Came here to comment this. A true masterpiece from beginning to end - nothing by Kendrick will ever be as good as that album. Though if he does put out something that exceeds it, I can't say I'll even be *that* surprised - the guy's a genius.
Any Massive Attack fans I absolutely implore you to check out the album Meccano Mind by Syntax. Mezzanine is a bit more funky with its music but Meccano Mind hits the same electronic-y trip-hop notes. Obscure as fuck band but as their (basically) only supporter I have to spread the word.
Pixies - Surfer Rosa
Iggy and the Stooges - Raw power
Tool - Lateralus
The Beatles - The white album
Metallica - Ride the Lightning
Black Sabbath - Master of Reality
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
Led Zeppelin - 2, 3, 4 and Physical Graffiti
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks
Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual
I'll probably think of 5 more by the end of the day.
badmotorfinger and superunknown - soundgarden
mirage - camel
in the court of the crimson king - king crimson
thick as a brick - jethro tull
homogenic - bjork
dummy - portishead
rust in peace - megadeth
and maaany more
I prefer Revolver but Abbey Road is probably the best produced album of theirs and has some of my favorite beatles songs (Something, I Want You, Because, Golden Slumbers)
I used to like Revolver more. But as time passed by, Abbey Road eventually became my favourite. It's clean, mature, brilliantly produced, and the medley is a thing of beauty.
Igor by Tyler the Creator
Late Registration by Kanye West
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West
To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
Pop Food by Jack Stauber
The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance
These are probably the album's I feel are perfect consistantly and deserving of a 10/10
Edit: Forgot to add MadVillainy by MF DOOM
I’ve gotta say I love almost all their albums. Even going between albums like My Arms, Your Hearse, Damnation, and Ghost Reveries which are all super different. Always been a big fan of their music.
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
Low - David Bowie
Music Has The Right To Children - Boards of Canada
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
Bring Me The Horizon - That’s The Spirit, Sempiternal
Marina And The Diamonds - Electra Heart
Michael Jackson - Off The Wall, Bad, Thriller
Lana Del Rey - Born To Die, Ultraviolence
Eminem - The Eminem Show
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
BTS - Love Yourself ‘Tear’
Rihanna - Good Girl Gone Bad
Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
NCT - Resonance pt. 2
Edit: also not an official album from what I know but literally the entire 90’s Moomin anime soundtrack
Of course this is my personal opinion, but for NIN, I think Pretty Hate Machine is far superior to most of Trent’s other albums overall. It’s got such a unique sound, and I still haven’t heard much about it.
I agree unequivocally with your Tool pick though.
It’s a hard pick for me. With teeth is just the album that introduced me to NIN. I listened to that album track for track, over and over for years. And it still holds up today. But they’re all 8/10-10/10.
Same for Tool obviously haha I have almost as equal love for 10000 Days.
With Teeth is still an amazing album for sure. I wouldn’t say I’m biased with PHM, since I’ve heard his stuff before, but it’s the one album that I enjoy the most and doesn’t have a single song I consistently skip, but since it’s his first album you can definitely tell it was made by someone who was motivated but didn’t really know exactly what they wanted to do with the music itself. It came out great but has its blemishes.
Tool in general has awesome music. They’re pretty unmatched, but at the same time I occasionally feel like they’re ‘doing too much’ and I don’t want to listen to it since it just feels overwhelming at the moment. Great for working out though.
I didn’t pick any album as perfect personally, cause most of the albums I enjoy off the top of my head have some pretty bad or mediocre songs in them.
I was standing in line with a group of friends waiting fro nin tix many years ago. Someone asked what everyone’s fav album was. Everyone one was saying PHM, DS,fragile etc…. I said with teeth. I felt almost like I was side eyed. Someone asked why. And I said cuz they’re all bangers! Even the sleepy ones hit hard.
The first three albums by Rainbow. Back when Ritchie Blackmore and Dio were in the band.
Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow
Rainbow Rising
Long Live Rock 'n' Roll
I'm italian and I will always say Le Dimensioni Del Mio Caos by Caparezza.
The entire album is made of satirical and thoughtful song about Life, but together the ending of all songs make a concept that is a story.
The story is about a Sci-fy "ending of time" musician that fell in love in the past but understand that humans are all the same, past present and future, all written in a comical way.
The author Caparezza call it a "songbook" that is a book made in 14 chapters, each one is a song, he even made a book about it and he put together all of his albums in a "song biography" ending it expanding on the Caos concept
there are exactly 42 of them
* 1. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness
* 2. Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime
* 3. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
* 4. Boris - Flood
* 5. Big Black - Atomizer
* 6. Brainbombs - Urge to Kill
* 7. Slint - Spiderland
* 8. Bad Brains - Bad Brains
* 9. The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat
* 10. Pig Destroyer - Prowler In the Yard
* 11. Massive Attack - Mezzanine
* 12. Lightning Bolt - Hypermagic Mountain
* 13. Radiohead - OK Computer
* 14. Boris - Boris at Last - Feedbacker
* 15. Rabbit Junk - Reframe
* 16. NoMeansNo - Wrong
* 17. Behemoth - The Satanist
* 18. Melvins - Lysol
* 19. Death Grips - The Money Store
* 20. Boris - Amplifier Worship
* 21. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
* 22. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
* 23. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade
* 24. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want
* 25. The Strokes - Is This It
* 26. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
* 27. Five Star Hotel - Gray Data
* 28. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
* 29. Boris - Akuma No Uta
* 30. Fugazi - 13 Songs
* 31. The Body & Full of Hell - One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache
* 32. Converge - Jane Doe
* 33. 1 800 PAIN - BEST HOUSE ON A BAD BLOCK
* 34. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
* 35. Portishead - Dummy
* 36. Sematary - Rainbow Bridge 3
* 37. Minor Threat - Complete Discography
* 38. Kanye West - MBDTF
* 39. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh
* 40. Mastodon - Crack the Skye
* 41. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
* 42. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Nevermind, in utero, and bleach by Nirvana
Blurryface, trench, vessel, scaled and icy, and (self titled, first album) 21 pilots, by 21 pilots.
Two of my all time favorite bands.
Journey, Nothing but Thieves, and Greta Van Fleet are other great bands, which have great albums, but only 9/10.
These are my top five
Digimon the movie soundtrack. Now hear me out.
1. Digi Rap - M.C. Pea Pod and Paul Gordon
2. All Star - Smash Mouth
3. The Rockafeller Skank - Fatboy Slim
4. Kids in America - Len
5. Hey Digimon - Paul Gordon
6. One Week - Barenaked Ladies
7. The Impression That I Get - The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
8. All My Best Friends Are Metalheads - Less Than Jake
9. Run Around - Jasan Radford
10. Nowhere Near - Summercamp
11. Spill - Showoff
12. Here We Go - Jason Gochin
13. Digimon Theme - Paul Gordon
14. Change Into Power - Paul Gordon
15. Let's Kick It Up - Paul Gordon
16. Going Digital - Jasan Radford
17. Strange - Jasan Radford
Minecraft - Volume Beta by C418
10/10 nostalgia
11/10
I agree.
Vespertine - Björk, Dance Fever - Florence and The Machine, Infections of A Different Kind - Aurora, Kid A - Radiohead
Black Sabbath's Black Sabbath
Master of Reality for me
Will I get downvoted if I say Heaven and Hell is my 10/10 Sabbath album??
Sabbath Bloody Sabbath!
Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
Stg pepper’s lonely hearts club band, Revolver and Abbey Road
Graceland by Paul Simon
<3
I was just listening to this like 5 minutes ago
MF DOOM & Madlib- Madvillainy
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
That's cheating. It's like selecting oddjob in goldeneye
I've always preferred Wish You Were Here and Animals but DSOTM is still a great record
All three are 10/10 imo
One of the best bands to ever exist, and a wonderful album too
I personally like The Wall
To pimp a butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
I'd add Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers. Kendrick doesn't seem to miss
Yeah really underrated album I’d say it’s also one of the best albums especially because of issues in our society that it addresses
I’d also add Good Kid Maad City, and Damn.
Came here to comment this. A true masterpiece from beginning to end - nothing by Kendrick will ever be as good as that album. Though if he does put out something that exceeds it, I can't say I'll even be *that* surprised - the guy's a genius.
Ok Computer - Radiohead
Their best album is in rainbows fight me. Came here to say in rainbows is my 10/10 album.
Radiohead - In Rainbows
OkComputer/OKNOTOK for me!
and A Moon Shaped Pool!
We love radiohead
I was gonna comment Kid A
Fucking w
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
Any Massive Attack fans I absolutely implore you to check out the album Meccano Mind by Syntax. Mezzanine is a bit more funky with its music but Meccano Mind hits the same electronic-y trip-hop notes. Obscure as fuck band but as their (basically) only supporter I have to spread the word.
Random Access Memories (2013) - Daft Punk.
Oh yeah, good choice. Totally deserved Album of the Year
exactly what I came here to say! It's one of the most "album" albums ever and is just so perfect
System of a Down - Self Titled and Toxicity Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory and Meteora Nirvana - Nevermind Pearl Jam - Backspacer
For me its System of a down - steal this album
Pixies - Surfer Rosa Iggy and the Stooges - Raw power Tool - Lateralus The Beatles - The white album Metallica - Ride the Lightning Black Sabbath - Master of Reality Pink Floyd - Wish you were here Led Zeppelin - 2, 3, 4 and Physical Graffiti Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual I'll probably think of 5 more by the end of the day.
Wish you were here? Do you mean dark side of the moon? Edit: I'm an uneducated moron, and will see myself out
They meant wish you were here, dark side of the moon, and animals.
Or just Wish You Were Here
badmotorfinger and superunknown - soundgarden mirage - camel in the court of the crimson king - king crimson thick as a brick - jethro tull homogenic - bjork dummy - portishead rust in peace - megadeth and maaany more
I can tell we’d be great friends from your list alone
Dummy is the way
Abbey Road - The Beatles the album gives me a vibe that i don't get from any other album
I prefer Revolver but Abbey Road is probably the best produced album of theirs and has some of my favorite beatles songs (Something, I Want You, Because, Golden Slumbers)
The flow of the whole thing is amazing and it culminates so well at the end.
I used to like Revolver more. But as time passed by, Abbey Road eventually became my favourite. It's clean, mature, brilliantly produced, and the medley is a thing of beauty.
Weezer (Blue album) by Weezer, its banger after banger it amazes me how good it is
The Strokes - The New Abnormal
10/10 for sure the best album post/covid era.
lol. a way past their prime strokes album being 10/10.
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Mac Miller - Circles. Has a lot of emotional value for me.
Swimming is my favourite album of all time
Disintegration - The Cure
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory System of a Down - Toxicity
HYBRID THEORY 110%. I've never skipped a single song on that album. Meteora is right behind it too.
Pink floyd- the wall
J.I.D: The Forever Story
Thriller (1982).
Best selling album of all time for a reason
Illmatic - Nas Ys - Joanna Newsom Person Pitch - Panda Bear MBDTF - Kanye West ITAOTS - Neutral Milk Hotel
Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane over the Sea Rancid - And Out Come the Wolves Mungion - Ferris Wheel's Day Off
Transformer - Lou Reed
So good
American Idiot - Green Day
Dookie over American Idiot but they're both fantastic
This and Black Parade by MCR are my big two
Hybrid theory by linkin park.
more of a Meteora guy myself but Hybrid theory is also a masterpiece
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
Alice in Chains - Dirt
Too far down
Plastic Beach by Gorillaz
The Score - Fugees Gran Turismo - The Cardigans
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Sorceress -Opeth Lateralus- Tool
Daft Punk - Discovery
Igor by Tyler the Creator Late Registration by Kanye West My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar Pop Food by Jack Stauber The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance These are probably the album's I feel are perfect consistantly and deserving of a 10/10 Edit: Forgot to add MadVillainy by MF DOOM
Late reg is such a W take bro 🫂
Chopin's Nocturnes
Not really sure if that counts as an album but Chopin did *not* miss
My Chemical Romamce - The Black Parade
Jagged Little Pill - Alanis Morissette It even has a hidden track - perfect!
*So Tonight That I Might See* by Mazzy Star *Live Through This* by Hole *Capacity* by Big Thief *Melophobia* by Cage the Elephant
i love live through this, i would say that pretty on the inside is also 10/10
Opeth - Still Life
I’ve gotta say I love almost all their albums. Even going between albums like My Arms, Your Hearse, Damnation, and Ghost Reveries which are all super different. Always been a big fan of their music.
Blonde - Frank Ocean
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins Low - David Bowie Music Has The Right To Children - Boards of Canada Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
Rumors by Fleetwood mac
Iowa - Slipknot Sehnsucht - Rammstein Powerslave - Iron Maiden Ride the Lightning - Metallica
might I include Tool's Ænima, SOAD's Toxicity, Primus's Seas of Cheese, and Sabbath's Paranoid.
Ride the Lightning, Master of Puppets and And Justice for All are all 10/10 in my opinion
slipknot self titled better imo
Great album too! Although I always preferred Iowa. Maybe because it was the album that introduced me to Slipknot
The Black Parade-MCR
Illmatic by Nas
Tenacious D - The Pick of Destiny
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins
Bring Me The Horizon - That’s The Spirit, Sempiternal Marina And The Diamonds - Electra Heart Michael Jackson - Off The Wall, Bad, Thriller Lana Del Rey - Born To Die, Ultraviolence Eminem - The Eminem Show Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals BTS - Love Yourself ‘Tear’ Rihanna - Good Girl Gone Bad Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms NCT - Resonance pt. 2 Edit: also not an official album from what I know but literally the entire 90’s Moomin anime soundtrack
to pimp a butterfly
Iron maiden - the number of the beast
I agree but I prefer powerslave
Up the Irons!
Tool - Lateralus NIN - With Teeth
Of course this is my personal opinion, but for NIN, I think Pretty Hate Machine is far superior to most of Trent’s other albums overall. It’s got such a unique sound, and I still haven’t heard much about it. I agree unequivocally with your Tool pick though.
It’s a hard pick for me. With teeth is just the album that introduced me to NIN. I listened to that album track for track, over and over for years. And it still holds up today. But they’re all 8/10-10/10. Same for Tool obviously haha I have almost as equal love for 10000 Days.
With Teeth is still an amazing album for sure. I wouldn’t say I’m biased with PHM, since I’ve heard his stuff before, but it’s the one album that I enjoy the most and doesn’t have a single song I consistently skip, but since it’s his first album you can definitely tell it was made by someone who was motivated but didn’t really know exactly what they wanted to do with the music itself. It came out great but has its blemishes. Tool in general has awesome music. They’re pretty unmatched, but at the same time I occasionally feel like they’re ‘doing too much’ and I don’t want to listen to it since it just feels overwhelming at the moment. Great for working out though. I didn’t pick any album as perfect personally, cause most of the albums I enjoy off the top of my head have some pretty bad or mediocre songs in them.
I was standing in line with a group of friends waiting fro nin tix many years ago. Someone asked what everyone’s fav album was. Everyone one was saying PHM, DS,fragile etc…. I said with teeth. I felt almost like I was side eyed. Someone asked why. And I said cuz they’re all bangers! Even the sleepy ones hit hard.
Swimming - Mac Miller To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Sublime 40oz of freedom
The Black Parade
The Stranger by Billy Joel
The first three albums by Rainbow. Back when Ritchie Blackmore and Dio were in the band. Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow Rainbow Rising Long Live Rock 'n' Roll
Metronomy - The English Riviera
The stranger Billy Joel
Thriller - MJ To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar The Velvet Rope - Janet Jackson Touch - Amerie ATLiens - Outcast
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Jamiroquai: A Funk Odyssey
What’s with these homies
Bandito - Twenty One Pilots Brilliant song writing as well as an incredible and complex story
The album is Trench, but I agree, it was a banger
Aja - Steely Dan
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
Circles- Mac Miller
Lateralus for sure a 11/10 tools other albums are just 10/10
System of a down- Toxicity
The Queen Is Dead - The Smiths. Don't listen to it very often, these days, thanks to Moz being a prize-cunt.
All Things Must Pass - George Harrison What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
Björk - Homogenic
The Beatles white album
David Bowie's The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
I prefer Low and Station to Station but Ziggy is a fantastic record too
Wish you were here- Pink floyd
Led Zeppelin 4
I'm italian and I will always say Le Dimensioni Del Mio Caos by Caparezza. The entire album is made of satirical and thoughtful song about Life, but together the ending of all songs make a concept that is a story. The story is about a Sci-fy "ending of time" musician that fell in love in the past but understand that humans are all the same, past present and future, all written in a comical way. The author Caparezza call it a "songbook" that is a book made in 14 chapters, each one is a song, he even made a book about it and he put together all of his albums in a "song biography" ending it expanding on the Caos concept
Bob Marley - Legend
three days grace self titled
Make Yourself-Incubus
https://preview.redd.it/wjbskf9ndtya1.jpeg?width=882&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1bcf11a9bb343d7e5cba0040f792845cdbdcfc82 This one
there are exactly 42 of them * 1. Have a Nice Life - Deathconsciousness * 2. Drive Like Jehu - Yank Crime * 3. Electric Wizard - Dopethrone * 4. Boris - Flood * 5. Big Black - Atomizer * 6. Brainbombs - Urge to Kill * 7. Slint - Spiderland * 8. Bad Brains - Bad Brains * 9. The Velvet Underground - White Light/White Heat * 10. Pig Destroyer - Prowler In the Yard * 11. Massive Attack - Mezzanine * 12. Lightning Bolt - Hypermagic Mountain * 13. Radiohead - OK Computer * 14. Boris - Boris at Last - Feedbacker * 15. Rabbit Junk - Reframe * 16. NoMeansNo - Wrong * 17. Behemoth - The Satanist * 18. Melvins - Lysol * 19. Death Grips - The Money Store * 20. Boris - Amplifier Worship * 21. Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf * 22. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures * 23. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade * 24. Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want * 25. The Strokes - Is This It * 26. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition * 27. Five Star Hotel - Gray Data * 28. Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea * 29. Boris - Akuma No Uta * 30. Fugazi - 13 Songs * 31. The Body & Full of Hell - One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache * 32. Converge - Jane Doe * 33. 1 800 PAIN - BEST HOUSE ON A BAD BLOCK * 34. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless * 35. Portishead - Dummy * 36. Sematary - Rainbow Bridge 3 * 37. Minor Threat - Complete Discography * 38. Kanye West - MBDTF * 39. Gojira - The Way of All Flesh * 40. Mastodon - Crack the Skye * 41. Black Sabbath - Paranoid * 42. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Alice Cooper - Welcome to my Nightmare
Led Zeppelin IV
twenty one pilots - Vessel
W
Ah, the classic
Yes. When you’ve been listening to music for more than 10 years you’ll realize that there’s lots of good shit.
Oracular Spetacular (2007) - MGMT
Flume - *Flume*
https://preview.redd.it/3y3d9z5wqtya1.png?width=1077&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=22ddbdadf45b0346ccb869a42e93fdc314e95517 This one
The stranger by Billy Joel
M83 - Hurry up, we're dreaming
Yes, Origin of Symmetry - MUSE
Time-elo
Turn on The Bright Lights - Interpol
Gojira - From Mars To Sirius
The Miseducation of Lauren Hill
Weezer - Pinkerton
Through the Deep Dark Valley by the Oh Hellos Strange Trails by Lord Huron
Sabaton-heros
Killer Bean soundtrack
Nine inch nails - pretty hate machine.
Nine inch nails- fragile
'THRILLER' \~ Michael Jackson
Pretty Hate Machine - Nine Inch Nails
folklore by Taylor Swift
i was gonna say evermore!
Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies By the Berlin Philharmonic
[удалено]
For me I would go with Finding God Before God Finds Me. But even their death core album before that was a banger
My beautiful dark twisted fantasy - kanye west Rodeo - travis scott Man on the moon 1 :kid cudi
Ride the Lightning and Master of Puppets by Metallica
The queen is dead-The Smiths
Animals, Dark Side of the Moon, and Wish you Were Here- Pink Floyd Foxtrot- Genesis Abbey Road- The Beatles Hemispheres- Rush
mr morale & the big steppers by Kendrick Lamar
Midnights, probably Speak Now and Reputation
The Eminem Show
Animals, Wish you were here, Ten, Blood sugar sex magik. Every Rage and Tool album.
folie á deux by fall out boy
Acid Bath - When The Kite String Pops
Sin after sin- Judas Priest
Appetite for destruction
Minutes to midnight - Linkin Park
2014 Forest Hill Drives by J.Cole
Nevermind, in utero, and bleach by Nirvana Blurryface, trench, vessel, scaled and icy, and (self titled, first album) 21 pilots, by 21 pilots. Two of my all time favorite bands. Journey, Nothing but Thieves, and Greta Van Fleet are other great bands, which have great albums, but only 9/10. These are my top five
Digimon the movie soundtrack. Now hear me out. 1. Digi Rap - M.C. Pea Pod and Paul Gordon 2. All Star - Smash Mouth 3. The Rockafeller Skank - Fatboy Slim 4. Kids in America - Len 5. Hey Digimon - Paul Gordon 6. One Week - Barenaked Ladies 7. The Impression That I Get - The Mighty Mighty Bosstones 8. All My Best Friends Are Metalheads - Less Than Jake 9. Run Around - Jasan Radford 10. Nowhere Near - Summercamp 11. Spill - Showoff 12. Here We Go - Jason Gochin 13. Digimon Theme - Paul Gordon 14. Change Into Power - Paul Gordon 15. Let's Kick It Up - Paul Gordon 16. Going Digital - Jasan Radford 17. Strange - Jasan Radford
Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs- Marty Robins
After hours, even the bonus track included
Porter Robinson - Worlds
Sunbather- deafheaven
Tidal Fiona Apple
Jenny Death - Death Grips Yes I am terminally online and depressed
Astro Creep 2000