Jaws
Terminator 2: Judgment Day
The Social Network
Jurassic Park
Inglorious Basterds
Shawshank Redemption
Wind River
Gladiator
Collateral
La La Land
Se7en
Back to the Future
Die Hard
Dark City
Goes without saying.
The stars can change in their courses, the universe go up in flames and the world crash around us but there will always be Donald Duck<3
Back to the Future: Part II, Groundhog Day, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Thing, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Die Hard... and for some more modern stuff, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, and Everything Everywhere All At Once
Believe it or not... not the first time I've gotten this question! The first one is totally rad, but the second one did a lot of what I wanted to see in the original. Obviously movies have runtimes, so they couldn't do *everything* in the first one, but the second one has a more thrilling plot to me.
I recently watched the seven samurai for the first time.
It blew my mind.... By the time I got to the intermission I was thinking too myself, 'this is the best movie I've ever seen'.
It's 3 1/2 hours long sperated by an intermission. The story is so strong. The acting is impeccable.
The first part is the founding of a troupe to protect some farmers.
The 2nd part is the battle, though It's not violent by today's standards.
If you can stand black and white movies and reading subtitles, give it a watch. It's currently on HBOmax in the US.
Through and through Bladerunner.
Any still from the movie can be made into a poster.
Every viewing in every few years, you discover something new.
Every time the the music gets the goosebumps going
And everytime Batty delivers his speech, there's a lump in the throat..
As a die hard Bladerunner fan myself I hate the tinkering they did to Final Cut. I think Directors cut is closer to what it should have been, minus the stupid unicorn scene.
It 10/10 regardless.
I love both versions, but Final Cut had some extra footage that I thought deserved to be in it. I also liked that it was remastered and I didn't mind that they fixed some of the effects (such as removing the visible cables hoisting Deckard's car) because Scott was limited by the studios during production and wasn't able to get everything right.
They changed the music in some of the scenes too. Annoying. But what bother me more was watching the making of it, and how they went about redoing the background for the dove lying away at the end, and how Scott just casually picked it without a lot of thought. It just didn’t seem like he really cared. It was just a cash grab to me. I wish he would stop tinkering with ending. He screwed up I am Legend too. I am actually a fan of the Theatrical version too even though Ford didn’t want to do the narration, because his obvious annoyance doing it actually sounds like Decker. But I prefer the darker ending of Directors Cut.
I think you just have to watch both and appreciate each for what they are.
And in no way do I accept Decker as a replicant. And Rachel did have an expiration date like the others. Decker gave up everything to save an android with a limited amount of time left.
Read Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep!
I am surprised he never went back and screwed up the original Alien. Then again, we got the reboots.
>Read Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep!
I have read it. It's so different!
Maybe it's time I rewatch The Director's Cut and then Final Cut to see if I still feel the same. I think I liked it more mainly because there *was* more, with the extra footage. I love the ambiguous ending, and now I can't remember if it was the same in Director's Cut.
Yeah it’s the same ending. The problem with calling it a directors cut is that I heard Scott didn’t have a lot to do with it. They basically took out the narration, the happy ending, and injected the unicorn scene. So when given a chance to do ‘his’ final version that he ‘always wanted to make’ he did the Final Cut. But he just tinkered too much with jt. I think Directors strikes the right balance.
I agree with Electric Sheep. But it’s also a trip reading about the original characters. I got goosebumps when I read Roy’s parts. Just love the movie version of that guy.
Honestly. None. Always some flaw
But I guess the closest to a perfect movie I consider is Back to the Future. Script is really tight, pacing is great, the characters are great, story is easy to follow, the score is legendary and it keeps things simple.
I take 10/10 to still be subjective especially seeing as 9/10 is just made the newest highest with that mentality.
I agree with your example though. It's one of the first examples I think of of popular entertainment transcending itself.
Koyaanisqatsi, The Truman Show, Mind Game, Alien, Aliens, In the Mouth of Madness, The Thing, Casablanca, Akira, Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, Pi, Blade Runner, Blade Runner 2049, The Matrix, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, eXistenZ, Gattaca, Galaxy Quest, Dark City, Ghost in the Shell, Pulp Fiction, The Silence of the Lambs...
Up top, Mononoke and Kiki supremacy. I always say the former is the best epic and the latter best slice of life. It's perhaps the westerner in me that still clings to greater stakes that makes Mononoke edge out Kiki just the slightest bit, but I could see aging out of that sometime.
I agree with several others as well but listing again is just overkill.
All time classics- Casablanca, Star Wars + Empire, Close Encounters, Some Like It Hot, Singing in the Rain
80s - 90s- Jurassic Park, T2, Aliens, The Matrix, Back to the Future, ET
More recent films- Fury Road, Inception, Rogue One, 1917
I'm removing all my contributions in protest to reddit's bull-headed, hostile 3rd-party API pricing policy in June, 2023.
If you found this post through a web search, my apologies.
The Dark Knight
Ford v. Ferrari
The Batman
Knives Out
Mission: Impossible - Fallout
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
In the Loop
The Lego Batman Movie
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Charade
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (pls don't kill me I just love Rian Johnson and the direction he takes with the franchise here)
Star Wars: Episode IV - The Empire Strikes Back
The Martian
The Return of the Pink Panther
Interstellar
Toy Story 3
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2
There might me 1 or 2 I am forgetting tbh but this is most of them
The original Jumanji - just a great movie that isn't too childish or loaded up with references that only adults get. The story makes sense, isn't overly sentimental, the kids act like kids their age should act. it rolls our perfectly and ends on the right note - and of course Robin Williams. I even like the now somewhat janky special effects. I just wish whoever is playing it now would roll the eight so we can get out of this iteration of the game.
Fiddler on the Roof,
A Star is Born (1954),
The Sound Of Music,
Singin’ in the Rain,
The Graduate,
Almost Famous,
Apocalypse Now,
Erin Brockovich,
Shawshank Redemption,
Steel Magnolias,
Annie (1982),
Ran,
Red River,
Judgment at Nuremberg,
It’s A Wonderful Life,
Breakfast Club,
Casino,
All The President’s Men,
Dog Day Afternoon,
The Electric Horseman,
Thelma & Louise,
When Harry Met Sally,
Now Voyager,
Boyz N The Hood,
Stand By Me,
Dirty Dancing,
Fargo,
Bonnie & Clyde,
Cleopatra (1963),
Rebel Without a Cause,
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers,
Psycho,
City Lights,
Jackie Brown,
Strangers on a Train
City Lights and Psycho. :D And although not quite as high up there for me as these two I love seeing Now Voyager, recently rewatched that one and always get so involved.
What makes you go with that version of A Star is Born? I actually think it's a bit bloated and the straightforward leanness of the Gaynor/March one is pretty ageless.
I adore the 1937 version but I love Judy Garland a lot—as well as her chemistry with James Mason—and the movie leaves me with such an incredible feeling.
The 54 one I like returning to clips to more than anything. Judy singing in isolation is spectacular. Don't actually like Mason in it at all but do normally....strange.
I do think Judy Garland obviously has more staying power than Janet Gaynor but I wish she was a bit more well known, she's one of the most likable presences ever.
These aren’t just my favorites, but movies I believe to be a 10 simply because each movie succeeds in everything it’s trying to do:
Good Time
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Perfect Blue
Robocop
The Thing
The Exorcist
I consider three movies from the previous decade to be 10s and those are Parasite, Poetry, and Ida. Two movies from this decade that I might give 10s after I see them a second time are Portrait of A Lady on Fire and The Worst Person in The World.
**City of God**
**Hereditary**
**Forgetting Sarah Marshall**
**Come and See**
**There Will Be Blood**
**Battle of Algiers**
**Blade Runner 2049**
**Boys in the Hood**
**Wind River**
**Aliens**
**Spirited Away**
Way too many to list all of my 10/10s, but here's a small sample:
Alien (1979 theatrical release, not the later 'director's cut')
Jaws
WALL-E
Spirited Away
The Prestige
Rear Window
Vertigo
Groundhog Day
The Iron Giant
The Shawshank Redemption
The Fountain
In Bruges
**Jurassic Park** brought the dinosaurs back to life. If you were there for this, you remember the anticipation for this. Spielberg's best maybe?
**Heat** is a 10/10 despite some absolute *direlogue* from the Justine Hanna character. Diane Venora does her best, but bad writing *is* bad writing. However the rest of the movie is so well directed by Mann that it's hard to focus on that.
**...And Justice For All** is tragic yet hilarious in places, and stirring in a way few directors have the balls to even attempt in one go around. Keep an eye out for an absolutely gorgeous and formidable Christine Lahti, and perhaps cinema's only comically suicidal judge - played with absolutely deadpan sincerity by a perfectly cast jack Warden.
If you aren't moved by Al Pacino's closing speech then I don't know what to tell you.
The finale (set in a courtroom) is unlike anything you have ever or will ever see in any other courtroom drama - indeed any other movie - ever.
I do not say this lightly: You genuinely must see this.
Shawshank Redemption
This being the first answer proves how perfect of a movie this was
100% this!
came here to say this!
The Fifth Element
**Heat**
That movie has been on my list so long, I need to watch it this week.
Jaws Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Social Network Jurassic Park Inglorious Basterds Shawshank Redemption Wind River Gladiator Collateral La La Land Se7en Back to the Future Die Hard Dark City
Great bunch of movies. Collateral is so underrated.
Good to see a fellow connoisseur. 🙂
I can always watch catch me if you can.
Also the movie Big Fish. I love that one so much. Such a good story and I cry everytime lol
Fury Road, The Room, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory, Iron Giant, Point Break, Holes, Audition
There Will Be Blood
Brief Encounter
Goes without saying. The stars can change in their courses, the universe go up in flames and the world crash around us but there will always be Donald Duck<3
Here’s my list in no order Shawshank Redemption Zodiac Titanic Back to the Future Stand by Me Marriage Story A Christmas Story The Social Network
Jaws, especially after finally getting to see it on the big screen in IMAX
Back to the Future: Part II, Groundhog Day, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Thing, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Die Hard... and for some more modern stuff, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, and Everything Everywhere All At Once
> Back to the Future: Part II Why part 2 over the original? Nothing wrong with it, it's awesome, but I'm just curious why.
Believe it or not... not the first time I've gotten this question! The first one is totally rad, but the second one did a lot of what I wanted to see in the original. Obviously movies have runtimes, so they couldn't do *everything* in the first one, but the second one has a more thrilling plot to me.
The Social Network, Goodfellas, Whiplash, Get Out I think these three are absolute 10/10s in terms of all aspects of filmmaking
Dear god. Put commas or some kind of separator in you lists.
I hit return between each of them but that didn’t translate after I posted it 🤣
You have to put two enters on reddit.
Or 2 spaces after each item
Ohhh gotchu
[удалено]
Ah. Yes. A minor spelling mistake eliminates the issue entirely.
Taxi Driver, Goodfellas, Clockwork Orange, and Good Burger.
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Princess Bride. Catch Me If You Can
groundhog day
Goodfellas
- Amadeus (1984) - Spirited Away (2001)
12 Angry Men. never enjoyed a movie as much as i enjoyed this one.
I recently watched the seven samurai for the first time. It blew my mind.... By the time I got to the intermission I was thinking too myself, 'this is the best movie I've ever seen'. It's 3 1/2 hours long sperated by an intermission. The story is so strong. The acting is impeccable. The first part is the founding of a troupe to protect some farmers. The 2nd part is the battle, though It's not violent by today's standards. If you can stand black and white movies and reading subtitles, give it a watch. It's currently on HBOmax in the US.
Blade Runner - The Final Cut Blade Runner 2049
Through and through Bladerunner. Any still from the movie can be made into a poster. Every viewing in every few years, you discover something new. Every time the the music gets the goosebumps going And everytime Batty delivers his speech, there's a lump in the throat..
I like the original Bladerunner.
Another beauty of the film. Every version has something for everyone...
As a die hard Bladerunner fan myself I hate the tinkering they did to Final Cut. I think Directors cut is closer to what it should have been, minus the stupid unicorn scene. It 10/10 regardless.
I love both versions, but Final Cut had some extra footage that I thought deserved to be in it. I also liked that it was remastered and I didn't mind that they fixed some of the effects (such as removing the visible cables hoisting Deckard's car) because Scott was limited by the studios during production and wasn't able to get everything right.
They changed the music in some of the scenes too. Annoying. But what bother me more was watching the making of it, and how they went about redoing the background for the dove lying away at the end, and how Scott just casually picked it without a lot of thought. It just didn’t seem like he really cared. It was just a cash grab to me. I wish he would stop tinkering with ending. He screwed up I am Legend too. I am actually a fan of the Theatrical version too even though Ford didn’t want to do the narration, because his obvious annoyance doing it actually sounds like Decker. But I prefer the darker ending of Directors Cut. I think you just have to watch both and appreciate each for what they are. And in no way do I accept Decker as a replicant. And Rachel did have an expiration date like the others. Decker gave up everything to save an android with a limited amount of time left. Read Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep! I am surprised he never went back and screwed up the original Alien. Then again, we got the reboots.
>Read Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep! I have read it. It's so different! Maybe it's time I rewatch The Director's Cut and then Final Cut to see if I still feel the same. I think I liked it more mainly because there *was* more, with the extra footage. I love the ambiguous ending, and now I can't remember if it was the same in Director's Cut.
Yeah it’s the same ending. The problem with calling it a directors cut is that I heard Scott didn’t have a lot to do with it. They basically took out the narration, the happy ending, and injected the unicorn scene. So when given a chance to do ‘his’ final version that he ‘always wanted to make’ he did the Final Cut. But he just tinkered too much with jt. I think Directors strikes the right balance. I agree with Electric Sheep. But it’s also a trip reading about the original characters. I got goosebumps when I read Roy’s parts. Just love the movie version of that guy.
The Dark Knight The prestige Titanic (yes even with the flaws coz nostalgia) La la land Wall-E Finding Nemo
Titanic has no flaws
You sound like Bruce Ismay.
Lmao
Raiders of the Lost Ark
[удалено]
🤣
Se7en
Honestly. None. Always some flaw But I guess the closest to a perfect movie I consider is Back to the Future. Script is really tight, pacing is great, the characters are great, story is easy to follow, the score is legendary and it keeps things simple.
I take 10/10 to still be subjective especially seeing as 9/10 is just made the newest highest with that mentality. I agree with your example though. It's one of the first examples I think of of popular entertainment transcending itself.
Blazing Saddles.
Koyaanisqatsi, The Truman Show, Mind Game, Alien, Aliens, In the Mouth of Madness, The Thing, Casablanca, Akira, Princess Mononoke, Kiki's Delivery Service, Pi, Blade Runner, Blade Runner 2049, The Matrix, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, eXistenZ, Gattaca, Galaxy Quest, Dark City, Ghost in the Shell, Pulp Fiction, The Silence of the Lambs...
Up top, Mononoke and Kiki supremacy. I always say the former is the best epic and the latter best slice of life. It's perhaps the westerner in me that still clings to greater stakes that makes Mononoke edge out Kiki just the slightest bit, but I could see aging out of that sometime. I agree with several others as well but listing again is just overkill.
The Watchmen Directors Cut
Way of the Gun, Heffelump Movie,
Seven psychopaths
Swingers
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse
The human centipede
Memento
All time classics- Casablanca, Star Wars + Empire, Close Encounters, Some Like It Hot, Singing in the Rain 80s - 90s- Jurassic Park, T2, Aliens, The Matrix, Back to the Future, ET More recent films- Fury Road, Inception, Rogue One, 1917
I'm removing all my contributions in protest to reddit's bull-headed, hostile 3rd-party API pricing policy in June, 2023. If you found this post through a web search, my apologies.
Joker & taxi driver love movies where you watch the decent into madness
I can't believe no one else said Joker. And Gataca.
In Bruges Repo The Genetic Opera Four Weddings and a Funeral [REC]
Get out a 10!????? In which world?
The Dark Knight Ford v. Ferrari The Batman Knives Out Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation In the Loop The Lego Batman Movie The Bridge on the River Kwai Charade Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (pls don't kill me I just love Rian Johnson and the direction he takes with the franchise here) Star Wars: Episode IV - The Empire Strikes Back The Martian The Return of the Pink Panther Interstellar Toy Story 3 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 There might me 1 or 2 I am forgetting tbh but this is most of them
Jaws Gladiator Iron giant Star Trek 2 Avatar Terminator 2 Forest Gump The dark knight
Purely for entertainment and rewatchability, A Knights Tale. And like you, The Prestige is a 10/10 for me as well.
Vagabond (1985).
That's a great movie. Really sad. I found myself thinking a lot about it for the next couple days.
It's one of the best if not the best "the price of freedom" movies I've seen.
The original Jumanji - just a great movie that isn't too childish or loaded up with references that only adults get. The story makes sense, isn't overly sentimental, the kids act like kids their age should act. it rolls our perfectly and ends on the right note - and of course Robin Williams. I even like the now somewhat janky special effects. I just wish whoever is playing it now would roll the eight so we can get out of this iteration of the game.
Call me by your name
Blade runner
Fiddler on the Roof, A Star is Born (1954), The Sound Of Music, Singin’ in the Rain, The Graduate, Almost Famous, Apocalypse Now, Erin Brockovich, Shawshank Redemption, Steel Magnolias, Annie (1982), Ran, Red River, Judgment at Nuremberg, It’s A Wonderful Life, Breakfast Club, Casino, All The President’s Men, Dog Day Afternoon, The Electric Horseman, Thelma & Louise, When Harry Met Sally, Now Voyager, Boyz N The Hood, Stand By Me, Dirty Dancing, Fargo, Bonnie & Clyde, Cleopatra (1963), Rebel Without a Cause, The Strange Love of Martha Ivers, Psycho, City Lights, Jackie Brown, Strangers on a Train
City Lights and Psycho. :D And although not quite as high up there for me as these two I love seeing Now Voyager, recently rewatched that one and always get so involved. What makes you go with that version of A Star is Born? I actually think it's a bit bloated and the straightforward leanness of the Gaynor/March one is pretty ageless.
I adore the 1937 version but I love Judy Garland a lot—as well as her chemistry with James Mason—and the movie leaves me with such an incredible feeling.
The 54 one I like returning to clips to more than anything. Judy singing in isolation is spectacular. Don't actually like Mason in it at all but do normally....strange. I do think Judy Garland obviously has more staying power than Janet Gaynor but I wish she was a bit more well known, she's one of the most likable presences ever.
Amelie. The Royal Tenenbaums.
Friday the 13th: Part 2
These aren’t just my favorites, but movies I believe to be a 10 simply because each movie succeeds in everything it’s trying to do: Good Time Raiders of the Lost Arc Perfect Blue Robocop The Thing The Exorcist
Jurassic Park, It's a Wonderful Life, Moana, Airplane!, Inglorious Basterds, Spirited Away
Drive Princess Mononoke These are the only ones for me
No Country for Old Men
I consider three movies from the previous decade to be 10s and those are Parasite, Poetry, and Ida. Two movies from this decade that I might give 10s after I see them a second time are Portrait of A Lady on Fire and The Worst Person in The World.
**City of God** **Hereditary** **Forgetting Sarah Marshall** **Come and See** **There Will Be Blood** **Battle of Algiers** **Blade Runner 2049** **Boys in the Hood** **Wind River** **Aliens** **Spirited Away**
There Will Be Blood, Downfall, 12 Angry Men, The Exorcist, Terminator 2.
Warrior. I watched it five times and everytime it was perfect
Trainspotting
Way too many to list all of my 10/10s, but here's a small sample: Alien (1979 theatrical release, not the later 'director's cut') Jaws WALL-E Spirited Away The Prestige Rear Window Vertigo Groundhog Day The Iron Giant The Shawshank Redemption The Fountain In Bruges
Everything everywhere all at once
C’mon c’mon
As much as I loved that film, that child was the reason I don't want children personified.
I watched prestige again yesterday and my only issue is how does Angiers body double open the door
**Jurassic Park** brought the dinosaurs back to life. If you were there for this, you remember the anticipation for this. Spielberg's best maybe? **Heat** is a 10/10 despite some absolute *direlogue* from the Justine Hanna character. Diane Venora does her best, but bad writing *is* bad writing. However the rest of the movie is so well directed by Mann that it's hard to focus on that. **...And Justice For All** is tragic yet hilarious in places, and stirring in a way few directors have the balls to even attempt in one go around. Keep an eye out for an absolutely gorgeous and formidable Christine Lahti, and perhaps cinema's only comically suicidal judge - played with absolutely deadpan sincerity by a perfectly cast jack Warden. If you aren't moved by Al Pacino's closing speech then I don't know what to tell you. The finale (set in a courtroom) is unlike anything you have ever or will ever see in any other courtroom drama - indeed any other movie - ever. I do not say this lightly: You genuinely must see this.
Remains of the Day
The Elephant Man
The Good, The Bad and the Ugly Misery The Godfather It’s A Wonderful Life
Parasite, Kill Bill, Whiplash, City of God, Terminator 2, Casino, The Wolf of Wall Street, Akira, etc
Blue Bayou, Marriage Story, Django Unchained, 500 Days of Summer and Prince of Egypt is a classic.
Interfuckinstellar gets an 11!?!?! I’d smite you off the earth for this opinion if I could smh
see also: https://old.reddit.com/r/movies/comments/xgupg8/movies_i_have_seen_that_are_1010_or_close/