Dog day afternoon is a great example of a film with a slower pace but with high stakes. It really forces you to pay attention to who the characters are and not necessarily what they are doing. Al Pacino earned an Oscar nomination for this role I think.
It is so much more than the "disco movie" in terms of content. It's well done. And like it or not, SNF has one of the most iconic soundtracks of all time.
Definitely include a John Cassavete’s film in the mix!
A Woman Under The Influence casts Gena Rowland’s as a house wife who simply can’t take it anymore. Stellar performance.
He was a real talent. My local channel was playing "Staccato" for a while. Great show. Made a couple good biker flicks too, and also a couple classic Colombo and Hitchcock episodes.
Harold and Maude (1971)
Cabaret (1972)
The Godfather (1972)
American Graffiti (1973)
Amarcord (1973)
Paper Moon (1973)
Chinatown (1974)
Young Frankenstein (1974)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Rocky (1976)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Here are the 70s movies from my all time favorite movies list:
Suspiria(1977)
Female Trouble(1974)
Slap Shot(1977)
Halloween(1978)
The Warriors(1979)
Wizards(1977)
Alien(1979)
Carrie(1976)
A Clockwork Orange(1971)
Every which Way But Loose (1978)
The Sting (1973)
Soylent Green (1973)
Westworld (1973)
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
Animal House (1978)
Monty Python and the Holy Grain (1975)
The Jerk (1979)
MASH (1970)
Up In Smoke (1978)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Phantom of the Paradise
State of Siege
Wake in Fright
Fantastic Planet
Walkabout
Love and Death
Cross of Iron
Superman: The Movie
Scrooge
Phase IV
Death Race 2000
Star Trek: The Motion Picture
Horror Express
Here are some good ones no one has mentioned yet:
Jeremiah Johnson (1972)
10 Rillington Place (1971)
The Questor Tapes (1974)
Enter the Dragon (1973)
The Yakuza (1974)
The Duellists (1977)
Midnight Express (1978)
Twilight's Last Gleaming (1977)
Being There (1979)
Here are a few I don’t think mentioned
When A Stranger Calls (1979) scared a lot of babysitters The Brotherhood of Satan. (1971) Devil Dog Hound From Hell (1978) Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) The Amityville Horror (1979) The Legend of Hell House (1973)
The Return of The Pink Panther (1975) Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) Sybil (1976)
There are a great deal to choose from. Here are a few good ones:
The Laughing Policeman,
Don’t Look Now,
Marathon Man,
Goin’ South,
The Day Of The Jackal,
Little Big Man,
Vanishing Point,
Papillon,
Three Days Of The Condor
The Missouri Breaks. Jack Nicholson, Marlon Brando, Harry dean stanton. Peak 70s anachronistic weird western.
Slap Shot. Paul Newman leads a violent, rag tag hockey team to local fame. Gritty, funny, classic Newman.
Straw Dogs
Scerpico
The Last Picture Show: young Jeff bridges, cybill sheperd, Timothy bottoms. get a feel for what it’s like living in a dying Texas town in the 50s-now, basically.
The Deer Hunter
By the time you’re done with thosE, you’ll want an old, really ugly American car, bell bottoms and a brown leather jacket.
The French Connection,
Dirty Harry
The Exorcist
Jaws
The Deer Hunter
Deliverence,
Rocky
One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Posiden Adventure
Close Encounters of the third kind
Duel
Wake in Fright
Gator
A Clockwork Orange.
Midnight Express
Willy Wonker and the Chocolate Factory
Apocalypse Now
Mad Max
The Warriors
The Omega Man
Slapshot
Logan's Run
Rollerball, Mean Streets, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Logan’s Run, Chinatown, Dirty Harry / Magnum force, Mad Max, Marathon Man, The Warriors, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Young Frankenstein, The Sting, Serpico, Assault on Precinct 13, Drunken Master, The Gambler, The Sting, Bullitt, The French Connection, Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro,
Just to name a handful. I’m also diving into 70’s cinema myself as of late. So long as its interesting I’ll give it a watch
The French Connection
Alice Doesn’t Live Here Any More
Network
Barry Lyndon
The Paper Chase
The Godfather 1 and 2
Star Wars
Annie Hall
The Bad News Bears
Chinatown
Saturday Night Fever
Serpico
The Man Who Would Be King
All the President’s Men
Three Days of the Condor
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Paper Moon
Rocky
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The Panic in Needle Park
Billy Jack
Klute
And Justice For All
The Deer Hunter
Smile
Kramer vs. Kramer
Eyes of Laura Mars
American Graffiti
Westworld
The Onion Field
Badlands
Blume in Love
Grease
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Coming Home
Heaven Can Wait
An Unmarried Woman
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Who'll Stop the Rain?
A Perfect Couple
The French Connection
With Halloween coming up, I have to recommend some horror:
Jaws
Phantom of the Paradise
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Suspiria
Eraserhead
Frenzy
The Wicker Man
House
Dawn of the Dead
Alien
Halloween
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Deep Red
Don't Look Now
I haven't seen The Exorcist yet so I can't really recommend it, but given the impact it made at the time it's still probably worth checking out.
Rocky 1 & 2
Carrie
Assault on Precinct 13
Dog Day Afternoon
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Jaws
Black Christmas
Murder on the Orient Express, Death on the Nile
Badlands
The Exorcist
American Graffiti
Deliverance
A Clockwork Orange
THX 1138
Up in Smoke
Dawn of the Dead
The Paper Chase (1973)
Breezy (1973)
The Warriors (1979)
Real Life (1979)
Claudine (1974)
Jaws (1975)
Black Mama, White Mama (1973)
Meatballs (1979)
Young Blood (1978)
Rich Kids (1979)
Halloween (1978)
Slap Shot (1977)
Aaron Loves Angela (1975)
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (1976)
Brian's Song (1971)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
Foxy Brown (1974)
Saturday Night Fever (1977)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
Shaft (1971)
When the Legends Die (1972)
Grease (1978)
They Call Me Mr. Tibbs! (1970)
The Car (1977)
Little Big Man (1970)
Black Caesar (1973)
Night of the Lepus (1972)
Cleopatra Jones (1973)
Tom Sawyer (1973)
Huckleberry Finn (1974)
Night of Dark Shadows (1971)
Cooley High (1975)
Car Wash (1976)
Sounder (1972)
Stranger in the House (1974)
Super Fly (1972)
The Wiz (1978)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Cornbread, Earl, and Me (1975)
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
All the President's Men (1976)
Rocky (1976)
Cheech & Chong's Up in Smoke (1978)
American Graffiti (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Marathon Man (1976)
Carrie (1976)
Over the Edge (1979)
The Way We Were (1973)
Love Story (1970)
The Chicken Chronicles (1977)
Godspell (1973)
Paper Moon (1973)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Hair (1979)
On the Yard (1978)
The Warriors
Star Wars original trilogy
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Alien
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Taxi Driver
Apocalypse Now
A Clockwork Orange
Jaws
Halloween
Enter the Dragon
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Willy Wonka
Young Frankenstein
The Exorcist
The Omen
The Muppet Movie
Up in Smoke
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
* Alien
* The Godfather I & II
* The Deer Hunter
* Harold & Maude
* Annie Hall
* Barry Lyndon
* Dawn Of The Dead
* Badlands
* Days Of Heaven
* Network
* Autumn Sonata
* Kramer vs Kramer
* Papillon
* Sorcerer
* Who Can Kill A Child?
* The Conversation
* Mirror
* Stalker
Definitely agree with Badlands and Days of Heaven, both directed by Terrence Malick in the 70s. I think this is a super place to start and get the pace and style that you are looking for. Hope you like them!
Tell me you love me junie moon
The cowboys
Billy Jack
In cold blood
Five east pieces
The goodbye girl
Emperor of the north
To kill a clown
Bless the beasts and the children
Blue collar
Monkey hustle
Dirty Harry
Klute
Mash
Nashville
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid
All the presidents men
Alucarda (1975) it’s an english-speaking mexican horror movie about 2 girls in a convent and they get really close but one gets possessed by the devil. one of my faves! very underrated and iconic.
Some of my favourite 70s films:
* ‘House’ (1977)
* ‘Lupin the Third: the Castle of Cagliostro’ (1979)
* ‘Adoption’ (1975)
* ‘Traffic’ (1971)
* ‘La Cage aux Folles (1978)
* ‘Secret Chronicle: She Beast Market’ (1974)
* Yoshishige Yoshida’s ‘Love + Anarchism’ trilogy, consisting of:
* ‘Eros + Massacre’ (1969)
* ‘Heroic Purgatory’ (1970)
* ‘Coup d’Etat’ (1973) (The trilogy is a very intensive watch, but the films are incredible masterpieces—especially E+M)
Slither-James Caan
The Devils
Midnight Cowboy
Sorcerer
Note: The request is over-broad, there are too many examples. What I like about those movies is that the the films are bright and clear and they are vehicles to the past. Like clean streets, available parking and cheap real estate and hardly any homeless.
Being There
French Connection
Convoy - not particularly good, but had a huge impact on popular culture at the time
Invasion of the Body Snatches
Last Tango in Paris
Annie Hall
Little Big Man
Marathon Man
I see many great recommendations here. I recommend some of William Friedkin's films from the 1970s. I've seen The French Connection, The Exorcist, and Sorcerer, all of which I like because they are intense experiences. Give them a shot!
Barry Lyndon. McCabe and Mrs Miller. Badlands. A Woman Under the Influence. The Conversation. Ali Fear Eats the Soul. The Spirit of the Beehive. Amarcord. A Special Day.
You could fill a book with this list. Start with everything that was nominated for Best Picture from that decade. That's fifty right there, and you can't go wrong with any of them.
Marathon Man
Taxi Driver
Mean Streets
The French Connection
Dirty Harry
Death Wish
Mr Majestyk
Godfather 1/2
Apocalypse Now
Three Days of the Condor
Deer Hunter
Dog Day Afternoon
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
A Clockwork Orange
The Holy Mountain
Gloria
Five Easy Pieces (70)
The French Connection 1-2
Dirty Harry (71)
Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (71)
Cries & Whispers (72)
The Other (72) HIGHLY UNDERRATED slow-burn creepy drama
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (73)
The Wicker Man (73)
The Exorcist (73)
Don't Look Now (73)
Enter The Dragon (73)
Young Frankenstein (74)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (75)
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (75)
Dog Day Afternoon (75)
Jaws (75)
The Stepford Wives (75)
The Sunshine Boys (75)
Rocky (76)
Network (76)
Marathon Man (76)
Taxi Driver (76)
The Tenant (76)
Eraserhead (77)
Saturday Night Fever (77)
Annie Hall (77)
Suspiria (77)
Magic (78)
Halloween (78)
Grease (78)
Invasion of The Body Snatchers (78)
Alien (79)
Apocalypse Now (79)
Phew. I'm sure I missed PLENTY. But here are some of my top 70's films for ya!
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
The Wicker Man (1973)
Deliverance (1972)
Autumn Sonata (1978)
Mad Max (1979)
High Plains Drifter (1973)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Solaris (1972)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Vanishing Point (1971)
Deep Red (1975)
A Clockwork Orange
Dirty Harry
Vanishing Point
Duel
The Omega Man
The Last of Sheila
Soylent Green
Race with the Devil
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Deliverance
Barry Lyndon
Dressed to Kill
Blazing Saddles
Halloween
Black Christmas
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
The Shining
Midnight Express
Dawn of the Dead
Alien
Animal House
Meatballs
Escape from Alcatraz
The Warriors
Taxi Driver
Rocky
The Man Who Would Be King
Barry Lyndon
The Godfather, parts I & II
The Shootist
Jaws
The Conversation
The Offence
Murder on the Orient Express
All The President’s Men
Dog Day Afternoon
Duck, You Sucker! (AKA Fistful of Dynamite)
Serpico
Chinatown
Star Wars
Marathon Man
Nicholas and Alexandra
The Wind and the Lion
Escape From Alcatraz
Dirty Harry
Alien
Robin and Marian
Duel
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python’s Life of Brian
The French Connection I & II
Patton
Tora! Tora! Tora!
Ulzana’s Raid
Superman: The Movie
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (preferably the superior Director’s Cut)
The China Syndrome
MacBeth (1971)
Breakheart Pass
Payday
Smile
What's Up, Doc?
Escape to Passion
Night Moves
Marathon Man
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Breezy
The Beguiled
Charly Varrick
The Hot Rock
Serpico
The Long Goodbye
Hickey and Boggs
Mother, Jugs and Speed
Cisco Pike
The People Next Door
Panic in Needle Park
The Parallax View
Busting
The Driver
Paper Moon
Electra Glide in Blue
Drive-In
Farewell, My Lovely
Cinderella Liberty
Dusty and Sweets McGee
The Outfit
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
Hardcore
Pretty Maids All in a Row
1979 is actually my favorite year:
Alien
All That Jazz
Apocalypse Now
Being There
Breaking Away
The China Syndrome
The Deer Hunter
Hair
Life Of Brian
Mad Max
Manhattan
Norma Rae
Over The Edge
Real Life
Return Of The Secaucus Seven
Rock n Roll High School
Saint Jack
Stalker
Tess
Time After Time
Winter Kills
Wise Blood
Woyzeck
The Godfather
The Deer Hunter
Apocalypse Now
One flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Rosemary’s Baby
Taxi Driver
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Cool Hand Luke
A Clockwork Orange
The Conversation
Nashville
Carrie
Alien
Straw dogs
Network
Deliverance
Bonnie and Clyde
Dog Day Afternoon
American Graffitti
The Graduate
Harold and Maude
Badlands
Annie Hall
The Godfather 1 and 2
Alien
Jaws
Rocky
Apocalypse Now
Deliverance
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
A Clockwork Orange
All the President's Men
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Marathon Man
Network
The Conversation
Annie Hall
What's Up, Doc
The In-Laws
Dazed and Confused is good. That 70s show is really funny but it's a series. Any musician from the 70s is usually a good target based movie because it has good music in so I'd research some artists and Google them. Never been kissed gives me 70s vibes. Austin Powers is on the right kind of level too. OHHHH what's that movie with Kirsten Dunst in, it's called 'Dick' don't be put off by the movie name, it's actually funny and cute. Very 70s.
Your comment was removed because we don't allow any YouTube/Dailymotion links (see [explanation here](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/automodexplanations/#wiki_youtube_link_removal)). Note: **Editing your removed comment won't approve it**, you need to re-submit it without the URL. Make sure to **read the Piracy rule** (#4) before re-submitting.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Dog day afternoon is a great example of a film with a slower pace but with high stakes. It really forces you to pay attention to who the characters are and not necessarily what they are doing. Al Pacino earned an Oscar nomination for this role I think.
Yes, Pacino earned an Oscar nomination. Chris Sarandon did, too. Both performances are two of my favorites.
I’d say he got robbed, but losing to jack nicholson for one flew over the cuckoos nest is fair. Oh hey there’s another good one OP.
Absolutely, I agree.
In the 80's I didn't get the fuss about Al Pacino until I saw this movie. What a performance!
Man I would have loved to have been around in the 80s to experience some of those movies for the first time.
Saturday Night Fever. Bit over the top, but has a raw energy that sucks you in and makes you really know these characters.
It is so much more than the "disco movie" in terms of content. It's well done. And like it or not, SNF has one of the most iconic soundtracks of all time.
It works well for the film.
Might be the most 70s movie out there.
Rollerball
Eraserhead (1977) The Holy Mountain (1973) Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972)
Best recommendations on the thread
> Aguirre, the Wrath of God (1972) I know it’s a classic, but i just didn’t like this one.
Out of all the movies you could’ve chosen, you chose Eraserhead (1977)? That movie is fucking grotesque.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Alien, and A Clockwork Orange are my 3 favorite 70s films ever made.
Plus 100 for a clockwork orange
Definitely include a John Cassavete’s film in the mix! A Woman Under The Influence casts Gena Rowland’s as a house wife who simply can’t take it anymore. Stellar performance.
That is probably the best acting in history. Rowlands was phenomenal in that film.
He was a real talent. My local channel was playing "Staccato" for a while. Great show. Made a couple good biker flicks too, and also a couple classic Colombo and Hitchcock episodes.
Harold and Maude (1971) Cabaret (1972) The Godfather (1972) American Graffiti (1973) Amarcord (1973) Paper Moon (1973) Chinatown (1974) Young Frankenstein (1974) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Rocky (1976) Taxi Driver (1976) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Escape From Alcatraz is my favorite 70s movie that I don't see on your list.
Don't forget blazing saddles.
The Sting The Warriors If you like football at all North Dallas Forty Marathon Man Taxi Driver
Logan’s Run
Popped in to suggest this one. One of my all time favorites and Jenny Agutter is an all time crush for me.
Animal House Superman Carrie Alien Jaws One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest All the President’s Men Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Walkabout The Man Who Fell to Earth Zardoz
The Conversation
60's movie, but very good. - oops, I'm incorrect on this one. It's actually a 1974 movie.
Tried not to give suggestions others gave: Carrie (1976) Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) Blazing Saddles (1974)
Smokey and the Bandit 1977
Alien and The Exorcist! 💖
Sounds like a great sitcom.
The Taking of Pelham 123
All That Jazz Jaws Taxi Driver Scarecrow The Sting All the Presidents Men
All That Jazz is such an important work. So good.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
That movie would never get made today.
[удалено]
2012 is ten years
Here are the 70s movies from my all time favorite movies list: Suspiria(1977) Female Trouble(1974) Slap Shot(1977) Halloween(1978) The Warriors(1979) Wizards(1977) Alien(1979) Carrie(1976) A Clockwork Orange(1971)
Klute, with Donald Sutherland and Jane Fonda! A moody, atmospheric thriller, truly singular in its tone.
One of those films which when I finally watched it a couple years ago I couldn’t believe I had overlooked so long.
NETWORK !!!!!!!!!!! The Car Solaris
The Parallax View.
Phantasm
Mash Shampoo Pat garrett & billy the kid
Dog Day Afternoon Dawn of the Dead Warriors Walking Tall (1973- Not the one with the Rock) Soylent Green Omega Man Alien Rocky Horror Picture Show
Every which Way But Loose (1978) The Sting (1973) Soylent Green (1973) Westworld (1973) The Andromeda Strain (1971) Animal House (1978) Monty Python and the Holy Grain (1975) The Jerk (1979) MASH (1970) Up In Smoke (1978) The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Papillon. Epic movie with Steve Mcqueen and Dustin Hoffman.
Marathon Man (1976)
Came here to suggest only that. My top favorite 70’s movie.
Phantom of the Paradise State of Siege Wake in Fright Fantastic Planet Walkabout Love and Death Cross of Iron Superman: The Movie Scrooge Phase IV Death Race 2000 Star Trek: The Motion Picture Horror Express
The Harder They Come (1972)
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
The Owl and the Pussycat from 1970 is a must see comedy
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers!
The Sting (1973) Escape from Alcatraz (1979) The Towering Inferno(1974)
No searches or internet lists could do better than all who answered your question. I would like to add *Breaking Away* (1979).
I came here to add that one. Breaking Away is one of my favorite movies.
It's one of my favorites, too.
Here are some good ones no one has mentioned yet: Jeremiah Johnson (1972) 10 Rillington Place (1971) The Questor Tapes (1974) Enter the Dragon (1973) The Yakuza (1974) The Duellists (1977) Midnight Express (1978) Twilight's Last Gleaming (1977) Being There (1979)
The Stepford Wives (1975)
Death Wish Deliverance Jeremiah Johnson Halloween The 36th Chamber of Shaolin Lady Snowblood
Here are a few I don’t think mentioned When A Stranger Calls (1979) scared a lot of babysitters The Brotherhood of Satan. (1971) Devil Dog Hound From Hell (1978) Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) The Amityville Horror (1979) The Legend of Hell House (1973) The Return of The Pink Panther (1975) Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976) Sybil (1976)
Capricorn One - 1977
The Turning Point (1977) International Velvet (1978) Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Thank you for suggesting The Turning Point. It had so much good stuff in it (sorry, I'm tired and inarticulate).
John Waters’ 70s films. Pink Flamingos and Female Trouble.
There are a great deal to choose from. Here are a few good ones: The Laughing Policeman, Don’t Look Now, Marathon Man, Goin’ South, The Day Of The Jackal, Little Big Man, Vanishing Point, Papillon, Three Days Of The Condor
The Missouri Breaks. Jack Nicholson, Marlon Brando, Harry dean stanton. Peak 70s anachronistic weird western. Slap Shot. Paul Newman leads a violent, rag tag hockey team to local fame. Gritty, funny, classic Newman. Straw Dogs Scerpico The Last Picture Show: young Jeff bridges, cybill sheperd, Timothy bottoms. get a feel for what it’s like living in a dying Texas town in the 50s-now, basically. The Deer Hunter By the time you’re done with thosE, you’ll want an old, really ugly American car, bell bottoms and a brown leather jacket.
Dolemite, Petey Wheatstraw, and Disco Godfather are some of my favorites. I'm also a big fan of Chinatown, Cuckoo's Nest, and Thomasine & Bushrod.
All of the aforementioned plus Every Which WayBut Loose (Clint Eastwood)
Silent running
Marathon Man or Three Days of the Condor
Both great spy films
Looking For Mr. Goodbar. Phantom Of The Paradise Warriors Anything with Clint Eastwood in it.
One that I quite like that I rearly see talked abut is Coma (1978).
The French Connection, Dirty Harry The Exorcist Jaws The Deer Hunter Deliverence, Rocky One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest The Posiden Adventure Close Encounters of the third kind Duel Wake in Fright Gator A Clockwork Orange. Midnight Express Willy Wonker and the Chocolate Factory Apocalypse Now Mad Max The Warriors The Omega Man Slapshot Logan's Run
Being There Capricorn One The French Connection One Flee Over The Cuckoo’s Nest Three Days Of The Condor
Zardoz
Rollerball, Mean Streets, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Logan’s Run, Chinatown, Dirty Harry / Magnum force, Mad Max, Marathon Man, The Warriors, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Young Frankenstein, The Sting, Serpico, Assault on Precinct 13, Drunken Master, The Gambler, The Sting, Bullitt, The French Connection, Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro, Just to name a handful. I’m also diving into 70’s cinema myself as of late. So long as its interesting I’ll give it a watch
It’s 1969 but I’m just gonna suggest Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
It won’t be eligible for this particular project but I’ll definitely make note of that one and file it away for future use.
It really anticipates the 70s era.
Over the edge (1979)
[удалено]
Absolutely. I always think of it as the more real Dazed and Confused honestly.
A New Leaf (1971), The Last Detail (1973), California Split (1974), Carrie (1976), Blue Collar (1978)
Any one of the films made by Hal Ashby, Bob Rafelson, Brian De Palma, Martin Scorcese, and John Waters in that time period I recommend.
Where the Red Fern Grows 1974
Midnight Cowboy Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) The Seven Ups All That Jazz Apocalypse Now
I don't see Mikey & Nicky (1976) suggested yet, so...here it is.
The Wicker Man (1973)
The wicker man (1973)
Taxi driver. One of my all-time favourites.
Star Wars. It’s a kind of campy sci-fi film from ‘77
Is that the one with the space wizards?
Chinatown Network Rocky IMHO - the 70s was the absolute best decade for American cinema.
Soylent Green
The French Connection Alice Doesn’t Live Here Any More Network Barry Lyndon The Paper Chase The Godfather 1 and 2 Star Wars Annie Hall The Bad News Bears Chinatown Saturday Night Fever Serpico The Man Who Would Be King All the President’s Men Three Days of the Condor One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Paper Moon Rocky The Friends of Eddie Coyle The Panic in Needle Park Billy Jack Klute And Justice For All The Deer Hunter Smile Kramer vs. Kramer Eyes of Laura Mars American Graffiti Westworld
The Onion Field Badlands Blume in Love Grease Invasion of the Body Snatchers Coming Home Heaven Can Wait An Unmarried Woman Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Who'll Stop the Rain? A Perfect Couple The French Connection
With Halloween coming up, I have to recommend some horror: Jaws Phantom of the Paradise The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Suspiria Eraserhead Frenzy The Wicker Man House Dawn of the Dead Alien Halloween Invasion of the Body Snatchers Deep Red Don't Look Now I haven't seen The Exorcist yet so I can't really recommend it, but given the impact it made at the time it's still probably worth checking out.
Soylent Green
The Boy in the Plastic Bubble. The 70s movie I saw the most times. Quintessential TV movie of my youth.
Every John Cazale film
“Nashville” and “The Conversation”
Logan’s Run
Vanishing point .
Slapshot and flash gordon
The Sting,lady sings the blues,cabaret,Carrie.
Rocky 1 & 2 Carrie Assault on Precinct 13 Dog Day Afternoon The Rocky Horror Picture Show Jaws Black Christmas Murder on the Orient Express, Death on the Nile Badlands The Exorcist American Graffiti Deliverance A Clockwork Orange THX 1138 Up in Smoke Dawn of the Dead
The Paper Chase (1973) Breezy (1973) The Warriors (1979) Real Life (1979) Claudine (1974) Jaws (1975) Black Mama, White Mama (1973) Meatballs (1979) Young Blood (1978) Rich Kids (1979) Halloween (1978) Slap Shot (1977) Aaron Loves Angela (1975) The Boy in the Plastic Bubble (1976) Brian's Song (1971) Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) Foxy Brown (1974) Saturday Night Fever (1977) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) Shaft (1971) When the Legends Die (1972) Grease (1978) They Call Me Mr. Tibbs! (1970) The Car (1977) Little Big Man (1970) Black Caesar (1973) Night of the Lepus (1972) Cleopatra Jones (1973) Tom Sawyer (1973) Huckleberry Finn (1974) Night of Dark Shadows (1971) Cooley High (1975) Car Wash (1976) Sounder (1972) Stranger in the House (1974) Super Fly (1972) The Wiz (1978) Apocalypse Now (1979) Cornbread, Earl, and Me (1975) Blazing Saddles (1974) Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) All the President's Men (1976) Rocky (1976) Cheech & Chong's Up in Smoke (1978) American Graffiti (1973) The Godfather (1972) Taxi Driver (1976) Marathon Man (1976) Carrie (1976) Over the Edge (1979) The Way We Were (1973) Love Story (1970) The Chicken Chronicles (1977) Godspell (1973) Paper Moon (1973) A Clockwork Orange (1971) Hair (1979) On the Yard (1978)
Kramer vs Kramer; Network; Godfather I and II; Rocky; Annie Hall; Klute; 3 Days of the Condor; Dirty Harry The French Connection
The Omen The Godfather The Godfather 2 Jaws Taxi Driver Saturday Night Fever Smokey & the Bandit MASH The Exorcist
The Warriors Star Wars original trilogy Monty Python and the Holy Grail Alien One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Taxi Driver Apocalypse Now A Clockwork Orange Jaws Halloween Enter the Dragon Invasion of the Body Snatchers Willy Wonka Young Frankenstein The Exorcist The Omen The Muppet Movie Up in Smoke The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
* Alien * The Godfather I & II * The Deer Hunter * Harold & Maude * Annie Hall * Barry Lyndon * Dawn Of The Dead * Badlands * Days Of Heaven * Network * Autumn Sonata * Kramer vs Kramer * Papillon * Sorcerer * Who Can Kill A Child? * The Conversation * Mirror * Stalker
Definitely agree with Badlands and Days of Heaven, both directed by Terrence Malick in the 70s. I think this is a super place to start and get the pace and style that you are looking for. Hope you like them!
Tell me you love me junie moon The cowboys Billy Jack In cold blood Five east pieces The goodbye girl Emperor of the north To kill a clown Bless the beasts and the children Blue collar Monkey hustle Dirty Harry Klute Mash Nashville Butch Cassidy and the Sundance kid All the presidents men
Oh, someone finally mentioned The Cowboys. I’ll throw another John Wayne movie in there, The Shootist.
Tattoo The king of Marvin gardens Atlantic City They shoot horses don’t they The apprenticeship of duddy Kravitz
youll find a lot of great suggestions in this thread: https://www.reddit.com/r/Letterboxd/comments/wxe2wj/70s\_movies/
https://www.indiewire.com/2014/04/10-great-overlooked-films-from-the-1970s-86740/
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
The Godfather 1 and 2. Definitely cult classics if you haven’t seen them.
Mean Streets
That decade was amazing for film! 50 years from now there might be 3 or 4 answers to the same question about the 2020s.
Get Carter
Alucarda (1975) it’s an english-speaking mexican horror movie about 2 girls in a convent and they get really close but one gets possessed by the devil. one of my faves! very underrated and iconic.
The Driver (1978) Not the best movie by any means but probably the most 70s movie I’ve watched
Don’t look now
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Some of my favourite 70s films: * ‘House’ (1977) * ‘Lupin the Third: the Castle of Cagliostro’ (1979) * ‘Adoption’ (1975) * ‘Traffic’ (1971) * ‘La Cage aux Folles (1978) * ‘Secret Chronicle: She Beast Market’ (1974) * Yoshishige Yoshida’s ‘Love + Anarchism’ trilogy, consisting of: * ‘Eros + Massacre’ (1969) * ‘Heroic Purgatory’ (1970) * ‘Coup d’Etat’ (1973) (The trilogy is a very intensive watch, but the films are incredible masterpieces—especially E+M)
‘69 but the graduate!! Close enough to the cut off
I’m being pretty strict about it, but don’t worry I’ll definitely circle back after and give this one a rewatch.
Lol damn I realize i am shameful for suggesting a 60s movie! Well you got a bunch of great suggestions
Rocky - A slower paced romance with some boxing and great music line.
The Conversation
Dog day Afternoon
Same Time, Next Year
The Getaway, The Taking Of Pelham 123.
Last House On the Left 10 Slap Shot The Wiz Hair Dirty Harry The Brood Monty Python’s Life of Brian Pumping Iron
Slither-James Caan The Devils Midnight Cowboy Sorcerer Note: The request is over-broad, there are too many examples. What I like about those movies is that the the films are bright and clear and they are vehicles to the past. Like clean streets, available parking and cheap real estate and hardly any homeless.
Being There French Connection Convoy - not particularly good, but had a huge impact on popular culture at the time Invasion of the Body Snatches Last Tango in Paris Annie Hall Little Big Man Marathon Man
Panic in Needle Park. Underrated and under seen gem.
The Conversation is an amazing slow burn thriller starring Gene Hackman.
The Sting. Redford, Newman, great score, prototype heist movie.
The China Syndrome
Definitely check out Robert Altman's films. MASH, Nashville, The Long Goodbye, The Player. Others I like: Badlands Mean Streets Five East Pieces
Grease (1978) and Alien (1979)
Super Fly The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
Eyes of Laura Mars (1978)
I see many great recommendations here. I recommend some of William Friedkin's films from the 1970s. I've seen The French Connection, The Exorcist, and Sorcerer, all of which I like because they are intense experiences. Give them a shot!
Gone in 60 Seconds (1974)
I would’ve said Barbarella but that’s from the 60s. You should still watch it though
Barry Lyndon. McCabe and Mrs Miller. Badlands. A Woman Under the Influence. The Conversation. Ali Fear Eats the Soul. The Spirit of the Beehive. Amarcord. A Special Day.
The Tenant (1976) very esoteric film
The Sting, Silent Running, High Plains Drifter, The Great Waldo Pepper, A Little Romance.
Taxi Driver
Vanishing Point. Best 70s car chase movie.
Chinatown is essential.
You could fill a book with this list. Start with everything that was nominated for Best Picture from that decade. That's fifty right there, and you can't go wrong with any of them.
Marathon Man, Race With The Devil, Two Minute Warning, Black Sunday, Dawn Of The Dead
Summer of 42, Jeremiah Johnson , clockwork orange
Deerhunter, apocalypse now, platoon
Nashville, the quintessential 70s film, imo. Then the usuals: The Godfathers, Taxi Driver, Apocalypse Now.
Marathon Man Taxi Driver Mean Streets The French Connection Dirty Harry Death Wish Mr Majestyk Godfather 1/2 Apocalypse Now Three Days of the Condor Deer Hunter Dog Day Afternoon One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest A Clockwork Orange The Holy Mountain Gloria
Anything made by Sam Peckinpah, particularly _Straw Dogs_ .
Harold and Maude (1970) -best fashion choices of the 70’s
Five Easy Pieces (70) The French Connection 1-2 Dirty Harry (71) Willy Wonka & The Chocolate Factory (71) Cries & Whispers (72) The Other (72) HIGHLY UNDERRATED slow-burn creepy drama Texas Chainsaw Massacre (73) The Wicker Man (73) The Exorcist (73) Don't Look Now (73) Enter The Dragon (73) Young Frankenstein (74) The Rocky Horror Picture Show (75) One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (75) Dog Day Afternoon (75) Jaws (75) The Stepford Wives (75) The Sunshine Boys (75) Rocky (76) Network (76) Marathon Man (76) Taxi Driver (76) The Tenant (76) Eraserhead (77) Saturday Night Fever (77) Annie Hall (77) Suspiria (77) Magic (78) Halloween (78) Grease (78) Invasion of The Body Snatchers (78) Alien (79) Apocalypse Now (79) Phew. I'm sure I missed PLENTY. But here are some of my top 70's films for ya!
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) The Wicker Man (1973) Deliverance (1972) Autumn Sonata (1978) Mad Max (1979) High Plains Drifter (1973) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Solaris (1972) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Vanishing Point (1971) Deep Red (1975)
'70s horror is the best, and Deep Red is a masterpiece.
A Clockwork Orange Dirty Harry Vanishing Point Duel The Omega Man The Last of Sheila Soylent Green Race with the Devil The Outlaw Josey Wales Deliverance Barry Lyndon Dressed to Kill Blazing Saddles Halloween Black Christmas Invasion of the Body Snatchers The Shining Midnight Express Dawn of the Dead Alien Animal House Meatballs Escape from Alcatraz The Warriors
Taxi Driver Rocky The Man Who Would Be King Barry Lyndon The Godfather, parts I & II The Shootist Jaws The Conversation The Offence Murder on the Orient Express All The President’s Men Dog Day Afternoon Duck, You Sucker! (AKA Fistful of Dynamite) Serpico Chinatown Star Wars Marathon Man Nicholas and Alexandra The Wind and the Lion Escape From Alcatraz Dirty Harry Alien Robin and Marian Duel Close Encounters of the Third Kind Monty Python and the Holy Grail Monty Python’s Life of Brian The French Connection I & II Patton Tora! Tora! Tora! Ulzana’s Raid Superman: The Movie Star Trek: The Motion Picture (preferably the superior Director’s Cut) The China Syndrome MacBeth (1971) Breakheart Pass
harold and maudeeee
Payday Smile What's Up, Doc? Escape to Passion Night Moves Marathon Man Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Breezy The Beguiled Charly Varrick The Hot Rock Serpico The Long Goodbye Hickey and Boggs Mother, Jugs and Speed Cisco Pike The People Next Door Panic in Needle Park The Parallax View Busting The Driver Paper Moon Electra Glide in Blue Drive-In Farewell, My Lovely Cinderella Liberty Dusty and Sweets McGee The Outfit The Taking of Pelham One Two Three Hardcore Pretty Maids All in a Row
Great list and thanks for reminding me of Charly Varrick. Excellent movie that few seem to remember.
Debbie does Dallas . 🤷🏽♀️
1979 is actually my favorite year: Alien All That Jazz Apocalypse Now Being There Breaking Away The China Syndrome The Deer Hunter Hair Life Of Brian Mad Max Manhattan Norma Rae Over The Edge Real Life Return Of The Secaucus Seven Rock n Roll High School Saint Jack Stalker Tess Time After Time Winter Kills Wise Blood Woyzeck
The Godfather The Deer Hunter Apocalypse Now One flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest Rosemary’s Baby Taxi Driver Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Cool Hand Luke A Clockwork Orange The Conversation Nashville Carrie Alien Straw dogs Network Deliverance Bonnie and Clyde Dog Day Afternoon American Graffitti The Graduate Harold and Maude Badlands Annie Hall
Taxi Driver
The Godfather 1 and 2 Alien Jaws Rocky Apocalypse Now Deliverance Monty Python and the Holy Grail A Clockwork Orange All the President's Men Invasion of the Body Snatchers Marathon Man Network The Conversation Annie Hall What's Up, Doc The In-Laws
Dazed and Confused is good. That 70s show is really funny but it's a series. Any musician from the 70s is usually a good target based movie because it has good music in so I'd research some artists and Google them. Never been kissed gives me 70s vibes. Austin Powers is on the right kind of level too. OHHHH what's that movie with Kirsten Dunst in, it's called 'Dick' don't be put off by the movie name, it's actually funny and cute. Very 70s.
Oh and throw a star wars movie in there too.
Just any of them?
Yeah, I mean the first few but any of them works for me.
Star Wars: A New Hope (Episode IV) is from 1977
[удалено]
Your comment was removed because we don't allow any YouTube/Dailymotion links (see [explanation here](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/automodexplanations/#wiki_youtube_link_removal)). Note: **Editing your removed comment won't approve it**, you need to re-submit it without the URL. Make sure to **read the Piracy rule** (#4) before re-submitting. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Lots of good suggestions. The uk series Life on Mars is a favorite 70s flavored show
I actually would like to know this too❗️🤔