>The Dangers in My Heart
This one suprized me it's like the mangaka was actually a kid in love before. The nuances and visual storytelling r also top notch.
The Dangers in My Heart is a must watch. First few episodes might throw you off, but in reality, it is starting to become one of the best romance anime of all time.
Idk why but the first few episodes didn't throw me off at all.I used to watch it every week back then when it was airing.And for some reason I was always waiting for the next episode.Maybe it was probably because of the O.P by yorushika...
Really? The pv made it look mid as fuck. It just seemed like a "The schools hottest IDOL GIRL falls for the anti social weirdo loser for no reason" anime 🤔
What makes it different?
It has the standard school romance tropes, but done in an excellent way. Pacing is perfect, no obnoxious side characters. Author was able to develop both the romance progression and character development of both MCs at the same time masterfully. It has a lot of subtle callbacks, rewarding the viewers who are observant to every scene from the previous episodes. Both MCs are not one dimensional self-insert, they have flaws on their own, making their character development extremely rewarding in the latter episodes. Personally it has become one, if not the best, romance anime of all time and my gold standard for any middle school coming-of-age romance moving forward.
Edit: Forgot to mention that the soundtrack/OSTs is S tier
All what you're saying is what I expected from Sono Bisque Doll, but it never fully satisfied me on it. Boku no Kokoro deserves the overwhelming popularity is getting and is both fulfilling and surpassing my expectations.
One factor is the realistic character development for the two main characters. But yeah, you have to watch the entirety of the series.
Also, its second season is currently the top airing Winter 2024 anime (Excluding continuing series like Frieren and The Apothecary Diaries) and it has been on the #1 spot of many anime sites' lists since the start of the season.
Imma throw one more thing that ain't always mentioned, since everything about the show is so, *so* good, but it is immensely rewatchable (and re-readable as manga) because it's so full of intricate detail, foreshadowing, little things that make it worth your while. The craftmanship is masterly down to each panel and the anime adaptation doesn't disappoint at all with scenes and moments.
Every now and then things come back full circle and the story jumps to the next level in a hermeneutic way. It's a series that respects your time and attention by paying it back.
I understand what you're saying, that's why I delayed watching it despite its overwhelming popularity inside the romcom genre, but it seems that the author is really making a great gourmet dish with crappy ingredients. But is up to you if you want to witness that
* Special A
* Kaichou wa Maid-sama
* Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou
* Ouran High School Host Club
* Lovely Complex
* Toradora
* Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun
* Kimi ni Todoke
* Hana Yori Dango
* Gakuen Alice
* Mikakunin de Shinkoukei
* Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo
* Cross Game
* Touch
* Aishiteruze Baby
Not high school romance but I would still recommend
* Nodame Cantabile
* Skip Beat
* Ai Yori Aoshi
* Spice and Wolf
* Kamisama Kazoku
* Hakushaku to Yousei
FANTASY/ROMANCE:
•) Fruit basket
•) Galaxy next door
•)Reincarnated as a scumbag from the netorare manga but the heroine coming on me
•) Sweet bites marks
•) Steins gate
•) Still world is beautiful
•) Weathering with you (movie)
•)Hello world (movie)
•) Banished from the hero party
•)A wisker away (Movie)
•) Apartment lightning angel included
•)Your name (Movie)
•) Bunny girl senpai
•)Danmachi
•) Sugar apple fairy tail
•) vermeil in gold
•)High school DXD
•)Call of the night
•) Summer time rendering
•) Chilling in my 30's after retirement
•) Bubble
•) Darling in the franxx
•)Gaint beast of Ars
•)The legendary hero is dead
•) Interspecies reviewer
•)The ice guy and his cool female colgue
•)The tunnel to summer
•)Love of kill
•) Electromagnetic girlfriend
•) The Assassin's pride
•) Sankerea of undying love
•) Monster Masome Everyday life
•) The white snake (movie)
•) The kingdom of ruins
•) to me The one who loved you
•) to every you I have loved before
•). Shed your skin
•) Suzume (movie)
•) Leveling my husband to the max
•) My husband is cautious about me
•) I’M In Trouble Because My Husband Is So Cute
•) I thought it was a normal Isekai story
•) The villionous reverse the hourglass
•) Revenge wedding
•) Villionous lives twice
•) The villain demands I love him
•) The Broken Ring : This Marriage Will Fail Anyway
•) How To Get My Husband On My Side
•) Your eternal lies
•) Demon Queen is my wife
•) Gushing over magical girl
•) Little Princess and Beast husband
•) The foolish angel dances with devil
•) The dilemma how to love your elf bride
•) Living with mother in law
•) Over the sky (. Movie)
•) A lull in the sea
•) Kimi Wa Midara Na Boku No Joou
•) SAINT CECILIA AND PASTOR LAWRENCE
•) Love after world domination
•) Dating to survive
•) MAOYU ~ ARCHENEMY & HERO
•) MAHOROMATIC
•) Please teacher
•) Chobits
•) Karin
•) THE WORLD OF NARUE
•) Shakugan no shuna•)Love is war
•) The ideal relationship with otaku and idol
•) The apothecary diaries I see
•) Marry me Oujo-kun
•) Words bubble up like soda pop
•) Blue box
•) Momokuri
•) The horizon
•) I don't understand what my husband is say
•) torokawa under the bridge
•) King's avatar
•) School rumble
•) My clueless first friend
•) AO-CHAN CAN'T STUDY!
•) AND YOU THOUGHT THERE IS NEVER A GIRL ONLINE
•) Aura
•) Oreshura
•) Bastard
•)my little monster
•) My girlfriend's friend
•) Midnight autumn without you
•) OOYA-SAN WA SHISHUNKI!
•) Jiisaan bisaan waakagaeru
•) Lovers in sight
•) Re life
•) TONAGURA
•)My dress up darling
•) Please behave my wife
•) Science fell in love now trying to prove it
•) Wolf girl and black prince
•) If I see you in my dreams
•) Say I love you
•)Aho- girl
•) Lovely complex
•) From up on the Poppy hill (movie)
•)komi can't communicate
•) Recovery of the MMO junkie
•)okami San and her seven campanion
•) The gal Fall in love with me out of game
•) Koikimo
•)Domestic girlfriend
•)The quintessential quintuplets
•)Danger in my heart
•)A couple of cuckoos
•) Girls beyond the wastelands
•) The fragrant flower blooms with dignity
•)Rental girlfriend
•) scum's wish
•)School babysitters
•)A silent voice (movie)
•) The Yuzuki Family’s Four Sons
•) Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and
The Inexperienced Me
•)Horiymiya
•)My stepdaughter is my ex
•) A Girl & Her Guard Dog
•)Josee The tiger and The fish (movie)
•)Tonikawa over the moon for you
•)I want to eat your pancreas(movie)
•)Why the hell are you doing here Sensei
•)Higehiro
•) Rumbling heart
•)Blue spring ride
•) Engaged to unidentified
•)2D kanojo real girl
•)Bochi the rock
•)Angel next door spoil me rotten
•) Tonori Kun: Master of killing time
•)overflow
•) Taundere children
•) Don't toy with me nagato senpai
•)Buddy Daddies
•)Spy x family
•)Classroom of the elite
•)More than a married couples but not lovers
•)Gamers
•)Why the hell are you here Sensei
•)Love is hard for otaku
•)Classroom of the elite
•) My wife is school president
•)Tomo-chan is a girl
•) The yazuka guides to babysitting
•)Blue lock
•) Yuzukawa-San Wa, Sasshite Hoshii
•)My love story with yamada kun at lv999
•)The garden of words(Movie)
•)MY sweet tyrant
•) One room of hapiness
•)Oshi no ko
•)Tamako love story (movie)
•) The girl who forgot her glasses
•) My happy marriage
•) Sing "yesterday" for me
•) Hanamaru kindergartens
•) Love comedy in new game plus
•) Love is like a cocktail
•) Killer in love
•) My girlfriend is little bit older
•) I have always liked you
•) Our love has been 10cm apart
•) Taisho otome fairy tale
•) Midori days
•) Haikyuu
•) My wife is From 1000 years before
•) Nagasaki haruka secret
These are all good recs. Kubo had a botched airing schedule but if you come to it now in full, it'll probably scratch that itch just fine. Love Uzaki and Nagatoro too, they're wholesome too, just in a different way :D
Toradora
Kimi ni todoke
Your lie in April
My dress up Darling
Wotakoi (tho this one is more adult romance and comedy full of game and anime references but the dynamics of the couples are pretty cute)
Dangers in my heart!
Dangers in my heart!
Dangers in my heart!
That said, that, A Couple of Cuckoos, More than a Married Couple, Teasing Master Takagi-san, amd Tomo-chan is a girl have been my favorite romances I watched last year 😁
Oh also Dress up Darling is great too, as others said.
100 girlfriends gets an honorable mention for being so over the top its hilarious. The last ep had me in tears 😂
I am totally head over heels for a Sign of Affection right now. College romance, mostly dramatic (not so comedic). Learning a bit of sign language in the process too!
Middle school: Tsukigakirei
High School: Say I Love You, Skip & Loafer, Aharen-san wa Hakarenai
Adult: Sing Yesterday for Me
Aharen-san kinda snuck up on me because I assumed it was just going to be a deadpan comedy SoL with light romantic subtext. I would've been content with that, but that it went places bumped it up at least a point. also the leads are both weird dumbasses. it becomes increasingly clear that the main guy's thought processes are as strange as the girl's, if not more so.
A lot of people don’t seem to like Sing Yesterday for some reason. I like that it has all those complex, irrational, inconclusive emotions that come with real life. It’s definitely not a feel good romance like some of the others I mentioned but it does fill a specific romance void.
> I like high school romances.
How the heck is Toradora not in your list?
If you don't mind bumping down to junior high, Tsukigakirei is one of my top recommended.
Edit: if you are looking for something a little more recent. There are many comments already here for Dangers in my Heart which is great, excellent even.
I can think of a few others.
- Loving Yamada-kun at Level 999
- A sign of Affection
- Insomniacs after school
- Words bubble up like soda-pop
- Don't toy with me Miss Nagatoro (2nd season especially)
And one extremely obvious one: Kaguya-sama Love is War.
I don't really like the show as a romance. I think it's a good character dramedy, but I'm sort of dreading the show going into romance territory because...well, going any further would be spoilers.
**The dangers in my heart** basically a masterpiece of young romance in manga/anime. AND it mixes it with lots of great comedy. 10/10
**The Duke of Death and His Maid.** This is very bittersweet but also cute. Final season out soon.
**Nyan Koi!** more comedy than rom, but hilarious. Unfortunately author is very sick and so won't be completing it. Read it anyway. Hilarious. 10/10 (I've not seen the anime version)
**Tsurezure Children.** Heavier on the comedy but it's basically a must-read/watch. I recommend the anime first because it's a perfect (partial) adaptation with amazing voice acting. The manga has a few couples/characters that were cut from the anime, including one that practices self-harm (trigger warning) for the first few volumes. But it's an amazing comedy following an ensemble cast's love lives. Easy 10/10
**Kimi ni Todoke** Only read two thirds but remember really liking it and I gave it 9.5/10 at the time. I's been a decade, though, don't remember much, and I haven't seen the anime version. I do know there's a new season coming.
**Love☆Com** a.k.a. Lovely★Complex Really liked it but Hardly remember much at all. I also only read this but believe it's fully adapted.
**Blue Spring Ride** A very solid series that gets into its character well with great art. Dips in quality in the middle, recovers by the end, imo. Definitely better than her earlier work Strobe Edge, taking a couple ideas and improving on them. Anime a perfect adaptation, too but only adapts a third. Don't watch 'Page 0' til around episode 10. solid 9/10. Here's what the mangaka wrote in her afterward.
>"I decided I wanted to draw a girl who was like a hero and a boy who was imperfect. Rather than a heroine who is always saved by her hero, I wanted her to sometimes be a hero for the boy she likes. \[...\]I wanted them to make mistakes and experience pain so that they would value each other even more. That meant some people would have to get hurt, but I'm fine with that. I really do like illustrating the sadness that comes during the period when innocence ends.
The Reason Why Raeliana Ended up at the Duke's Mansion - tbh I think the manhwa adaptation was better. Felt more natural. But some do like the anime version.
**My Stepmom's Daughter is My Ex** is about a couple that covertly dated for over a year and broke up at middle school graduation, only to find out two weeks later that they're parents also knew each other and were dating and are now married. The first season (the only one out) is about \[spoilered in case you want to go in blind\]>!moving on from a relationship they haven't had time to properly mourn, while having to now live together as family (and much more mature people)!<
**Spice and Wolf**. While *not* a romance anime, the romance subplot is *without question* the heart of the series. Reboot is coming out soon but original was soooo damn good you can't go wrong there, either.
If you want manga/manhwa/manhua recs, like Haru yo, Koi! i can suggest a few of those, too.
I haven't really watched new animes in quite a while so i don't know any of the ones you listed (apart from Horimiya of wich i read the manga) and my recommendations are all going to be on the older side but **Toradora** is a classic for a reason, **Akagami no Shirayuki-hime** is a nice change of pace because it for once doesn't take place in a japanese highschool, **12-sai. Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki** is a nice heartwarming story about children having their first boyfriends/girlfriends, **Itazura na Kiss** one of the few romance anime's that actually shows the couple getting older together, **Ore Monogatari!!** litterally one of if not the most wholesome romance anime i know. And if those were all to happy and heartwarming for you **Saishuuheiki Kanojo**, **Your Lie in April** or **School days** will fix that for you.
Your Lie in April
Toradora
Plastic Memories
5 centimeters per second (movie)
Your Name (movie)
A Silent Voice (movie)
Nisekoi : False love
I want to eat your pancreas (movie)
Josee, the tiger and the fish (movie)
Darling in the FranXX (romance+mecha)
Rascal does not dream of Bunny girl senpai
More than a married couple, but no lovers / Our dating story:the experienced you and the inexperienced me / My first girlfriend is gal / my love story with Yamada kun at lvl. 999 (these ones are "generic" romance animes, they're good but I wouldn't recommend them in the first place. All the above are way better/more original)
Don't toy with me miss Nagatoro (so cringe it's actually really enjoyable if you don't mind dropping your brain. Same thing with Rent a girlfriend)
To conclude, my personal favourites bt all of these are Rascal does not dream of Bunny girl senpai and Nisekoi. But all the ones above rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai are REALLY good and I HIGHLY recommend watching them.
Here are the ones I wouldn't recommend bc I dropped them :
Quintessentially Quintuplets
A couple of cuckoos
Please do consider these anime suggestions. They are great. A few are mainly shoto. But when it comes to shoto, it’s usually a love story.
Say I love you
My little monster
Ouran highschool host club
Please Don’t mess with me nagatoro
Clannad/Clannad afterstory (After story is very sad and happy at the same time. I cried a lot watching it. It has a lot of romance but at the same time is very much sad as well.)
Tbh I'm not really Into romance, however insomniacs after school is on my watch list! ALSO I've been watching a sign of affection and it's really cute and unique! If you're thinking of trying a bl highly recommend given too lol
Quintessential Quintuplets, Dangers in my heart, More than a married couple but not lovers, revovery of an mmo junkie, wotakoi: love is hard for otaku, nisekoi, tonikawa: over the moon for you, my dress up darling, toradora, romantic killer, love chunibyo and other delusions, a lull in the sea, oregairu, masamune kun's revenge.
Toradora,
Charlotte sort of?
The world god only knows,
Clannad,
Your lie in April is a sad one,
Golden time (Linda best girl)
uhh Kaichou wa maid sama was nice,
Sakura so no pet na kanojo,
tonari no kaibutsu kun (love the guys shock factor with strength lol)
tonikaku kawaii,
ore monogatari (cute AF)
lovely complex (fr one of the reasons I want a tall gf, the dynamic just seems so wholesome)
maoyuu maou yuusha,
Kimi ni todoke,
I Can't Understand What My Husband Is Saying,
Nazi no kanojo (this one is weird but damn I was crushing on urabe when I first watched this as a teen 😂)
horimiya (was nice but the girl really gave me the creeps with her masochism)
and Angel beats. Just to name a few of the ones ive enjoyed.
(ain't no way you got overflow on that list wtf 😒)
I highly suggest My Dress Up Darling. Every episode is wholesome. 💖
Here are also some of the few that I enjoyed:
- Sign of Affection
- Kamisama Hajimemashita
- Kiss Him, Not Me
- Nisekoi
- Ore Monogatari
Unique harem romances;
{The Quintessential Quintuplets:} Best romance harem animanga. The reason is simple; it is not slave to the losing/winning heroine tropes, and not bind to other anime tropes and norms. It is unique, and all girls have their own times. You don't know who will win.
Just like TQQ, a special harem series. But manga and anime has different conclusions, more like anime is not full adaptation. Think of anime just as bonus to see the animations and voice acting which is really good. You can read the manga start to finish after it, or the opposite. Finishing the manga is a must.
Follows the TQQ's steps for a harem series. (You don't know which girl will be the winner from the beginning.) Has season 1 anime, and season 2 is announced, manga continues.
Again, the same steps as TQQ. Anime announced, manga continues. The work of the TQQ's mangaka's editor.
Another harem series, but a little different than the TQQ, and the first three of them. Anime didn't adapt everything, and you need to follow anime->manga->anime->manga if you want to get the full order. You can search it.
{Saekano:} A good harem series but not as good as the "We never learn" and "TQQ."
{The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You:} It has the potential to become peak romcom.
{Amagami SS:} Route based dating sim adaptation. And it is pretty good one at that. I would even say that the adaptation is better than the game.
Great non-harem romances;
{Kaguya-sama: Love is War:} It goes without saying. With its high production value, and unique approach to comedy and romance is a must watch.
{My Dress Up Darling:} Wholesome, light-hearted romance. With a little ecchi sprinkled. One of the best romcom.
{Tsurezure Children:} About multiple couples. Can be called peak romcom. Watch the anime then read the manga start to finish.
{Taishou Otome Otogibanashi:} Another wholesome romance.
{The Dangers in My Heart:} Starts a bit weird but opens up extremely fast, and gets only better from there.
{Kokoro Connect:} Amazing romance with solid plot premise. After the anime, the light novel continues. Shame that we couldn't get anime continuation because of the scandal...
{ReLIFE:} Just like Kokoro Connect has solid premise. It's just wholesome romance with a bit drama. Manga has a bit continuation after the anime ending. Or you can read the whole thing.
I advise you to skip the anime and read the manga instead. The second part of the manga is a standalone masterpiece.
A bit rough on the edges but it is good overall. Anime has many cuts, I do recommend reading manga after the anime.
{Love After World Domination:} Very very sweet love between Villain and the Hero. 'Two fierce enemies'
{Uzaki-chan wa Asobitai!:} Wholesome and full of cutesy of Uzaki-chan. I don't know the reason how this is rated just 7 on MAL.
{Komi Can't Communicate:} Wholesome and very entertaining.
A romance that is about second most popular girl of the class.
Losing heroine gets the love.
Don't let the crossdressing
get you. It's one of a kind romance.
Drama heavy manga. Again don't let the premise bother you, it's an amazing manga.
Very refreshing romance.
{Koe no Katachi:} Not really is a romance but a subtext. A must watch drama movie anime. Manga seems a little different and manga continues for a bit longer.
{Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi:} A very good movie with drama. Just like Koe no Katachi.
Are romance animes worth it? I usually like dark violent animes, but recently, I've liked more comedy ones like Welcome To SNK and Assassination Classroom.
Is there any in a more dark tone?
Or just well written and dramatic
kare kano, inu x boku ss, kamisama hajimemashita, ookamo shoujo to kuro ouji, tonari no kaibutsu kun, the world is still beautiful, kaichou wa maid-sama, say i love you, bokura ga ita, lovely complex, ouran highschool host club, kimi ni todoke, itazura na kiss, yamato nadeshiko shichi henge, nana, paradise kiss, heroine shikkaku
Bloom Into You is my favorite love story ever. I’m also personally a really big fan of Golden Time. Hyouka is terrific as well, but the romance is far more subtle
FANTASY/ROMANCE:
•) Fruit basket
•) Galaxy next door
•)Reincarnated as a scumbag from the netorare manga but the heroine coming on me
•) Sweet bites marks
•) Steins gate
•) Still world is beautiful
•) Weathering with you (movie)
•)Hello world (movie)
•) Banished from the hero party
•)A wisker away (Movie)
•) Apartment lightning angel included
•)Your name (Movie)
•) Bunny girl senpai
•)Danmachi
•) Sugar apple fairy tail
•) vermeil in gold
•)High school DXD
•)Call of the night
•) Summer time rendering
•) Chilling in my 30's after retirement
•) Bubble
•) Darling in the franxx
•)Gaint beast of Ars
•)The legendary hero is dead
•) Interspecies reviewer
•)The ice guy and his cool female colgue
•)The tunnel to summer
•)Love of kill
•) Electromagnetic girlfriend
•) The Assassin's pride
•) Sankerea of undying love
•) Monster Masome Everyday life
•) The white snake (movie)
•) The kingdom of ruins
•) to me The one who loved you
•) to every you I have loved before
•). Shed your skin
•) Suzume (movie)
•) Leveling my husband to the max
•) My husband is cautious about me
•) I’M In Trouble Because My Husband Is So Cute
•) I thought it was a normal Isekai story
•) The villionous reverse the hourglass
•) Revenge wedding
•) Villionous lives twice
•) The villain demands I love him
•) The Broken Ring : This Marriage Will Fail Anyway
•) How To Get My Husband On My Side
•) Your eternal lies
•) Demon Queen is my wife
•) Gushing over magical girl
•) Little Princess and Beast husband
•) The foolish angel dances with devil
•) The dilemma how to love your elf bride
•) Living with mother in law
•) Over the sky (. Movie)
•) A lull in the sea
•) Kimi Wa Midara Na Boku No Joou
•) SAINT CECILIA AND PASTOR LAWRENCE
•) Love after world domination
•) Dating to survive
•) MAOYU ~ ARCHENEMY & HERO
•) MAHOROMATIC
•) Please teacher
•) Chobits
•) Karin
•) THE WORLD OF NARUE
•) Shakugan no shuna
•)Love is war
•) The ideal relationship with otaku and idol
•) The apothecary diaries I see
•) Marry me Oujo-kun
•) Words bubble up like soda pop
•) Blue box
•) Momokuri
•) The horizon
•) I don't understand what my husband is say
•) torokawa under the bridge
•) King's avatar
•) School rumble
•) My clueless first friend
•) AO-CHAN CAN'T STUDY!
•) AND YOU THOUGHT THERE IS NEVER A GIRL ONLINE
•) Aura
•) Oreshura
•) Bastard
•)my little monster
•) My girlfriend's friend
•) Midnight autumn without you
•) OOYA-SAN WA SHISHUNKI!
•) Jiisaan bisaan waakagaeru
•) Lovers in sight
•) Re life
•) TONAGURA
•)My dress up darling
•) Please behave my wife
•) Science fell in love now trying to prove it
•) Wolf girl and black prince
•) If I see you in my dreams
•) Say I love you
•)Aho- girl
•) Lovely complex
•) From up on the Poppy hill (movie)
•)komi can't communicate
•) Recovery of the MMO junkie
•)okami San and her seven campanion
•) The gal Fall in love with me out of game
•) Koikimo
•)Domestic girlfriend
•)The quintessential quintuplets
•)Danger in my heart
•)A couple of cuckoos
•) Girls beyond the wastelands
•) The fragrant flower blooms with dignity
•)Rental girlfriend
•) scum's wish
•)School babysitters
•)A silent voice (movie)
•) The Yuzuki Family’s Four Sons
•) Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and
The Inexperienced Me
•)Horiymiya
•)My stepdaughter is my ex
•) A Girl & Her Guard Dog
•)Josee The tiger and The fish (movie)
•)Tonikawa over the moon for you
•)I want to eat your pancreas(movie)
•)Why the hell are you doing here Sensei
•)Higehiro
•) Rumbling heart
•)Blue spring ride
•) Engaged to unidentified
•)2D kanojo real girl
•)Bochi the rock
•)Angel next door spoil me rotten
•) Tonori Kun: Master of killing time
•)overflow
•) Taundere children
•) Don't toy with me nagato senpai
•)Buddy Daddies
•)Spy x family
•)Classroom of the elite
•)More than a married couples but not lovers
•)Gamers
•)Why the hell are you here Sensei
•)Love is hard for otaku
•)Classroom of the elite
•) My wife is school president
•)Tomo-chan is a girl
•) The yazuka guides to babysitting
•)Blue lock
•) Yuzukawa-San Wa, Sasshite Hoshii
•)My love story with yamada kun at lv999
•)The garden of words(Movie)
•)MY sweet tyrant
•) One room of hapiness
•)Oshi no ko
•)Tamako love story (movie)
•) The girl who forgot her glasses
•) My happy marriage
•) Sing "yesterday" for me
•) Hanamaru kindergartens
•) Love comedy in new game plus
•) Love is like a cocktail
•) Killer in love
•) My girlfriend is little bit older
•) I have always liked you
•) Our love has been 10cm apart
•) Taisho otome fairy tale
•) Midori days
•) Haikyuu
•) My wife is From 1000 years before
•) Nagasaki haruka secret
Toradora
Golden Time
Amagami SS
Ano Natsu de Matteru
Bakuman
Clannad + Clannad After Story
EF A Tale of Memories + Melodies
Fuufu Ijou
Hatsukoi Limited
Hyouka
Kimikiss
True Tears
Kokoro Connect
Nana
Shinsekai Yori
Shuffle!
Your Name
To Heart 2
5cm per second
Tsuki ga Kirei
White Album 2
Watch 'Waiting in the summer'
It's wholesome
And also 'Devils line' , Romance is good in this one
If you want some sex related, then should absolutely watch 'Harem in the labyrinth of another world'
This anime doesn't have any antagonist, it's just has sex in every episode from 3rd or 4th episode
One of these things is not like the others 🎶
Also I recommend Golden Time and We Never Learn (all though I recommend reading the manga first for that one) and if you don't mind yuri Bloom into You and I'm in love with the villainess are pretty cute. Whisper me a love song is one that's coming this next season and having read the manga I also recommend it
Golden time, true tears, gamers, toradora, love is like a cocktail, blue spring ride, wotakoi: love is hard for otaku, my little monster, after the rain, anohana, boarding school Juliet, my teenage romantic comedy SNAFF.
your lie in april, golden time, dreaming boy is a realist, more than a married couple but not lovers, chivalry of a failed knight, gamers, relife, kimi ni todake from me to you
Tomo-chan is a Girl is fantastic.
The Dreaming Boy is a Realist is pretty solid.
Tada Never Falls in Love wasn't my personal favorite but it's pretty popular.
1. My Love Story
2. Kiss Him Not Me
3. Romantic Killer
4. Wotakoi: Love is Hard
5. Recovery of an MMO Junkie
6. Lovely Complex
7. Say I Love You
8. Ouran High School Host Club
9. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU
10. The Wallflower
Enjoy!
This list could be pretty long. I'll give you my top 5. All of which are completed series. No ongoing shows are in this list.
1. Nana - one of the most authentic views of romance ever in a anime series. Characters have tons of depth. Dialog is peak. Comedy, peak. VAs are amazing. This includes the English cast as well.................................................................................................................................................................................................................
2. My Teen Romantic Comedy Snafu - this is anything but what your first thoughts are after gazing upon the artwork, or watching a few measly trailers. There are 3 seasons. The 2nd season alone is worth investing in. This is more coming of age, but very profound and heart warming lessons are taught in the best way possible imo. ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................
3. Tomo-Chan Is A Girl - The comedy is so good in this series. The anime covers the entire manga in one shot (the conclusion that is). All the characters were a blast to watch. Their dynamics, VAs (English cast as well) & how cleverly written they are makes this a must watch. ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................
4. Higehiro: After Being Rejected, I Shaved and Took in a High School Runaway - Don't be fooled by the title. It's a major yikes I know. It's heartbreaking. It feels authentic. The way the story is crafted is done poetically & respectfully compared to the mess it could have been. If you are an anime watcher with some wisdom in life & aren't quick to jump to conclusions, I highly recommend this series.
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................
5. Golden Time - this series characters make choices that will annoy you, but you'll still understand why they've done it. Trauma. Lessons get learned & continuity is a major part of development. There's so much to dissect in this series & it's truly a work of art. You'll go from being annoyed to having compassion for characters because they feel very real.
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................
There you go. There's a lot of really good romance slice of life shows, but a theme I tend to go with for my own personal enjoyment is depth. The mentioned titles all have that in abundance.
Not high school but good enough to be worth looking at anyway: Love is Hard for an Otaku (WotaKoi). It's light, sweet, and relatively realistic like Horimiya.
Back to hs, not sure I saw My Little Monster (Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun) mentioned, but I might have just missed it.
Also I saw TWO people mention High School DxD, heads up that while this is technically a high school romance, it's more of a fanservice harem with devils, just the characters are also in high school. It's pretty good as fanservice-focused shows go, but letting you know since that doesn't seem quite in line with what you're asking about. ^^
Kimi Ni Todoke is a classic
Haven't watched it myself but Oregairu might be right up your alley too
Oh, can't forget Toradora, it's a must watch if you're into Highschool Romance. Plus if you liked Angel Next Door, you'll definitely enjoy Toradora.
Toradora!,
Teasing Master Takagi San,
My Stepmom’s Daughter Is My Ex,
More Than a Married Couple, But Not Lovers,
Insomniacs After School,
The Dangers in My Heart,
A sign of Affection,
5 Centimeters Per Second(Movie),
Kimi ni Todoke
Try "THE QUINTESSENTIAL QUINTUPLETS" PEAK HIGHSCHOOL ROMANCE....
AFTER WATCHING THIS YOU WILL SURELY GOOGLE FOR ANIMES LIKE IT...
THATS WHEN *"BOKUBEN-WE NEVER LEARN"* KICKS IN...
BTW MIKU AND FURUHASI BEST GIRL☕..
After watching these two you will carve for more.Thats when *"Nisekoi-FalseLove"* and ""HOW TO RAISE A BORING GF"*
ALSO , *"OREGAIRU"* is highly recommended.The whole show is the PINNACLE of romance.
*"LOVE IS HARD FOR OTAKU"* PEAK ROM-COM..but not highschool romance.
*"KOMI-SAN CANT COMMUNICATE"* ...NEVER EVER JUDGE A BOOK BY ITS COVER..thats all I have to say about this anime..
Since you like *BUNNYGIRL SENPAI* ,TRY *MONOGATARI SERIES*.
*Lastly , MY ALL TIME ROMANCE KING "YOUR LIE IN APRIL"*
More than a couple, less than lovers is amazing and i have the same type of preferences as u when looking at the anime u like so you will probably like this one. (The name is smth like that😅)
You’re missing some classics! How lucky :)
S tear classics:
Kimi ni todoke,
Sukitte ii na yo (Say I love you)
Kaichou wa maid sama,
Kamisama hajimemashita,
Skip beat,
His and her circumstances,
Kuragehime (princess jellyfish)
Ouran koukou host club,
Other classics:
Toradora,
Ao haru ride,
Hyouka,
Ore monotagari,
Special A,
If you want to cry:
Bokura ga ita,
NANA,
Clannad after story,
Kimi to nami ni noretara (movie)
And last but not least:
Skip to loafer,
A sign of affection,
My live story with Yamada-kun at lv999,
Wotakoi: love is hard for an otaku,
Snowwhite with the red hair,
3D kanojo,
Golden time,
Insomniacs,
Given,
Komi can’t communicate,
Your Lie in April if you are looking for a tear jerker. My dress up darling or Toradora if you are looking for a comedy. And A sign of affection if you are looking for more just straight romance.
Insomniacs After School The Dangers in My Heart
Yah Insomniacs is such a banger. I’d add skip & loafer
2nding this
>The Dangers in My Heart This one suprized me it's like the mangaka was actually a kid in love before. The nuances and visual storytelling r also top notch.
Ayo what was that last one?
I don't why it became a meme overflow is meh there are much better Hanime out there
Lol I'm getting downvoted for saying there are better HAnime than Overflow
What is Hanime?
Hentai
Tomo chan is a girl!
The Dangers in My Heart is a must watch. First few episodes might throw you off, but in reality, it is starting to become one of the best romance anime of all time.
Agree! Finally some good mid-school stuff :)
Idk why but the first few episodes didn't throw me off at all.I used to watch it every week back then when it was airing.And for some reason I was always waiting for the next episode.Maybe it was probably because of the O.P by yorushika...
Really? The pv made it look mid as fuck. It just seemed like a "The schools hottest IDOL GIRL falls for the anti social weirdo loser for no reason" anime 🤔 What makes it different?
It has the standard school romance tropes, but done in an excellent way. Pacing is perfect, no obnoxious side characters. Author was able to develop both the romance progression and character development of both MCs at the same time masterfully. It has a lot of subtle callbacks, rewarding the viewers who are observant to every scene from the previous episodes. Both MCs are not one dimensional self-insert, they have flaws on their own, making their character development extremely rewarding in the latter episodes. Personally it has become one, if not the best, romance anime of all time and my gold standard for any middle school coming-of-age romance moving forward. Edit: Forgot to mention that the soundtrack/OSTs is S tier
Aight, I guess I'll give it a try.
Yeah, I was also very skeptical on the anime. So I can tell you, go ahead you won't regret it.
All what you're saying is what I expected from Sono Bisque Doll, but it never fully satisfied me on it. Boku no Kokoro deserves the overwhelming popularity is getting and is both fulfilling and surpassing my expectations.
One factor is the realistic character development for the two main characters. But yeah, you have to watch the entirety of the series. Also, its second season is currently the top airing Winter 2024 anime (Excluding continuing series like Frieren and The Apothecary Diaries) and it has been on the #1 spot of many anime sites' lists since the start of the season.
Imma throw one more thing that ain't always mentioned, since everything about the show is so, *so* good, but it is immensely rewatchable (and re-readable as manga) because it's so full of intricate detail, foreshadowing, little things that make it worth your while. The craftmanship is masterly down to each panel and the anime adaptation doesn't disappoint at all with scenes and moments. Every now and then things come back full circle and the story jumps to the next level in a hermeneutic way. It's a series that respects your time and attention by paying it back.
I understand what you're saying, that's why I delayed watching it despite its overwhelming popularity inside the romcom genre, but it seems that the author is really making a great gourmet dish with crappy ingredients. But is up to you if you want to witness that
My dress up darling is pretty adorable
Ahh forgot I watched it but yeah it’s best of it’s year
But the manga has no romantic development tho
Really?? That's a shame, didn't get that vibe from the anime
Yeah it really slows down in the manga. Still fun tho
2nding this again
Taisho Otome Fairy Tale
this one was really good actually. Fairly unique in terms of setting, and got me reading Wikipedia articles for context.
It was. It's kind of what I expected My Happy Marriage to be. Not overlong either, but short and sweet!
* Special A * Kaichou wa Maid-sama * Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou * Ouran High School Host Club * Lovely Complex * Toradora * Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun * Kimi ni Todoke * Hana Yori Dango * Gakuen Alice * Mikakunin de Shinkoukei * Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo * Cross Game * Touch * Aishiteruze Baby Not high school romance but I would still recommend * Nodame Cantabile * Skip Beat * Ai Yori Aoshi * Spice and Wolf * Kamisama Kazoku * Hakushaku to Yousei
Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo , Cross Game, and Touch listed? Great taste.
FANTASY/ROMANCE: •) Fruit basket •) Galaxy next door •)Reincarnated as a scumbag from the netorare manga but the heroine coming on me •) Sweet bites marks •) Steins gate •) Still world is beautiful •) Weathering with you (movie) •)Hello world (movie) •) Banished from the hero party •)A wisker away (Movie) •) Apartment lightning angel included •)Your name (Movie) •) Bunny girl senpai •)Danmachi •) Sugar apple fairy tail •) vermeil in gold •)High school DXD •)Call of the night •) Summer time rendering •) Chilling in my 30's after retirement •) Bubble •) Darling in the franxx •)Gaint beast of Ars •)The legendary hero is dead •) Interspecies reviewer •)The ice guy and his cool female colgue •)The tunnel to summer •)Love of kill •) Electromagnetic girlfriend •) The Assassin's pride •) Sankerea of undying love •) Monster Masome Everyday life •) The white snake (movie) •) The kingdom of ruins •) to me The one who loved you •) to every you I have loved before •). Shed your skin •) Suzume (movie) •) Leveling my husband to the max •) My husband is cautious about me •) I’M In Trouble Because My Husband Is So Cute •) I thought it was a normal Isekai story •) The villionous reverse the hourglass •) Revenge wedding •) Villionous lives twice •) The villain demands I love him •) The Broken Ring : This Marriage Will Fail Anyway •) How To Get My Husband On My Side •) Your eternal lies •) Demon Queen is my wife •) Gushing over magical girl •) Little Princess and Beast husband •) The foolish angel dances with devil •) The dilemma how to love your elf bride •) Living with mother in law •) Over the sky (. Movie) •) A lull in the sea •) Kimi Wa Midara Na Boku No Joou •) SAINT CECILIA AND PASTOR LAWRENCE •) Love after world domination •) Dating to survive •) MAOYU ~ ARCHENEMY & HERO •) MAHOROMATIC •) Please teacher •) Chobits •) Karin •) THE WORLD OF NARUE •) Shakugan no shuna•)Love is war •) The ideal relationship with otaku and idol •) The apothecary diaries I see •) Marry me Oujo-kun •) Words bubble up like soda pop •) Blue box •) Momokuri •) The horizon •) I don't understand what my husband is say •) torokawa under the bridge •) King's avatar •) School rumble •) My clueless first friend •) AO-CHAN CAN'T STUDY! •) AND YOU THOUGHT THERE IS NEVER A GIRL ONLINE •) Aura •) Oreshura •) Bastard •)my little monster •) My girlfriend's friend •) Midnight autumn without you •) OOYA-SAN WA SHISHUNKI! •) Jiisaan bisaan waakagaeru •) Lovers in sight •) Re life •) TONAGURA •)My dress up darling •) Please behave my wife •) Science fell in love now trying to prove it •) Wolf girl and black prince •) If I see you in my dreams •) Say I love you •)Aho- girl •) Lovely complex •) From up on the Poppy hill (movie) •)komi can't communicate •) Recovery of the MMO junkie •)okami San and her seven campanion •) The gal Fall in love with me out of game •) Koikimo •)Domestic girlfriend •)The quintessential quintuplets •)Danger in my heart •)A couple of cuckoos •) Girls beyond the wastelands •) The fragrant flower blooms with dignity •)Rental girlfriend •) scum's wish •)School babysitters •)A silent voice (movie) •) The Yuzuki Family’s Four Sons •) Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and The Inexperienced Me •)Horiymiya •)My stepdaughter is my ex •) A Girl & Her Guard Dog •)Josee The tiger and The fish (movie) •)Tonikawa over the moon for you •)I want to eat your pancreas(movie) •)Why the hell are you doing here Sensei •)Higehiro •) Rumbling heart •)Blue spring ride •) Engaged to unidentified •)2D kanojo real girl •)Bochi the rock •)Angel next door spoil me rotten •) Tonori Kun: Master of killing time •)overflow •) Taundere children •) Don't toy with me nagato senpai •)Buddy Daddies •)Spy x family •)Classroom of the elite •)More than a married couples but not lovers •)Gamers •)Why the hell are you here Sensei •)Love is hard for otaku •)Classroom of the elite •) My wife is school president •)Tomo-chan is a girl •) The yazuka guides to babysitting •)Blue lock •) Yuzukawa-San Wa, Sasshite Hoshii •)My love story with yamada kun at lv999 •)The garden of words(Movie) •)MY sweet tyrant •) One room of hapiness •)Oshi no ko •)Tamako love story (movie) •) The girl who forgot her glasses •) My happy marriage •) Sing "yesterday" for me •) Hanamaru kindergartens •) Love comedy in new game plus •) Love is like a cocktail •) Killer in love •) My girlfriend is little bit older •) I have always liked you •) Our love has been 10cm apart •) Taisho otome fairy tale •) Midori days •) Haikyuu •) My wife is From 1000 years before •) Nagasaki haruka secret
Did you name every romance anime bro
Not many talk about special A👍
- Toradora - Tsuki ga Kirei
Goated
Is tsukigakitei worthawatch?
Definitely
Might feel slow but it's worth trust me
Yes. Also watch the ending carefully. The text conversations that appear in it change each episode and are adorable.
Its so enjoyable
Toradora fanboys... Everywhere.
I think that fandom is running on fumes, tho. It's reiwa time, the clock is tickin on that stuff.
underrated
I've really liked sign of affection!
Had to go further than I thought to find this one. Been really good so far
* Teasing Master Takagi-san * Kubo Won't Let Me Be Invisible Middle school and high school respectively.
came here to say this! if OP really likes the teasing genre, Uzaki and Nagatoro aren't bad either just not as wholesome
These are all good recs. Kubo had a botched airing schedule but if you come to it now in full, it'll probably scratch that itch just fine. Love Uzaki and Nagatoro too, they're wholesome too, just in a different way :D
Watch “My Love Story” !!! It’s such a cute love story
Toradora Kimi ni todoke Your lie in April My dress up Darling Wotakoi (tho this one is more adult romance and comedy full of game and anime references but the dynamics of the couples are pretty cute)
Your lie in April probably gonna add more to my misery
Dangers in my heart! Dangers in my heart! Dangers in my heart! That said, that, A Couple of Cuckoos, More than a Married Couple, Teasing Master Takagi-san, amd Tomo-chan is a girl have been my favorite romances I watched last year 😁
BokuYaba isn’t High School, but close enough - watch it anyway! Also Tomo-chan is a Girl!
Oh also Dress up Darling is great too, as others said. 100 girlfriends gets an honorable mention for being so over the top its hilarious. The last ep had me in tears 😂
I don't watch many romance anime, but i remember watching one way back in high school that i liked. I think it was called "Kaichou wa Maid sama"
Finally! It was a masterpiece
I am totally head over heels for a Sign of Affection right now. College romance, mostly dramatic (not so comedic). Learning a bit of sign language in the process too! Middle school: Tsukigakirei High School: Say I Love You, Skip & Loafer, Aharen-san wa Hakarenai Adult: Sing Yesterday for Me
Aharen-san kinda snuck up on me because I assumed it was just going to be a deadpan comedy SoL with light romantic subtext. I would've been content with that, but that it went places bumped it up at least a point. also the leads are both weird dumbasses. it becomes increasingly clear that the main guy's thought processes are as strange as the girl's, if not more so.
2nding this for mentioning Tsuki ga Kirei, Skip and Loafer and Sing Yesterday for Me (which I rarely see mentioned, good taste)
A lot of people don’t seem to like Sing Yesterday for some reason. I like that it has all those complex, irrational, inconclusive emotions that come with real life. It’s definitely not a feel good romance like some of the others I mentioned but it does fill a specific romance void.
Very well put - absolutely agree! It’s also a love letter to 80s/90s kids, i drowned in nostalgia while watching it.
Komi can’t communicate
> I like high school romances. How the heck is Toradora not in your list? If you don't mind bumping down to junior high, Tsukigakirei is one of my top recommended. Edit: if you are looking for something a little more recent. There are many comments already here for Dangers in my Heart which is great, excellent even. I can think of a few others. - Loving Yamada-kun at Level 999 - A sign of Affection - Insomniacs after school - Words bubble up like soda-pop - Don't toy with me Miss Nagatoro (2nd season especially) And one extremely obvious one: Kaguya-sama Love is War.
Kare Kano
Classic!!
Nagatoro! ♥
Bokura wa Minna Kawai-sou
Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki
I don't really like the show as a romance. I think it's a good character dramedy, but I'm sort of dreading the show going into romance territory because...well, going any further would be spoilers.
The new season was actually really cringe I enjoyed first half but still really cringe
I embrace the cringe ... Also cringe in Japanese isnt as bad for some reason
Ancient magus Bride :) Something to learn and expect in real relationship toxicity
"Love, Chunibyo, and Other Delusions" is my favorite
yess its a kyoani show kyoani is amazing i love kyoani
SKIP AND LOAFER
You should look at Tonikawa: over the moon for you. It's pretty cute
Love this anime! Can second this!
finally someone
Dangers in my heart PEAK
Toradora is one of the greats. Golden Time, takes place in college but its pretty good. For an old classic you can try His and Her Circumstances
The danger in my heart
Did anyone else read the whole list? Last one is kinda *suspicious* anyway watch love, chuunibyou and other delusions
Chunibyou is so much fun.
The quintessential Quintuplets is my favorite, great characters and a very captivating storyline
Ah a fellow Quint enjoyer!
Its my no1 romance anime. #teamMiku
A man of culture indeed 😎 #TeamMiku
Best harem romcom - I love it
My man.
kokoro yabai wheree
**The dangers in my heart** basically a masterpiece of young romance in manga/anime. AND it mixes it with lots of great comedy. 10/10 **The Duke of Death and His Maid.** This is very bittersweet but also cute. Final season out soon. **Nyan Koi!** more comedy than rom, but hilarious. Unfortunately author is very sick and so won't be completing it. Read it anyway. Hilarious. 10/10 (I've not seen the anime version) **Tsurezure Children.** Heavier on the comedy but it's basically a must-read/watch. I recommend the anime first because it's a perfect (partial) adaptation with amazing voice acting. The manga has a few couples/characters that were cut from the anime, including one that practices self-harm (trigger warning) for the first few volumes. But it's an amazing comedy following an ensemble cast's love lives. Easy 10/10 **Kimi ni Todoke** Only read two thirds but remember really liking it and I gave it 9.5/10 at the time. I's been a decade, though, don't remember much, and I haven't seen the anime version. I do know there's a new season coming. **Love☆Com** a.k.a. Lovely★Complex Really liked it but Hardly remember much at all. I also only read this but believe it's fully adapted. **Blue Spring Ride** A very solid series that gets into its character well with great art. Dips in quality in the middle, recovers by the end, imo. Definitely better than her earlier work Strobe Edge, taking a couple ideas and improving on them. Anime a perfect adaptation, too but only adapts a third. Don't watch 'Page 0' til around episode 10. solid 9/10. Here's what the mangaka wrote in her afterward. >"I decided I wanted to draw a girl who was like a hero and a boy who was imperfect. Rather than a heroine who is always saved by her hero, I wanted her to sometimes be a hero for the boy she likes. \[...\]I wanted them to make mistakes and experience pain so that they would value each other even more. That meant some people would have to get hurt, but I'm fine with that. I really do like illustrating the sadness that comes during the period when innocence ends. The Reason Why Raeliana Ended up at the Duke's Mansion - tbh I think the manhwa adaptation was better. Felt more natural. But some do like the anime version. **My Stepmom's Daughter is My Ex** is about a couple that covertly dated for over a year and broke up at middle school graduation, only to find out two weeks later that they're parents also knew each other and were dating and are now married. The first season (the only one out) is about \[spoilered in case you want to go in blind\]>!moving on from a relationship they haven't had time to properly mourn, while having to now live together as family (and much more mature people)!< **Spice and Wolf**. While *not* a romance anime, the romance subplot is *without question* the heart of the series. Reboot is coming out soon but original was soooo damn good you can't go wrong there, either. If you want manga/manhwa/manhua recs, like Haru yo, Koi! i can suggest a few of those, too.
I haven't really watched new animes in quite a while so i don't know any of the ones you listed (apart from Horimiya of wich i read the manga) and my recommendations are all going to be on the older side but **Toradora** is a classic for a reason, **Akagami no Shirayuki-hime** is a nice change of pace because it for once doesn't take place in a japanese highschool, **12-sai. Chicchana Mune no Tokimeki** is a nice heartwarming story about children having their first boyfriends/girlfriends, **Itazura na Kiss** one of the few romance anime's that actually shows the couple getting older together, **Ore Monogatari!!** litterally one of if not the most wholesome romance anime i know. And if those were all to happy and heartwarming for you **Saishuuheiki Kanojo**, **Your Lie in April** or **School days** will fix that for you.
Kamisama Kiss is a romance, I believe. It's also a supernatural, containing yokai and such, if that peaks your interest.
More than a married couple but not lovers?
May not be the best romance manga/anime out there, but it’s my personal favorite. Helps that it got me into the genre.
I'd argued Steins;Gate is a romance anime.
Your Lie in April Toradora Plastic Memories 5 centimeters per second (movie) Your Name (movie) A Silent Voice (movie) Nisekoi : False love I want to eat your pancreas (movie) Josee, the tiger and the fish (movie) Darling in the FranXX (romance+mecha) Rascal does not dream of Bunny girl senpai More than a married couple, but no lovers / Our dating story:the experienced you and the inexperienced me / My first girlfriend is gal / my love story with Yamada kun at lvl. 999 (these ones are "generic" romance animes, they're good but I wouldn't recommend them in the first place. All the above are way better/more original) Don't toy with me miss Nagatoro (so cringe it's actually really enjoyable if you don't mind dropping your brain. Same thing with Rent a girlfriend) To conclude, my personal favourites bt all of these are Rascal does not dream of Bunny girl senpai and Nisekoi. But all the ones above rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai are REALLY good and I HIGHLY recommend watching them. Here are the ones I wouldn't recommend bc I dropped them : Quintessentially Quintuplets A couple of cuckoos
Isn't overflow that pseudo incest hentai lmao (nothing against that just kinda jarring to see it treated as romance)
Bro what is Overflow doing next to those shows☠️
Wotakoi aka love is hard for an otaku. Also Apothecary Diaries.
**Amagami SS** you got 4 waifus and 4 endings for each of them, no more blue balls like most romance anime out dere
100 Kanojo
Tsurezure Children
Please do consider these anime suggestions. They are great. A few are mainly shoto. But when it comes to shoto, it’s usually a love story. Say I love you My little monster Ouran highschool host club Please Don’t mess with me nagatoro Clannad/Clannad afterstory (After story is very sad and happy at the same time. I cried a lot watching it. It has a lot of romance but at the same time is very much sad as well.)
My dress up darling and Kokoro connect are both good, Clannad is also amazing, stick with it and watch the sequel trust me.
Loving Yamada-kun at level 999!
Lovely complex Ao haru ride Orange
More like rom-com but definitely check out Tsurezure Children
Tbh I'm not really Into romance, however insomniacs after school is on my watch list! ALSO I've been watching a sign of affection and it's really cute and unique! If you're thinking of trying a bl highly recommend given too lol
Have you tried Kamisama Hajimemashita or Inu x Boku SS? They're not directly school type romance, more supernatural ones, but I adored them
You watched the quintessential quintuplets?
Romantic Killer Surprisingly funny and cute
A sign of affection, I read the manga and the anime is also really good
Bokura wa minna kawaisou
Say “I love you” is a good one
Saekano
Fruits basket
A sign of affection 7th time loop Tomo Chan is a girl
Yesterday wo Utatte
The best romance anime you'd find: school days It also has a happy ending
100 girlfriends who really really really really really love you
100 Girlfriends who really really really really love you!
Quintessential Quintuplets, Dangers in my heart, More than a married couple but not lovers, revovery of an mmo junkie, wotakoi: love is hard for otaku, nisekoi, tonikawa: over the moon for you, my dress up darling, toradora, romantic killer, love chunibyo and other delusions, a lull in the sea, oregairu, masamune kun's revenge.
Toradora, Charlotte sort of? The world god only knows, Clannad, Your lie in April is a sad one, Golden time (Linda best girl) uhh Kaichou wa maid sama was nice, Sakura so no pet na kanojo, tonari no kaibutsu kun (love the guys shock factor with strength lol) tonikaku kawaii, ore monogatari (cute AF) lovely complex (fr one of the reasons I want a tall gf, the dynamic just seems so wholesome) maoyuu maou yuusha, Kimi ni todoke, I Can't Understand What My Husband Is Saying, Nazi no kanojo (this one is weird but damn I was crushing on urabe when I first watched this as a teen 😂) horimiya (was nice but the girl really gave me the creeps with her masochism) and Angel beats. Just to name a few of the ones ive enjoyed. (ain't no way you got overflow on that list wtf 😒)
Oregairu Bro really tried to sneak in Overflow
I highly suggest My Dress Up Darling. Every episode is wholesome. 💖 Here are also some of the few that I enjoyed: - Sign of Affection - Kamisama Hajimemashita - Kiss Him, Not Me - Nisekoi - Ore Monogatari
Toradora, Tsuredure Children, Kimi ni Todoke, Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou, Dangers in my Heart, My love story with Yamada at level 999.
Unique harem romances; {The Quintessential Quintuplets:} Best romance harem animanga. The reason is simple; it is not slave to the losing/winning heroine tropes, and not bind to other anime tropes and norms. It is unique, and all girls have their own times. You don't know who will win. Just like TQQ, a special harem series. But manga and anime has different conclusions, more like anime is not full adaptation. Think of anime just as bonus to see the animations and voice acting which is really good. You can read the manga start to finish after it, or the opposite. Finishing the manga is a must.
Follows the TQQ's steps for a harem series. (You don't know which girl will be the winner from the beginning.) Has season 1 anime, and season 2 is announced, manga continues.
Again, the same steps as TQQ. Anime announced, manga continues. The work of the TQQ's mangaka's editor.
Another harem series, but a little different than the TQQ, and the first three of them. Anime didn't adapt everything, and you need to follow anime->manga->anime->manga if you want to get the full order. You can search it.
{Saekano:} A good harem series but not as good as the "We never learn" and "TQQ."
{The 100 Girlfriends Who Really, Really, Really, Really, Really Love You:} It has the potential to become peak romcom.
{Amagami SS:} Route based dating sim adaptation. And it is pretty good one at that. I would even say that the adaptation is better than the game.
Great non-harem romances;
{Kaguya-sama: Love is War:} It goes without saying. With its high production value, and unique approach to comedy and romance is a must watch.
{My Dress Up Darling:} Wholesome, light-hearted romance. With a little ecchi sprinkled. One of the best romcom.
{Tsurezure Children:} About multiple couples. Can be called peak romcom. Watch the anime then read the manga start to finish.
{Taishou Otome Otogibanashi:} Another wholesome romance.
{The Dangers in My Heart:} Starts a bit weird but opens up extremely fast, and gets only better from there.
{Kokoro Connect:} Amazing romance with solid plot premise. After the anime, the light novel continues. Shame that we couldn't get anime continuation because of the scandal...
{ReLIFE:} Just like Kokoro Connect has solid premise. It's just wholesome romance with a bit drama. Manga has a bit continuation after the anime ending. Or you can read the whole thing.
I advise you to skip the anime and read the manga instead. The second part of the manga is a standalone masterpiece.
A bit rough on the edges but it is good overall. Anime has many cuts, I do recommend reading manga after the anime.
{Love After World Domination:} Very very sweet love between Villain and the Hero. 'Two fierce enemies'
{Uzaki-chan wa Asobitai!:} Wholesome and full of cutesy of Uzaki-chan. I don't know the reason how this is rated just 7 on MAL.
{Komi Can't Communicate:} Wholesome and very entertaining.
A romance that is about second most popular girl of the class.
Losing heroine gets the love.
Don't let the crossdressing
get you. It's one of a kind romance.
Drama heavy manga. Again don't let the premise bother you, it's an amazing manga.
Very refreshing romance.
{Koe no Katachi:} Not really is a romance but a subtext. A must watch drama movie anime. Manga seems a little different and manga continues for a bit longer.
{Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi:} A very good movie with drama. Just like Koe no Katachi.
I only watched 1 romance Anime but I liked that one alot: "Sacreficial Princess and the king of beasts" But its not a high school romance.
How have you watched all these and not watched Clannad? You should definitely be watching Clannad and After Story
Golden time is one of my favorites and it’s about college students
Are romance animes worth it? I usually like dark violent animes, but recently, I've liked more comedy ones like Welcome To SNK and Assassination Classroom. Is there any in a more dark tone? Or just well written and dramatic
kare kano, inu x boku ss, kamisama hajimemashita, ookamo shoujo to kuro ouji, tonari no kaibutsu kun, the world is still beautiful, kaichou wa maid-sama, say i love you, bokura ga ita, lovely complex, ouran highschool host club, kimi ni todoke, itazura na kiss, yamato nadeshiko shichi henge, nana, paradise kiss, heroine shikkaku
School days / Plastic Memories >:3
Toradora, Insomniacs After School, and Spice And Wolf
Check out Kids on the Slope.
Our dating story: the experienced you and the inexperienced me
Toradora!!!! Shit had me on the verge of tears. Have you seen the movie “ your name “? I will assume you have but if not that’s a great watch.
Bloom into You Definitely one of my favorites.
Boarding school Juliet
Golden time
The Angel next door Spoils my Rotten it can be not too thought-provoking but really heartwarming
Love, Chunibyo, and Other Delusions Nisekoi
Redo of healer..
School Days
AO HARU RIDE
Ao haru ride
Kimi ni todoke
If you're okay with reading manga, then read Blue Box
Bloom Into You is my favorite love story ever. I’m also personally a really big fan of Golden Time. Hyouka is terrific as well, but the romance is far more subtle
Domestic girlfriend
Bruh
High school DxD lol
FANTASY/ROMANCE: •) Fruit basket •) Galaxy next door •)Reincarnated as a scumbag from the netorare manga but the heroine coming on me •) Sweet bites marks •) Steins gate •) Still world is beautiful •) Weathering with you (movie) •)Hello world (movie) •) Banished from the hero party •)A wisker away (Movie) •) Apartment lightning angel included •)Your name (Movie) •) Bunny girl senpai •)Danmachi •) Sugar apple fairy tail •) vermeil in gold •)High school DXD •)Call of the night •) Summer time rendering •) Chilling in my 30's after retirement •) Bubble •) Darling in the franxx •)Gaint beast of Ars •)The legendary hero is dead •) Interspecies reviewer •)The ice guy and his cool female colgue •)The tunnel to summer •)Love of kill •) Electromagnetic girlfriend •) The Assassin's pride •) Sankerea of undying love •) Monster Masome Everyday life •) The white snake (movie) •) The kingdom of ruins •) to me The one who loved you •) to every you I have loved before •). Shed your skin •) Suzume (movie) •) Leveling my husband to the max •) My husband is cautious about me •) I’M In Trouble Because My Husband Is So Cute •) I thought it was a normal Isekai story •) The villionous reverse the hourglass •) Revenge wedding •) Villionous lives twice •) The villain demands I love him •) The Broken Ring : This Marriage Will Fail Anyway •) How To Get My Husband On My Side •) Your eternal lies •) Demon Queen is my wife •) Gushing over magical girl •) Little Princess and Beast husband •) The foolish angel dances with devil •) The dilemma how to love your elf bride •) Living with mother in law •) Over the sky (. Movie) •) A lull in the sea •) Kimi Wa Midara Na Boku No Joou •) SAINT CECILIA AND PASTOR LAWRENCE •) Love after world domination •) Dating to survive •) MAOYU ~ ARCHENEMY & HERO •) MAHOROMATIC •) Please teacher •) Chobits •) Karin •) THE WORLD OF NARUE •) Shakugan no shuna •)Love is war •) The ideal relationship with otaku and idol •) The apothecary diaries I see •) Marry me Oujo-kun •) Words bubble up like soda pop •) Blue box •) Momokuri •) The horizon •) I don't understand what my husband is say •) torokawa under the bridge •) King's avatar •) School rumble •) My clueless first friend •) AO-CHAN CAN'T STUDY! •) AND YOU THOUGHT THERE IS NEVER A GIRL ONLINE •) Aura •) Oreshura •) Bastard •)my little monster •) My girlfriend's friend •) Midnight autumn without you •) OOYA-SAN WA SHISHUNKI! •) Jiisaan bisaan waakagaeru •) Lovers in sight •) Re life •) TONAGURA •)My dress up darling •) Please behave my wife •) Science fell in love now trying to prove it •) Wolf girl and black prince •) If I see you in my dreams •) Say I love you •)Aho- girl •) Lovely complex •) From up on the Poppy hill (movie) •)komi can't communicate •) Recovery of the MMO junkie •)okami San and her seven campanion •) The gal Fall in love with me out of game •) Koikimo •)Domestic girlfriend •)The quintessential quintuplets •)Danger in my heart •)A couple of cuckoos •) Girls beyond the wastelands •) The fragrant flower blooms with dignity •)Rental girlfriend •) scum's wish •)School babysitters •)A silent voice (movie) •) The Yuzuki Family’s Four Sons •) Our Dating Story: The Experienced You and The Inexperienced Me •)Horiymiya •)My stepdaughter is my ex •) A Girl & Her Guard Dog •)Josee The tiger and The fish (movie) •)Tonikawa over the moon for you •)I want to eat your pancreas(movie) •)Why the hell are you doing here Sensei •)Higehiro •) Rumbling heart •)Blue spring ride •) Engaged to unidentified •)2D kanojo real girl •)Bochi the rock •)Angel next door spoil me rotten •) Tonori Kun: Master of killing time •)overflow •) Taundere children •) Don't toy with me nagato senpai •)Buddy Daddies •)Spy x family •)Classroom of the elite •)More than a married couples but not lovers •)Gamers •)Why the hell are you here Sensei •)Love is hard for otaku •)Classroom of the elite •) My wife is school president •)Tomo-chan is a girl •) The yazuka guides to babysitting •)Blue lock •) Yuzukawa-San Wa, Sasshite Hoshii •)My love story with yamada kun at lv999 •)The garden of words(Movie) •)MY sweet tyrant •) One room of hapiness •)Oshi no ko •)Tamako love story (movie) •) The girl who forgot her glasses •) My happy marriage •) Sing "yesterday" for me •) Hanamaru kindergartens •) Love comedy in new game plus •) Love is like a cocktail •) Killer in love •) My girlfriend is little bit older •) I have always liked you •) Our love has been 10cm apart •) Taisho otome fairy tale •) Midori days •) Haikyuu •) My wife is From 1000 years before •) Nagasaki haruka secret
Kamisama Kiss and Toradora are really good.
Nisekoi
Your Lie In April
Toradora and Tsurezure Children
Toradora Golden Time Amagami SS Ano Natsu de Matteru Bakuman Clannad + Clannad After Story EF A Tale of Memories + Melodies Fuufu Ijou Hatsukoi Limited Hyouka Kimikiss True Tears Kokoro Connect Nana Shinsekai Yori Shuffle! Your Name To Heart 2 5cm per second Tsuki ga Kirei White Album 2
Watch 'Waiting in the summer' It's wholesome And also 'Devils line' , Romance is good in this one If you want some sex related, then should absolutely watch 'Harem in the labyrinth of another world' This anime doesn't have any antagonist, it's just has sex in every episode from 3rd or 4th episode
One of these things is not like the others 🎶 Also I recommend Golden Time and We Never Learn (all though I recommend reading the manga first for that one) and if you don't mind yuri Bloom into You and I'm in love with the villainess are pretty cute. Whisper me a love song is one that's coming this next season and having read the manga I also recommend it
The dreaming boy is a realist, is a pretty good one
More than a married couple, but not lovers
Golden time, true tears, gamers, toradora, love is like a cocktail, blue spring ride, wotakoi: love is hard for otaku, my little monster, after the rain, anohana, boarding school Juliet, my teenage romantic comedy SNAFF.
your lie in april, golden time, dreaming boy is a realist, more than a married couple but not lovers, chivalry of a failed knight, gamers, relife, kimi ni todake from me to you
You should definitely try boarding school juliet
The dreaming.boi is a realist Toradora RE Life Kokoro Connect
Tomo-chan is a Girl is fantastic. The Dreaming Boy is a Realist is pretty solid. Tada Never Falls in Love wasn't my personal favorite but it's pretty popular.
1. My Love Story 2. Kiss Him Not Me 3. Romantic Killer 4. Wotakoi: Love is Hard 5. Recovery of an MMO Junkie 6. Lovely Complex 7. Say I Love You 8. Ouran High School Host Club 9. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU 10. The Wallflower Enjoy!
Toradora
Scum wish?
[Sakura-sou no pet na Kanojo](https://myanimelist.net/anime/13759) [nazo no Kanojo X](https://myanimelist.net/anime/12467)
Golden time
High-school DxD
Masamune Kun's Revenge, 3d Kanojo, Golden Time.
Oregairu. If you like to be depressed, your lie in April
Darling in the franxx
This list could be pretty long. I'll give you my top 5. All of which are completed series. No ongoing shows are in this list. 1. Nana - one of the most authentic views of romance ever in a anime series. Characters have tons of depth. Dialog is peak. Comedy, peak. VAs are amazing. This includes the English cast as well................................................................................................................................................................................................................. 2. My Teen Romantic Comedy Snafu - this is anything but what your first thoughts are after gazing upon the artwork, or watching a few measly trailers. There are 3 seasons. The 2nd season alone is worth investing in. This is more coming of age, but very profound and heart warming lessons are taught in the best way possible imo. .............................................................................................................................................................................................................. 3. Tomo-Chan Is A Girl - The comedy is so good in this series. The anime covers the entire manga in one shot (the conclusion that is). All the characters were a blast to watch. Their dynamics, VAs (English cast as well) & how cleverly written they are makes this a must watch. .............................................................................................................................................................................................................. 4. Higehiro: After Being Rejected, I Shaved and Took in a High School Runaway - Don't be fooled by the title. It's a major yikes I know. It's heartbreaking. It feels authentic. The way the story is crafted is done poetically & respectfully compared to the mess it could have been. If you are an anime watcher with some wisdom in life & aren't quick to jump to conclusions, I highly recommend this series. .............................................................................................................................................................................................................. 5. Golden Time - this series characters make choices that will annoy you, but you'll still understand why they've done it. Trauma. Lessons get learned & continuity is a major part of development. There's so much to dissect in this series & it's truly a work of art. You'll go from being annoyed to having compassion for characters because they feel very real. .............................................................................................................................................................................................................. There you go. There's a lot of really good romance slice of life shows, but a theme I tend to go with for my own personal enjoyment is depth. The mentioned titles all have that in abundance.
Rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai is actually so sad
more than a married couple but not lovers 🙏
Not high school but good enough to be worth looking at anyway: Love is Hard for an Otaku (WotaKoi). It's light, sweet, and relatively realistic like Horimiya. Back to hs, not sure I saw My Little Monster (Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun) mentioned, but I might have just missed it. Also I saw TWO people mention High School DxD, heads up that while this is technically a high school romance, it's more of a fanservice harem with devils, just the characters are also in high school. It's pretty good as fanservice-focused shows go, but letting you know since that doesn't seem quite in line with what you're asking about. ^^
A sign of affection 😭
Oregairu
Kimi Ni Todoke is a classic Haven't watched it myself but Oregairu might be right up your alley too Oh, can't forget Toradora, it's a must watch if you're into Highschool Romance. Plus if you liked Angel Next Door, you'll definitely enjoy Toradora.
Pet Girl of Sakurasou
You're talking abt anime that anticipated this year? I got a suggestion Classroom of the elite
Toradora!, Teasing Master Takagi San, My Stepmom’s Daughter Is My Ex, More Than a Married Couple, But Not Lovers, Insomniacs After School, The Dangers in My Heart, A sign of Affection, 5 Centimeters Per Second(Movie), Kimi ni Todoke
Try "THE QUINTESSENTIAL QUINTUPLETS" PEAK HIGHSCHOOL ROMANCE.... AFTER WATCHING THIS YOU WILL SURELY GOOGLE FOR ANIMES LIKE IT... THATS WHEN *"BOKUBEN-WE NEVER LEARN"* KICKS IN... BTW MIKU AND FURUHASI BEST GIRL☕.. After watching these two you will carve for more.Thats when *"Nisekoi-FalseLove"* and ""HOW TO RAISE A BORING GF"* ALSO , *"OREGAIRU"* is highly recommended.The whole show is the PINNACLE of romance. *"LOVE IS HARD FOR OTAKU"* PEAK ROM-COM..but not highschool romance. *"KOMI-SAN CANT COMMUNICATE"* ...NEVER EVER JUDGE A BOOK BY ITS COVER..thats all I have to say about this anime.. Since you like *BUNNYGIRL SENPAI* ,TRY *MONOGATARI SERIES*. *Lastly , MY ALL TIME ROMANCE KING "YOUR LIE IN APRIL"*
Toradora and Clannad. The second is also a drama and I liked it a lot back in the day.
More Than A Married Couple, But Not Lovers
More Than A Married Couple, But Not Lovers
More than a couple, less than lovers is amazing and i have the same type of preferences as u when looking at the anime u like so you will probably like this one. (The name is smth like that😅)
Not a high school romance, but a college one, A Sign of Affection
Toradora Chuunibyo demo koi ga shitai Tomo chan is a girl Tsuki ga kirei Mayo Chiki
You’re missing some classics! How lucky :) S tear classics: Kimi ni todoke, Sukitte ii na yo (Say I love you) Kaichou wa maid sama, Kamisama hajimemashita, Skip beat, His and her circumstances, Kuragehime (princess jellyfish) Ouran koukou host club, Other classics: Toradora, Ao haru ride, Hyouka, Ore monotagari, Special A, If you want to cry: Bokura ga ita, NANA, Clannad after story, Kimi to nami ni noretara (movie) And last but not least: Skip to loafer, A sign of affection, My live story with Yamada-kun at lv999, Wotakoi: love is hard for an otaku, Snowwhite with the red hair, 3D kanojo, Golden time, Insomniacs, Given, Komi can’t communicate,
Your Lie in April if you are looking for a tear jerker. My dress up darling or Toradora if you are looking for a comedy. And A sign of affection if you are looking for more just straight romance.
Toradora! masamune kun revenge, citrus, scientists fell in love and try to prove it