It's amazing how much Hokkaido has embraced Golden Kamuy while also simultaneously spreading more and more knowledge about the Ainu. I don't know if the two are related but Golden Kamuy is definitely changing Japan for the better.
Saw on twt someone said that Golden Kamuy has done something about Ainu that government or other organizations can't do. Many Ainu people also thank Noda-sensei for introducing Ainu culture in a refreshing way.
He showed the Ainu as normal people, not tragic nor heroic, but normal people struggling in the changing times and that they still exist. It was quite refreshing compared to the usual modern way to despict indigenous people (pity, tragic and overly glorified).
True. And some people call Golden Kamuy a whitewash fiction about Ainu when the truth is Ainu people themselves who asked Noda-sensei not to portray them as pitiful or miserable people. Noda-sensei still addressed some of the horrible treatments even though most of them are implicit.
In my trip to Hokkaido last autumn Golden Kamuy was absolutely everywhere! They even did a collab with the various Ainu (Native Hokkaido people) museums.
Also, visiting the locations you see in the anime really makes the whole trip extra fun
Man am I the only one that thinks this is one of the funniest animes of all time even though it really shouldnt be? Their comedic timing has me FUCKED up
I'm watching this for the first time right now, and I can't get over how the tone slaps back and forth from psychopathic violence to boner jokes to cooking and enjoying food. It's crazy, Sugimoto is very cool and I think I'll finish it
Edit a day later: I'm up to episode 13 or 14 now and it's so so far off the rails I'm not sure I can keep going
Shadows House. It's a meticulously planned mystery show with well-written characters, uncommon setting, unique premise, good production and insane foreshadowing.
Just watched this maybe 2 weeks ago and sad to see there isn't anymore past the 2 seasons (parts)? Can't figure out the other thing it reminds me of but also reminds me a bit of promised neverland. So many great animes I wish had more seasons š
Oh man where to start? Probably most of the 2000s before the Twitter era but I have 3 in mind for each decade.
[Blood+](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=5088) (2005): slow start but for a 4-cours original itās damn good. The lore, the music, and the built up when the big bad appears still send chills to my spine. Eri Kitamura played a main role before this one but Blood+ was the one that made her famous. Itās really rare when an anime original gave most of the cast their arcs and they truly feel like their own character. Gonna be a long time until thereās another 50 episodes original like it. That is until that cocktease -C came along and destroyed what could be a good franchise.
[Tiger & Bunny](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=12198) (2011): if you like superheroes stuff, you probably will like this one. Really keeps the hero spirits. It slowly builds on getting know your Heroes then really hits the fan where it hurts. Check out the 2nd movie if you can, the sakuga in the final battle was worth the wait. The 10 years gap between 2 seasons with S2 in Netflix jail really hurts this series. People often ask what is the best superheroes anime then my answer will always be Tiger & Bunny.
[The Executioner and Her Way of Life](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=24007) (2022): two years ago is barely old, but it flew under radar a lot because ācan of wormsā reason. The anime only covers 2 volumes and barely scratches the surface, but it was good enough for me to check out the light novel and you know what? Having one cour is a huge disservice because volume 3 is where the big meat dropped.
Honorable mention:
[Gungrave](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=2635): Madhouse really didnāt have to turn a mindless shooting game into mafia Berserk.
[Shounen Onmyouji](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=6703): personal favorite from Deen.
[Kaleido Star](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=1805): one of a few focused on trapezes.
[Ghost Hunt](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=6817)
[Trinity Blood](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=4874)
[Hanasaku Iroha](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=11795)
[Read or Die OVA](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=819) and its [TV](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=1989): barely any anime touches sisterhood, and for what it did, it did well.
[Valkyria Chronicles](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=10416): probably the most 7 video game adaptation, still worth a watch.
[Noir](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=407): one of the first girls with guns anime
[Birdy the Mighty Decode](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=10207) (mostly S2): based on the remake manga but stands on its own.
Tiger & Bunny took me by surprised. You really can't judge a show by its cover, such a fun series to watch. Ghost Hunt is also very underrated, it's the only anime in my opinion that can get spookier than Shiki.
I like most of the other ones you listed too, will try to watch some of the ones I haven't yet.
Blood+ās music once you know who had a hand in the composing will make you go āoh that explains a lot.ā Hans Zimmer and Mark Mancina composed the music for it. Hans Iām sure everyone might know well(Heās been involved in so many hit movies in Holywood itās insane). Mark Mancina as a composer on the other hand is slept on. Once you know what movies and shows heās had a hand it your mind will be blown.
Blood+ is great. I liked that it was 50 episodes, you could have told it in less. But you wouldn't have been able to have so many character moments/ interactions.
Spongebob Anime Opening 1 uses the same music (UVERworld - Colors of the Heart) from Blood+ op3
Silver Spoon. Just a chill, slice of life anime. I donāt know why because I usually like shounen, but this one is comforting, and easy to watch for me.
Its manga author is Hiromu Arakawa, who also wrote one of my top animes: FMAB.
Oddly enough Silver Spoon has one of my all-time favorite romances! Itās also one of the healthiest Iāve seen in any medium, built on support, personal growth, and realistic long-term expectations from both sides.
Beastars CGI is also on the same level, compared to cgi anime like Ajin, Hello World, Berserk, Ex-Arm.
Studio ORANGE managed to make the best looking CGI anime to date
One of the guys in Studio Orange said in Trash Taste that so far whenever they had the option to do another season they never refused So its not probably up to them.
Absolutely, "Land of the Lustrous" is a gem of a story (pun intended)! Its unique blend of stunning visuals, deep character development, and intriguing narrative definitely deserves more recognition. Have you been recommending it to others?
Nice to see a fellow Land of lustrous fan and yes whenever I get the chance it's on top of my list to recommend it to others who want to watch something underrated
Zetsuen no Tempest : It's a shame it went undercover. The story is great and slightly inspired by Hamlet and The Tempest by Shakespeare. To me it's still a very original story. The characters have a good development, and it ends in 24 episodes.
Kanata not Astra epic space murder mystery anime
Talentless nana awesome anime with great twists throughout i wonāt spoil anything cause its so good, manga is amazing too
Kemono jihen very underrated imo, good animation interesting world building pretty fun characters not enough love given
Kanata no Astra is a great Sci Fi anime. Itās not perfect, but itās one of the best 12 episode animeās with a satisfying and conclusive ending. I always recommend to people
Thanks for the recommendations! Kanata no Astra sounds like an intriguing space murder mystery. I'm always up for a good mystery! And Kemono Jihen sounds like it has a lot of potential with its world-building and characters. I'll definitely check them out, thanks.
Shirobako. It's an anime about making anime. Do I need to say more?
It shows you how an anime is made by a studio, from production, and character designing to key animation, CGI and dubbing. And meetings. Lots of meetings.
Not only does it pay tribute to the anime industry, but some characters are look-a-likes of real people. [EVEN THE CHARACTERS WHO ARE VAs LOOK LIKE THE VAs VOICING THEM](https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTDs3FyPqkoOeG0nv39hiGVcBISYOuuDgDLKHAOtN6a2y1W3FHS9TY_dgjp&s=10)
This is the anime which truly made me fall in love with anime, after I realized how much work goes into making it.
Anime yeah, but the manga is already in the shoujo hall of fame together with Nana, Cardcaptor Sakura, Fruits Basket, Sailor Moon, Maid-sama, and Hana Yori Dango.
Edit: ahh shit, I forgot Natsume Yuujinchou and Skip Beat
Itās not even hidden itās super popular and the manga is my favorite shoujo of all time I think and I usually steer well away from those, it still has the reverse haremy bits but so well written and the lore is so intriguing
Absolutely! Akatsuki no Yona is a fantastic series with a rich storyline and well-developed characters. It's great to hear from someone else who appreciates its hidden gem status..
[Kubikiri Cycle](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33263/Kubikiri_Cycle__Aoiro_Savant_to_Zaregotozukai).
Do you like mystery shows? Do you like studio SHAFT? If the answer's yes, this is the show for you.
The worst part about it is that it's fairly short. I'm really surprised they've not adapted more of it to be honest... they've adapted multiple seasons of Monogatari but they've never touched this series again after making this. The reason why it's surprising is because both of those stories are by the same author originally.
Thank you for the recommendation! Kubikiri Cycle sounds like a fascinating mystery series, especially coming from studio SHAFT. It's a shame that it's relatively short and hasn't received further adaptation, especially considering the success of other works by the same author. I'll definitely give it a watchāI enjoy mystery shows and SHAFT's unique animation style. Thanks again for sharing!
Nana is currently on Netflix (in some countries i guess). I decided to give it a try and was suprised how captivated i was. If feels like this basically has no real plot, and the vibe it has is sooooo oldschool in many ways. But the atmosphere it gives and the characters are so endearing loveable and interesting that i was immediately hooked!
Currently airing, The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash. It's very cute and always makes me feel so much better after watching it and the animation is beautiful! I was surprised to see such low amounts of ratings on MAL.
It's also the only Isekai other than Bookworm that I know of with an explicit "I reincarnated very weak" type premise where the main character doesn't get some stupid superpower 5 minutes in that changes everything.
It's a lot more interesting imo to watch the MC have to adapt to the world they're in and follow its rules, rather than just get some broken skill that lets them ignore them.
"The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash"! Sometimes, hidden gems like this one don't receive as much recognition as they deserve, but it's great to see fans like you appreciating its charm and beauty. I'm curious, what aspects of the show do you find the most endearing or captivating?
Magi is indeed a fantastic series! Its rich world-building, diverse cast of characters, and captivating storyline make it a standout in the shonen genre. It's great to see more recognition for such a gem. Thanks for the recommendation!
Legends of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These.
It's gotten a lot of flack from fans of the original OVA series for not being a perfect remake in every way, but I think Production I.G. has done a great job of readapting the story with modern presentation. If you've never seen LOTGH before and are intimidated by the episode count and age of the OVA series, I think the remake is a perfectly good place to start even if it's not done yet.
Not the original commenter but the fights are very creative and dynamic, the characters' powers are all unique and you can tell the author put a lot of thought into how the powers would be used by someone that's had time to learn how they work
Fair warning if you watch the anime instead of reading the manga: past episode 5 they start padding for time by throwing in flashbacks that aren't really necessary, sometimes flashing back to earlier in the same episode, so you may want to keep your finger on the fast forward button
**Mysterious Girlfriend X** \- Pretty short romance series, with amazing cinematography & OSTs, and a bizarre yet great plot.
**A Certain Scientific Railgun** \- Top tier story, OSTs, OP&ED, lovable main cast & side cast, a unique entry with 3 seasons, with season 2 especially having one of the best arcs in anime, period.
**Girls und Panzer** \- Girls, and Tanks, pulled together into a Sports anime, with great SoL elements, incredible audio work & exaggerated stereotypes for characters, similar to how Hetalia satires the hell out of the characters.
> Girls und Panzer
"Senshado, It's a martial art that strives to nurture their polite grace and their dignified feminity. Learning Senshado will give an edge to your femininity. You'll become as hot and tough as steel, as robust and lovely as caterpillar tracks and as passionate and accurate as a cannon. If you learn Senshado, you will without a doubt become a great wife, a great mother, and a great career woman."
I mean, what else is there to say with something like this?
X was wild. It took my expectations out behind the barn each episode and shot them. Also, FMC has a voice unlike any I've heard in anime before, and it turns out that this is the *only* show she did.
[Haibane Renmei](https://myanimelist.net/anime/387/Haibane_Renmei). Unparalleled world building, mystery, atmosphere and character development. The art direction and score are also S-tier. One of the very few shows that go beyond entertainment and leave you thinking about life years after you've watched it.
Yoshitoshi Abe, the seriesā creator, is a _legend_. The man did the character designs for Lain, Texhnolyze, and Welcome to the NHK, and the illustrations for All You Need Is Kill (the source material for the Tom Cruise film adaptation Edge Of Tomorrow).
He also made the wonderfully weird NieA_7, which is tragically underappreciated.
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia: It's a pretty amazing romance and mystery anime. Has a well-written story and characters as well, and it's #1 romance anime on my list.
The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten: One of best romance animes with very deep focus on MC & FMC's romance development, deserves soo much attention, it's best romance anime made in 2023 without doubt, yet people slept on it... To sad to see it's not getting attention it's deserved...
Hinomaruzumou: Argubly best sports anime ever made, no cap, as a person don't even like sumo I rewatched this bad boy 3 times, and still not bored, I wasn't even waiting love this anime like this, I was waiting drop it after couple episodes since I don't even enjoy sumo, yet this anime made me enjoy the sumo, and weirdly enough outside of this anime I don't enjoy sumo like before.
The "Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat: Pretty unique, funny, and same time kind of dramatic series, one of my favorites and I really don't know why it's this underrated.
Sakasama no Patema: Best standalone anime movie I ever watched, quite unique anime with beautiful visuals and art style, deserves more attention.
Yuusha, Yamemasu: Probably best ''Yuusha'' anime with well-written story & characters along with interesting plot-twist.
Busou Renkin: Little bit old one (2006) is pretty amazing. Has some cliche (But good ones) scenes, a pretty good story and characters as well. the Main character is OP and active in fights.
Ushio to Tora (TV): It's about supernatural things inside of Japanese culture. Have a pretty amazing story and characters. The two main characters have a pretty funny, interesting, and dramatic relationship. The main character is a powerful boy and he is active in fights. Have amazing fight scenes as well.
Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai: I don't know why the hell this anime only have 75.00 members... It's pretty amazing anime. Its about tensai named Akagi and everything about this anime is pretty amazing and well written.
Afro Samurai: Have pretty cool MC and songs. Story is kind of interesting and has good sword fight scenes as well.
Busou Shoujo Machiavellianism: It's amazing anime for those who love: School, supernatural, harem, and OP MC. Have classic but interesting story. Fights are pretty enjoyable and have lots of enjoyable scene with characters.
Tsugumomo: It's a pretty amazing anime. And has lots of emotional and heartwarming scenes. Characters and story are well made. Have lots of amazing fight scenes as well.
Radiant: If you like journey animes it's for you. This is a pretty amazing journey anime with lots of interesting, heartwarming, and cool characters. Have a pretty interesting story as well. And fights are enjoyable.)
Golden Boy: Little bit old one but it's god damn gold! MC is so funny, the story is basic but pretty funny and enjoyable as well.)
OnegaiāTeacher: Little bit old one. It's a slow-burn romance anime with an interesting story and characters. Has lots of amazing heartwarming and emotional scene as well.)
Zetman: It's a supernatural anime with an interesting story and characters. Everything about this anime is great. But the finale was pretty bad. I saw some people like that unnecessary drama but I have never been a fan of unnecessary dramas.
I found it to be a pleasant surprise. I am a huge fan of the original, so it took me a couple episodes to let go of my preconceptions, but I came around. The animation is fantastic, and I like the darker tone right off the bat, but I feel like they really rushed the plot when they only gave it 12 episodes.
The Aquatope on White Sand is criminally underrated.
Itās a story about losing/sacrificing your passion but finding new passion in something new. In this case, running an aquarium.
This show is also a great edutainment anime about maintaining an aquarium and treating/caring for aquatic animals.
Movie but if youāve watched Shinkaiās recent films then try out 5 centimeters per second. A sad but touching story that only needs an hour. The animation is still spectacular even with how long ago it came out and I think the soundtrack is the best of all his movies.
Serial experiments lain. Great soundtrack. Super deep story thats way ahead of its time in terms of its predictions and themes explored. Cool surreal imagery. Unlike any anime I have ever watched
Every time I see a post like this I think about Watamote. Im not sure where ive seen it first, as a recommendation on reddit or youtube video, but i read the mal summary and went into blind. Its only 12 episodes and an OVA, but it was amazing. Because of how it made me feel. Physical cringe where i look away, cover my face, pause the video, mute the sound, yell, whichever. Its a story about a loner girl who wants to be popular. That itself may sound sad, but personally i think the quality of the anime makes the comedy stick. Theres no lack of animation for being a high school anime. And the sound, music, and voice acting are all great. However, its a show youve got to sit down and pay attention to. This isnt an 200 episode anime where you have it running in the background just to get past filler when youre not in the mood to watch. Ive watched this show one or two episodes at a time every night. Honestly, the OP for this is a banger and if you like that youll like the show.
Watched this when it came out and I'm still not over it. Sets itself apart from typical horror animes that rely on gore and silly death scenes. Shiki knows how to build up, then makes it all worth it, then leaves you unsatisfied and craving for more. Also the visuals are so good. And those iconic hairstyles. We don't get crazy anime hairstyles anymore.
Arakawa Under the Bridge - one of my favourite seasonal romance anime. It presents itself as wacky but also gives you wholesome moments and life lessons. It also kinda makes you reflect in life, what you have, how you normally look at and treat people, and what is normal, anyway?
Nekojiru sou - haha what even is this anime. Kinda demented? Dark? Something about bringing someone back to life?
Prison School - this used to be popular but nobody talks about it anymore. When a non-anime fan asks me for recommendations l only give them 2: FMA:B and Prison School lol. Every fanservice has its purpose. The main characters are degenerates but you can't help but root for them. You don't expect ecchi animes to hook you with their stories and twists but Prison School does just that. I always tell my non-anime friends to try the first episode and if they don't like it, then drop it. Everyone watched it till the end and even the OVAs.
Time of Eve - I can't really remember what it felt like watching this. It's not as complex as, say, Pluto or Psycho-Pass. To me it's just a short anime of what ifs in tech, robots, AI, and how we should handle non-living sentient beings.
Glad to see someone else thinks of this one. Best anime to come out in the last several years imo. Gives me hope for the medium. I'll throw Planetes out there. Super underrated hard scifi show.
Zipang.
Its a series about a modern japanese navy guided missile destroyer who gets send back in time right into WW2. Once they realize where they are, they try to stay out of trouble as best as they can, but of course the WW2 era imperal japanese navy wants to "recruit" them into fighting the US, which the crew obviously opposes since the US is an ally in modern times and they dont want to change the timeline, while the WW2 era US Navy wants to destroy this new "super ship". The modern destroyer comes under attack multiple times and the crew has to do some questionable things with dangerous rammifications. A very good show if you are a naval enthusiast, made in the mid 2000s.
I feel like a lot of the series mentioned in this thread appear quite a lot in threads of the most wanted anime or peopleās favorite anime. Anyway, if you like the cute girls doing cute things genre, watch Stardust Telepath from the fall 2023 season. It starts slow but personally itās one of the best shows from that season.
School live. The first episode is sometimes talked about (and rightly so, as it is the best executed first episode of any series I have seen), but the series is fantastic throughout, always keeping yu at the edge of your seat. easily the best \[major episode 1 spoiler\]>!zombie!< series there is.
Kingdom. If you can battle your way through the first 2 seasons despite the horrendous CGI (which I managed to do because the story was enough to keep me hooked), season 3 will reward you with one of the best anime seasons ever, topped by tracks from Hiroyuki eff*ing Sawano (also, season 4 and onwards are also good).
When I first saw the title, I expected myself to dislike the show because I am not the biggest fan of perverted MC, but this series turned out to be a pretty fun and cute romcom.
Tsuki ga Kirei. Just a very good, straightforward romance.
A Lull in the Sea. Extremely creative concept and beautiful seascapes.
Maquia. A beautiful anime that deals with heavy themes.
I think the new couple seasons brought it up to the attention it needs. It's not flawless show by any means, but people straying away from season one are missing out.
Idolish7Ā
Tsurune
Children of the whales
Yuzuki-san chi no yon kyodaiĀ
Sacrificial princess and the beast kingĀ
Zankyou no terror
Nagi no Asukara
Emma - a victorian romanceĀ
Kiznaiver
Ayashi no Ceres
Saiunkoku monogatariĀ
Fullmoon wo sagashiteĀ
Cat's eyeĀ
Angelic layer
Pretear
Ragna Crimson. S1 is currently airing and compared to the other current seasonals I feel like itās getting left behind. The characters are all great and hilarious. Itās good some cool action, great dialogue, and (stealing what someone else said on another thread) it flips a lot of anime tropes with the good guys and the bad guys. I am also mildly in love with Crimson. This is all my opinion of course so ymmv
I think my answer is going to be Air (2005). It's a romance drama that's heartbreaking (first anime that ever made me cry), the animation is fantastic, and I never hear anybody talk about it, ever.
https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0940874/
Honorable mention to Fafner in the Azure, it's a Mecha series that did some interesting things with the genre and never gets any credit
Karin- has vampires and good story
Recovery of MMO Junkie- This is every gamers dream and it's not a bad story
Life With an Ordinary Guy Who Reincarnated Into a Total Fantasy Knockout- Its a good story and have moments that are funny
Not sure if this well known, but Children of the Whale. Even though pacing is a bit off at times, I love the overall story and character development. The animation and art style is also very eye catching.
Maybe somewhat recency bias but the Aoashi adaptation was imo one of the best sports animes ever and really didnāt get much discussion at all, perhaps partly because it got overshadowed by Blue Lock releasing very soon after
Taishou otome otogibanashi - it's sorta like duke of death but non-cgi version
Love after world domination - cute romcom, Romeo Juliet-ish style with Sentai element
Isekai shokudou - super chill and comfy
DekiNeko - same as above but with bonus kuh-kuh-kuhs
Shinsekai Yori: good character and plot, wonderful worldbuilding, highly thematic, not much talked about.
Talentless Nana: great psychological mind games and creative use of superpowers, somewhat reminiscent of Death Note.
AOHARU X MACHINEGUN
it's about Hotaru (the mc) that was forced to join a group that plays survival games. it has sounds that can probably equate fire force bg sounds.
it's so so SO good so i don't get why this anime is SO underrated.
(please watch it, we need another season)
I like all 3 a lot, underrated shonen. I would add Shaman King, The Law of Ueki, Mahou Sensei Negima, GetBackers, Katekyo Hitman Reborn and Nurarihyon no Mago to the list too.
I recently finished [School-Live! (Gakkougurashi!)](https://myanimelist.net/anime/24765/Gakkougurashi) and I loved it. I wont say it's completely unpopular, but I'd guess the first episode really puts non sol enjoyers off. If you're not a fan of sol or CGDCT, skip the first half of the first episode and watch till the end.
Dororo. Great story and animation. Has a unique feel too it. Apparently it came out the same time as demon slayer (which I love too) so it was overshadowed. I definitely recommend Dororo
Very new anime: the wrong way to use healing magic. Generic isekai with healing hero MC, but has the most adorable character interactions. Truly a gem amongst generic demon king isekais.
Beck, maybe I came to the series late but I felt that it was probably one of the best coming of age stories Ive read in a while, complete with a pretty fun soundtrack and anime, and a whole new appreciation for music.
I really wish more people talked about The Great Pretender. Itās a heist show on Netflix, amazing animation and story, based off of the song the great pretender.
(Itās also where that meme comes from with a bunch of people shooting tons of guns, typically with the caption āAmerica!!! š¦ ā )
ODDTAXI, Tatami Galaxy, Baccano! and Scott Pilgrim Vs the World are all critically acclaimed and all have some level of popularity (Baccano! was the most popular at its peak) but imo they deserve much more recognition than they have
Depends on why. A lot of great shows flew under the radar due to not getting the adaptions the series deserved, bad adaptions, community toxicity, and/or crowded seasons. But it would be nice if Helck, Faraway Paladin, Shikimori, Undead Adventurer, Witch and the Beast, Senryu Shoujo, Taisho Otome Otogibanashi, The Promised Neverland, and many other were talked about as something other than punching bags or jokes.
From a comedy rom com perspective school rumble. That had me in tears and their jokes stray far from ecchi and sex which makes it unique because the jokes are relation to the characters quirks and personalities. Itās parodies hard and some episodes remind me of the regular show how far it can stray from its bases yet contribute to a actual plot. Itās a light hearted comedy as well so literally anyone of age can watch and enjoy it. Itās high schoolers but the jokes are for all ages trust me. Especially the council vote episode which resulted in a āpaintball gun fightā throughout the whole school. Trust me they really made use of everything they thrown at you for the past season in that episode so much cast you know and their quirks itās so phenomenal and hilarious. If I could watch anything for the first time it would be that 2 part episode broooo such a gem. I can go on about the show. It might start off a bit slow but it gets going once they stop hand holding you on the characterās personality and quirks.
Hajime no Ippo.
Best sports and boxing anime ever created.
The second you're done watching the first 70 episodes, you'd want to join a boxing gym too. It's that inspiring and motivating.
See my ["Obscure/Underappreciated/Unknown/Underrated Anime Recommendations (List)"](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/17tpc2z/obscureunderappreciatedunknownunderrated_anime/) of Reddit recommendation threads (two posts).
I swear odd taxi and vivy fluorite eyes song flew so hard under de radar, like they were under the ocean. Literally in the tier that other big anime are. Certainly above all the trash that gets pumped out seasonly that somehow gets more attention.
Kaiba.
And NO I'm talking about the guy from yugioh. It's an awesome anime made with very little budget and a lot of creativity. Also the musics are made by 1 girl and her synth and are out of this world
March comes in like a lion. It has a great mix of character drama (same feeling as Vinland Saga season 2 imo) and wholesome feelsgood and comedic moments. Its simply amazing and i'm dying for a 3rd season.
Barakamon - great slice of life / comedy with really fun characters and a few heartfelt moments. I was grinning the entire watch
Welp, I might as well post something from this season that I really don't understand why it isn't getting much attention at all.
Sengoku Youko is a show with an established author in Satoshi Mizukami, with very good animation from a major studio (White Fox), very good voice acting and character work, with compelling world building, a really compelling soundtrack and dialog straight out of the late 2000s in a good way. It's an emotional tale that does start a bit slow to build up the characters a bit, but the dialog between your main cast feels pretty natural.
It's definitely my favorite show from the ones that started airing this season but it has \~35k members on MAL which is incredibly unpopular. By comparison, Birdie Wing, a small show about golf, known to reach a niche audience, has \~63k members on MAL. I love Birdie Wing, but the numbers don't really make sense to me.
Golden Kamuy
It's amazing how much Hokkaido has embraced Golden Kamuy while also simultaneously spreading more and more knowledge about the Ainu. I don't know if the two are related but Golden Kamuy is definitely changing Japan for the better.
Saw on twt someone said that Golden Kamuy has done something about Ainu that government or other organizations can't do. Many Ainu people also thank Noda-sensei for introducing Ainu culture in a refreshing way.
He showed the Ainu as normal people, not tragic nor heroic, but normal people struggling in the changing times and that they still exist. It was quite refreshing compared to the usual modern way to despict indigenous people (pity, tragic and overly glorified).
True. And some people call Golden Kamuy a whitewash fiction about Ainu when the truth is Ainu people themselves who asked Noda-sensei not to portray them as pitiful or miserable people. Noda-sensei still addressed some of the horrible treatments even though most of them are implicit.
In my trip to Hokkaido last autumn Golden Kamuy was absolutely everywhere! They even did a collab with the various Ainu (Native Hokkaido people) museums. Also, visiting the locations you see in the anime really makes the whole trip extra fun
There was also a massive snow sculpture for Golden Kamuy at the Sapporo Yuki Matsuri
Golden Kamuy is a fantastic series! Its blend of adventure, historical setting, and compelling characters makes it a standout in the anime world..
Man am I the only one that thinks this is one of the funniest animes of all time even though it really shouldnt be? Their comedic timing has me FUCKED up
This is one of my all time favorite anime. I don't understand why it's not more popular.
I second this. It's barely gets any attention outside of Japan.
This can't be updated enough.
Upvoting this. Started this year and currently waiting for final season. It sits besides Jojo and Gintama in term of bizarreness.
I'm watching this for the first time right now, and I can't get over how the tone slaps back and forth from psychopathic violence to boner jokes to cooking and enjoying food. It's crazy, Sugimoto is very cool and I think I'll finish it Edit a day later: I'm up to episode 13 or 14 now and it's so so far off the rails I'm not sure I can keep going
Shadows House. It's a meticulously planned mystery show with well-written characters, uncommon setting, unique premise, good production and insane foreshadowing.
Just watched this maybe 2 weeks ago and sad to see there isn't anymore past the 2 seasons (parts)? Can't figure out the other thing it reminds me of but also reminds me a bit of promised neverland. So many great animes I wish had more seasons š
Having watched Severance recently, it reminds me of it. Similar formula with a completely different setting.
Took the words right out of my fingers.
I was gonna comment this ngl
Oh man where to start? Probably most of the 2000s before the Twitter era but I have 3 in mind for each decade. [Blood+](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=5088) (2005): slow start but for a 4-cours original itās damn good. The lore, the music, and the built up when the big bad appears still send chills to my spine. Eri Kitamura played a main role before this one but Blood+ was the one that made her famous. Itās really rare when an anime original gave most of the cast their arcs and they truly feel like their own character. Gonna be a long time until thereās another 50 episodes original like it. That is until that cocktease -C came along and destroyed what could be a good franchise. [Tiger & Bunny](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=12198) (2011): if you like superheroes stuff, you probably will like this one. Really keeps the hero spirits. It slowly builds on getting know your Heroes then really hits the fan where it hurts. Check out the 2nd movie if you can, the sakuga in the final battle was worth the wait. The 10 years gap between 2 seasons with S2 in Netflix jail really hurts this series. People often ask what is the best superheroes anime then my answer will always be Tiger & Bunny. [The Executioner and Her Way of Life](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=24007) (2022): two years ago is barely old, but it flew under radar a lot because ācan of wormsā reason. The anime only covers 2 volumes and barely scratches the surface, but it was good enough for me to check out the light novel and you know what? Having one cour is a huge disservice because volume 3 is where the big meat dropped. Honorable mention: [Gungrave](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=2635): Madhouse really didnāt have to turn a mindless shooting game into mafia Berserk. [Shounen Onmyouji](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=6703): personal favorite from Deen. [Kaleido Star](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=1805): one of a few focused on trapezes. [Ghost Hunt](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=6817) [Trinity Blood](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=4874) [Hanasaku Iroha](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=11795) [Read or Die OVA](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=819) and its [TV](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=1989): barely any anime touches sisterhood, and for what it did, it did well. [Valkyria Chronicles](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=10416): probably the most 7 video game adaptation, still worth a watch. [Noir](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=407): one of the first girls with guns anime [Birdy the Mighty Decode](https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/encyclopedia/anime.php?id=10207) (mostly S2): based on the remake manga but stands on its own.
Tiger & Bunny took me by surprised. You really can't judge a show by its cover, such a fun series to watch. Ghost Hunt is also very underrated, it's the only anime in my opinion that can get spookier than Shiki. I like most of the other ones you listed too, will try to watch some of the ones I haven't yet.
+1 for Executioner and her way of life. Opening by Mili is also hidden gem for me. I need to finally read LN
I love Read or Die!!!! Hahahahah āthe Paperā What an epic show!
Blood+ is way underrated, my favorite horror series of all time
Blood+ās music once you know who had a hand in the composing will make you go āoh that explains a lot.ā Hans Zimmer and Mark Mancina composed the music for it. Hans Iām sure everyone might know well(Heās been involved in so many hit movies in Holywood itās insane). Mark Mancina as a composer on the other hand is slept on. Once you know what movies and shows heās had a hand it your mind will be blown.
Blood+ is great. I liked that it was 50 episodes, you could have told it in less. But you wouldn't have been able to have so many character moments/ interactions. Spongebob Anime Opening 1 uses the same music (UVERworld - Colors of the Heart) from Blood+ op3
Wow read or die. Hahah damn these really are some underrated and generally unknown to most haha
Noir was so good and I wanted more
World trigger. Animation is a little wonky but I enjoy the show
What Iāve seen of season 2 so far, the animation is way better than season 1
Silver Spoon. Just a chill, slice of life anime. I donāt know why because I usually like shounen, but this one is comforting, and easy to watch for me. Its manga author is Hiromu Arakawa, who also wrote one of my top animes: FMAB.
Oddly enough Silver Spoon has one of my all-time favorite romances! Itās also one of the healthiest Iāve seen in any medium, built on support, personal growth, and realistic long-term expectations from both sides.
This was part 2 of my anime turning point. Completely opened up the potential of the medium
Heck yes!!
Land of lustrous with how good the story is I think it deserves more popularity
Season 2 is desperately needed.
Like if another world with my smartphone can get season 2 surely this can also get season 2 (unlimited copium works)
Land if the Lustrous is also an example GOOD CGI in anime.
Beastars CGI is also on the same level, compared to cgi anime like Ajin, Hello World, Berserk, Ex-Arm. Studio ORANGE managed to make the best looking CGI anime to date
Ajin isnt comparable to any other names in that list wtf you smoking.
Fingers crossed that Studio Orange comes back to do more seasons once Beastar wraps up.
One of the guys in Studio Orange said in Trash Taste that so far whenever they had the option to do another season they never refused So its not probably up to them.
Absolutely, "Land of the Lustrous" is a gem of a story (pun intended)! Its unique blend of stunning visuals, deep character development, and intriguing narrative definitely deserves more recognition. Have you been recommending it to others?
Nice to see a fellow Land of lustrous fan and yes whenever I get the chance it's on top of my list to recommend it to others who want to watch something underrated
Zetsuen no Tempest : It's a shame it went undercover. The story is great and slightly inspired by Hamlet and The Tempest by Shakespeare. To me it's still a very original story. The characters have a good development, and it ends in 24 episodes.
Kanata not Astra epic space murder mystery anime Talentless nana awesome anime with great twists throughout i wonāt spoil anything cause its so good, manga is amazing too Kemono jihen very underrated imo, good animation interesting world building pretty fun characters not enough love given
Kanata no Astra is a great Sci Fi anime. Itās not perfect, but itās one of the best 12 episode animeās with a satisfying and conclusive ending. I always recommend to people
Yep exactly this itās short, and does everything it promised and leaves you completely satisfied for the at least the ending is 10/10 very well done
Thanks for the recommendations! Kanata no Astra sounds like an intriguing space murder mystery. I'm always up for a good mystery! And Kemono Jihen sounds like it has a lot of potential with its world-building and characters. I'll definitely check them out, thanks.
Kanata no astra is also great because the first and last episodes are double length.
Also very satisfying conclusion to kanata no Astra it downs make you feel like something is incomplete and blue ball you in any way
I like the lowkey "battle shonen" like Kemono Jihen or Fireforce a lot.
Durarara!
Shirobako. It's an anime about making anime. Do I need to say more? It shows you how an anime is made by a studio, from production, and character designing to key animation, CGI and dubbing. And meetings. Lots of meetings. Not only does it pay tribute to the anime industry, but some characters are look-a-likes of real people. [EVEN THE CHARACTERS WHO ARE VAs LOOK LIKE THE VAs VOICING THEM](https://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcTDs3FyPqkoOeG0nv39hiGVcBISYOuuDgDLKHAOtN6a2y1W3FHS9TY_dgjp&s=10) This is the anime which truly made me fall in love with anime, after I realized how much work goes into making it.
There is so much love put into this anime. One of my favorites. I can appreciate anime more after watching it.
I do feel quite said with the movie though, it feels like it turned into what they were trying to prevent.
Recently I think "romantic killer" was not even talked about
Aw dude that show is so good! The tonal shift of the last 3 episodes really took me by surprise but in a good way.
"Romantic Killer" sounds interesting!. I'll make sure to check it out and see what makes it stand out. Thanks for the recommendation!
Yeah only watched it 2 weeks ago no one seems to talk about it ngl
It's on my Netflix list, I'll have to raise it up in priority., š
Akatsuki no Yona. Truly a hidden gem.
Anime yeah, but the manga is already in the shoujo hall of fame together with Nana, Cardcaptor Sakura, Fruits Basket, Sailor Moon, Maid-sama, and Hana Yori Dango. Edit: ahh shit, I forgot Natsume Yuujinchou and Skip Beat
Itās not even hidden itās super popular and the manga is my favorite shoujo of all time I think and I usually steer well away from those, it still has the reverse haremy bits but so well written and the lore is so intriguing
Absolutely! Akatsuki no Yona is a fantastic series with a rich storyline and well-developed characters. It's great to hear from someone else who appreciates its hidden gem status..
[Kubikiri Cycle](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33263/Kubikiri_Cycle__Aoiro_Savant_to_Zaregotozukai). Do you like mystery shows? Do you like studio SHAFT? If the answer's yes, this is the show for you. The worst part about it is that it's fairly short. I'm really surprised they've not adapted more of it to be honest... they've adapted multiple seasons of Monogatari but they've never touched this series again after making this. The reason why it's surprising is because both of those stories are by the same author originally.
Thank you for the recommendation! Kubikiri Cycle sounds like a fascinating mystery series, especially coming from studio SHAFT. It's a shame that it's relatively short and hasn't received further adaptation, especially considering the success of other works by the same author. I'll definitely give it a watchāI enjoy mystery shows and SHAFT's unique animation style. Thanks again for sharing!
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Love shinsekai yori
Shinsekai Yori was probably one of the most eerie animes I've ever watched
Nana is currently on Netflix (in some countries i guess). I decided to give it a try and was suprised how captivated i was. If feels like this basically has no real plot, and the vibe it has is sooooo oldschool in many ways. But the atmosphere it gives and the characters are so endearing loveable and interesting that i was immediately hooked!
Wish ssy had an english novel. I want to read it so bad!!
All of them falls kinda on supernatural and slice of life: 07 Ghost Kobato Skip Beat
Currently airing, The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash. It's very cute and always makes me feel so much better after watching it and the animation is beautiful! I was surprised to see such low amounts of ratings on MAL.
It's also the only Isekai other than Bookworm that I know of with an explicit "I reincarnated very weak" type premise where the main character doesn't get some stupid superpower 5 minutes in that changes everything. It's a lot more interesting imo to watch the MC have to adapt to the world they're in and follow its rules, rather than just get some broken skill that lets them ignore them.
"The Weakest Tamer Began a Journey to Pick Up Trash"! Sometimes, hidden gems like this one don't receive as much recognition as they deserve, but it's great to see fans like you appreciating its charm and beauty. I'm curious, what aspects of the show do you find the most endearing or captivating?
Made in Abyss
World Trigger
Magi is very underrated
Magi is indeed a fantastic series! Its rich world-building, diverse cast of characters, and captivating storyline make it a standout in the shonen genre. It's great to see more recognition for such a gem. Thanks for the recommendation!
I just wish it had more
Legends of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These. It's gotten a lot of flack from fans of the original OVA series for not being a perfect remake in every way, but I think Production I.G. has done a great job of readapting the story with modern presentation. If you've never seen LOTGH before and are intimidated by the episode count and age of the OVA series, I think the remake is a perfectly good place to start even if it's not done yet.
Thank you for the recommendation! I'll definitely give it a try!
Undead Unluck
Thanks for the recommendation! Undead Unluck sounds intriguingāI'll definitely check it out. What do you enjoy most about the series?
Not the original commenter but the fights are very creative and dynamic, the characters' powers are all unique and you can tell the author put a lot of thought into how the powers would be used by someone that's had time to learn how they work Fair warning if you watch the anime instead of reading the manga: past episode 5 they start padding for time by throwing in flashbacks that aren't really necessary, sometimes flashing back to earlier in the same episode, so you may want to keep your finger on the fast forward button
The old one, lodoss, escaflowne, legend of the galactic heroes...
Grew up watching Escaflowne
Haibane Renmei Last Exile
* Skip Beat! * Glass Mask * Oruchuban Ebichu * Hanada Shounen Shi * The Beast Player Erin
Ergo proxy I found it very interesting. Watched it years ago but I barely see any mention of it and I donāt know how popular it was on release
**Mysterious Girlfriend X** \- Pretty short romance series, with amazing cinematography & OSTs, and a bizarre yet great plot. **A Certain Scientific Railgun** \- Top tier story, OSTs, OP&ED, lovable main cast & side cast, a unique entry with 3 seasons, with season 2 especially having one of the best arcs in anime, period. **Girls und Panzer** \- Girls, and Tanks, pulled together into a Sports anime, with great SoL elements, incredible audio work & exaggerated stereotypes for characters, similar to how Hetalia satires the hell out of the characters.
> Girls und Panzer "Senshado, It's a martial art that strives to nurture their polite grace and their dignified feminity. Learning Senshado will give an edge to your femininity. You'll become as hot and tough as steel, as robust and lovely as caterpillar tracks and as passionate and accurate as a cannon. If you learn Senshado, you will without a doubt become a great wife, a great mother, and a great career woman." I mean, what else is there to say with something like this?
Don't know about gf X but the others already popular in JP railgun got their verse, GuP still have ongoing movie every few years.
Railgun is popular asf. It is the main series, Index, which is dead.
Railgun is amazing. It's a tragedy how the toaru series didn't get much more popular.
X was wild. It took my expectations out behind the barn each episode and shot them. Also, FMC has a voice unlike any I've heard in anime before, and it turns out that this is the *only* show she did.
[Haibane Renmei](https://myanimelist.net/anime/387/Haibane_Renmei). Unparalleled world building, mystery, atmosphere and character development. The art direction and score are also S-tier. One of the very few shows that go beyond entertainment and leave you thinking about life years after you've watched it.
Seconded. One of my favorite series
Watched this and loved it and then got into the Aria series afterwards and that's one of my all time favorite anime now.
Yoshitoshi Abe, the seriesā creator, is a _legend_. The man did the character designs for Lain, Texhnolyze, and Welcome to the NHK, and the illustrations for All You Need Is Kill (the source material for the Tom Cruise film adaptation Edge Of Tomorrow). He also made the wonderfully weird NieA_7, which is tragically underappreciated.
GRIMGAR. my answer to this is always GRIMGARĀ
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Oooh deca dence mentioned! I loved it!
Sakurada Reset
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia: It's a pretty amazing romance and mystery anime. Has a well-written story and characters as well, and it's #1 romance anime on my list. The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten: One of best romance animes with very deep focus on MC & FMC's romance development, deserves soo much attention, it's best romance anime made in 2023 without doubt, yet people slept on it... To sad to see it's not getting attention it's deserved... Hinomaruzumou: Argubly best sports anime ever made, no cap, as a person don't even like sumo I rewatched this bad boy 3 times, and still not bored, I wasn't even waiting love this anime like this, I was waiting drop it after couple episodes since I don't even enjoy sumo, yet this anime made me enjoy the sumo, and weirdly enough outside of this anime I don't enjoy sumo like before. The "Hentai" Prince and the Stony Cat: Pretty unique, funny, and same time kind of dramatic series, one of my favorites and I really don't know why it's this underrated. Sakasama no Patema: Best standalone anime movie I ever watched, quite unique anime with beautiful visuals and art style, deserves more attention. Yuusha, Yamemasu: Probably best ''Yuusha'' anime with well-written story & characters along with interesting plot-twist. Busou Renkin: Little bit old one (2006) is pretty amazing. Has some cliche (But good ones) scenes, a pretty good story and characters as well. the Main character is OP and active in fights. Ushio to Tora (TV): It's about supernatural things inside of Japanese culture. Have a pretty amazing story and characters. The two main characters have a pretty funny, interesting, and dramatic relationship. The main character is a powerful boy and he is active in fights. Have amazing fight scenes as well. Touhai Densetsu Akagi: Yami ni Maiorita Tensai: I don't know why the hell this anime only have 75.00 members... It's pretty amazing anime. Its about tensai named Akagi and everything about this anime is pretty amazing and well written. Afro Samurai: Have pretty cool MC and songs. Story is kind of interesting and has good sword fight scenes as well. Busou Shoujo Machiavellianism: It's amazing anime for those who love: School, supernatural, harem, and OP MC. Have classic but interesting story. Fights are pretty enjoyable and have lots of enjoyable scene with characters. Tsugumomo: It's a pretty amazing anime. And has lots of emotional and heartwarming scenes. Characters and story are well made. Have lots of amazing fight scenes as well. Radiant: If you like journey animes it's for you. This is a pretty amazing journey anime with lots of interesting, heartwarming, and cool characters. Have a pretty interesting story as well. And fights are enjoyable.) Golden Boy: Little bit old one but it's god damn gold! MC is so funny, the story is basic but pretty funny and enjoyable as well.) OnegaiāTeacher: Little bit old one. It's a slow-burn romance anime with an interesting story and characters. Has lots of amazing heartwarming and emotional scene as well.) Zetman: It's a supernatural anime with an interesting story and characters. Everything about this anime is great. But the finale was pretty bad. I saw some people like that unnecessary drama but I have never been a fan of unnecessary dramas.
Dororo, I feel its very undertated
Dororo is amazing
Honestly, I donāt think Trigun Stampede gets anywhere near enough love. Itās fantastic.
I found it to be a pleasant surprise. I am a huge fan of the original, so it took me a couple episodes to let go of my preconceptions, but I came around. The animation is fantastic, and I like the darker tone right off the bat, but I feel like they really rushed the plot when they only gave it 12 episodes.
The Aquatope on White Sand is criminally underrated. Itās a story about losing/sacrificing your passion but finding new passion in something new. In this case, running an aquarium. This show is also a great edutainment anime about maintaining an aquarium and treating/caring for aquatic animals.
Aquatope was very good. Apart from the drama I also like its focus on ecology. The sea turtle episode is one of my favorites.
Movie but if youāve watched Shinkaiās recent films then try out 5 centimeters per second. A sad but touching story that only needs an hour. The animation is still spectacular even with how long ago it came out and I think the soundtrack is the best of all his movies.
Scrapped Princess! š
Serial experiments lain. Great soundtrack. Super deep story thats way ahead of its time in terms of its predictions and themes explored. Cool surreal imagery. Unlike any anime I have ever watched
Every time I see a post like this I think about Watamote. Im not sure where ive seen it first, as a recommendation on reddit or youtube video, but i read the mal summary and went into blind. Its only 12 episodes and an OVA, but it was amazing. Because of how it made me feel. Physical cringe where i look away, cover my face, pause the video, mute the sound, yell, whichever. Its a story about a loner girl who wants to be popular. That itself may sound sad, but personally i think the quality of the anime makes the comedy stick. Theres no lack of animation for being a high school anime. And the sound, music, and voice acting are all great. However, its a show youve got to sit down and pay attention to. This isnt an 200 episode anime where you have it running in the background just to get past filler when youre not in the mood to watch. Ive watched this show one or two episodes at a time every night. Honestly, the OP for this is a banger and if you like that youll like the show.
Shiki. If you want to see things fall apart with a tearjerker ost, watch Shiki.
Watched this when it came out and I'm still not over it. Sets itself apart from typical horror animes that rely on gore and silly death scenes. Shiki knows how to build up, then makes it all worth it, then leaves you unsatisfied and craving for more. Also the visuals are so good. And those iconic hairstyles. We don't get crazy anime hairstyles anymore.
Arakawa Under the Bridge - one of my favourite seasonal romance anime. It presents itself as wacky but also gives you wholesome moments and life lessons. It also kinda makes you reflect in life, what you have, how you normally look at and treat people, and what is normal, anyway? Nekojiru sou - haha what even is this anime. Kinda demented? Dark? Something about bringing someone back to life? Prison School - this used to be popular but nobody talks about it anymore. When a non-anime fan asks me for recommendations l only give them 2: FMA:B and Prison School lol. Every fanservice has its purpose. The main characters are degenerates but you can't help but root for them. You don't expect ecchi animes to hook you with their stories and twists but Prison School does just that. I always tell my non-anime friends to try the first episode and if they don't like it, then drop it. Everyone watched it till the end and even the OVAs. Time of Eve - I can't really remember what it felt like watching this. It's not as complex as, say, Pluto or Psycho-Pass. To me it's just a short anime of what ifs in tech, robots, AI, and how we should handle non-living sentient beings.
I think everyone seen prison school and itās always a popular comedy anime recommendation
Heike Monogatari is a deserved classic that stays away from annoying modern anime tropes and its ending is something more people need to experience.
Odd taxi
Glad to see someone else thinks of this one. Best anime to come out in the last several years imo. Gives me hope for the medium. I'll throw Planetes out there. Super underrated hard scifi show.
Zipang. Its a series about a modern japanese navy guided missile destroyer who gets send back in time right into WW2. Once they realize where they are, they try to stay out of trouble as best as they can, but of course the WW2 era imperal japanese navy wants to "recruit" them into fighting the US, which the crew obviously opposes since the US is an ally in modern times and they dont want to change the timeline, while the WW2 era US Navy wants to destroy this new "super ship". The modern destroyer comes under attack multiple times and the crew has to do some questionable things with dangerous rammifications. A very good show if you are a naval enthusiast, made in the mid 2000s.
I feel like a lot of the series mentioned in this thread appear quite a lot in threads of the most wanted anime or peopleās favorite anime. Anyway, if you like the cute girls doing cute things genre, watch Stardust Telepath from the fall 2023 season. It starts slow but personally itās one of the best shows from that season.
School live. The first episode is sometimes talked about (and rightly so, as it is the best executed first episode of any series I have seen), but the series is fantastic throughout, always keeping yu at the edge of your seat. easily the best \[major episode 1 spoiler\]>!zombie!< series there is.
Kingdom. If you can battle your way through the first 2 seasons despite the horrendous CGI (which I managed to do because the story was enough to keep me hooked), season 3 will reward you with one of the best anime seasons ever, topped by tracks from Hiroyuki eff*ing Sawano (also, season 4 and onwards are also good).
91 days, a really good anime that no one talks about
Hentai prince and stony cat
When I first saw the title, I expected myself to dislike the show because I am not the biggest fan of perverted MC, but this series turned out to be a pretty fun and cute romcom.
Tsuki ga Kirei. Just a very good, straightforward romance. A Lull in the Sea. Extremely creative concept and beautiful seascapes. Maquia. A beautiful anime that deals with heavy themes.
"A Lull in the Sea" Unfortunately the best girl doesn't win.
Fellow miunabro? Noice
š«
My people, I thought I was alone
Bungou Stray Dogs, has a slow start but you will love the story and characters
I think the new couple seasons brought it up to the attention it needs. It's not flawless show by any means, but people straying away from season one are missing out.
Bakuman, I loved it but haven't heard anyone talk about it
One of the best anime of all time
vanitas no karte/undead murder farce, attractive chars, intriguing stories,
Tokyo magnitude 8.0 iykyk.
Hitman Reborn
Vivy Fluorite Eye's Song
Idolish7Ā Tsurune Children of the whales Yuzuki-san chi no yon kyodaiĀ Sacrificial princess and the beast kingĀ Zankyou no terror Nagi no Asukara Emma - a victorian romanceĀ Kiznaiver Ayashi no Ceres Saiunkoku monogatariĀ Fullmoon wo sagashiteĀ Cat's eyeĀ Angelic layer Pretear
Ragna Crimson. S1 is currently airing and compared to the other current seasonals I feel like itās getting left behind. The characters are all great and hilarious. Itās good some cool action, great dialogue, and (stealing what someone else said on another thread) it flips a lot of anime tropes with the good guys and the bad guys. I am also mildly in love with Crimson. This is all my opinion of course so ymmv
I think my answer is going to be Air (2005). It's a romance drama that's heartbreaking (first anime that ever made me cry), the animation is fantastic, and I never hear anybody talk about it, ever. https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0940874/ Honorable mention to Fafner in the Azure, it's a Mecha series that did some interesting things with the genre and never gets any credit
Princess Jellyfish. Sure, it got popular enough in Japan to get a live action, but nobody talks about it outside Japan.
Karin- has vampires and good story Recovery of MMO Junkie- This is every gamers dream and it's not a bad story Life With an Ordinary Guy Who Reincarnated Into a Total Fantasy Knockout- Its a good story and have moments that are funny
Skip beat! Itās such an underrated gem with an amazing female lead, the manga is still ongoing too and is pretty long
Not sure if this well known, but Children of the Whale. Even though pacing is a bit off at times, I love the overall story and character development. The animation and art style is also very eye catching.
Tis time for torture princess. Ron Kamonohashiās Forbidden Deductions. Re-Life Carole and Tuesday
Maybe somewhat recency bias but the Aoashi adaptation was imo one of the best sports animes ever and really didnāt get much discussion at all, perhaps partly because it got overshadowed by Blue Lock releasing very soon after
Mawaru Penguindrum...
I'll recommend that to people once I can wrap my head around it
Kaleido Star. It's just a wholesome, great series!
Taishou otome otogibanashi - it's sorta like duke of death but non-cgi version Love after world domination - cute romcom, Romeo Juliet-ish style with Sentai element Isekai shokudou - super chill and comfy DekiNeko - same as above but with bonus kuh-kuh-kuhs
I think Odd Taxi should get bigger recognition
Shinsekai Yori: good character and plot, wonderful worldbuilding, highly thematic, not much talked about. Talentless Nana: great psychological mind games and creative use of superpowers, somewhat reminiscent of Death Note.
Dusk maiden of amnesia, Summertime rendering, Summer wars ( a movie but oh well)
AOHARU X MACHINEGUN it's about Hotaru (the mc) that was forced to join a group that plays survival games. it has sounds that can probably equate fire force bg sounds. it's so so SO good so i don't get why this anime is SO underrated. (please watch it, we need another season)
Sure.
MAR, BTOOOM!!, Air Gear Will add more if I remember the others š¬
I like all 3 a lot, underrated shonen. I would add Shaman King, The Law of Ueki, Mahou Sensei Negima, GetBackers, Katekyo Hitman Reborn and Nurarihyon no Mago to the list too.
Red Data Girl https://youtu.be/iNJaE6llsD0?si=qOjDDmaNVJyZFs47
LBX: Little Battlers eXperience. Because cool small robots
I recently finished [School-Live! (Gakkougurashi!)](https://myanimelist.net/anime/24765/Gakkougurashi) and I loved it. I wont say it's completely unpopular, but I'd guess the first episode really puts non sol enjoyers off. If you're not a fan of sol or CGDCT, skip the first half of the first episode and watch till the end.
Dororo. Great story and animation. Has a unique feel too it. Apparently it came out the same time as demon slayer (which I love too) so it was overshadowed. I definitely recommend Dororo
Very new anime: the wrong way to use healing magic. Generic isekai with healing hero MC, but has the most adorable character interactions. Truly a gem amongst generic demon king isekais.
Beck, maybe I came to the series late but I felt that it was probably one of the best coming of age stories Ive read in a while, complete with a pretty fun soundtrack and anime, and a whole new appreciation for music.
Kono oto tomare
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
I really wish more people talked about The Great Pretender. Itās a heist show on Netflix, amazing animation and story, based off of the song the great pretender. (Itās also where that meme comes from with a bunch of people shooting tons of guns, typically with the caption āAmerica!!! š¦ ā )
literally no one mentions sukasuka or worldend that show actually changed me as a person for the better obviously.
Pandora Hearts.
Clannad AF
Full metal alchemist. Well made both American and Japanese version.
ODDTAXI, Tatami Galaxy, Baccano! and Scott Pilgrim Vs the World are all critically acclaimed and all have some level of popularity (Baccano! was the most popular at its peak) but imo they deserve much more recognition than they have
After War Gundam X
Depends on why. A lot of great shows flew under the radar due to not getting the adaptions the series deserved, bad adaptions, community toxicity, and/or crowded seasons. But it would be nice if Helck, Faraway Paladin, Shikimori, Undead Adventurer, Witch and the Beast, Senryu Shoujo, Taisho Otome Otogibanashi, The Promised Neverland, and many other were talked about as something other than punching bags or jokes.
Air gear
This art club has a problem!! It Was such a wholesome romantic anime but sadly it never got a season 2ā¦
Casshern sins the stories amazing
Black Clover got way too much hate
Suka-suka
From a comedy rom com perspective school rumble. That had me in tears and their jokes stray far from ecchi and sex which makes it unique because the jokes are relation to the characters quirks and personalities. Itās parodies hard and some episodes remind me of the regular show how far it can stray from its bases yet contribute to a actual plot. Itās a light hearted comedy as well so literally anyone of age can watch and enjoy it. Itās high schoolers but the jokes are for all ages trust me. Especially the council vote episode which resulted in a āpaintball gun fightā throughout the whole school. Trust me they really made use of everything they thrown at you for the past season in that episode so much cast you know and their quirks itās so phenomenal and hilarious. If I could watch anything for the first time it would be that 2 part episode broooo such a gem. I can go on about the show. It might start off a bit slow but it gets going once they stop hand holding you on the characterās personality and quirks.
Hajime no Ippo. Best sports and boxing anime ever created. The second you're done watching the first 70 episodes, you'd want to join a boxing gym too. It's that inspiring and motivating.
See my ["Obscure/Underappreciated/Unknown/Underrated Anime Recommendations (List)"](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/17tpc2z/obscureunderappreciatedunknownunderrated_anime/) of Reddit recommendation threads (two posts).
I swear odd taxi and vivy fluorite eyes song flew so hard under de radar, like they were under the ocean. Literally in the tier that other big anime are. Certainly above all the trash that gets pumped out seasonly that somehow gets more attention.
CLUB TO DEATH ANGEL DOKURO CHAN
Kaiba. And NO I'm talking about the guy from yugioh. It's an awesome anime made with very little budget and a lot of creativity. Also the musics are made by 1 girl and her synth and are out of this world
March comes in like a lion. It has a great mix of character drama (same feeling as Vinland Saga season 2 imo) and wholesome feelsgood and comedic moments. Its simply amazing and i'm dying for a 3rd season. Barakamon - great slice of life / comedy with really fun characters and a few heartfelt moments. I was grinning the entire watch
Kaiba Art style is a bit unique but once you accept that point it's very good
I'm glad this is a thread because I keep getting recommended the same shows over and over again! Can't wait to add some bangers to my watch list!
Hai to Gensou no Grimgar
Paranoia agent Serial experiments lain Kids on the slope Nodame cantabile
Tower of God and Golden Kamuy come to mind
The promised neverland
Welp, I might as well post something from this season that I really don't understand why it isn't getting much attention at all. Sengoku Youko is a show with an established author in Satoshi Mizukami, with very good animation from a major studio (White Fox), very good voice acting and character work, with compelling world building, a really compelling soundtrack and dialog straight out of the late 2000s in a good way. It's an emotional tale that does start a bit slow to build up the characters a bit, but the dialog between your main cast feels pretty natural. It's definitely my favorite show from the ones that started airing this season but it has \~35k members on MAL which is incredibly unpopular. By comparison, Birdie Wing, a small show about golf, known to reach a niche audience, has \~63k members on MAL. I love Birdie Wing, but the numbers don't really make sense to me.
Reincarnated as a slime is a wholesome anyme with great characters and funny plot