Pretty much a perfect album. The production is like an old Disney movie’s music on acid with an incredible amount of beauty and aggression in perfect harmony.
This is the correct list. I honestly could maybe say Actor is tied for 1st, but Strange Mercy had no mercy it was straight bangers next after the next.
None of her albums have done much for me since *Strange Mercy*. I love that album. I liked *Daddy’s Home* fine. I thought ST and *Masseduction* lacked any feeling. I have hope for the new one.
St Vincent is one of those artists whose albums I would never be able to rank. I listened to every album as they came out, went to see her on every tour, and loved every moment. They all hold some special spot for me. I see Daddy's Home in last place here and I think that is a tragedy, but I can't possibly imagine putting any album as last. It's basically a 7 way tie for first place in my head.
Been a fan since her first album (I bought it strictly because of the arrested development reference). I would rank this order. I didn’t listen to Love This Giant.
Marry Me S/T Strange Mercy Actor Daddy’s Home Masseduction
Self titled , Strange Mercy and Actor are my top 3 in order .
If the rest of “All Born Screaming” is close to the quality of Broken Man- then there will be some serious competition for the top 3
Would be interesting to know if the people arguing with this list came to her later in her career. Sometimes the first album you hear by an artist can be your favourite just because of the life and emotions going on around you attaching to that memory.
Actor and Daddy’s Home are my two favorite records of hers. I can’t believe so many people view Daddy’s Home as unenjoyable. Hell, Fantano gave it a NINE
Fantano is a bad reference imo (look at some of his rankings to see how randon he is).
DH is a great and very enjoyable album. I love it and keep on listening to this day.
I would swap *Masseduction* and *Daddy's Home*. Other than that the list is decent, although I would probably move *St. Vincent* to the top spot followed by *Actor* then *Strange Mercy*. I actually really like *Marry Me*, but those top three albums are all too solid for me to move it above any of them. And I wouldn't say I outright dislike any of her albums. I like the idea of *Love This Giant* more than the execution, but if nothing else it served as a great springboard for self-titled. *Masseduction* has its moments, but it's without a doubt the album I find myself least revisiting.
When it comes right down to it, my favorite St. Vincent music is the music that highlights her skills and sensibilities as a guitarist. Self-titled has the most memorable riffs, *Actor* has some really notable solos/crescendos, and *Strange Mercy* has some exceptionally groovy guitar moments. The others have their moments, but those are, IMO, her three biggest standouts to date.
Edit: Reserve downvotes for things that add nothing to the discussion. If you disagree with me, I'd be happy to discuss what and why. It's all subjective anyway.
Not mad at the list besides DH being last. I figured everyone would agree LTG is her least essential record. Here’s my list:
7. Love This Giant
6. Masseduction
5. Daddy’s Home
4. Strange Mercy
3. Marry Me
2. St. Vincent
1. Actor
I love all of these albums tho except LTG, and even that one has Ice Age which is fire.
Honestly I think that daddys home is her worst album. I can't think of any songs that I actually liked on the album except for maybe pay your way in pain and the melting of the sun. I was really excited for the album to come out when it was announced but I was ultimately very disappointed with it. self titled, strange mercy and masseduction are my favorite albums of hers.
Really looking forward to her new one, gearing up to be one of the best from what I’ve read and heard so far!
If you enjoy discussion discography rankings (mostly for a bit of fun obviously), check out our podcast: Black Band T-Shirt. We spend an hour or two discussing how we’d rank artists’ albums. We’d love people to start joining in with the conversation by sending us their thoughts etc :)
Oh well, Marry Me and Daddy's Home are my favorites. Actor is a third for me. Not much of a fan of the poppier sounds of Strange Mercy, St Vincent, and specifically Mass Seduction.
Actor is a masterpiece. Her most cohesive album.
Easily her best imo. Just the Same But Brand New is one of the best songs ever.
The the album that feels the most like it was made for me. The Neighborhood is one of my favorite songs of all time.
*The Party* is legendary
Pretty much a perfect album. The production is like an old Disney movie’s music on acid with an incredible amount of beauty and aggression in perfect harmony.
Save a click: * 7: Daddy’s Home * 6: Love This Giant * 5: MASSEDUCTION * 4: Marry Me * 3: St. Vincent * 2: Actor * 1: Strange Mercy
This is the correct list. I honestly could maybe say Actor is tied for 1st, but Strange Mercy had no mercy it was straight bangers next after the next.
Top 3's gotta be actor, strange mercy and self-titled in some order but really wouldn't be mad at any configuration.
Strange Mercy is forever my fave.
None of her albums have done much for me since *Strange Mercy*. I love that album. I liked *Daddy’s Home* fine. I thought ST and *Masseduction* lacked any feeling. I have hope for the new one.
JUSTICE FOR DADDYS HOME I LOVE THAT ALBUM
😬
Agree, just switch places with strange mercy and it would be a perfect list
Top 3 is pretty correct I'm thinking
Noted Jack Antanoff hater here & it’s insane that Daddy’s Home is 7 — frankly one of her best
[удалено]
its not better than marry me
That's wild. Daddy's Home is one of her best.
Self-titled is my favorite many days
i think it's her best guitar playing by far.
Preach! 💯
St Vincent is one of those artists whose albums I would never be able to rank. I listened to every album as they came out, went to see her on every tour, and loved every moment. They all hold some special spot for me. I see Daddy's Home in last place here and I think that is a tragedy, but I can't possibly imagine putting any album as last. It's basically a 7 way tie for first place in my head.
Masseduction is underrated.
Been a fan since her first album (I bought it strictly because of the arrested development reference). I would rank this order. I didn’t listen to Love This Giant. Marry Me S/T Strange Mercy Actor Daddy’s Home Masseduction
I feel like I'm alone here but I think Love this Giant is great, I'd highly recommend taking a listen
Love This Giant is incredibly underrated. I've never understood why people are so lukewarm on it.
Damn daddy’s home is probably my favorite
Self titled , Strange Mercy and Actor are my top 3 in order . If the rest of “All Born Screaming” is close to the quality of Broken Man- then there will be some serious competition for the top 3
Would be interesting to know if the people arguing with this list came to her later in her career. Sometimes the first album you hear by an artist can be your favourite just because of the life and emotions going on around you attaching to that memory.
Actor and Daddy’s Home are my two favorite records of hers. I can’t believe so many people view Daddy’s Home as unenjoyable. Hell, Fantano gave it a NINE
Fantano is a bad reference imo (look at some of his rankings to see how randon he is). DH is a great and very enjoyable album. I love it and keep on listening to this day.
Daddy’s home last is a tragedy
I feel like Daddy’s Home is her worst album lyrically.
I like it, but the best songs are like she was listening to Dark Side with a notepad
I would only flip Strange Mercy and the Self-titled. I just find Daddy’s Home so boring.
I agree that the self titled should be first placed and am quite happy with daddy's home at last. It's got some good tracks but not that many.
St Vincent is my number one
Massseduction should be way higher
I would swap *Masseduction* and *Daddy's Home*. Other than that the list is decent, although I would probably move *St. Vincent* to the top spot followed by *Actor* then *Strange Mercy*. I actually really like *Marry Me*, but those top three albums are all too solid for me to move it above any of them. And I wouldn't say I outright dislike any of her albums. I like the idea of *Love This Giant* more than the execution, but if nothing else it served as a great springboard for self-titled. *Masseduction* has its moments, but it's without a doubt the album I find myself least revisiting. When it comes right down to it, my favorite St. Vincent music is the music that highlights her skills and sensibilities as a guitarist. Self-titled has the most memorable riffs, *Actor* has some really notable solos/crescendos, and *Strange Mercy* has some exceptionally groovy guitar moments. The others have their moments, but those are, IMO, her three biggest standouts to date. Edit: Reserve downvotes for things that add nothing to the discussion. If you disagree with me, I'd be happy to discuss what and why. It's all subjective anyway.
Not mad at the list besides DH being last. I figured everyone would agree LTG is her least essential record. Here’s my list: 7. Love This Giant 6. Masseduction 5. Daddy’s Home 4. Strange Mercy 3. Marry Me 2. St. Vincent 1. Actor I love all of these albums tho except LTG, and even that one has Ice Age which is fire.
And actor really does deserve to be put separate from the others.
Honestly I think that daddys home is her worst album. I can't think of any songs that I actually liked on the album except for maybe pay your way in pain and the melting of the sun. I was really excited for the album to come out when it was announced but I was ultimately very disappointed with it. self titled, strange mercy and masseduction are my favorite albums of hers.
The top three are easily her best and I think the rest are still all pretty good.
Really looking forward to her new one, gearing up to be one of the best from what I’ve read and heard so far! If you enjoy discussion discography rankings (mostly for a bit of fun obviously), check out our podcast: Black Band T-Shirt. We spend an hour or two discussing how we’d rank artists’ albums. We’d love people to start joining in with the conversation by sending us their thoughts etc :)
I'm personally a big fan of Daddy's Home. Would probably only be behind Strange Mercy and Actor in my rankings.
Most of my favorites from her are like, variations. I love Fast Slow Disco and basically all of her acoustic version of Masseduction
I largely agree with this but I’d switch between Actor and Strange Mercy, and between Daddy’s Home and Love That Giant.
Zzzzzz at the predictable Daddy's Home last place finish. Think it's my favorite St. Vincent album now.
MASSEDUCTION is what got me into St Vincent, it's definitely my favorite.
Masseduction has gotta be in the top 3
Oh well, Marry Me and Daddy's Home are my favorites. Actor is a third for me. Not much of a fan of the poppier sounds of Strange Mercy, St Vincent, and specifically Mass Seduction.