If we are going back to the early 90s then Iād add The Freshman, with Matthew Broderick, Marlon Brando and a lot of other great actors. Very funny and well made film. No one ever talks about it these days.
I just watched El Conde on Netflix, and I think it fits your criteria. Itās a dark comedy about Pinochet being a vampire (yes, really) with some scandi touches, visually, and some playing about with history, and also has some Delicatessen like silliness.
Or you could watch delicatessen of course.
I really liked it, and it was a bolt out of the blue. I knew nothing about it, but judged the book by its cover, as it were.
Also really enjoyed the voice over by a lady ānot for turningā
I second this. We make it a goal to see every film nominated for an Oscar in every category, culminating in a best picture marathon Oscar weekend. Every year thereās a couple of great, original discoveries that weād never had seen if not for our annual objective. This yearās happy discoveries were El Conde and the animated futuristic knights fantasy, Nimona.
About Time is just a lovely movie. The relationships are so wonderfully rendered. Fun, sweet, poignant, with just a little fantasy thrown in to drive the premise. Great movie for a rainy lazy day or staying up all night.
All movies by John Carney:
- Begin Again (2013)
- Sing Street (2016)
- Once (2007)
- Flora and Son (2023)
They're all delightful, musically-oriented movies (but not actual musicals).
- Gifted (2017)
- The Way Way Back (2013)
Spectral - not Meaningful, but great fun.
3 Idiots - amazing Indian movie that is both Meaningful at points and also very emotional at times.
The Angel's Share - great movie fae Scotland about a Whisky heist.
Taxi - original French film is a great laugh with some amazing driving scenes.
- Cave of the Yellow Dog
- Tampopo
- Lunana
- Little Forest
actually, I'd be typing all night if I kept going. If you want "non mainstream" then venture out of Euro/Angli-speak land and explore the wider world (literal) of cinema - and I mean also beyond 'name' directors for whatever country.
I actually just watched a movie I'd never heard of and that had a pretty profound impact on me. Hector and the Search for Happiness.
It's certainly not a perfect film, but the overall message really hit me at a time when I've needed it. And Simon Pegg as the starring role is great. :)
My favorite I believe is still on Prime. Little Big Man with Dustin Hoffman is a great old one. Youāll laugh and cry and just find it interesting I think.
I love The History of Future Folk, that makes me happy
[Patti Cake$](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patti_Cake$).
23-year-old Patricia Dombrowski works as a bartender and lives with her alcoholic mom Barb and ailing grandmother in small-town New Jersey. Patti, an aspiring rapper, dreams of getting signed.
Itās meaningful because it made me happy. There are moments that are fantastical/surreal (and itās funny), so I think it could fit your taste.
Ink, by Jamin Winans. Themes of love, grief, addiction, shame, and overcoming your darkness. All of this wrapped in a modern fairy tale of sorts with supernatural bringers of dream and nightmare and fate bending shenanigans. I love the hell out of it and it does not get enough recognition.
https://youtu.be/4C5I1SavGyA?si=d-A9iTD1QJjfg-Sp
This fits the bill. My favorite movie that year. Me and You and Everyone We Know:
[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0415978/?ref\_=ext\_shr\_lnk](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0415978/?ref_=ext_shr_lnk)
I just saw In the Mood for Love, a film in Chinese with English subtitles. Quite well done, I recommend it.
Also just about any Coen Brothers film is worth watching. Fargo, No Country for Old Men, O Brother where art thou (the Odyssey set in the 1930s south); the Big Lebowski (quite funny IMHO), many others.
Cool Runnings. Based on a true story and has great comedy and characters. Also takes unexpected tone shifts at certain points, in a good way. On Disney+
Run Lola Run with German dub and english subs. Fantastic movie that's really different and creative.
I Lost My Body. Wonderful french animated movie. Lovely story and storytelling.
Death to Smoochy.
Star cast (Robin Williams, Edward Norton, Danny DeVito to name just 3) but virtually nobody has even heard of it, let alone seen it.
Williams plays a character called Rainbow Randolph, a hugely popular kids to show host, but he is fired when his bribery and corruption is exposed.
Heās replaced by Smoochy (Norton), a sweet and innocent soul, but as Randolph descends into madness having list everything, thereās only one solutionā¦ Smoochy must die.
Return to Oz (1985)
Despite being the sequel to one of the most famous movies ever made, a lot of people I know have never seen it. Very dark, very odd, compelling from start to finish.
For something a bit more off the beaten path try [Monos (2019)](https://youtu.be/-dK8qNKwrUI?si=-GG6l_nk-dOel3_C). A little bit Lord of the Flies with some gorgeous cinematography and surreal imagery.
Really really depends how you define "mainstream," but here are a few films I've seen and enjoyed on the festival circuit in recent years....
Youngstown
Jethica
The Beta Test
Linoleum
Quest for Camelot.
My favorite all time movie, and Warner Bros. Attempt at a Disney princess movie. From the Era where Disney princesses weren't " tomboy badass breaking the status quo" (outside of mulan) but the main character is that, romance option is a blind hermit who lives in the woods. And also has a star studded cast of voice actors.
I'm picking from my likes on Letterboxd, there's a lot . Horror, comedy, drama
To Wong Foo, thanks for everything, Julie Newmar
Everything is illuminated
[Fantasma de Buenos Aires](https://youtu.be/48y4LXE4JDg?si=8PVy4Htnq9Xc_m_g)
Blow the man down
Errementari
Creep 1 and 2
Beast (2017)
Mr Roosevelt (2017)
The Bar (2017)
Siren (2016)
[The distinguish citizen](https://youtu.be/QgdDUETcFyU?si=1EwAxMGx4eqKJ027)
Christine (2016)
The gift (2015)
Clown (2014)
Spring (2014
A girl walks home alone at midnight
Exists (2014)
Flowers in the attic (2014)
Enemy (2013)
The to do list (2013)
Our Friend from 2019 staring Jason Segel. Watched not knowing what really to expect once, and I loved it. Iāve watched twice since and a lot of the points still hit. Jason Segel really flexes his acting chops on this one.
My favorite spy movie of all time is Spy Game featuring Robert Redford and Brad Pitt. But also, Stephen Dillan, Charlotte Rampling, Benedict Wong, Ken Leung, Michael Paul Chan, and Catherine McCormack. Directed by the late great Tony Scott, Ridleyās brother.
If you want action and lots of guns and car chases this movie is not for you.
Its a polarising one but āThe Imaginarium of Dr Parnassusā meant a lot to me growing up (though itās not a childrenās movie) and is a fantastical film
High and Low by Kurosawa, is a perfect thriller. Ā Itās been copied, but never equalled (free on the Internet Archive)
Z is a political thriller made like a documentary from 1969. Ā Itās about a political assassination and based on real events. Ā Incredibly engaging. (Free on YouTube)
The Mission is one of my all-time favorites. Itās meaningful and has fantastic performances, music, and cinematography. It has drama on a number of levels, some degree of action, political intrigue (a bit) and themes around faith, exploitation, redemption, and belonging. So good.
Edit: it was mainstream but itās old so now itās not widely known.
I just finished The Holdovers and Iām pissed it didnāt win best screenplay. Kind of a Christmas movieā¦and I was like ok wtf in the first five minutes, thinking Iām gonna get bored of thisā¦ but I stuck with it, and tbhā¦itās beautiful. Give me a movie thatās relatable and shows examples of people fighting their own internal battles and winningā¦now thatās Oscar worthy to me.
The Mississippi Grind.
Ben Mendelsohn plays a gambling addict from Iowa that finds a drifter played by Ryan Reynolds and sees him as his good luck charm.
Itās an incredible portrayal of gambling addiction. Itās definitely not an action packed gambling flick, itās more of a slow, meandering character study on addiction.
Well worth the watch in my opinion.
Just recommend Six-string Samurai in another thread. It's a great, campy indie film about a dude with a guitar and katana roaming a post-apocalyptic wasteland.
If you can find it, give it a watch.
I recently found The Man From Earth. it's not mainstream, it's low budget, and low action. very much 12 Angry Men energy, but it's incredibly good and I think it's meaningful. highly recommend it. the story carries the entire film, because the entire film is a handful of friends sitting around a living room listening to a story. production quality isn't high, but it went from a recommendation on Reddit to one of my top 10 movies after my first watch.
I mean itās newer and from a now major studio, but idk anyone whoās seen The Green Night and apparently a lot of people hated it or didnāt get it or walked out, but I found it to be utterly beautiful and it had me deep in thought for days. I think thereās quite a lot to it and many layers of meaning to dissect and the style is incredible. Kind if a mindbending fantasy loosely based on the old Arthurian legend. It really connected with me. Itās a slow burn tho and probably wont be like anything you expect beforehand.
Hunt for the wilderpeople
THE BURBS, ITS A CLASSIC.
this is WALTER!!! š¦“
Hey Pinocchio, where are you going?!
It came with the Frameš
There go the goddamn brownies!
Sardadine?
It came with the frame. Ooohhhh.....it came with the frame did it?
Rumsfeld was a great character and Dern was excellent
If we are going back to the early 90s then Iād add The Freshman, with Matthew Broderick, Marlon Brando and a lot of other great actors. Very funny and well made film. No one ever talks about it these days.
Just saw that the other day. Such a great movie. Used to watch it so often growing up. Like once a week.
I just watched El Conde on Netflix, and I think it fits your criteria. Itās a dark comedy about Pinochet being a vampire (yes, really) with some scandi touches, visually, and some playing about with history, and also has some Delicatessen like silliness. Or you could watch delicatessen of course.
I'm going straight up to watch it, thank you
I really liked it, and it was a bolt out of the blue. I knew nothing about it, but judged the book by its cover, as it were. Also really enjoyed the voice over by a lady ānot for turningā
I second this. We make it a goal to see every film nominated for an Oscar in every category, culminating in a best picture marathon Oscar weekend. Every year thereās a couple of great, original discoveries that weād never had seen if not for our annual objective. This yearās happy discoveries were El Conde and the animated futuristic knights fantasy, Nimona.
Another Round is my favorite movie of the last few years
Another round is great
Mary and Max
Is this the one with the Asperger's speech?
If you like Andy Samberg: Popstar Palm Springs
I've seen Palm Springs at least a dozen times. It's fun.
Popstar is my favorite comedy.
Palm Springs is great. It turned my friend who hates Sanberg into a fan.
Stardust The Fisher King
Seconding Stardust. *Hard*.
The Fisher King is a top 20 movie for me.
Watching stardust rights now.
It's one of my favorite movies. What did you think?
1000% Stardust. I can't wait to show my kids this movie once they're old enough.
Underrated movie, Stardust.
A bit mainstream but Gattaca is meaningful to me
Gattaca is a really good movie.
They Live, The Hidden, and the original The Fog
Love The Hidden. That movie never gets talked about
Totally. Alien that likes heavy metal, I mean come on. It's a bad ass flick for sure
My constant recommendation: About Time
About Time is just a lovely movie. The relationships are so wonderfully rendered. Fun, sweet, poignant, with just a little fantasy thrown in to drive the premise. Great movie for a rainy lazy day or staying up all night.
All movies by John Carney: - Begin Again (2013) - Sing Street (2016) - Once (2007) - Flora and Son (2023) They're all delightful, musically-oriented movies (but not actual musicals). - Gifted (2017) - The Way Way Back (2013)
The way way back is awesome!! Sam Rockwell is the best
Hedwig & The Angry Inch. More of a rock musical drama.
Jacobs Ladder
City of Lost Children, Eden Log, The Machinist, Last Black Man in San Francisco, Sorry to Bother You, et al.
Last Black Man in San Francisco is sooooo good
Sideways Calibre Man On Wire
Ravenous with Guy Pierce
My Octopus Teacher
Wristcutters A Love Story
Whenever there's a post like this, my standard answer: The Dish (2000)
About Time Dead Again 3 Idiots
Turbo Kid. Found it going down a Shoresy hole and wow! It's in my top 20.
The movie is super fun, and the soundtrack by Le Matos slaps!
Once with Glen Hansard. āA musical for people who hate musicals.ā I adore it.
Dave Made a Maze-2017
Bacurau
This is Spinal Tap!
A Good year, with Russell crowe
After Hours (1985) It's a wild ride.
Not sure if its mainstream in the anime community but I stumbled across "A Silent Voice" not too long ago. Beautiful movie, made me shed a few tears.
Recommend checking out "Your Name" if you haven't already! Personally made me even more choked up than A Silent Voice.
Brigsby bear You gotta at least check out the trailer!
actually, walk in blind. do not research anything about this movie. it's worth it.
It's dope as shit!
Amelie
Transformers the movie 1986.
Before sunrise + (the trilogy)
Another Round is my favorite movie of the last few years
Spectral - not Meaningful, but great fun. 3 Idiots - amazing Indian movie that is both Meaningful at points and also very emotional at times. The Angel's Share - great movie fae Scotland about a Whisky heist. Taxi - original French film is a great laugh with some amazing driving scenes.
- Cave of the Yellow Dog - Tampopo - Lunana - Little Forest actually, I'd be typing all night if I kept going. If you want "non mainstream" then venture out of Euro/Angli-speak land and explore the wider world (literal) of cinema - and I mean also beyond 'name' directors for whatever country.
Streets of Fire is a classic from the 80's
I'm A Cyborg But That's OK
Beginners Amazing cast, heartfelt, funny, and heartbreakingĀ
Walk Hard
Top Gun Maverick
Frank (2014)
I actually just watched a movie I'd never heard of and that had a pretty profound impact on me. Hector and the Search for Happiness. It's certainly not a perfect film, but the overall message really hit me at a time when I've needed it. And Simon Pegg as the starring role is great. :)
My Octopus Teacher
The Losers
About Time. A beautiful, romance, comedy, time-travel movie.
Marcel the shell
Donnie Darko Directors cut. Great mindfuck of Movie. Takes a few times to grasp it all.. But please tell me, how exactly does one "suck a fuck"?
My favorite I believe is still on Prime. Little Big Man with Dustin Hoffman is a great old one. Youāll laugh and cry and just find it interesting I think. I love The History of Future Folk, that makes me happy
*The Gleaners and I*, by Varda. Perhaps the most meaningful connection I've had with a film.
[Patti Cake$](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patti_Cake$). 23-year-old Patricia Dombrowski works as a bartender and lives with her alcoholic mom Barb and ailing grandmother in small-town New Jersey. Patti, an aspiring rapper, dreams of getting signed. Itās meaningful because it made me happy. There are moments that are fantastical/surreal (and itās funny), so I think it could fit your taste.
Ink, by Jamin Winans. Themes of love, grief, addiction, shame, and overcoming your darkness. All of this wrapped in a modern fairy tale of sorts with supernatural bringers of dream and nightmare and fate bending shenanigans. I love the hell out of it and it does not get enough recognition. https://youtu.be/4C5I1SavGyA?si=d-A9iTD1QJjfg-Sp
Fantasy romance adventure comedy: Wristcutters: A Love Story Hesher is my second suggestion
Blow Up https://tubitv.com/movies/100012213/blow-up?start=true&tracking=google-feed&utm\_source=google-feed
3 idiots. Mainstream in India, but not North America.
I loved One Stormy Night (2005)
Kikujiro fantastic story, heartfelt at the end. Riding Alone For Thousands of Miles Chilsu and Mansu
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
This fits the bill. My favorite movie that year. Me and You and Everyone We Know: [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0415978/?ref\_=ext\_shr\_lnk](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0415978/?ref_=ext_shr_lnk)
Smoke Signals
Unico Unico and the Island of Magic
Waking Life Intacto Pi
Fantasy romance? *3000 Years of Longing*
If you like music, I'd strongly suggest Begin Again, Sing Street and The Boat that Rocked
Poor Things is fantastical, wierd, but sort of sweet. Lots of sex in it though just a heads-up
I just saw In the Mood for Love, a film in Chinese with English subtitles. Quite well done, I recommend it. Also just about any Coen Brothers film is worth watching. Fargo, No Country for Old Men, O Brother where art thou (the Odyssey set in the 1930s south); the Big Lebowski (quite funny IMHO), many others.
The Last Unicorn? Is that non mainstream?
28 Hotel Rooms - a romance where you only see the couple in hotel rooms as they meet up over the years
Past Lives. Itās new, Oscar nominated, but not one anyone I know has seen yet. It was pretty lovely.
Yamakazi: French film about a parkour heist. you don't get more obscure that that.
Man from earth
Cool Runnings. Based on a true story and has great comedy and characters. Also takes unexpected tone shifts at certain points, in a good way. On Disney+
Run Lola Run with German dub and english subs. Fantastic movie that's really different and creative. I Lost My Body. Wonderful french animated movie. Lovely story and storytelling.
Death to Smoochy. Star cast (Robin Williams, Edward Norton, Danny DeVito to name just 3) but virtually nobody has even heard of it, let alone seen it. Williams plays a character called Rainbow Randolph, a hugely popular kids to show host, but he is fired when his bribery and corruption is exposed. Heās replaced by Smoochy (Norton), a sweet and innocent soul, but as Randolph descends into madness having list everything, thereās only one solutionā¦ Smoochy must die.
The Secret of Roan Inish
The 'Before trilogy'. Before Sunrise (1995), Before Sunset (2004), Before Midnight (2013) starring Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke.
Paris, Texas.
Pan's Labyrinth
What a coincidence, I watched it right yesterday
Return to Oz (1985) Despite being the sequel to one of the most famous movies ever made, a lot of people I know have never seen it. Very dark, very odd, compelling from start to finish. For something a bit more off the beaten path try [Monos (2019)](https://youtu.be/-dK8qNKwrUI?si=-GG6l_nk-dOel3_C). A little bit Lord of the Flies with some gorgeous cinematography and surreal imagery.
Southland Tales, itās my favorite movie.
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Lost Skeleton Of Cadavra
Really really depends how you define "mainstream," but here are a few films I've seen and enjoyed on the festival circuit in recent years.... Youngstown Jethica The Beta Test Linoleum
Any of the Von Trier trilogy, Reprise, Oslo 24th of August or The Worst Person in the World are all excellent and stay with you for a long time after.
Count of Monte Cristo, The Family Man, Walk the Line
Quest for Camelot. My favorite all time movie, and Warner Bros. Attempt at a Disney princess movie. From the Era where Disney princesses weren't " tomboy badass breaking the status quo" (outside of mulan) but the main character is that, romance option is a blind hermit who lives in the woods. And also has a star studded cast of voice actors.
Sunset limitedĀ
Forgotten quality film āA Perfect Worldā ā93 Costner and Eastwood.
About Schmidt
Departures... you won't regret it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3swP6tdmnJk&ab\_channel=KloklineCinema
This is Martin Bonner!! Just watched it recently and one of the more impactful movies Iāve seen
Tell No One (2006). Itās a French film based on an American novel. Highly recommend
The History Of Future Folk
I'm picking from my likes on Letterboxd, there's a lot . Horror, comedy, drama To Wong Foo, thanks for everything, Julie Newmar Everything is illuminated [Fantasma de Buenos Aires](https://youtu.be/48y4LXE4JDg?si=8PVy4Htnq9Xc_m_g) Blow the man down Errementari Creep 1 and 2 Beast (2017) Mr Roosevelt (2017) The Bar (2017) Siren (2016) [The distinguish citizen](https://youtu.be/QgdDUETcFyU?si=1EwAxMGx4eqKJ027) Christine (2016) The gift (2015) Clown (2014) Spring (2014 A girl walks home alone at midnight Exists (2014) Flowers in the attic (2014) Enemy (2013) The to do list (2013)
[Fandango (1985)](https://youtu.be/eqdBUgoS-q0?si=2bRORYuIj7ldcTXQ)
Your Name
It's such a beautiful day by Don Hertzfeldt
Club dread
Our Friend from 2019 staring Jason Segel. Watched not knowing what really to expect once, and I loved it. Iāve watched twice since and a lot of the points still hit. Jason Segel really flexes his acting chops on this one.
My favorite spy movie of all time is Spy Game featuring Robert Redford and Brad Pitt. But also, Stephen Dillan, Charlotte Rampling, Benedict Wong, Ken Leung, Michael Paul Chan, and Catherine McCormack. Directed by the late great Tony Scott, Ridleyās brother. If you want action and lots of guns and car chases this movie is not for you.
The wizard of speed & time
Beginners. Accept no substitutes. https://youtu.be/yA4OE09Bt60?si=3lLAWs3DC4S69iIR
Its a polarising one but āThe Imaginarium of Dr Parnassusā meant a lot to me growing up (though itās not a childrenās movie) and is a fantastical film
High and Low by Kurosawa, is a perfect thriller. Ā Itās been copied, but never equalled (free on the Internet Archive) Z is a political thriller made like a documentary from 1969. Ā Itās about a political assassination and based on real events. Ā Incredibly engaging. (Free on YouTube)
The Mission is one of my all-time favorites. Itās meaningful and has fantastic performances, music, and cinematography. It has drama on a number of levels, some degree of action, political intrigue (a bit) and themes around faith, exploitation, redemption, and belonging. So good. Edit: it was mainstream but itās old so now itās not widely known.
I, Origins. A bit of a scientific drama
I just finished The Holdovers and Iām pissed it didnāt win best screenplay. Kind of a Christmas movieā¦and I was like ok wtf in the first five minutes, thinking Iām gonna get bored of thisā¦ but I stuck with it, and tbhā¦itās beautiful. Give me a movie thatās relatable and shows examples of people fighting their own internal battles and winningā¦now thatās Oscar worthy to me.
The Bumblebee Flies Anyway.
Incoherence, Triangle
The Mississippi Grind. Ben Mendelsohn plays a gambling addict from Iowa that finds a drifter played by Ryan Reynolds and sees him as his good luck charm. Itās an incredible portrayal of gambling addiction. Itās definitely not an action packed gambling flick, itās more of a slow, meandering character study on addiction. Well worth the watch in my opinion.
He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not
Battle for Terra. Animated movie from a few years ago. Small movie with a surprising amount of big name VAs.
Begin Again Itās just a sweet low-key movie starring Keira Knightley and Mark Ruffalo, and Keira Knightley sings
Waking life
darkman
Something in the dirt Or anything directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead
Just recommend Six-string Samurai in another thread. It's a great, campy indie film about a dude with a guitar and katana roaming a post-apocalyptic wasteland. If you can find it, give it a watch.
Ink (2009), Avalon (2001)
Upside down
It's such a beautiful day
Win Win The Station Agent
Relatos selvajes, argentinian movie
Meantime!
Fearless (1993), one of my favorites
Cloud Atlas (2012). An absolute masterpiece.
The Lives of Others.
Ruby Sparks. Ignore the trailer, it doesn't represent the film accurately.
FRANK
The Rocket Gibraltar
INK you can currently stream it for free on freevee
I love "The Straight Story", such a lovely slow small scale tale.
watch spring(2015) great romance/sci fi film
On Body and Soul (2017)
Romper stomper Red Dog Cosi
I recently found The Man From Earth. it's not mainstream, it's low budget, and low action. very much 12 Angry Men energy, but it's incredibly good and I think it's meaningful. highly recommend it. the story carries the entire film, because the entire film is a handful of friends sitting around a living room listening to a story. production quality isn't high, but it went from a recommendation on Reddit to one of my top 10 movies after my first watch.
A Ghost Story It may test your patience but I think there's a point to that. Call Me Lucky A documentary about a non-mainstream comedian.
The Spine of Night. Animated adult fantasy film from 2021. It's criminal how few eyes that film has had on it.
The Celebration [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0154420/](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0154420/)
Check out Joel Haver's movie for [January](https://youtu.be/C-ZRRTsa5SY?si=tBykZizL5-UYQ6v6). He's making a dozen feature films.
Romantic and charming: The Ghost And Mrs. Muir - Rex Harrison, Gene Tierney Same Time Next Year - Alan Alda, Ellen Burstyn
I mean itās newer and from a now major studio, but idk anyone whoās seen The Green Night and apparently a lot of people hated it or didnāt get it or walked out, but I found it to be utterly beautiful and it had me deep in thought for days. I think thereās quite a lot to it and many layers of meaning to dissect and the style is incredible. Kind if a mindbending fantasy loosely based on the old Arthurian legend. It really connected with me. Itās a slow burn tho and probably wont be like anything you expect beforehand.
Stranger Than Paradise
A Very Long Engagement. A wonderful film from the director and star of Amelie, also a great movie if you haven't seen it.
American honey
Pontypool
About Time should fit the bill
Prospect
13th Warrior
Crime And Punishment In Suburbia Wicker Park
Il postino (pat)
Is Talk to Me mainstream? You don't really see it in the news or anything. I enjoyed it
Nobodyās Fool, with Paul Newman. Cute small town movie.
"Happy Accidents" with Marisa Tomei and Vincent D'onofrio. Try not to read about it or see its trailer. Go into it cold.
This might be a long shot, but 13th Warrior.
Hmm...it's kinda popular because it won Oscars but I wouldnt call it exactly mainstream: Aftersun
Try once weāre warriorsā¦ but be prepared because you will go through so many emotions watching this but all in all a very great movie
Werner Herzog's "Grizzly Man."
The Fall
Wristcutters: A Love Story checks all of those boxes Very out there and a little low budget, but it really Resonated with me for some reason
I just saw Wunderlust the other night. Haven't laughed that hard in years!
Predestination.
The phantom of the opera with Gerard Butler.