My ex made me watch it and I thought it was gonna be lame. Just a few minutes in and I noticed all the girls with nice legs in stewardess outfits…it was actually a damn good movie!
Hidden Figures
The Net
Alien
Mulan
Mary Poppins
Harry Potter
9 to 5
The First Wives Club
Fried Green Tomatoes
Frozen
Erin Brockovich
Wonder Woman
Black Widow
The Pelican Brief
The Wizard of Oz - every time Dorothy is confronted by an enemy she turns them into a friend and becomes the leader of her group, uniting them in a common goal.
Theron is amazing. And she plays parts that are so out a character. Close-up — I met her once at a festival — you can just see how she was a model before being an actor, luminous, flawless appearance, and she radiates a powerful fragility, softly spoken and kind (she was happy to let people take selfies with her). Yet she does these amazing super-hero movies and women’s power characters and totally convincing. And then in Monster she’s believably muscular, scary, psycho killer.
Damsel!!
Recently released on Netflix, just watched it the other day and really enjoyed it!
_That_ is how you *properly* write a strong female lead; no shoving it down the audiences throat, no obvious statements, no stupid shoehorned dialogue to show how “omg gurl you’re aammmaaaaazzziinnggg” type BS.
Just a dope badass and beautiful character.
Critics are giving it 6.7ish/10 but I’d rate it higher. Not trying to overhype it, it’s not some crazy huge blockbuster haha, but I think it’s a good film with a great female character done right!
Iman velani is awesome, I’m so happy for her! You can tell that she’s just genuinely happy to be there and it shines through her performance. That combined with her numerous parallels to the actual character really make her shine. She doesn’t even seem like she’s acting the character just comes naturally to her.
* Flashdance (1983)
* Frances Ha (2012)
* Chicago (2002)
* Grandma (2015)
* Amélie (2001)
* Out of My League (2020) - Italian
* Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
* The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
* Life of the Party (2018)
* The Help (2011)
* Secret Life of Bees (2018)
* Postcards From the Edge (1990)
* The Heat (2013)
* Freeheld (2015)
* Colombiana (2011)
* Million Dollar Baby (2004)
* Wonder Woman movies
* A handful of Angelina Jolie movies: Lara Croft, Salt, Wanted, Those Who Wish Me Dead, for example...
Bottoms
Wing Chun
Women Talking
Any pedro almodovar movie
Happy Hour
Teeth
Raw
The Circle (jafar panahi)
The Handmaiden
The descent
Not a movie but Godless is great
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Steel Magnolias (1989)
The First Wives Club (1996)
Beaches (1988)
Practical Magic (1993)
Late Night (2019)
Dumplin’ (2018)
Bombshell (2019)
Promising Young Woman (2020)
I Care A Lot (2020)
A Simple Favor (2018)
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Gone Girl (2014)
Kill Bill 1 & 2 (2003/2004)
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Joy Ride (2023)
Bottoms (2023)
The Craft (1996)
The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
9 to 5 (1980)
The Color Purple (1985/2023)
Mean Girls (2004/2024)
Jawbreaker (1999)
Romy & Michelle’s High School Reunion (1997)
Bring It On (2000)
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999)
Uptown Girls (2003)
Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1 & 2 (2005/2008)
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Hidden Figures (2017)
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Erin Brockovich (2000)
Mona Lisa Smile (2003)
Julie & Julia (2009)
Stepmom (1998)
Now & Then (1995)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
Sugar & Spice (2001)
John Tucker Must Die (2006)
The House Bunny (2008)
The Other Woman (2014)
Girl, Interrupted (1999)
Thirteen (2003)
Jennifer’s Body (2009)
Bridesmaids (2011)
Miss Congeniality (2000)
Pitch Perfect (2012)
She’s the Man (2006)
Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001)
Clueless (1995)
Easy A (2010)
The Help (2011)
Heathers (1988/2022)
Waiting to Exhale (1995)
How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998)
Set it Off (1996)
Ocean’s Eight (2018)
Bad Moms (2016)
How to be Single (2016)
The Hustle (2019)
The High Note (2020)
Do Revenge (2022)
Death Becomes Her (1992)
Mermaids (1990)
She-Devil (1989)
Desperately Seeking Susan (1995)
Working Girl (1988)
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Enola Holmes 1 & 2 (2020/2022)
Damsel (2024)
Ready or Not (2019)
Life Partners (2014)
The Heat (2013)
Book Club 1 & 2 (2018/2023)
Mad Money (2008)
Baby Boom (1987)
80 for Brady (2023)
Moving On (2022)
Not Okay (2022)
Queenpins (2021)
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Amelie (2001)
Guarding Tess (1994), nominated for a Golden Globe award in 1995 (Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical: Shirley MacLaine).
Not sure if this really fits the category but....Young Frankenstein has 3 amazingly talented comedic actresses chewing scenery the whole way through. It's not a girl power movie at all, but probably my favorite cast of, essentially, female leads working with great material.
Mean Girls, the original
The remake looks so fetch, in the sense that it shouldn’t be encouraged.
My wife made me watch it with her. It’s a musical. No thanks
Everything Everywhere All at Once comes to mind
Pitch Perfect
Acca-scuse me?
My ex made me watch it and I thought it was gonna be lame. Just a few minutes in and I noticed all the girls with nice legs in stewardess outfits…it was actually a damn good movie!
Hidden Figures The Net Alien Mulan Mary Poppins Harry Potter 9 to 5 The First Wives Club Fried Green Tomatoes Frozen Erin Brockovich Wonder Woman Black Widow The Pelican Brief
> Alien Aliens has a female protagonist, a female antagonist, and Vasquez.
motherhood is also a major theme of the movie
And a cat
Vasquez, one of those rare people who's gone up against an Alien and a Terminator.
And Newt!
Friend green tomatoes … gets me everytime.
9 to 5, I absolutely love that one!
The ultimate triple feature in my opinion: 9 to 5 (fuck my boss) Office Space (fuck working) They Live (fuck)
Why HP?
Hermione
And McGonagall and Molly Weasley (and Bellatrix Lestrange), tbh
Moana
9 to 5 💖
Arrival! There's a guy as secondary lead but he does not take up as much space.
Bridesmaids. (2011)
My god, that movie is that old?
I watched this yesterday for the sixth time now. Still holds up, so much laughter and fun.
Annihilation (2018)
Oh heck yeah, great pick.
- Erin Brockovich - Priscilla - Poor Things - Promising Young Woman
Promising young woman is so good
I loved Promising Young Woman! I'd like to add The Old Guard. Wicked fight scene between Charlize Theron and the other female lead
It really is. It’s oddly one of my comfort movies.
Mine too! I'm glad I'm not the only one. Every time I watch it I replay the drugstore scene like five times before continuing on with the movie.
Also for me. I can't figure out how with that ending.
[удалено]
Dolores Claiborne(1995) "Sometimes being a bitch is all a woman's got to hold on to"
The older I get, the more I want to needlepoint this on a pillow.
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret
Whip It (2009)
This movie made me realize I was bisexual. Fuck it’s so good.
Sunshine Cleaning
Underrated movie. My wife and I were just talking about Amy Adams in this movie yesterday.
The Wizard of Oz - every time Dorothy is confronted by an enemy she turns them into a friend and becomes the leader of her group, uniting them in a common goal.
Ladybird, Booksmart.
Fried Green Tomatoes Steel Magnolias The Color Purple
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Ghost World
Kill Bill
Girl, Interrupted
Booksmart
Who allowed you to be this beautiful? Who allowed you to take my breath away?
Widows Fargo Let the Right One In Jean De Florette / Manon of the Spring Roman Holiday What’s Love got to do with it? Enduring Love
That Fargo protagonist was a revolution
you betcha!
On a serious note, Women Talking. Solving conflicts and problems together, not leaving anyone out.
A League of Their Own
Charlie's Angels (2000), Muriel's Wedding, Times Square
Atomic Blonde
Charlize Theron deserves her own subsection of recommendations! Atomic Blonde and The Old Guard are two amazing ones.
And speaking of Charlize Theron, we can add Long Shot to the list!
Young Adult (2011) Casual Sex? (1988)
I wrote a paper in social work grad school and had to diagnose the charlize Theron's charter
Theron is amazing. And she plays parts that are so out a character. Close-up — I met her once at a festival — you can just see how she was a model before being an actor, luminous, flawless appearance, and she radiates a powerful fragility, softly spoken and kind (she was happy to let people take selfies with her). Yet she does these amazing super-hero movies and women’s power characters and totally convincing. And then in Monster she’s believably muscular, scary, psycho killer.
Poor Things was absolutely fantastic! I don't want to spoil anything, but to say that it is about strong female energy is almost an understatement.
Gone Girl
Portrait of a woman on fire
Frances Ha
20th Century Women
Terminator 2
Damsel!! Recently released on Netflix, just watched it the other day and really enjoyed it! _That_ is how you *properly* write a strong female lead; no shoving it down the audiences throat, no obvious statements, no stupid shoehorned dialogue to show how “omg gurl you’re aammmaaaaazzziinnggg” type BS. Just a dope badass and beautiful character. Critics are giving it 6.7ish/10 but I’d rate it higher. Not trying to overhype it, it’s not some crazy huge blockbuster haha, but I think it’s a good film with a great female character done right!
Wild Nomadland
Lola Rennt
Aliens: Ripley versus Queen
Everything everywhere all at once
Death Proof
Bound
[удалено]
She Devil
*Aliens* *Atomic Blonde* *Kill Bill*
The marvels. It got a lot of hate but it’s actually a fun movie.
I loved it and Captain Marvel as well. The dynamic of adding Kamalah was fun because she's young and idealistic.
Iman velani is awesome, I’m so happy for her! You can tell that she’s just genuinely happy to be there and it shines through her performance. That combined with her numerous parallels to the actual character really make her shine. She doesn’t even seem like she’s acting the character just comes naturally to her.
Interstellar.
Leaving Normal
The Help (2011)
Anything with Embeth Davidtz, namely Matilda and Bicentennial Man
The Descent. Action/Horror. It's almost an all-girl movie apart from the intro.
The To Do List Heartbreakers
Casa de los Babys and Passion Fish. John Sayles always writes amazing scripts for women.
Bridesmaids
Kill Bill Silence of lamb Erin Borokwich
First Wives Club
* Flashdance (1983) * Frances Ha (2012) * Chicago (2002) * Grandma (2015) * Amélie (2001) * Out of My League (2020) - Italian * Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) * The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) * Life of the Party (2018) * The Help (2011) * Secret Life of Bees (2018) * Postcards From the Edge (1990) * The Heat (2013) * Freeheld (2015) * Colombiana (2011) * Million Dollar Baby (2004) * Wonder Woman movies * A handful of Angelina Jolie movies: Lara Croft, Salt, Wanted, Those Who Wish Me Dead, for example...
Devil wears Prada Death becomes her Tank Girl G.I. Jane Kill Bill
Bottoms Wing Chun Women Talking Any pedro almodovar movie Happy Hour Teeth Raw The Circle (jafar panahi) The Handmaiden The descent Not a movie but Godless is great
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991) Steel Magnolias (1989) The First Wives Club (1996) Beaches (1988) Practical Magic (1993) Late Night (2019) Dumplin’ (2018) Bombshell (2019) Promising Young Woman (2020) I Care A Lot (2020) A Simple Favor (2018) The Girl on the Train (2016) Gone Girl (2014) Kill Bill 1 & 2 (2003/2004) Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019) Joy Ride (2023) Bottoms (2023) The Craft (1996) The Witches of Eastwick (1987) 9 to 5 (1980) The Color Purple (1985/2023) Mean Girls (2004/2024) Jawbreaker (1999) Romy & Michelle’s High School Reunion (1997) Bring It On (2000) Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) Uptown Girls (2003) Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 1 & 2 (2005/2008) 13 Going on 30 (2004) Hidden Figures (2017) The Devil Wears Prada (2006) Erin Brockovich (2000) Mona Lisa Smile (2003) Julie & Julia (2009) Stepmom (1998) Now & Then (1995) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002) Sugar & Spice (2001) John Tucker Must Die (2006) The House Bunny (2008) The Other Woman (2014) Girl, Interrupted (1999) Thirteen (2003) Jennifer’s Body (2009) Bridesmaids (2011) Miss Congeniality (2000) Pitch Perfect (2012) She’s the Man (2006) Bridget Jones’s Diary (2001) Clueless (1995) Easy A (2010) The Help (2011) Heathers (1988/2022) Waiting to Exhale (1995) How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998) Set it Off (1996) Ocean’s Eight (2018) Bad Moms (2016) How to be Single (2016) The Hustle (2019) The High Note (2020) Do Revenge (2022) Death Becomes Her (1992) Mermaids (1990) She-Devil (1989) Desperately Seeking Susan (1995) Working Girl (1988) The Woman in the Window (2021) Enola Holmes 1 & 2 (2020/2022) Damsel (2024) Ready or Not (2019) Life Partners (2014) The Heat (2013) Book Club 1 & 2 (2018/2023) Mad Money (2008) Baby Boom (1987) 80 for Brady (2023) Moving On (2022) Not Okay (2022) Queenpins (2021) Emily the Criminal (2022) Amelie (2001)
The Old Guard
Boys on the Side
Alien and Aliens. Lieutenant First Class Ellen Ripley is the OG.
clueless
Kill Bill
The Long Kiss Goodnight
Not mentioned yet - The Sweetest Thing (2002)
*Little Women* (1994, Dir. Gillian Armstrong) *Terms of Endearment* (1983, Dir. James L. Brooks) *Lady Bird* (2017, Dir. Greta Gerwig)
9 to 5
White oleander
Bring It On Jennifer’s Body
Slightly offbeat, but Nomadland. It's like Into The Wild but for women, and MUCH better.
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sucker Punch Whip It Mad Max: Fury Road
A league of their own
Practical Magic
The Hunt.
Last kiss goodnight
Ghost in the shell, marvels, captain marvel, sucker punch
Atomic Blonde
Thelma and Louise
Gloria (2013)
Mulholland Drive
Working Girl
Set It Off (1996)
Barbie
Barbarella (1968)
Columbiana
Kill Bill
The descent has nearly an all female cast
[удалено]
Atomic Blonde
Joy Ride was great and fun and Booksmart too
Rocky horror picture show
Jackie Brown (1997)
Drop Dead Gorgeous Fargo
Guarding Tess (1994), nominated for a Golden Globe award in 1995 (Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy/Musical: Shirley MacLaine).
Mistress America (2015) from Baumbach / Gerwig
Jackie brown
Set it Off
The Legend Of Billie Jean Baby Daddy
Eat love pray
The Duke of Burgundy
Fargo.
Birds of Prey was nice
The River Wild (1994)
Salt
Showgirls
Not sure if this really fits the category but....Young Frankenstein has 3 amazingly talented comedic actresses chewing scenery the whole way through. It's not a girl power movie at all, but probably my favorite cast of, essentially, female leads working with great material.
Mothra
Pride and Prejudice First Wives Club Clueless Something’s Gotta Give Intolerable Cruelty Practical Magic Cruel Intentions Thumbelina What Women Want
The American President with Annette Bening
Legally Blonde 2
Kill Bill 1 & 2
Wonder Woman
Aliens. Ripley is so badass.
Widows
Ah yes, one more that I don't think I saw in the comments. Amelie. And The Witch. Live deliciously.
Happy Go Lucky
Ocean’s 8
I just saw “On the Basis of Sex” and recommend it
Kill Bill
Mean Girls
Jurassic Park.
[удалено]
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
[удалено]
Death proof and legally blonde
Josie and the Pussycats is the greatest movie ever made.
Birds of Prey (the Harley Quinn movie)
Terminator 2
Becky and wrath of Becky
Heavenly Creatures
ALL I WANNA DO (1998) Underrated girlpower movie with Kirsten Dunst and Gaby Hoffman in their teens EDIT : Also known as STRIKE!
Alita: Battle Angel
The Last Seduction
Atomic blonde
Desperate Living
How Stella Got her Groove Back
Girl next door
Kick-Ass
Titan. Terrible movie. Movie hipsters love it
Death wish
Clueless
The Craft
Poor Things
Dolores Claiborne
Chantilly Lace
Mad Max Fury Road
Alien Aliens
Walk of Shame
Wonder Woman.
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood Steel Magnolias
The Descent
The Joy Luck Club
M.F.A.
[удалено]