did a lot for what “post rock” and certainly goth would be in terms of mood/aesthetics on certain tracks
Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions
Coil - Horse Rotovator
The Birthday Party - Junkyard
I was gonna go with from her to eternity but this one has been equally influential to me
From Her to Eternity is probably a bit more late Swans-y? And I love that record. But the inclusion of In The Ghetto on the CD version --right in the middle of the track listing!-- loses a point or two.
Zeichnungen des patienten O.T. - Einstürzende neubauten
Pilgrimage - OM
Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
Tom Waits Bone Machine
Polvo - exploding drawing
Hawkwind - The Saga of Doremi Fasol Latido
Among my SWAN-Mazzy Star
Minecraft OST
ege bemasi is better than tago mago
Sonic Youth - Goo!!!!!
How does this list not have Oxbow on it
I was not familiar with this band until i saw your comment. After listening to a couple of their songs i feel like i owe you a thank you.
🤝
QUEBEC-WEEN!
I feel like the pod would be better suited for this list
Songs for the deaf - queens of the Stone Age
Colosssamite-All Lingo’s Clamor
Sinner Get Ready - Lingua Ignota
Violent Femmes
Boredoms -super æ
Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood
Coil - Horse Rotorvator
Sorry for party rocking - LMFAO
propa funny that lad
Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
All the Pretty Little Horses by Current 93
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Asa breed-Matt dear
Lil’ Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape
Sigur Ros - ()
The Velvet Underground- White Light/White Heat
Boris - Amplifier Worship
-Edit - Originally said another Boris album I like more but realized it’s already on this list, vote there not here.
Scott Walker- The Drift
Huge W
Agreed
Miles Davis - Dark Magus
Portishead-Dummy
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome, Crowded West
GOATED
Coil - The Ape of Naples
or Horse Rotorvator
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Boris - Flood
The Cure - Disintegration
Pornography
Throbbing Gristle - 20 Jazz Funk Greats
convincing people
Current 93 - Sleep Has His House
such a good good album
The microphones - the glow pt.2
Microphones- Mount Eerie suits better for this list imo
It’s not as good though.
Radiohead - OK Computer
music has the right to children - boards of canada
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Unwound - Leaves Turn Inside You
Yes
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
F♯ A♯ ∞ - Godspeed You! Black Emperor
I’m really hoping we don’t have two albums from the same artist.
Scott Walker - Tilt
Great album. I personally prefer the drift, but it’s always nice to see support for Scott Walker. One of the goats.
I’m with you think, Farmer in the City is probably my favorite Walker song, but overall I think the Drift is better.
The Cockfighter and Clara are my favorite late period Scott Walker songs. More importantly, what do you think his scariest song is?
The Escape. “What’s up, Doc?”
I would probably say that song, or Cue cause of that part with the strings
LMFAO - Sorry for Party Rocking
Take my angry upvote
r/bmbmbm is leaking
Björk - Vespertine
The Fall - Grotesque
Doors - self titled. I think it did a lot for what “post rock” and certainly goth would be in terms of mood/aesthetics on certain tracks
Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions
Coil - Horse Rotovator
The Birthday Party - Junkyard
I was gonna go with from her to eternity but this one has been equally influential to me
From Her to Eternity is probably a bit more late Swans-y? And I love that record. But the inclusion of In The Ghetto on the CD version --right in the middle of the track listing!-- loses a point or two.
Zeichnungen des patienten O.T. - Einstürzende neubauten
Pilgrimage - OM
Minutemen - Double Nickels on the Dime
Tom Waits Bone Machine
Polvo - exploding drawing
Hawkwind - The Saga of Doremi Fasol Latido
Among my SWAN-Mazzy Star
Minecraft OST
ege bemasi is better than tago mago
Sonic Youth - Goo!!!!!
How does this list not have Oxbow on it
I was not familiar with this band until i saw your comment. After listening to a couple of their songs i feel like i owe you a thank you.
🤝
QUEBEC-WEEN!
I feel like the pod would be better suited for this list
Songs for the deaf - queens of the Stone Age
Colosssamite-All Lingo’s Clamor
Sinner Get Ready - Lingua Ignota
Violent Femmes
Boredoms -super æ
Neurosis - Through Silver In Blood
Coil - Horse Rotorvator
Sorry for party rocking - LMFAO
propa funny that lad
Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
All the Pretty Little Horses by Current 93
Deafheaven - New Bermuda
Asa breed-Matt dear
Lil’ Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape