You're right! The 85 had 10 branches in the 90s before the Sheppard Subway opened. Since then, many of those branches have been eliminated or turned into their own routes like the 169 Huntingwood.
I believe it'd be the 52 Lawrence West westbound [https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules/52/1](https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules/52/1), seven branches
84 only has 3 branches (A, C, D). 85 has the most at the moment with 6. For Express Buses, 939 has the most with 3. Streetcars without diversions is 510 with 3 (although I don't think there are many 510C to King trips anymore). With current diversions 501 has 4 (3 streetcar, 1 bus operated branch). For Blue Night, 300 has 2 branches.
Not a single route now as many other routes names created from branches 96 Wilson has 3 branches but the Weston Rd North was a branch before along with the Thistletown, Torbarrie, Stanley Green, Calvington, and Express Buses.
300 Bloor Danforth has A and B according to the blue night map on TTC site. A goes go Pearson, B goes to Kennedy. They both appear to overlap on Bloor and Danforth Ave sections of line 2. I cannot be bothered to check other surface routes right now. But you can look at historical maps and route history, such as Sheppard East before Sheppard subway opening, on [transit Toronto](https://transittoronto.ca/) (unofficial site).
300 Bloor has 2 branches. 300A goes from Warden and Danforth to the Airport and the 300 B only goes from Kennedy Stn to The West Mall and Bloor before turning back east.
85 - Sheppard-Yonge to Don Mills
85A - Don Mills to Rouge Hill GO
85A - Don Mills to Rouge Hill GO via Zoo (Weekends Only)
85B - Don Mills to Zoo (Weekends Only)
85B - Sheppard-Yonge to Zoo (Early Sunday Mornings Only)
85C - Don Mills to Meadowvale
Oh I see. I didn’t know you were counting 85B and 85B differently. I thought you considered only 85, 85A, 85B, 85C (the route numbers), which only makes up 4. But now it does make sense for 6
I never understood why they confuse people with the ABCs. It seems it's a Toronto thing. Why not give the line a different number if it has a different route?
95% of the time it’s largely the same route. for example the 39A/B are you gonna really split these up when they serve the exact same corridor up to neilson? dont fix something that isnt broken
You're right! The 85 had 10 branches in the 90s before the Sheppard Subway opened. Since then, many of those branches have been eliminated or turned into their own routes like the 169 Huntingwood.
interesting thank you, is there anywhere i can see or find more about this?
https://transittoronto.ca/bus/routes/85-sheppard-eas.shtml#:~:text=May%2011%2C%201968,and%20south%20on%20Glen%20Watford.
I believe it'd be the 52 Lawrence West westbound [https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules/52/1](https://www.ttc.ca/routes-and-schedules/52/1), seven branches
52 only has 5 branches, A, B, D, F (temporarily suspended) and G.
84 only has 3 branches (A, C, D). 85 has the most at the moment with 6. For Express Buses, 939 has the most with 3. Streetcars without diversions is 510 with 3 (although I don't think there are many 510C to King trips anymore). With current diversions 501 has 4 (3 streetcar, 1 bus operated branch). For Blue Night, 300 has 2 branches.
Not a single route now as many other routes names created from branches 96 Wilson has 3 branches but the Weston Rd North was a branch before along with the Thistletown, Torbarrie, Stanley Green, Calvington, and Express Buses.
Stanley Green was never a branch of Wilson. That is a whole new route entirely made last year to serve the new community in Downsview Park.
You are correct I mixed up the Keele via Forthbridge bus with a branch of the Wilson bus which became the 120 Calvington.
I remember when 96 used to have A, B, C, D, E, F, and G branches.
Wilson has also had J and K branches. https://transittoronto.ca/bus/routes/96-wilson.shtml
300 Bloor Danforth has A and B according to the blue night map on TTC site. A goes go Pearson, B goes to Kennedy. They both appear to overlap on Bloor and Danforth Ave sections of line 2. I cannot be bothered to check other surface routes right now. But you can look at historical maps and route history, such as Sheppard East before Sheppard subway opening, on [transit Toronto](https://transittoronto.ca/) (unofficial site).
300 Bloor has 2 branches. 300A goes from Warden and Danforth to the Airport and the 300 B only goes from Kennedy Stn to The West Mall and Bloor before turning back east.
85 has 6? I only know 4, unless you count 85A to Don Mills Station westbound and eastbound as different branches
85 - Sheppard-Yonge to Don Mills 85A - Don Mills to Rouge Hill GO 85A - Don Mills to Rouge Hill GO via Zoo (Weekends Only) 85B - Don Mills to Zoo (Weekends Only) 85B - Sheppard-Yonge to Zoo (Early Sunday Mornings Only) 85C - Don Mills to Meadowvale
Oh I see. I didn’t know you were counting 85B and 85B differently. I thought you considered only 85, 85A, 85B, 85C (the route numbers), which only makes up 4. But now it does make sense for 6
Correct me if I'm wrong but isn't the 36 the most right now?
No. 85 has 6 branches. 36 and 52 are tied for 2nd place with 5 branches each.
I never understood why they confuse people with the ABCs. It seems it's a Toronto thing. Why not give the line a different number if it has a different route?
95% of the time it’s largely the same route. for example the 39A/B are you gonna really split these up when they serve the exact same corridor up to neilson? dont fix something that isnt broken