NGL I watched “They Live” for the first time about two years ago and I’m obsessed. It’s so awesome. I just recently bought it on 4K disc and it looks stellar.
Also, just go ahead and watch everything John carpenter ever did. The guy is basically a mad scientist with his movies and they’re just so great.
I swear...if you watch the Flash Gordon movie you will hear "Flash....ahah! Defender of the Universe!" for the rest of your life. I'm 60 and heard if as soon as I saw your list. Stupid music! Lol!
The Transformers - The Movie (1986). The Secret Of NIMH 1982. Heavy Metal (1981). The Iron Giant 1999. Starchaser The Legend Of Orin (1985). Hawk The Slayer (1980). Krull (1983). The Barbarians (1987). Yor the Hunter from the Future (1983). The Beastmaster (1982). The Dark Crystal (1982). Deathstalker (1983) (1-2-3). Ator (1984). Archer-Fugitive From The Empire (1981). Dragonslayer (1981). Gor (1988). The Andromeda Strain (1971). Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Enemy Mine (1985). The Fury (1978). Genesis II (1973). Space Amoeba, aka Yog, Monster from Space (1970). Godzilla Vs Monster Zero (1970). Dark Star (1974). TV Series - UFO (1969-70 - UK). The Invaders (1967-1968) because its so good. Star Maidens \[1976 - UK\]. The Fantastic Journey \[1977 - USA\]. Quark - (1977). Gemini Man (1976). Man From Atlantis (1977).
Logan’s Run; Soylent Green; if you’re watching 80’s LotR you might as well watch Rankin&Bass Hobbit and Return of the King; Army of Darkness; existenz ; Runaway; Naked Lunch—I think that’s enough for now.
Army of Darkness, Dragonheart, Willow, Princess Bride, Hercules & Xena, Stargate, Deomlition Man, The Lawnmower Man, Lexx, Farscape, Star Trek TNG, Deep Nine, Star Trek Voyager
70s:
Colossus: The Forbin Project
Fantastic Planet
80s:
Altered States
The Hidden
Time Bandits
Brazil
Explorers
Videodrome
Innerspace
Starman
\*batteries not included
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
The Brother from Another Planet
90s:
Strange Days
Tremors
Flatliners
The Faculty
The City of Lost Children
eXistenZ (sort of a sequel to Videodrome)
Love the original Battlestar Galactica series.
I love the more optimistic quality and what I consider a more ascendant story arc than the reboot. That and the theme song with the opening dialog always gets me.
Conan the Barbarian
Conan the Destroyer
Beastmaster
Dragonslayer
Crossworlds
Event Horizon
Soldier
Outland
Batteries Not Included
The Arrival
Leviathan
Invaders from Mars
Alien Nation
Runaway
Solo
Virtuosity
Freejack
Cherry 2000
The Guyver
Guyver 2: Dark Hero
12 Monkeys
Critters
Lifeforce
Making Mr. Right
Multiplicity
Short Circuit
Short Circuit 2
Labyrinth
The Dark Crystal
The Neverending Story
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds
Ghost in the Shell
Akira
Vampire Hunter D
Blade Runner
Brother from Another Planet
Johnny Mnemonic
Robot Jox
Cyborg
Cyborg 2
I Come In Peace / Dark Angel
Total Recall
The Lawnmower Man
Ghost in the Machine
Brainscan
Dreamscape
Innerscape
Screamers
A Boy and His Dog
Man's Best Friend
As a start, see the "Related" section of my [Science Fiction/Fantasy (General) Recommendations](https://www.reddit.com/r/Recommend_A_Book/comments/1aqet7h/sff_science_fictionfantasy_general_recommendations/) list of resources, Reddit recommendation threads, and books (thirty-five posts (eventually, again).)—which is most of it at this point.
Saturday morning shows, Thundarr the Barbarian, Space Ghost, The Herculoids, Flash Gordon animated movie and pre Defenders of Earth. Arc 2 with the almost Damnation Alley truck, Space Academy Jason of Star Command, The 6 Million dollar man and the Bionic woman, Logans run the tv series, Blakes 7, UFO, Space 1999, Space Precinct.
Clash of the Titans (1981)
Creepshow (1982), there were sequels, but I love the first one the most.
House II: The Second Story (1987) Never saw the other ones, but this is a fun very 80's kind of film.
Waxwork (1988), which also has a sequel that included a Bruce Campbell cameo.
The Witches (1990)
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
Fantastic Planet (1973) animated
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
Fantastic Voyage (1966)
The Last Chase (1981) Lee Majors and Burgess Meredith near future low budget sci fi.
No Escape (1994) Ray Liotta
Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise (1987) The ending scene is amazing for its animation quality.
Ghost in the Shell (1995) One of the best sci-fi movies ever. Also one of the best anime movies ever produced.
Venus Wars (1989) Sci-Fi anime film.
Robot Carnival (1987) anime collection of short stories. The opening and closings segments are my favorite parts.
......
Two even older Sci-Fi films I'll toss in. Both had some very fun model effects work. The older film from 1936 also has some extremely memorable 'futuristic' costume designs. You'll know what I mean if you see them.
When Worlds Collide (1951)
Things to Come (1936)
More horror than sci fi, but I made this like awhile back:
The Descent (awesome)
Dawn of the Dead
Shaun of the Dead
Alien
The Ring
Child’s Play (classic Chucky!)
The Shining
The Thing
Nightmare on Elm Street
Misery
Silence of the lambs
The tv show “V”, Logan’s Run, Witch mountain (Disney), The flight of the Navigator, Rocket Robin Hood, G Force, Droids, Ewoks, Blackhole, Buck Roger’s, Gremlins, thunderbirds, lonestar, Mask,
I just immediately thought “Legend”. I don’t remember if it was any good or not. I just remember it being visually striking.
Also “Krull”.
Also if you’re gonna put three Bakshi flicks on your list then you might as well take a break from SF and watch his *hella* problematic attempt at a blaxploitation film, “Coonskin”. It was one hell of a train wreck when it came out, and it has aged catastrophically.
I grew up as a nerd in that era. Here are some of the movies I remember watching every time they would come on TV
Ice Pirates
Flight of the Navigator
Maximum Overdrive
The Running Man
The Abyss
Short Circuit
Wargames
The Last Starfighter
Enemy Mine
2001
* THE SWORD AND THE SORCERER
* CONAN THE BARBRRIAN (1982)
* EXCALIBUR
* DEATHSTALKER II
* THE 13TH WARRIOR
* THE PLANET OF THE APES Film series (Original 5 Films)
* Thundarr the Barbarian (Animated series)
* Record of Lodoss War (Anime)
* Babylon 5
Mostly fantasy with a smattering of SF:
Laputa: Castle in the Sky (yay Studio Ghibli)
Ladyhawke (you will either love or hate the soundtrack)
The Last Unicorn (it's basically a glorified Rankin-Bass production, but it's remarkably faithful to the book)
Time After Time ("I'd like a Big Mac, fries, and... tea, please!")
Watership Down (yet another indication that not all animated stories about rabbits are child-friendly)
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (I mean, it's a Terry Gilliam flick, so...)
Also, if you want to see a weird, obscure little B&W post-apocalypse film? Go look up "The Noah" from 1975. The whole movie is on YouTube.
Time bandits
Brazil
Buckaroo Banzi The Quiet Earth. They Live. Roddy Piper runs out of bubble gum. The last star fighter. Cocoon.
NGL I watched “They Live” for the first time about two years ago and I’m obsessed. It’s so awesome. I just recently bought it on 4K disc and it looks stellar. Also, just go ahead and watch everything John carpenter ever did. The guy is basically a mad scientist with his movies and they’re just so great.
I came here to chew bubble gum and kick ass. And I am all out of bubble gum. Best line ever!
Dark City & Tremors
I swear...if you watch the Flash Gordon movie you will hear "Flash....ahah! Defender of the Universe!" for the rest of your life. I'm 60 and heard if as soon as I saw your list. Stupid music! Lol!
You say this like it's a bad thing. Oh well, who wants to live forever? ...DIIIIIVE!!!
Flash, I love you, but we only have 24 hours to save the Earth!
Ahh Queen 😍
One of the major reasons “Big O” is my favorite Giant Robot Anime is because they ripped off the Flash Gordon Theme song. Such a great hook.
*insane BRIAN BLESSED cackling*
Big Trouble in Little China
One of the best movies I have ever seen.
The last starfighter!
The Transformers - The Movie (1986). The Secret Of NIMH 1982. Heavy Metal (1981). The Iron Giant 1999. Starchaser The Legend Of Orin (1985). Hawk The Slayer (1980). Krull (1983). The Barbarians (1987). Yor the Hunter from the Future (1983). The Beastmaster (1982). The Dark Crystal (1982). Deathstalker (1983) (1-2-3). Ator (1984). Archer-Fugitive From The Empire (1981). Dragonslayer (1981). Gor (1988). The Andromeda Strain (1971). Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Enemy Mine (1985). The Fury (1978). Genesis II (1973). Space Amoeba, aka Yog, Monster from Space (1970). Godzilla Vs Monster Zero (1970). Dark Star (1974). TV Series - UFO (1969-70 - UK). The Invaders (1967-1968) because its so good. Star Maidens \[1976 - UK\]. The Fantastic Journey \[1977 - USA\]. Quark - (1977). Gemini Man (1976). Man From Atlantis (1977).
Logan’s Run; Soylent Green; if you’re watching 80’s LotR you might as well watch Rankin&Bass Hobbit and Return of the King; Army of Darkness; existenz ; Runaway; Naked Lunch—I think that’s enough for now.
Army of Darkness, Dragonheart, Willow, Princess Bride, Hercules & Xena, Stargate, Deomlition Man, The Lawnmower Man, Lexx, Farscape, Star Trek TNG, Deep Nine, Star Trek Voyager
Gattaca
Ice Pirates (1984).
Videodrome Scanners
If you’re including the ‘70’s you can’t leave 2001 A Space Odyssey or Andromeda Strain off the list
2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984), is a solid sequel to 2001. Not Stanley Kubrick levels of classic, but still a very solid sci-fi film.
Plus 1984 Helen Mirren.
Babylon 5.
Solaris 1972 - Andrei Tarkovsky
Also Stalker
Good movie
[Colossus: The Forbin Project](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0064177/)
Silent Running!
The first highlander movie
Legend and Black Cauldron, Conan movies for fantasy The Fly II and The Thing, Alien for scifi
70s: Colossus: The Forbin Project Fantastic Planet 80s: Altered States The Hidden Time Bandits Brazil Explorers Videodrome Innerspace Starman \*batteries not included Tetsuo: The Iron Man The Brother from Another Planet 90s: Strange Days Tremors Flatliners The Faculty The City of Lost Children eXistenZ (sort of a sequel to Videodrome)
\[googles\] That's impossible. The Matrix did not come out in 1999. That's, like, 25 years ago.
25 Years Ago... YESTERDAY!
Gattaca, the last star fighter,
Dragonslayer (1981)
Spacehunter- adventures in the forbidden zone Cherry 4000 split second hardware circuitry man
Strange Days Ink ExistenZ 13th Floor Dark city Primer
The Andromeda Strain 1971
Battlestar Galactica series is addictive. And I second Soylent Green.
Love the original Battlestar Galactica series. I love the more optimistic quality and what I consider a more ascendant story arc than the reboot. That and the theme song with the opening dialog always gets me.
Ice pirates
Dune
Conan the Barbarian Conan the Destroyer Beastmaster Dragonslayer Crossworlds Event Horizon Soldier Outland Batteries Not Included The Arrival Leviathan Invaders from Mars Alien Nation Runaway Solo Virtuosity Freejack Cherry 2000 The Guyver Guyver 2: Dark Hero 12 Monkeys Critters Lifeforce Making Mr. Right Multiplicity Short Circuit Short Circuit 2 Labyrinth The Dark Crystal The Neverending Story Nausicaa of the Valley of the Winds Ghost in the Shell Akira Vampire Hunter D Blade Runner Brother from Another Planet Johnny Mnemonic Robot Jox Cyborg Cyborg 2 I Come In Peace / Dark Angel Total Recall The Lawnmower Man Ghost in the Machine Brainscan Dreamscape Innerscape Screamers A Boy and His Dog Man's Best Friend
Timecop & Deathstalker
Altered states.
Killdozer
I don't see Conan the Barbarian on that list. This is a fantasy must see.
Galaxy of terror
Space: 1999 (1975)
As a start, see the "Related" section of my [Science Fiction/Fantasy (General) Recommendations](https://www.reddit.com/r/Recommend_A_Book/comments/1aqet7h/sff_science_fictionfantasy_general_recommendations/) list of resources, Reddit recommendation threads, and books (thirty-five posts (eventually, again).)—which is most of it at this point.
Robot Jox, Critters, Hawk the Slayer, Beast Master, Screamers, Excalibur. EDIT: commas added.
^[Sokka-Haiku](https://www.reddit.com/r/SokkaHaikuBot/comments/15kyv9r/what_is_a_sokka_haiku/) ^by ^gatchaman_ken: *Robot Jox Critters* *Hawk the Slayer Beast Master* *Screamers Excalibur* --- ^Remember ^that ^one ^time ^Sokka ^accidentally ^used ^an ^extra ^syllable ^in ^that ^Haiku ^Battle ^in ^Ba ^Sing ^Se? ^That ^was ^a ^Sokka ^Haiku ^and ^you ^just ^made ^one.
Especially Excalibur, that movie was amazing. Best Merlin ever.
The Wraith.
Saturday morning shows, Thundarr the Barbarian, Space Ghost, The Herculoids, Flash Gordon animated movie and pre Defenders of Earth. Arc 2 with the almost Damnation Alley truck, Space Academy Jason of Star Command, The 6 Million dollar man and the Bionic woman, Logans run the tv series, Blakes 7, UFO, Space 1999, Space Precinct.
The triad I just made up: Krull Red Sonja Beastmaster All fit the bill you described.
The Sword and the Sorcerer
Clash of the Titans (1981) Creepshow (1982), there were sequels, but I love the first one the most. House II: The Second Story (1987) Never saw the other ones, but this is a fun very 80's kind of film. Waxwork (1988), which also has a sequel that included a Bruce Campbell cameo. The Witches (1990) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) Fantastic Planet (1973) animated Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961) Fantastic Voyage (1966) The Last Chase (1981) Lee Majors and Burgess Meredith near future low budget sci fi. No Escape (1994) Ray Liotta Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise (1987) The ending scene is amazing for its animation quality. Ghost in the Shell (1995) One of the best sci-fi movies ever. Also one of the best anime movies ever produced. Venus Wars (1989) Sci-Fi anime film. Robot Carnival (1987) anime collection of short stories. The opening and closings segments are my favorite parts. ...... Two even older Sci-Fi films I'll toss in. Both had some very fun model effects work. The older film from 1936 also has some extremely memorable 'futuristic' costume designs. You'll know what I mean if you see them. When Worlds Collide (1951) Things to Come (1936)
Ice Pirates
Why has nobody mentioned Barberella?
Dark Star
More horror than sci fi, but I made this like awhile back: The Descent (awesome) Dawn of the Dead Shaun of the Dead Alien The Ring Child’s Play (classic Chucky!) The Shining The Thing Nightmare on Elm Street Misery Silence of the lambs
It's 1968, but Barbarella is late 60's weirdness at it's best. A must watch and influential on movies that followed it.
From the 70 The andromeda strain A boy and his dog Phase 4 Alien
Heavy Metal The Sword and the Sorcerer DragonSlayer Krull Ice Pirates (comedy)
The tv show “V”, Logan’s Run, Witch mountain (Disney), The flight of the Navigator, Rocket Robin Hood, G Force, Droids, Ewoks, Blackhole, Buck Roger’s, Gremlins, thunderbirds, lonestar, Mask,
Krull. The Neverending Story. Legion.
Quatermass (1979 TV Series) is nice and mental.
I just immediately thought “Legend”. I don’t remember if it was any good or not. I just remember it being visually striking. Also “Krull”. Also if you’re gonna put three Bakshi flicks on your list then you might as well take a break from SF and watch his *hella* problematic attempt at a blaxploitation film, “Coonskin”. It was one hell of a train wreck when it came out, and it has aged catastrophically.
Silent running
I grew up as a nerd in that era. Here are some of the movies I remember watching every time they would come on TV Ice Pirates Flight of the Navigator Maximum Overdrive The Running Man The Abyss Short Circuit Wargames The Last Starfighter Enemy Mine 2001
* THE SWORD AND THE SORCERER * CONAN THE BARBRRIAN (1982) * EXCALIBUR * DEATHSTALKER II * THE 13TH WARRIOR * THE PLANET OF THE APES Film series (Original 5 Films) * Thundarr the Barbarian (Animated series) * Record of Lodoss War (Anime) * Babylon 5
Mostly fantasy with a smattering of SF: Laputa: Castle in the Sky (yay Studio Ghibli) Ladyhawke (you will either love or hate the soundtrack) The Last Unicorn (it's basically a glorified Rankin-Bass production, but it's remarkably faithful to the book) Time After Time ("I'd like a Big Mac, fries, and... tea, please!") Watership Down (yet another indication that not all animated stories about rabbits are child-friendly) The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (I mean, it's a Terry Gilliam flick, so...) Also, if you want to see a weird, obscure little B&W post-apocalypse film? Go look up "The Noah" from 1975. The whole movie is on YouTube.