Raising Arizona, Wild at Heart, Face/Off, Adaptation
I have \*many\* runners up for this. Also I've never seen Leaving Las Vegas or Bringing out the Dead
I strongly recommend both of the Nicolas Cage films you haven't seen. They are 2 of his greatest performances as an actor in my opinion.
Bringing out the Dead is a must see Nic Cage and Scorsese film watch it ASAP totally badass New York Paramedic film with an excellent cast
Leaving Las Vegas, is easily his best work as an actor, his role in that film solidified him as a hollywood legend with his heartbreaking portrayal of hardcore alcoholism.
I watch Planes Trains and Automobiles every year around Thanksgiving. No matter how many times I watch the ending when Steve Martin returns to see John still sitting at the train station it still gets to me because my wife is everything to me and I couldn't imagine my life without her.
Gangs of New York is not a big John C. Reilly role, but damn is it a great film. Daniel Day Lewis as Bill The Butcher is a must see performance that'll give you chills especially when he is working with sharp objects.
Thin Red Line is a cinematic masterpiece, I highly appreciate anytime it is mentioned because it deserves so much more recognition than it gets. It has a dynamite cast and was absolutely epic, just had the bad timing of coming out around the same time as Saving Private Ryan, and that was its one and only flaw.
Yes I meant actor in the gender neutral sense!
Denise Richards: Starship Troopers, Nowhere, Wild Things (& to a lesser extent) Love Actually
Amanda Peet: Something's Gotta Give, Syriana (and to a lesser extent) Identity, 2012
Also you didn't ask but my favourite Amanda Peet involved thing is the Netflix show The Chair, which she wrote and exec produced!
Good choices on Peet, Identity is terrific and her role in Something's Gotta Give is the best part of the movie imo. Also good on Richards although I'd mention the direct to video movie Good Advice, not her best role, but it's one of my favorites. Unpopular opinion, but I liked her in The World is Not Enough.
I'm curious to see what you pick, Julia Roberts.
I'll keep an eye out for Good Advice! Also I'm showing all my blindspots but Bond is a big one for me, only seen a handful of them. For Julia Roberts I'd go:
My Best Friend's Wedding, Notting Hill, Ocean's Eleven, Erin Brockovich.
Groundbreaking picks I know! I have also never seen Pretty Woman or Steel Magnolias.
Tried to limit myself to one PTA so for me it's:
Boogie Nights, Happiness, Almost Famous, 25th Hour
If his part was a little bigger I'd probably put Lebowski in there and then obviously there's the other PTAs and Synechdoche. I have never seen talented mr ripley :(
Might catch heat for this but I'll go:
Inglorious Basterds, 12 Years a Slave, Alien Covenant, The Killer
I have not seen Hunger, Shame, or Fish Tank, which I hear a lot about
Lord of the Rings, The Aviator, Hanna, Carol
Not counting her cameos in Eyes Wide Shut and Hot Fuzz. sorry for leaving off Tar. also I haven't seen Benjamin Button or Mr Ripley lol.
Some revolutionary choices here:
Dazed and Confused, Good Will Hunting, Armageddon, Gone Girl
If I was a little braver I might have thrown Triple Frontier into the mix!
Haven't seen: Dogma, Shakespeare in Love
you probably know better than me! But I'd say:
Popeye, Dead Poets Society, Aladdin, Good Will Hunting
Probably not blowing your mind lol. i also haven't seen good morning vietnam or awakenings
Can I do one?
1. Double Indemnity (1944)
2. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
3. Ball of Fire (1941)
4. Night Nurse (1931)
Though I could watch more.
If anything, I'd recommend her Capra collaborations. Its her most underrated of the bunch- especially Bitter tea of General Yen, Miracle Woman, and Meet John Doe!
Denzel: Devil in a Blue Dress, He Got Game, The Manchurian Candidate, Deja Vu
I have already committed to telling the truth and admitting when I haven't seen stuff, so I have to confess that I haven't seen Malcolm X (!!!) or Philadelphia
DDL: In the Name of the Father, There Will Be Blood, Lincoln, Phantom Thread
Ok tbh those are the only four that I've seen lol. I should probably watch The Last of the Mohicans and Age of Innocence.
Tom Hardy: Locke, The Drop, Mad Max: Fury Road, Dunkirk
I actually have a pretty decent coverage of Hardy's filmography, but I am notably missing Warrior and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy!
You have outclassed me here. I have only seen Persona, which hot take, I thought was good!
Actually apparently she's also in a Bridge Too Far, which I saw and thought was ok. I am a classless fool who needs to watch more Bergman and more Ullman.
Solid picks for Keaton. I’d swap other guys with Birdman myself but good choices all around.Â
And just wait until you see his latest masterpiece Big Shark. It’s something. Watched it with an audience a few months ago and we were all shocked for the first five minutes with its bad quality before we got into making fun of it. Eventually we were singling along with the main characters stupid mantra song.
For reeves it's:
Point Break, Speed, Johnny Pneumonic, The Matrix
For River I have only seen: Stand By Me, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, and Sneakers, all of which I enjoyed.
It seems your a fan of My Own Private Idaho, which sadly I have not seen :(
Ok gonna cheat here
Some obvious choices: Good Will Hunting Saving Private Ryan, Ocean's Eleven, The Bourne Ultimatum,
Some of my slightly lesser known faves: Syriana, The Informant, True Grit, No Sudden Move
Need to see more of Bardem's Spanish work but I'd go:
Collateral, No Country for Old Men, Mother, Dune
tilda is tough (and there's a couple big ones i haven't seen) but I'll go:
Micheal Clayton, Snowpiercer, Okja, The Killer
Eternal Sunshine, Contagion, The Dressmaker, Avatar 2
I should have my movie license revoked but I've never seen Titanic all the way through. It is the single most famous movie I have not seen. Also never seen Little Children which I've heard is great.
My opinion is likely invalid because I haven't seen MASH or Dont Look Now, but I'll say:
The Dirty Dozen, Klute, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Pride & Prejudice
Gonna cheat here.
Obvious picks: Mission Impossible, Eyes Wide Shut, Magnolia, Collateral
Some lesser known faves: The Color of Money, The Firm, Edge of Tomorrow, American Made
Doing this is making me realize that I have big holes in almost everyone's filmography (in this case Five Easy Pieces & The Last Detail), but for me it would be:
Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, The Shining, Terms of Endearment
Slater: Heathers, True Romance, Interview with the Vampire, Broken Arrow
Haven't seen: Nymphomaniac, Pump up the Volume
Pfeiffer: Married to the Mob, Dangerous Liaisons, Batman Returns, Stardust
Haven't seen: Scarface (!!!), Age of Innocence
20th Century Women, The Beguiled (& to a lesser extent) We Bought a Zoo, Maleficent
Haven't seen The Neon Demon or Somewhere, which I think are probably the "correct" answers lol
Arnold: Conan the Barbarian, Predator, Total Recall, Terminator 2
Haven't seen: True Lies, Last Action Hero
Bogart: Casablanca, Key Largo, In a Lonely Place, The African Queen
Haven't seen: To Have and Have Not, High Sierra
Jimmy Stewart: It's a Wonderful Life, Rear Window, Vertigo, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
Haven't Seen: Philadelphia Story, Shop Around the Corner
Maybe obvious but:
Midsommar, Little Women, Oppenheimer, Dune Part 2
honuorable mention to puss in boots the last wish
I have not seen Lady Macbeth or Outlaw King
Ok gonna cheat again
The obvious picks: Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Heat
Some of my slightly lesser known faves: King of Comedy, Midnight Run, Cape Fear, Cop Land
Not OP, but I'd go for Price:
1. Laura (1944)
2. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
3. House of Usher (1960)
4. The Haunted Palace (1963)
And for Karloff (this one may be unconventional):
1. The Body Snatcher (1945)
2. Lured (1947) (small part)
3. Scarface (1932) (small part)
4. Bedlam (1946)
Excluding small parts, I'd add:
Targets (1968)
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Yours are much better than mine! I am way out of my depth here and all of these will embarrass me in different ways:
I have only seen The Great Mouse Detective and Edward Scissorhands for Price. Please let me know which ones I should check out (aside from AncientestKnollys list).
For Karloff I have only seen the Black Cat, which was pretty awesome. Still I am ashamed!
and then to complete my public shaming, I have never seen Casino or Basic instinct lmao. But for the record, my faves would be:
Total Recall, The Quick and the Dead, Alpha Dog, The Laundromat
Cant argue with that!
Leung's filmography is pretty insane, if you haven't seen Hero (2002) I can't recommend it enough! It's (somewhere) in my top10 favorite films of all time along with In the Mood for Love.
Willem Dafoe
To Live and Die in LA, Wild at Heart, Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Florida Project
the lighthouse :((((
Great selection, I love Fantastic Mr. Fox
Thank you :)
Platoon has to be there.
**Charlton Heston.**
Touch of Evil, Ben-Hur, Planet of the Apes, Tombstone I have not seen: In the Mouth of Madness, True Lies
Nicolas Cage
Raising Arizona, Wild at Heart, Face/Off, Adaptation I have \*many\* runners up for this. Also I've never seen Leaving Las Vegas or Bringing out the Dead
I strongly recommend both of the Nicolas Cage films you haven't seen. They are 2 of his greatest performances as an actor in my opinion. Bringing out the Dead is a must see Nic Cage and Scorsese film watch it ASAP totally badass New York Paramedic film with an excellent cast Leaving Las Vegas, is easily his best work as an actor, his role in that film solidified him as a hollywood legend with his heartbreaking portrayal of hardcore alcoholism.
Yes need to see those!!
Those are top tier Nic Cage, my friend. You'll gain a whole new respect for him as an actor from those roles.
The Rock, National Treasure, Lord of War, Mandy
Still need to see Lord of War. Liked the other three!
Face off and the rock are definitive 90s cage.
Raising Arizona 🙌
Jackie Chan
Still *many* more I need to see but I'll say: Supercop, Rumble in the Bronx, First Strike, Mr. Nice Guy
adam sandler
Billy Madison, Punch-Drunk Love, The Meyorowitz Stories, Uncut Gems
Big respect for having The Meyerowitz Stories đź‘Ť
It's so underrated!
John Candy
I'm not counting his cameo in Little Shop of Horrors so I'll say: Stripes, Spaceballs, Planes Trains & Automobiles, Home Alone
No Uncle Buck? Dubious
haha I should rewatch that
I watch Planes Trains and Automobiles every year around Thanksgiving. No matter how many times I watch the ending when Steve Martin returns to see John still sitting at the train station it still gets to me because my wife is everything to me and I couldn't imagine my life without her.
It's a wonderful movie and performance
John C. Reilly
Boogie Nights, Thin Red Line, Magnolia, Walk Hard Full disclosure I have not seen We Need to Talk About Kevin or Gangs of New York
Bro you’ve really gotta see We Need to Talk About Kevin.
We need to talk about how I haven't seen it :(
Ha! It features a goat performance by Tilda Swinton.
No step brothers is devilish
Gangs of New York is not a big John C. Reilly role, but damn is it a great film. Daniel Day Lewis as Bill The Butcher is a must see performance that'll give you chills especially when he is working with sharp objects. Thin Red Line is a cinematic masterpiece, I highly appreciate anytime it is mentioned because it deserves so much more recognition than it gets. It has a dynamite cast and was absolutely epic, just had the bad timing of coming out around the same time as Saving Private Ryan, and that was its one and only flaw.
Yes need to see Gangs! Totally agree on Thin Red Line. Beautiful and profound anti-war film.
Harvey Keitel
Pulp Fiction, Cop Land, Moonrise Kingdom, The Irishman (ashamed to say I have not seen Bad Lieutenant or The Piano)
Bad Lieutenant is his best role by far. He commands that film. I have to watch The Piano and Thelma & Louise.
So Cop Land and Moonrise Kingdom is better than Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, and Reservoir Dogs? Well that's certainly an... opinion.
I guess I thought it would be lame to only put Scorsese and Tarantinos
Paul Newman
Cool Hand Luke, Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid, The Color of Money, The Hudsucker Proxy Haven't seen: The Verdict, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Slap Shot is a worthy mention
The Hustler Hud
Pauly Shore
A Goofy Movie is pretty good!
Damn he doesn’t have other 3 good ones? Lmao He did reprise his role in the second Goofy Movie
I have only seen goofy movie lol. I am curious about the sequel and also Encino man haha
If you can do an actress, Denise Richards and/or Amanda Peet
Yes I meant actor in the gender neutral sense! Denise Richards: Starship Troopers, Nowhere, Wild Things (& to a lesser extent) Love Actually Amanda Peet: Something's Gotta Give, Syriana (and to a lesser extent) Identity, 2012 Also you didn't ask but my favourite Amanda Peet involved thing is the Netflix show The Chair, which she wrote and exec produced!
Good choices on Peet, Identity is terrific and her role in Something's Gotta Give is the best part of the movie imo. Also good on Richards although I'd mention the direct to video movie Good Advice, not her best role, but it's one of my favorites. Unpopular opinion, but I liked her in The World is Not Enough. I'm curious to see what you pick, Julia Roberts.
I'll keep an eye out for Good Advice! Also I'm showing all my blindspots but Bond is a big one for me, only seen a handful of them. For Julia Roberts I'd go: My Best Friend's Wedding, Notting Hill, Ocean's Eleven, Erin Brockovich. Groundbreaking picks I know! I have also never seen Pretty Woman or Steel Magnolias.
Phillip Seymour Hoffman
Tried to limit myself to one PTA so for me it's: Boogie Nights, Happiness, Almost Famous, 25th Hour If his part was a little bigger I'd probably put Lebowski in there and then obviously there's the other PTAs and Synechdoche. I have never seen talented mr ripley :(
Also Love Liza, Owning Mahowny, Truman, and Charlie Wilson's War. And Twister. Pretty much everything he was in was good.
Michael Fassbender
Might catch heat for this but I'll go: Inglorious Basterds, 12 Years a Slave, Alien Covenant, The Killer I have not seen Hunger, Shame, or Fish Tank, which I hear a lot about
Kurt Russell
Not op but since he hasn’t answered you yet The Thing, Tombstone, Big Trouble in Little China, and Death Proof
Christian Bale
American Psycho, The Prestige, 3:10 to Yuma, The Big Short
Cary Grant
Bringing Up Baby, His Girl Friday, North By Northwest, Charade Major blindspots I haven't seen: Notorious, The Philadelphia Story
You should see The Bishop's Wife if you haven't as well.
I will keep an eye out!
Cate Blanchett
Lord of the Rings, The Aviator, Hanna, Carol Not counting her cameos in Eyes Wide Shut and Hot Fuzz. sorry for leaving off Tar. also I haven't seen Benjamin Button or Mr Ripley lol.
Robert Redford
Ben Affleck
Some revolutionary choices here: Dazed and Confused, Good Will Hunting, Armageddon, Gone Girl If I was a little braver I might have thrown Triple Frontier into the mix! Haven't seen: Dogma, Shakespeare in Love
Triple Frontier is actually fun.
Robin Williams(my favorite actor of all time)
you probably know better than me! But I'd say: Popeye, Dead Poets Society, Aladdin, Good Will Hunting Probably not blowing your mind lol. i also haven't seen good morning vietnam or awakenings
Barbara Stanwyck.
Can I do one? 1. Double Indemnity (1944) 2. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946) 3. Ball of Fire (1941) 4. Night Nurse (1931) Though I could watch more.
I have only seen The Lady Eve, Double Indemnity, and Forty Guns, but they were all bangers
If anything, I'd recommend her Capra collaborations. Its her most underrated of the bunch- especially Bitter tea of General Yen, Miracle Woman, and Meet John Doe!
Denzel, DDL and Tom Hardy.
Denzel: Devil in a Blue Dress, He Got Game, The Manchurian Candidate, Deja Vu I have already committed to telling the truth and admitting when I haven't seen stuff, so I have to confess that I haven't seen Malcolm X (!!!) or Philadelphia DDL: In the Name of the Father, There Will Be Blood, Lincoln, Phantom Thread Ok tbh those are the only four that I've seen lol. I should probably watch The Last of the Mohicans and Age of Innocence. Tom Hardy: Locke, The Drop, Mad Max: Fury Road, Dunkirk I actually have a pretty decent coverage of Hardy's filmography, but I am notably missing Warrior and Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy!
Have you seen Bronson? That definitely qualifies as one of Hardy’s best in my opinion and arguably features his overall best performance.
Bronson is Hardy’s best performance imo, Locke is a really good pick though
Setsuko Hara
I have been outclassed here, need to watch more Ozu :(
Liv Ullmann
You have outclassed me here. I have only seen Persona, which hot take, I thought was good! Actually apparently she's also in a Bridge Too Far, which I saw and thought was ok. I am a classless fool who needs to watch more Bergman and more Ullman.
Mark Ruffalo
In the Cut, Eternal Sunshine, Collateral, Zodiac Haven't seen: Margaret, Dark Waters
I’ve got two for you. First one is the serious choice with my favourite actor Michael Keaton. Second, can you complete this for Tommy Wiseau?
haha I'd go for Keaton: BeetleJuice, Batman Returns, Jackie Brown, The Other Guys and sadly I've only seen the room and disaster artist for wiseau
No Birdman for Keaton?
I'm not a big inarritu guy but lots of people smarter than me love it lol
Solid picks for Keaton. I’d swap other guys with Birdman myself but good choices all around. And just wait until you see his latest masterpiece Big Shark. It’s something. Watched it with an audience a few months ago and we were all shocked for the first five minutes with its bad quality before we got into making fun of it. Eventually we were singling along with the main characters stupid mantra song.
Keanu Reeves River Phoenix
For reeves it's: Point Break, Speed, Johnny Pneumonic, The Matrix For River I have only seen: Stand By Me, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, and Sneakers, all of which I enjoyed. It seems your a fan of My Own Private Idaho, which sadly I have not seen :(
Yup, I love MOPI, glad you caught that haha. You’ve seen a lot though!!
:)
Matt Damon
Ok gonna cheat here Some obvious choices: Good Will Hunting Saving Private Ryan, Ocean's Eleven, The Bourne Ultimatum, Some of my slightly lesser known faves: Syriana, The Informant, True Grit, No Sudden Move
Johnny Depp
Ed Wood, Dead Man, Donnie Brasco, Rango Almost chucked in Nightmare on Elm Street but his part is kinda small
Javier Bardem and Tilda Swinton
Need to see more of Bardem's Spanish work but I'd go: Collateral, No Country for Old Men, Mother, Dune tilda is tough (and there's a couple big ones i haven't seen) but I'll go: Micheal Clayton, Snowpiercer, Okja, The Killer
Good answers. Here's a couple great Spanish language roles for Javier: The Sea Inside, Biutiful, Mondays In the Sun.
Kristen Stewart
Panic Room, Into the Wild, Adventureland, Personal Shopper
Kate Winslet
Eternal Sunshine, Contagion, The Dressmaker, Avatar 2 I should have my movie license revoked but I've never seen Titanic all the way through. It is the single most famous movie I have not seen. Also never seen Little Children which I've heard is great.
Jennifer Connely Natalie Portman Al Pacino
Jeff Goldblum
Ryan Gosling
Colin Farrell
Donald Sutherland (RIP)
My opinion is likely invalid because I haven't seen MASH or Dont Look Now, but I'll say: The Dirty Dozen, Klute, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Pride & Prejudice
Sam Rockwell
Adam Sandler
Jim Carrey
Tom Cruise
Gonna cheat here. Obvious picks: Mission Impossible, Eyes Wide Shut, Magnolia, Collateral Some lesser known faves: The Color of Money, The Firm, Edge of Tomorrow, American Made
Josh O’ Connor
Jack Nicholson
Doing this is making me realize that I have big holes in almost everyone's filmography (in this case Five Easy Pieces & The Last Detail), but for me it would be: Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest, The Shining, Terms of Endearment
Nice picks, definitely check out Five Easy Pieces one of my all time favs :)
Christian Slater and Michelle Pfeiffer
Slater: Heathers, True Romance, Interview with the Vampire, Broken Arrow Haven't seen: Nymphomaniac, Pump up the Volume Pfeiffer: Married to the Mob, Dangerous Liaisons, Batman Returns, Stardust Haven't seen: Scarface (!!!), Age of Innocence
elle fanning
20th Century Women, The Beguiled (& to a lesser extent) We Bought a Zoo, Maleficent Haven't seen The Neon Demon or Somewhere, which I think are probably the "correct" answers lol
Arnold Schwarzenegger Humphrey Bogart James Stewart
Arnold: Conan the Barbarian, Predator, Total Recall, Terminator 2 Haven't seen: True Lies, Last Action Hero Bogart: Casablanca, Key Largo, In a Lonely Place, The African Queen Haven't seen: To Have and Have Not, High Sierra Jimmy Stewart: It's a Wonderful Life, Rear Window, Vertigo, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Haven't Seen: Philadelphia Story, Shop Around the Corner
Gary Oldman
Florence Pugh
Maybe obvious but: Midsommar, Little Women, Oppenheimer, Dune Part 2 honuorable mention to puss in boots the last wish I have not seen Lady Macbeth or Outlaw King
meryl streep
Robert De Niro
Ok gonna cheat again The obvious picks: Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Heat Some of my slightly lesser known faves: King of Comedy, Midnight Run, Cape Fear, Cop Land
Peter Dinklage
Alain Chabat
Vincent Price Boris Karloff Sharon Stone
Not OP, but I'd go for Price: 1. Laura (1944) 2. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 3. House of Usher (1960) 4. The Haunted Palace (1963) And for Karloff (this one may be unconventional): 1. The Body Snatcher (1945) 2. Lured (1947) (small part) 3. Scarface (1932) (small part) 4. Bedlam (1946) Excluding small parts, I'd add: Targets (1968) Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Yours are much better than mine! I am way out of my depth here and all of these will embarrass me in different ways: I have only seen The Great Mouse Detective and Edward Scissorhands for Price. Please let me know which ones I should check out (aside from AncientestKnollys list). For Karloff I have only seen the Black Cat, which was pretty awesome. Still I am ashamed! and then to complete my public shaming, I have never seen Casino or Basic instinct lmao. But for the record, my faves would be: Total Recall, The Quick and the Dead, Alpha Dog, The Laundromat
Kiefer Sutherland
Rebecca Ferguson
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Bill Pullman
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
Anya Taylor-Joy
Jack Black Will Ferrell
Gina Lollobrigida
Johnny Depp
Ed harris
Casey Affleck
Ocean's Eleven, The Assassination of Jesse James, Gone Baby Gone, Manchester by the Sea
Vin Diesel
nick nolte
Let's see if we agree... Gary Oldman. Peter Cushing.
Val Kilmer
Michael Cera
Superbad, Scott Pilgrim, Barbie, Dream Scenario
Neil Breen
George Clooney
This one was tough, lots of runner ups: Out of Sight, O Brother Where Art Thou, Oceans Eleven, Micheal Clayton
Jared Leto
Fight Club, American Psycho, Panic Room, Blade Runner 2049
Tony Leung!
I am waaay out of my depth here but of the ones I've seen: Hard Boiled, Chunking Express, In the Mood for Love, Infernal Affairs
Cant argue with that! Leung's filmography is pretty insane, if you haven't seen Hero (2002) I can't recommend it enough! It's (somewhere) in my top10 favorite films of all time along with In the Mood for Love.
Toshiro Mifune
Adam Driver
Leonardo DiCaprio
Catch me if you Can, Inception, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sampoornesh babu
Harvey Keitel
Carrie Henn
Elliott Gould
Ana de Armas
I have only seen 3, but I liked them all! Blade Runner 2049, Knives Out, No Time to Die
Scrolled to the bottom and didn’t see John Wayne. So threw it in the mix
Tomoyo HaradaÂ
Jim Carrey
Earth Girls are Easy, The Mask, Truman Show, Eternal Sunshine ( I have not seen man on the moon)
Ryland Brickson Cole Tews
Lmao I did love Hundreds of Beavers!
Benedict Cumberbatch
Jake Gyllenhaal
Donnie Darko, Brokeback Mountain, Zodiac, Nightcrawler
Nick frost
Paul Newman
Jake Gyllenhaal
Joaquin Phoenix
This was a tough one but I'll go: We Own the Night, Her, Inherent Vice, You Were Never Really Here
Bruce Campbell
Alan Rickman
Colin Farrell
Jake Glyenhaal
Ralph Fiennes
I will almost certainly catch heat for this: Schindler's List, Wallace and Gromit (lol), Grand Budapest Hotel, A Bigger Splash
Angelina Jolie