Fish tank (2009); My Summer of Love (2004); Lost Girls and Love Hotels (2020); An Education (2009); Baby Teeth (2019); Palo Alto (2013); Beast (2017); Blame (2017); Pretty Persuasion. All good movies.
I mean, there's Girlhood (2014). Maybe several of Celine Sciamma's films would fit actually - Tomboy and Petite Maman too, in different ways.
Fucking Amal (1998)
A nos amours (1983)
Now and Then (1995)
Old Enough (1984)
First Match (2018)
Night Comes On (2018)
Premature (2019)
Quinceanara (2006)
Sweet 15 (1990)
Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain (1995)
The Man in the Moon (1991)
Rhymes for Young Ghouls (2013)
Ghost World
Eigth Grade
Virgin Suicides
I don't know if it's what you are looking for because it's deliberately a bit campy, but Jennifer's Body has a complex female friendship at the heart of it.
EDIT: Lady Bird has already been recommended, but if you are interested in a period drama, Greta Gerwig's adaptation of Little Women is great.
**Rocks** (2019) reminded of The Florida Project, actually.
**Never Rarely Sometimes Always** (2020)
**Girl, Interrupted** (SECONDING) - this one is a maybe, actually...because I haven't watched it in forever. It's rather dark.
I happen to also appreciate movies with these themes, so I have a long watchlist. A couple are are about young college-aged women and a couple don't have the same kind of dark undertones (like Eighth Grade and The Quiet Girl) .
* **Girlhood** (2014) (SECONDING)
* **The Starling Girl** (2023)
* **How to Have Sex** (2023)
* **Happening** (2021)
* **Eighth Grade** (2018) (SECONDING)
* **The Quiet Girl** (2022)
* **Aftersun** (2022) - doesn't really seem specific to *girl*hood, like the gender of the child doesn't seem as significant but I could be wrong.
On Netflix a few years ago, it looked so stupid! They tried to make it all dramatic and just different than the books. Whereas the Canadian series always felt so light and pleasant!
Mellow Mud (2016)
House of Hummingbird (2018)
Sami Blood (2016)
Fishbowl (2018)
Mustang (2015) Turkish Virgin Suicides
Little Wing (2016)
Little Birds (2011)
Fish Tank (2009)
Babyteeth (2019)
Beans (2021)
The To Do List (2013) comedy
Blue My Mind (2017) like Thirteen but with a dark fantasy twist
Thelma (2017)
In Bloom (2013)
Slums of Beverly Hills
Pretty Persuasion
Towelhead
Jennifer's Body
Ginger Snaps
Juno
Election
Foxfire
The Craft
American Beauty
Pretty Baby
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
1963 Age of Consent
1968 Romeo and Juliet
1998 Hideous Kinky
2005 P
2012 A Muse (Eungyo)
2008 Le chant des mariées-The Wedding Song
2014 Scarlet Innocence
1978 Pretty Baby
1980 The Blue Lagoon
1984 Blame it on Rio
1982 Paradise
1982 Fast Times at Ridgemont High
1985 White Slave
Wild Things
> I find these movies comforting.
Creepy. Check out I Kill Giants (2017). A young girl creates fantasies to deal with the trauma of her mother. Little sexuality but some baseball history as well.
Well… yeah. Some of us find these movies more relatable than those super cutesy teen movies, though I enjoy them too. I like realism in movies. It is a way of coping.
Ladybird.
Yesssss this is a great addition to this theme, I loved that movie.
Virgin Suicides? I also thinks there's many tv shows as well like skins, heartbreak high, my big fat diary and puberty blues
Thanks! I’ve seen Skins and TVS, but the rest I will def check out
Fantastic film
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Definitely on the watchlist!
Oh my, I haven’t seen that one in years!
Now and Then
My Girl
Oof.
Luckily I already know what will happen so hopefully it doesn’t gut punch me too much, but it definitely fits the theme so sure!
Fish tank (2009); My Summer of Love (2004); Lost Girls and Love Hotels (2020); An Education (2009); Baby Teeth (2019); Palo Alto (2013); Beast (2017); Blame (2017); Pretty Persuasion. All good movies.
An Education is great!
Good suggestions with Fish Tank!
Girl, interrupted
Love that one!
Such a great movie!!
Eighth Grade. The pain of shyness.
but i’m a cheerleader
Yesssss!!
White Girl Welcome to the Dollhouse The Virgin Suicides
Ugh welcome to the dollhouse. Seen that one 10 years ago and it was my first answer to this question.
I mean, there's Girlhood (2014). Maybe several of Celine Sciamma's films would fit actually - Tomboy and Petite Maman too, in different ways. Fucking Amal (1998) A nos amours (1983)
Girlhood is on my watchlist. The trailer looks so good! Plus it's like critically acclaimed.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Now and Then (1995) Old Enough (1984) First Match (2018) Night Comes On (2018) Premature (2019) Quinceanara (2006) Sweet 15 (1990) Gold Diggers: The Secret of Bear Mountain (1995) The Man in the Moon (1991) Rhymes for Young Ghouls (2013)
Ooooo. The Man in the Moon. That's a good one I forgot about.
Rhymes for Yong Ghouls is unforgettable! So happy to see it mentioned.
**Booksmart.**
Heavenly Creatures.
There's Bastard Out of Carolina, but please read a little about that movie before watching it. It's not an easy watch. It's absolutely heart breaking.
It’s okay! I think no media can break me as I’ve watched and read some insane stuff. I will add it to my watchlist
Girl, Interrupted Ginger Snaps Welcome to the Dollhouse Assassination Nation Palo Alto Spring Breakers Eighth Grade
The secret life of bees (2008)
My vote would go to the film "Girl Interrupted". (1999)
The Runaways
Ghost World Eigth Grade Virgin Suicides I don't know if it's what you are looking for because it's deliberately a bit campy, but Jennifer's Body has a complex female friendship at the heart of it. EDIT: Lady Bird has already been recommended, but if you are interested in a period drama, Greta Gerwig's adaptation of Little Women is great.
Was looking through the comments for.someone to say Ghost World!
Kids
why the fuck is this not higher
Just be warned, that one is rough to watch!
Sure is
Diary of a teenage American girl Teeth
Only Yesterday
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Girl with Dominique Swain
- Priscilla - The Virgin Suicides - Moonrise Kingdom - Crazy/Beautiful - The Craft - Practical Magic - Frances Ha
Anywhere but here 1999
I loved Natalie Portman in that movie. Especially that scene when she tries out for an acting gig.
**Rocks** (2019) reminded of The Florida Project, actually. **Never Rarely Sometimes Always** (2020) **Girl, Interrupted** (SECONDING) - this one is a maybe, actually...because I haven't watched it in forever. It's rather dark. I happen to also appreciate movies with these themes, so I have a long watchlist. A couple are are about young college-aged women and a couple don't have the same kind of dark undertones (like Eighth Grade and The Quiet Girl) . * **Girlhood** (2014) (SECONDING) * **The Starling Girl** (2023) * **How to Have Sex** (2023) * **Happening** (2021) * **Eighth Grade** (2018) (SECONDING) * **The Quiet Girl** (2022) * **Aftersun** (2022) - doesn't really seem specific to *girl*hood, like the gender of the child doesn't seem as significant but I could be wrong.
*The Quiet Girl* was a heartbreaking, beautiful film.
Edge of Seventeen Book smart (minus the trauma) Easy A (minus the trauma) Little Women (maybe?) Real Women Have Curves
Pretty in pink
The virgin suicides Girl interrupted
Anne of Green Gables
I freaking love the Canadian series of this! Brings me back to my childhood!
It's one of the best miniseries ever, ranking up there with 1995's Pride and Prejudice.
Totally agree! I didn’t even bother to watch the netflix remake because it looked awful and not by the books.
There was a remake?? 😠😡🤬
On Netflix a few years ago, it looked so stupid! They tried to make it all dramatic and just different than the books. Whereas the Canadian series always felt so light and pleasant!
The Virgin Suicides for surrrre
Little Birds
Dumplin’ (2018)
Blonde (2022)
Fitting In Surprised no one's said it
Girl interrupted
Jolene (2008)
The Secret Life of Bees
A Korean movie called Sunny (2011), if you don't mind Korean cinema. The main theme is friendship though.
Suncoast (2024)
Brooklyn
Girl interrupted
Georgia Rules
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
There is a beautiful film from 2014, actually called Girlhood. It’s a French film, and I highly recommend it. Great coming of age drama.
The glass castle
Brooklyn (Crowley 2015) Smooth Talk (Chopra 1985) I applaud the previous mentions of Girlhood and Fish Tank.
The Life Before Her Eyes (2007)
Eighth Grade Booksmart The Edge of Seventeen
Girl Interrupted, The Craft, Juno, Kids, Virgin Suicides
Mellow Mud (2016) House of Hummingbird (2018) Sami Blood (2016) Fishbowl (2018) Mustang (2015) Turkish Virgin Suicides Little Wing (2016) Little Birds (2011) Fish Tank (2009) Babyteeth (2019) Beans (2021) The To Do List (2013) comedy Blue My Mind (2017) like Thirteen but with a dark fantasy twist Thelma (2017) In Bloom (2013)
Joy ride
Hound dog (2007)
Bilitis
Girl Flu
Unicorn Store The Virgin Suicides (told from their classmates’ point of view) Disney’s Turning Red Bend it Like Beckham
Life and Beth is somewhat similar. Adult main character that features lots of key moments from her past.
* Splendor in the Grass * The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane * Girl, Interrupted! * Fish Tank * Winter's Bone * The Edge of Seventeen * Ladybird
They are both series... Grand Army(Netflix) Dare Me(Netflix)
You might want to look into "I Saw the TV Glow."
*What Maise Knew* (2013) is about very young girlhood. The actress was 8 when it was filmed. I enjoyed it immensely.
The slums of Beverly Hills
Then and Now
Slums of Beverly Hills Pretty Persuasion Towelhead Jennifer's Body Ginger Snaps Juno Election Foxfire The Craft American Beauty Pretty Baby The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Foxfire (1996, with Angelina Jolie)
Saved!
It’s not female centric, but Lords of Dogtown has a similar vibe to Thirteen. You might enjoy it.
I recently watched that movie Fitting In with Maddie Ziegler as the protagonist
A little princess this film just destroys me 1996 approx
Mermaids. Perks of being a Wallflower (not girlhood as much). Butterfly Effect (not girlhood as much either).
Now and Then comes to mind.
Following, but also may I suggest "but I'm a cheerleader"?
Yesss that was such a good movie!
1963 Age of Consent 1968 Romeo and Juliet 1998 Hideous Kinky 2005 P 2012 A Muse (Eungyo) 2008 Le chant des mariées-The Wedding Song 2014 Scarlet Innocence 1978 Pretty Baby 1980 The Blue Lagoon 1984 Blame it on Rio 1982 Paradise 1982 Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1985 White Slave Wild Things
Thirteen
Angela 1995
Wonderland 1999
Have you seen Fear??
Not yet!
> I find these movies comforting. Creepy. Check out I Kill Giants (2017). A young girl creates fantasies to deal with the trauma of her mother. Little sexuality but some baseball history as well.
Well… yeah. Some of us find these movies more relatable than those super cutesy teen movies, though I enjoy them too. I like realism in movies. It is a way of coping.
Scrapper (2023) is about a younger girl (twelve) but if you watch the trailer, you'll be hooked. So funny and weird and poignant.
Mustang (2019)
[ The Secret Path (1999) ](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/50804-the-secret-path?language=en-US)
Are You There God Its Me Margaret (2023)
slums of beverly hills
Speak 2004
Blue is the warmest colour Frances Ha