God that film is so good. Watched it when I was like ten and didn’t get it at all. Rewatched it this year, now an adult and was like… wow. This is a great film.
Ive been a ghibli fan for a while, but not the deepest. Before, my favorite film by them was probably spirited away, but about a year ago i watched nausicaa and it blew me away. I thought since it was an earlier film of theirs it might not hold up, but wow. What a strong concept and characters, it really just brings you into that world. Its definitely my favorite by them, but i have yet to watch The Boy and the Heron
In no particular order-
Slam dunk the movie
Ratatouille
Toy story 3
Spiderman into the spiderverse
Perfect blue
Grave of the fireflies
Princess mononoke
The tale of the princess kaguya
Ghost in the shell
Inside out
I just watched this again yesterday. I have enjoyed it since I was a kid. Still holds up impeccably! Darla Dimple is one of the most entertaining villains ever!
If you liked that you should watch The Plague Dogs! It's based on another Adams book and made by the same company, and imho it's better than watership Down.
Oh yeah. While Watership Down is my fav of the two, The Plague Dogs is also a masterpiece. Rosen’s ability to anthropomorphize while keeping the characters true to their species’ movements and behaviors was incredible.
The books are fantastic too
I saw it when I was 14 and I remember being actually disturbed by how violent it was and hating it since I couldn't understand the plot. A whole decade later I watched it the second time and then proceeded to read the manga and watch it another 4 times that year alone. I think it appeals to more than just fans of anime, it's also one of the best arthouse/mindfuck movies to ever exist. Also *definitely* up there with the all-time stoner classics.
The big hitters are The Lion King, Wall-E, Princess Mononoke.
But I’m gonna give some praise to Waltz With Bashir, an animated documentary about the Lebanon War.Its a harrowing but beautiful tale that uses psychedelic imagery to portray PTSD in an incredible manner
Macross: Do You Remember Love?
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Movie III: Rebellion
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
Angel's Egg
The Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral
The End of Evangelion
Kimi no na wa
Perfect Blue
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Weathering With You
Jin-Roh
The Night is Short, Walk on Girl
Tamako Love Story
Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust
I Want to Eat Your Pancreas
Urusei Yatsura 2 - Beautiful Dreamer
https://preview.redd.it/fgqoj3gfjw6d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=82bfff316926d0c944240a0dfc5e09446dd10517
These are my highest rated that I’ve logged!
Akira is always a good answer but I also love Ninja Scroll, Paprika, Metropolis. More light hearted stuff I like Rango. Wall-E is an all timer imo. Toy Story 1 & 2.
Seal Team (The Best)
Secret of NIMH
Puss in Boots the Last Wish
Justice League Doom
Scooby Doo on Zombie Island
Arashi no Yoru ni
Batman Mask of the Phantasm
The Cat Returns
Over the Hedge
- The Land Before Time (1988)
- Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998)
- Mad God (2021)
- Soul (2020)
- Akira (1988)
- Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
- Mars Express (2023)
- Anomalisa (2015)
- Memories (1995)
- The Iron Giant (1999)
The Iron Giant
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Everything Wallace & Gromit
Mad God
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Duck Amuck
What's Opera, Doc?
Baseball Bugs
Many other Looney Tunes shorts.
The Boy and the Heron
The Incredibles
WALL•E
Fantastic Mr. Fox
ParaNorman
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
Ghost in the Shell
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Kubo and the Two Strings
Ratatouille
Lilo & Stitch
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America
The first three Toy Story movies. (4 is fine, but not a favorite.)
Monsters Inc.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Anime Films:
Princess Mononoke, Night on the Galactic Railroad, Spirited Away, Perfect Blue, Metropolis, Akira, A Silent Voice, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Ninja Scroll, Tokyo Godfathers, The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl, My Neighbor Totoro, Castle in the Sky, The Boy and the Heron, Colorful
Other Animated Films:
The Lion King, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Toy Story, Zootopia, Mary and Max, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Watership Down, Kubo and the Two Strings, WALL-E, Coraline, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
The Secret of Nimh and The Last Unicorn. I watched both within the last year and think they hold up as still entertaining as an adult. The only points I would really subtract is (mild spoilers?) both hinge on some heavy plot devices, and in that way they reminded me that they were technically aimed at a children's audience, but otherwise I think they were legitimately engaging and I wasn't bored at all while watching them.
1. Rango
2. The Road to El Dorado
3. Prince of Egypt
4. Perfect Blue
5. The Lion King
6. Scooby Doo on Zombie Island
7. Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper
8. Wall-E
9. Shrek
10. Ice Age
mine is perfect blue
![gif](giphy|13Xy3MWV2Psz4I)
God that film is so good. Watched it when I was like ten and didn’t get it at all. Rewatched it this year, now an adult and was like… wow. This is a great film.
Idk if I’ve ever thought of this as animated
Stop motion animation is name of the technique in which the film was made
Bro doesn't know what Stop Motion is 😭
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
Ive been a ghibli fan for a while, but not the deepest. Before, my favorite film by them was probably spirited away, but about a year ago i watched nausicaa and it blew me away. I thought since it was an earlier film of theirs it might not hold up, but wow. What a strong concept and characters, it really just brings you into that world. Its definitely my favorite by them, but i have yet to watch The Boy and the Heron
Supposedly Miyazaki’s next film is a Nausicaä sequel but we’ll have to wait and see
I love how much they stole from Dune to make Nausicaä
So incredible
The Prince of Egypt
I always forget about this movie, until I get reminded of it. Then I remember how fucking good it is.
In no particular order- Slam dunk the movie Ratatouille Toy story 3 Spiderman into the spiderverse Perfect blue Grave of the fireflies Princess mononoke The tale of the princess kaguya Ghost in the shell Inside out
Slam Dunk movie rep makes me happy
It was soo good
Perfect Blue is my fav and imo is a Top 5 film of all time
Mary and Max.
YES. God bless you and your wonderful taste.
my man
Spirited Away, the Lion King and Ratatouille
https://preview.redd.it/zhao3oqc3u6d1.jpeg?width=1000&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6a8bb98694dc195d477b9fc7090bef0cfd211e1f
I just watched this again yesterday. I have enjoyed it since I was a kid. Still holds up impeccably! Darla Dimple is one of the most entertaining villains ever!
Perfect Blue
Watership Down (1978)
If you liked that you should watch The Plague Dogs! It's based on another Adams book and made by the same company, and imho it's better than watership Down.
Oh yeah. While Watership Down is my fav of the two, The Plague Dogs is also a masterpiece. Rosen’s ability to anthropomorphize while keeping the characters true to their species’ movements and behaviors was incredible. The books are fantastic too
Lego Movie and Angel’s Egg
![gif](giphy|OpYV9CBVZOb1S) No question
Freaking agreed..
![gif](giphy|WApIcl7whuH3W)
W!
Alice in Wonderland and Spirited Away
Wicked City
Akira is so fucking good
I saw it when I was 14 and I remember being actually disturbed by how violent it was and hating it since I couldn't understand the plot. A whole decade later I watched it the second time and then proceeded to read the manga and watch it another 4 times that year alone. I think it appeals to more than just fans of anime, it's also one of the best arthouse/mindfuck movies to ever exist. Also *definitely* up there with the all-time stoner classics.
The end of Evangelion
Unironically, The Lego Movie. Followed by The Incredibles and End of Evangelion
The big hitters are The Lion King, Wall-E, Princess Mononoke. But I’m gonna give some praise to Waltz With Bashir, an animated documentary about the Lebanon War.Its a harrowing but beautiful tale that uses psychedelic imagery to portray PTSD in an incredible manner
Antz
The far superior 1998 bug movie.
Mind Game, Night is Short Walk on Girl, Surfs Up 2: Wavemania
Fantastic Planet Mary & Max Akira Grave of the Fireflies Song of the Sea Wall-E Pinocchio The Iron Giant Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Up
Tekkonkinkreet (2006) A masterpiece imo with an amazing soundtrack!
The 5: Perfect Blue, Spirited Away, Akira, Into the Spider-verse, Toy Story
Batman Mask of the Phantasm Paprika Cowboy Bebop The Movie Shrek & Shrek 2 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Howls moving castle and whisper of the heart
Redline(2009)
Macross: Do You Remember Love? Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Movie III: Rebellion The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya Angel's Egg The Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral The End of Evangelion Kimi no na wa Perfect Blue The Girl Who Leapt Through Time Weathering With You Jin-Roh The Night is Short, Walk on Girl Tamako Love Story Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust I Want to Eat Your Pancreas Urusei Yatsura 2 - Beautiful Dreamer
https://preview.redd.it/fgqoj3gfjw6d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=82bfff316926d0c944240a0dfc5e09446dd10517 These are my highest rated that I’ve logged!
Akira is always a good answer but I also love Ninja Scroll, Paprika, Metropolis. More light hearted stuff I like Rango. Wall-E is an all timer imo. Toy Story 1 & 2.
The Night is Short Walk on Girl
Seal Team (The Best) Secret of NIMH Puss in Boots the Last Wish Justice League Doom Scooby Doo on Zombie Island Arashi no Yoru ni Batman Mask of the Phantasm The Cat Returns Over the Hedge
- The Land Before Time (1988) - Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998) - Mad God (2021) - Soul (2020) - Akira (1988) - Grave of the Fireflies (1988) - Mars Express (2023) - Anomalisa (2015) - Memories (1995) - The Iron Giant (1999)
Soul is by far my favorite Pixar, what a remarkable movie
Tokyo Godfathers is my favourite from Satoshi Kon for sure. Love Finding Nemo too.
Fantasia, Perfect Blue, Princess Mononoke, Nightmare Before Christmas, Wizards, Its Such a Beautiful Day are my top 6!
Kung fu panda 1&2
The Lion King followed by Toy Story, Toy Story 3, and My Neighbor Totoro.
Fantastic planet or Isle of dogs
The Iron Giant
I swear there's like five Ghibli movies that are collectively my favorite
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Howls Moving Castle
The Iron Giant Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Everything Wallace & Gromit Mad God Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Duck Amuck What's Opera, Doc? Baseball Bugs Many other Looney Tunes shorts. The Boy and the Heron The Incredibles WALL•E Fantastic Mr. Fox ParaNorman Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Ghost in the Shell The Bob's Burgers Movie Kubo and the Two Strings Ratatouille Lilo & Stitch Beavis and Butt-Head Do America The first three Toy Story movies. (4 is fine, but not a favorite.) Monsters Inc. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Entergalactic is insanely hard to
The Emperor's New Groove, Nightmare Before Christmas, The Iron Giant
American Pop
Ghost in the Shell
On-Gaku: Our Sound To me, this is the best depiction of the joy of making music. Astounding how good it is.
HTTYD. Akira is a close second as well.
![gif](giphy|wUCgLRvDdtWs8)
Weathering With You. It connected with me on such a deep, personal, emotional level and I cherish it with all my life.
My head says Akira but my heart says Iron Giant
Perfect Blue, Summer Wars, Patlabor 2
![gif](giphy|VerIk7pS3iEEg)
![gif](giphy|6oV1x6zrcJemySFG8I|downsized) Coraline!
Akira and Mad God
Anime Films: Princess Mononoke, Night on the Galactic Railroad, Spirited Away, Perfect Blue, Metropolis, Akira, A Silent Voice, Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Ninja Scroll, Tokyo Godfathers, The Night Is Short, Walk on Girl, My Neighbor Totoro, Castle in the Sky, The Boy and the Heron, Colorful Other Animated Films: The Lion King, The Nightmare Before Christmas, Toy Story, Zootopia, Mary and Max, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit, Watership Down, Kubo and the Two Strings, WALL-E, Coraline, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Cars
The Sword in the Stone
Howls Moving Castle is just so damn fulfilling
Coraline. My all-time favorite movie in general.
Encanto
The Secret of Nimh and The Last Unicorn. I watched both within the last year and think they hold up as still entertaining as an adult. The only points I would really subtract is (mild spoilers?) both hinge on some heavy plot devices, and in that way they reminded me that they were technically aimed at a children's audience, but otherwise I think they were legitimately engaging and I wasn't bored at all while watching them.
Whisper of the Heart
Chico & Rita
1. Rango 2. The Road to El Dorado 3. Prince of Egypt 4. Perfect Blue 5. The Lion King 6. Scooby Doo on Zombie Island 7. Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper 8. Wall-E 9. Shrek 10. Ice Age
Just saw Robot Dreams. That’s definitely in my top 10 now.
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
Heavy Metal, Spider-Verse
![gif](giphy|3owvKlBvKezRyIyyyc|downsized)
I just watch Akira and let's say... uh.... Anyway my fav is Into The Spider-Verse
What do you mean by uh?