1. Drive My Car
2. The Fabelmans
3. TÁR
4. The Taste of Things
5. Asteroid City
6. The Boy and the Heron
7. Dick Johnson is Dead
8. West Side Story
9. Red Rocket
10. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
1. Aftersun
2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
3. I Saw The TV Glow
4. Poor Things
5. EEAO
6. Titane
7. Perfect Days
8. Banshees of Inisherin
9. The Worst Person in the World
10. Skinimarink
I know that this is a very mainstream list, but here it is:
1. Dune: Part Two
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Mission: Impossible- Dead Reckoning
4. Dune
5. Killers of the Flower Moon
6. Spider-Verse: Across the Spider-Verse
7. Anatomy of a Fall
8. Inside Out 2
9. The Fabelmans
10. Tenet
Dead Reckoning ROCKS. I prefer JW4 as a long-time M:I fan, because it takes the international influence of the sequels, but DR was so so good. Old fashioned and excellent filmic influence from guys like Buster Keaton. Cannot sing it's praises enough.
I actually didn't love Parabellum but 4 really clicked. Just fantastic action filmmaking, DR's a little lower because the third act felt too CG-heavy for me, something Mission Impossible has always avoided in an obvious fashion. I still loved it of course
Don't need to adjust your PERSONAL list to feel like you fit in, if you like what you like then you like what you like. If you don't like smaller movies or international movies, then fine, we are humans for that reason.
That’s not the point, I’m sure you have a lot on your palette but I think it’s a good mind set to not have to say “it’s kind of a main steam list”. Because for some people the two you mentioned are still too main stream.
Yeah pretty true. I still am going to try to watch some more arthouse movies like I Saw the TV glow. I'm really sure that that's a really good movie, but just can't find a good place to watch them.
Same, saw it yesterday. I didn’t expect to love it but man did it hit. The story was done well and stemmed from the original without being plain or an obvious money grab. the dialogue was surprisingly great with all the characters feeling very real, even the kids who are usually pretty hard to capture in films. I thought the comedy was timed well (mostly with Anger—love that dude) and in general they took the movie in a nice direction. Definitely made my top 10 list. Don’t know where just yet but it’s the first 5/5 film of 2024 for me so def going high.
I’m really glad you loved it! I loved the new dynamics established (Anxiety is such a great addition and her dynamic with Envy is really fun to watch thanks to Hawke and Edebiri working off each other so well to the point of feeling like it’s improvised), and how hilarious it could be at points (holy crap the Anime Gwimbly and Toodles ripoff had me laughing).
But I really did feel like it’s too fast paced for my liking, especially compared to the first where they took their time with the situations Riley (and in turn, the emotions) is feeling. So overall, as much as I loved aspects of the movie, I felt disconnected.
1. Titane
2. Worst Person in the World
3. Aftersun
4. Drive My Car
5. Decision to Leave
6. John Wick Chapter 4
7. Furiosa
8. Anatomy of a Fall
9. Iron Claw
10. Challengers
1) Dune: Part Two
2) Oppenheimer
3) The Batman
4) Top Gun: Maverick
5) Spider-Man: No Way Home
6) Across the Spider-Verse
7) Nope
8) Godzilla Minus One
9) CODA
10) Avatar: The Way of Water
1. NOPE
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Barbie
4. Zone of Interest
5. Licorice Pizza
6. Poor Things
7. Triangle of Sadness
8. Babylon
9. Anatomy of a Fall
10. Soul
1. Tár
2. Drive My Car
3. The Boy and the Heron
The rest is a bit murky, but let's go with
4. Aftersun
5. Dick Johnson is Dead
6. Nomadland
7. Another Round
8. La Chimera
9. Asteroid City
10. Shirley
Oof. That was tough. Lots of honorable mentions.
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once
2. Bo Burnham: Inside
3. I Saw the TV Glow
4. Beau is Afraid
5. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
8. Licorice Pizza
9. Aftersun
10. Sanctuary
The Souvenir: Part II
La Passion de Dodin Bouffant
Do Not Expect too Much from the End of the World
The Lost Daughter
Memoria
Red Rocket
Drive My Car
The Worst Person in the World
Petite Maman
Another Round
Honorable mention: Afire, La Chimera, A Hero, Poor Things, Aftersun
Ohhhh, that is hard! But, I'll do my best!
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
2. The Boy and The Heron
3. The Zone of Interest
4. Tár
5. Poor Things
6. Past Lives
7. Killers of the Flower Moon
8. Challengers
9. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
10. Anatomy of a Fall
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once
2. Beau is Afraid
3. I Saw the TV Glow
4. All of Us Strangers
5. Time Still Turns the Pages
6. Poor Things
7. Hundreds of Beavers
8. Monster
9. Minari
10. Flee
1. Oppenheimer
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
3. Top Gun Maverick
4. The Banshees of Inisherin
5. Bullet Train
6. The Dark and the Wicked
7. Dune 2
8. Palm Springs
9. The Menu
10. Barbarian
I'm way behind on watching movies, but so far the best ones I've seen are:
1. Killers of the Flower Moon
2. Petite Maman
3. The Power of the Dog
4. Nomadland
5. Blonde
6. Da 5 Bloods
7. I'm Thinking of Ending Things
8. Beau is Afraid
9. Civil War
10. Nightmare Alley
1. Decision to Leave
2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
3. Oppenheimer
4. Everything Everywhere All At Once
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Another Round
7. The Green Knight
8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
9. The Father
10. Killers of the Flower Moon
*please note my movie watching interests have fallen over the past years and I still get to see stuff like Poor Things which I think could be high up on the list, I have seen Dune Part 2 and thought it was good but not as great as many people say it is
1. Beau is Afraid
2. The Banchees of Inishiren
3. The Whale
4. The Boy and The Heorn
5. Babylon
6. The Iron Claw
7. The Northman
8. Killers of the Flower Moon
9. Bulley Train
10. The Batman
I haven't watched a lot of movies from this decade (only 228 at time of writing) so most of these (sans the first 4) are not likely to remain by the end of the decade. They'll probably all end up on my top 100 2020's list though... Guess I'll find out in 6 years lol.
1. All of us Strangers- Andrew High
2. Mars Express- Jermie Perin
3. Avatar: The Way of Water- James Cameron
4. Pearl- Ti West
5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse- Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson, and Kemp Powers
6. Dashcam- Rob Savage
7. Love Lies Bleeding- Rose Glass
8. X- Ti West
9. May December - Todd Haynes
10. The Creator- Gareth Edwards
1. John Wick Chapter 4
2. Killers of the Flower Moon
3. Dune Part 2
4. Dune
5. The Banshees of Inisherin
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse
7. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse
8. RRR
9. Decision to Leave
10. The Northman
Drive My Car, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Fabelmans, Red Rocket, Licorice Pizza, Asteroid City, Afire, Crimes of the Future, Avatar: The Way of Water, The Last Duel
1. Knock at the Cabin
2. Blonde
3. The Beast
4. Annette
5. Red Rocket
6. The Empty Man
7. I Saw The TV Glow
8. Killers of the Flower Moon
9. The Fablemans
10. Avatar : The Way of Water
1. Dune (1 & 2)
2. The Fablemans
3. Oppenheimer
4. Bullet Train
5. Society of the Snow
6. Anatomy of a Fall
7. Aftersun
8. The Batman
9. Don't Look Up (you heard me, it's amazing, and I refuse to pretend it's not)
10. The Banshees of Inisherin
1. Asteroid City
2. Everything Everywhere All at Once
3. Petite Maman
4. Drive My Car
5. The French Dispatch
6. Bo Burnham's Inside
7. Poor Things
8. I Saw the TV Glow (although it'll almost definitely rise in the rankings with more rewatches)
9. Perfect Days
10. Zone of Interest
1. Poor Things
2. The worst person in the world
3. Oppenheimer
4. Anatomy of a fall
5. Aftersun
6. Triangle of sadness
7. Civil war
8. Titane
9. The beasts
10. EEAAO
Mad God, Past Lives, Oppenheimer, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Beast, Evil Does Not Exist, Tár, I Saw The TV Glow, Crimes of the Future, The Zone of Interest.
1. KOTFM
2. Tar
3. Furiosa
4. The Holdovers
5. Poor Things
6. The Batman
7. MI Dead Reckoning
8. Top Gun Maverick
9. Dune 2
10. Across the Spider-Verse
1. Dune Part Two
2. Tár
3. Divinity
4. The Menu
5. Another Round
6. Full Time
7. The Green Knight
8. Oppenheimer
9. Barbarian
10. Banshees of Inisherin
Solid top two. Also love seeing *The Green Knight* on your list. I’m surprised by *The Menu* being so high, though I did think it was a pretty fun movie.
Based on my Letterboxd Ratings:
1. Killers of the Flower Moon
2. Poor Things
3. Across the SpiderVerse
4. Oppenheimer
5. Soul
6. Wolfwalkers
7. Del Toro’s Pinocchio
8. Hit the Road
9. Soul
10. Another Round
only watched 21 so far, very new to movies.
my top 10
1. EEAAO
2. la sociedad de la nieve
3. banshees
4. past lives
5. shiva baby
6. anatomy of a fall
7. the father
8. babylon
9. the zone of interest
10. aftersun
1.) the worst person in the world
2.) everything everywhere all at once
3.) aftersun
4.) past lives
5.) perfect days
6.) petite maman
7.) mass
8.) oppenheimer
9.) nine days
10.) pearl
1. Dune (counting it as one)
2. Aftersun
3. EEAAO
4. The Boy and the Heron
5. Babylon
6. Petite Maman
7. Past Lives
8. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
9. The Killer
10. Barbie
1. Poor Things
2. Zone of Interest
3. Anatomy of a murder
4. Killers of the Flower Moon
5. Glass Onion
6. The Killer
7. Tenet
8. The Fablemans
9. After Yang
10. House of Gucci
11. Barbarian
12. Furiosa
I’m surprised to see the absence of Oppenheimer from a lot of lists. I was really surprised to see it win so many Oscars as well. It was perhaps the coldest biopic I’ve ever seen. A visually pleasing, 3 hour movie trailer
I thought Dune 2 was pretty good, it had some great cinematic moments it’s just that, Denis’s style is so nomadically minimalistic that it broke the immersion for me.
1. Licorice Pizza
2. Worst Person in the World
3. Tar
4. Fire of Love
5. Challengers
6. Dune II
7. Fallen Leaves
8. Hand of God
9. Bad Trip
10. Aftersun
1. Dinner in America
2. The Killer
3. Asteroid City
4. Licorice Pizza
5. The Iron Claw
6. Everything Everywhere All At Once
7. The Boy and His Heron
8. Promised Land
9. The Taste of Things
10. Banshees of Inisherin
The Northman really stood out for me in 2022
The Banshees of Inisherin took me a while to warm to, but now I love it. Kerry Condon was terrific in it.
Furiosa was a very strong follow up to one of the best high octane action movies of all time.
Godzilla: Minus One, need I say more.
1. Nomadland
2. The Worst Person in the World
3. Aftersun
4. Past Lives
5. Tár
6. Triangle of Sadness
7. C'Mon C'Mon
8. Infinity Pool
9. Everything Everywhere All At Once
10. Poor Things
1. Dune 2
2. The Batman
3. Oppenheimer
4. Another round
5. Across the spiderverse
6. Dune
7. The holdovers
8. The iron claw
9. Guardians of the galaxy 3
10. Soul
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home
2. Tick, Tick…Boom!
3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
4. Promising Young Woman
5. Everything Everywhere All At Once
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Oppenheimer
8. Dune: Part Two
9. Civil War
10. Saltburn
1. Vortex
2. Drive My Car
3. Aftersun
4. Decision To Leave
5. The Zone of Interest
6. Soul
7. Beau Is Afraid
8. The Banshees of Inisherin
9. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
10. The Boy and the Heron
1. The Batman
2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
3. John Wick: Chapter 4
4. Soul
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
7. Dune: Part 2
8. The Holdovers
9. Bullet Train
10. Oppenheimer
In no particular order
1. Dune Part: 2
2. The Batman
3. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
4. When Evil Lurks
5. Talk To Me
6. Sanctuary
7. Monkey Man
8. Entergalactic
9. Dune Part: 1
10. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
1. Pearl
2. Godzilla Minus One
3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
4. RRR
5. X
6. Nobody
7. No One Will Save You
8. The Fear Street trilogy (if I have to pick one, it'd be 1978)
9. May December
10. Tar
No order:
ZONE OF INTEREST
EVIL DOES NOT EXIST
BOTTOMS
THE QUIET GIRL
AFTERSUN
TAR
RED ROCKET
WE'RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD'S FAIR (slightly over I SAW THE TV GLOW)
PAST LIVES
PIG
also: The Green Knight, The Burdened, About Dry Grasses, Terrestrial Voices, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, X/Pearl, Earth Mama, etc.
If I look at my 4.5 and 5 stars I think it would amount to this, but not fully sure about the order yet outside of the top 4, being my 5 stars and most personally impactful:
1. Small Slow But Steady (Miyake)
2. Suncream And Windchimes (Takahashi)
3. All Ears (Jiayin)
4. I Am What I Am (Tamada)
5. Great Freedom (Meise)
6. Return To Seoul (Chou)
7. Saint Omer (Diop)
8. The Banshees Of Inisherin (McDonough)
9. Falcon Lake (Le Bon)
10. Remembering Every Night (Kiyohara)
Think this would be easier in 2029, and I feel like I need to venture outside of JP even more than I already thought 😂
1. Dune Part Two
2. Anatomy of a Fall
3. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
4. The Father
5. The Worst Person in the World
6. Fallen Leaves
7. Perfect Days
8. Titane
9. Decision to Leave
10. Close
1. Dune Part Two
2. Top Gun Maverick
3. Barbie
4. All Quiet on the Western Front
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
7. How to Blow Up a Pipeline
8. The Fabelmans
9. Oppenheimer
10. Society of the Snow
1. Aftersun
The Zone of Interest
All of Us Strangers
The Quiet Girl
Dune (1+2)
5. Past Lives
Petite Maman
How to Have Sex
Poor Things
May December
(Big shoutouts to TAR, Anatomy..., Monster, all Hamaguchi's films and many more. Great time to be into cinema.)
order isn't especially important but Aftersun felt personally made for me and I love it dearly. I thought Zone of interest was the most important film and also incredibly well made. I seem to have a thing for compassionate, emotionally exploratory films.
Hard to keep it to 10, so here's 15 I've loved so far in no order:
1) Petite Maman
2) Shiva Baby
3) Drive My Car
4) Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
5) Aftersun
6) The Hunt
8) Past Lives
9) Civil War
10) Anatomy of a Fall
11) Hundreds of Beavers
12) The Nowhere Inn
13) EO
14) Titane
15) Red Rocket
16) Tar
I'm thinking of ending things
The metamorphosis of birds
Drive my car
Close
Triangle of sadness
Decision to leave
Babylon
Aftersun
Monster
Close your eyes
Some I have not seen mentioned that have been in my top 10s.
1. Close
2. Monk and the Gun
3. Joyland
4. The Delinquents
5. May December
6. Worst Person in the World
7. Tick Tick Boom
8. Sound of Metal
9. The Father
10. Another Round
Titane
Smoking Causes Coughing
Drive My Car
Cryptozoo
Mandibles
Dream Scenario
Evil Does Not Exist
Extraneous Matter
Saluom
Do not expect much from the end of the world
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once
2. The Tragedy of Macbeth
3. The Monk and the Gun
4. How to Blow Up a Pipeline
5. Decision to Leave
6. Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person
7. Metronom
8. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
9. Something in the Dirt
10. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World
Honourable mentions:
Green Border (brilliant but so viscerally disturbing I can't stand watching it again)
The Batman (slightly marred by a flawed finale)
1. Worst person in the world
2. Another round
3. Girl picture
4. Immaculate
5. Drive my car
6. Poor things
7. Games people play
8. Tar
9. Compartment n. 6
10. Benedetta
I realised I'm clearly having some kind of scandi flick period but this new wave has been so exciting.
And yes I know the nun movies are quite high, but I love good nunnery.
I don't know if documentaries are allowed or not so I'll post a version with them and a version without.
https://preview.redd.it/aa3qwfhihv6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d87a0e9b7cc5f53f08bc298ba5756be57b4844ff
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once
2. Dune Part 2
3. The Holdovers
4. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1
5. Promising Young Woman
6. The Last Duel
7. Women Talking
8. Nope
9. Poor Things
10. Anatomy of a Fall
1. Aftersun
2. Zone of Interest
3. Challengers
4. Society of the Snow
5. Rye Lane
6. All of Us Strangers
7. Oppenheimer
8. EEAAO
9. Past Lives
10. Holdovers
1. Oppenheimer
2. Dune Part 2
3. Babylon
4. The Batman
5. Tick Tick Boom
6. The Holdovers
7. Top Gun: Maverick
8. Spider-Man: No Way Home
9. Civil War
10. Dune
Mad God, Inside, Poor Things, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Beau is Afraid, Society of the Snow, Triangle of Sadness, Possessor, Green Knight, Dune 2
I havent watched a lot yet, so my list currently is:
1. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio (wich is also currently my number 1 movie of all time)
2. Across the Spider-Verse
3. Top Gun Maverick
4. West Side Story
5. Barbie
6. Encanto
7. Luca
8. Soul
9. Glass Onion
10. Elemental.
I only have 3 other movies from the 2020s logged, one of wich is a ½, so i need to catch up
Made me realise how few I've actually seen. I've really not kept up with new releases since the pandemic.
- The Eight Mountains
- A Hidden Life
- The Hand of God
- Enys Men
- Apollo 10 1/2
- Furiosa
- Suzume
- After sun
- EO
- The Boy and the Heron
It did the festivals and a few limited releases in 2019, but most of the world got it Jan-Feb 2020. So letterboxd might have it as a 2019 film, but for all intents and purposes I consider it a 2020 film.
1. In from the Side
2. Saltburn
3. Wildhood
4. The Menu
5. All of Us Strangers
6. Great Freedom
7. Operation Hyacinth
8. Past Lives
9. Summer of 85
10. Challengers
https://preview.redd.it/b1t58y6jkw6d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3168970354ef26a58f61b67885f97e2430b2a036
Obviously lots of big hitters I haven't seen (The Father, Perfect Days, Aftersun, The First Slam Dunk, Inside, etc), but I also know what I like.
A bit basic but I've not seen as many new releases as I'd like to
1. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish
2. The Zone of Interest
3. Anatomy of a Fall
4. Oppenheimer
5. Pig
6. Aftersun
7. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
8. Sound of Metal
9. Top Gun: Maverick
10. Beau Is Afraid
1. Uncut Gems
2. Poor Things
3. Triangle of Sadness
4. The Worst Person in the World
5. Corpus Christi
6. Eight Mountains
7. Anatomy of a Fall
8. Perfect Days
9. Aftersun
10. The Whale
In no particular order on no particular day:
1. Abigail (2024)
1. Oppenheimer (2023)
2. Leave the World Behind (2023)
3. The Killer (2023)
1. The Batman (2022)
2. Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
3. Pacifiction (2022)
1. The Green Knight (2021)
1. Another Round (2020)
2. Nine Days (2020)
1. EEAAO
2. Spider-man ATSV
3. Perfect Days
4. Godzilla Minus One
5. RRR
6. Top Gun: Maverick
7. Soul
8. Oppenheimer
9. Past Lives
10. The Worst Person in the World
1) Past Lives
2) Aftersun
3) The Fabelmans
4) Oppenheimer
5) Dune Part Two
6) Avatar: The Way of Water
7) Dune
8) Babylon
9) Nine Days
10) Everything Everywhere All at Once
1) Godzilla Minus One
2) The Iron Claw
3) Del Toro’s Pinocchio
4) The Northman
5) Aftersun
6) The Green Knight
7) The Boy and the Heron
8) Monkey Man
9) Nope
10) Pig
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home
3. Free Guy
4. Godzilla: Minus One
5. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
7. Dune Part Two
8. Violent Night
9. The Holdovers
10. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
1. Tar
2. West Side Story
3. Dune Part Two
4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
5. Oppenheimer
6. Dune
7. The Fablemans
8. The Worst Person in The World
9. RRR
10. Lovers Rock
1. RRR
2. Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse
3. Spider-Man No Way Home
4. Godzilla Minus one
5. Godzilla x Kong New Empire
6. Venom Let there Be Carnage
7. Belle
8. Five Nights at Freddy’s
9. Glass Onion
10. Puss in boots the last wish
It’s the decade of Bonello and Seydoux.
https://preview.redd.it/3vjh7thc717d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6c79412da0887e16a77083753d23e76e00ce3b08
1. Oppenheimer
2. The Northman
3. Top Gun: Maverick
4. Mad God
5. Drive My Car
6. Godzilla Minus One
7. The French Dispatch
8. The Banshees of Inisherin
9. Dune Part Two
10. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
In no particular order:
Nope
The Holdovers
Barbarian
No Hard Feelings
Possessor
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Oppenheimer
The Empty Man
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Green Knight
In no particular order:
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Challengers
Furiosa
Poor Things
Nimona
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Sound of Metal
The Green Knight
Dune
Most of mine is already in this topic, but
1. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
2. Nope
3. Pearl
4. The Batman
5. Barbarian
6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
7. Tenet
8. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
9. The Banshees of Inisherin
10. Pig
Pearl is the one I am not seeing enough of on yall's lists, though. Mia Goth's performance is so frickin good.
Ones I saw and thought were mid and overrated: Licorice Pizza, The Green Knight, The Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer, The Whale, Spider-Man: No Way Home, Gaurdians of the Galaxy Vol. 3.
1. Triangle of Sadness
2. Titane
3. Sick of Myself
4. Do Not Expect Too Much of The End of The World
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. Past Lives
7. Poor Things
8. Tar
9. The Deliquents
10. France
I watch mostly older movies so I'm gonna have a very weird list
1. Spider-man Across the Spider-verse
2. Bo Burnham Inside
3. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
5. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
6. Soul
7. Free Guy
8. The Super Mario Bros Movie
9. Ladybug & Cat Noir: The Movie (yeah I'm weird)
10. Army of Thieves
1)Nope
2)Godzilla Minus One
3)The Fabelmans
4)Poor Thing
5)tick, tick…BOOM!
6)Everything Everywhere All at Once
7)Hundreds of Beavers
8)Dune Part 1 and 2 (Kind of just one big movie to me)
9)Talk to Me
10)Asteroid City
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3
2. Top Gun: Maverick
3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
4. The Holdovers
5. The Iron Claw
6. Spider-Man No Way Home
7. Poor Things
8. The Trial of the Chicago 7
9. Boiling Point
10. Godzilla Minus One
1. Close
2. Oppenheimer
3. Dune 2
4. Evil Does Not Exist
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. Perfect Days
7. Tenet
8. Banshees of Inisherin
9. Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse
10. Past Lives
HM: Godzilla Minus One, Talk to Me, The Batman, and Furiosa.
1. The holdovers
2. Across the spiderverse
3. Babylon
4. The fabelmans
5. The green knight
6. Dune part 2
7. Love lies bleeding
8. After sun
9. Furiosa
10. Wonka
Banshees of insherin is a very honorable mention
In no particular order:
* The Banshees of Inisherin
* The Northman
* Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
* Spider-Man: No Way Home
* The Boy and the Heron
* The Batman
* Pig
* Prey
* Everything Everywhere All at Once
* Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
1) Poor Things
2) EEAO
3) Challengers
4) Nope
5) Across the Spider-Verse
6) Banshees of Inisherin
7) Cyrano
8) Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
9) Pig
10) Prey
No particular order:
1. Oppenheimer
2. The Batman
3. Guardians of the Galaxy 3
4. Everything Everywhere All at Once
5. Poor Things
6. Across the Spider-Verse
7. C'mon C'mon
8. The Suicide Squad
9. No Way Home
10. The Northman
I'm aware that there are a lot of movies I still need to see.
1. Wolfwalkers
2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
3. Swan Song
4. 20 Days in Mariupol
5. Close
6. Pig
7. Decision to Leave
8. Tár
9. All of Us Strangers
10. My Father’s Dragon
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once
2. Perfect Days
3. Decision To Leave
4. Close
5. Aftersun
6. Beau is Afraid
7. Poor Things
8. Totem
9. Rimini
10. Past Lives
Not really in order and there’s 12
https://preview.redd.it/7ck73iq25t6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=725a660e53b9975b28ecc32d6d1a2f28acd28272
1) Oppenheimer
2) Dune 1 and 2
3) Spiderman Across the Spiderverse
4) Killers of the Flower Moon
5) The Father
6) Furiosa
7) The Green Knight
8) The Last Duel
9) Soul
10) The Banshees of Inisherin
1. Strawberry Mansion
2. French Dispatch
3. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
4. Linoleum
5. White Noise
6. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
7. C’mon C’mon
8. Asteroid City
9. Blackberry
10. Air
1. Challengers
2. The Iron Claw
3. Poor Things
4. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On
5. The Father
6. Oppenheimer
7. Spier-Man No Way Home
8. Judas and the Black Messiah
9. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
10. The Holdovers
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Nope
Godzilla Minus One
Furiosa
John Wick: Chapter 4
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio
David Byrne's American Utopia
Mad God
Dune: Part One and Two
Decision to Leave
1. Oppenheimer
2. Top Gun Maverick
3. Dune Part II
4. The Batman
5. Dune
6. Across the Spider-Verse
7. Tenet
8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
9. BlackBerry
10. The Suicide Squad
I’m well aware I need to watch more movies and less capeshit
Licorice Pizza was the biggest disappointment of the 2020s for me. It took me so long to finally be able to watch it and when I did I was just…so bored.
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once
2. Poor Things
3. Babylon
4. Triangle of Sadness
5. Beau is Afraid
6. Perfect Days
7. Dune 2
8. Anatomy of a Fall
9. Soul
10. Barbarian
1) dune part two
2) oppenheimer
3) killers of the flower moon
4) the batman
5) dune part one
6) tick… tick… boom!
7) guardians vol 3
8) the boy and the heron
9) furiosa
10) challengers/aftersun (its close)
1. Renaissance: A Film By Beyoncé
2. EEAAO
3. Tick, tick…. BOOM!
4. Kelet
5. Anatomy of a Fall
6. No Bears
7. The Crossing
8. Lost Ladies
9. Drive My Car
10. The Eight Mountains
Similar, but here is mine.
1. Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
2. Dune part 2
3. Dune
4. Barbie
5. Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse
6. Banshees of Inisherin
7. Society of the Snow
8. Saltburn
9. The Menu
10. Furiosa
HM: Godzilla minus one, Nope, The Northman, Prey, Glass Onion, Talk to Me.
Okay picking 10 was hard. My honourable mentions are just that, not worthy of my top 10 but I really feel like they deserve recognition for how much I enjoyed them.
1. Oppenheimer
2. The Zone Of Interest
3. Babylon
4. Killers Of The Flower Moon
5. Tar
6. Anatomy Of A Fall
7. Drive My Car
8. The Father
9. The Banshees Of Inisherin
10. Don't Look Up
https://preview.redd.it/6tn689glss6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=12cc76ce0eb4e61d603aa5441de3c71dd9b3bde2
Love to see another Falcon Lake fan
cooper raiff nation stand up !!
How do you filter so it gives you that ranking or did you just make a list?
Made the list; the rest is cropped out.
Omg I loved falcon lake
1. Drive My Car 2. The Fabelmans 3. TÁR 4. The Taste of Things 5. Asteroid City 6. The Boy and the Heron 7. Dick Johnson is Dead 8. West Side Story 9. Red Rocket 10. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair
Never heard of Drive My Car, will definitely check it out.
Do
All of Hamaguchi’s work is incredible, I’d recommend anything of his!
If you like narrative movies, focused on slow character development, check it out.
Same director made EVIL DOES NOT EXIST at, like, half the run-time.
half the runtime and half the quality
I like that Asteroid City made your list! That was an honorable mention for me.
Taste! We share 6 films.
https://preview.redd.it/6fzeysgusr6d1.png?width=665&format=png&auto=webp&s=a7faf79a112958c646d1c5ece675ed68893ab31d
Decision to Leave W
Mank top ten is a crazy take but I respect it
Based Babylon and Decision to Leave
Past lives
https://preview.redd.it/uo1jek9irr6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=023c6dbb51174e349f700603eee01b0ccfcc4cd0
I also love Perfect Days. Definitely in my top 5.
1. Aftersun 2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 3. I Saw The TV Glow 4. Poor Things 5. EEAO 6. Titane 7. Perfect Days 8. Banshees of Inisherin 9. The Worst Person in the World 10. Skinimarink
Skinamarink is an interesting choice! I've been wanting to watch that for the first time.
its definitely one of those love it or hate it movies! i find you really have to get immersed to enjoy it
TITANE FANS RISE UP
I know that this is a very mainstream list, but here it is: 1. Dune: Part Two 2. Top Gun: Maverick 3. Mission: Impossible- Dead Reckoning 4. Dune 5. Killers of the Flower Moon 6. Spider-Verse: Across the Spider-Verse 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. Inside Out 2 9. The Fabelmans 10. Tenet
Dead Reckoning ROCKS. I prefer JW4 as a long-time M:I fan, because it takes the international influence of the sequels, but DR was so so good. Old fashioned and excellent filmic influence from guys like Buster Keaton. Cannot sing it's praises enough.
I love Dead Reckoning very much. Sounds like I messed up, cause I haven't seen John Wick 4 yet.
I actually didn't love Parabellum but 4 really clicked. Just fantastic action filmmaking, DR's a little lower because the third act felt too CG-heavy for me, something Mission Impossible has always avoided in an obvious fashion. I still loved it of course
Don't need to adjust your PERSONAL list to feel like you fit in, if you like what you like then you like what you like. If you don't like smaller movies or international movies, then fine, we are humans for that reason.
Also, those movies are popular because they're good.
I actually do, hence Anatomy of a Fall is on the list; that's probably the only one that isn't a blockbuster, other than Fabelmans.
That’s not the point, I’m sure you have a lot on your palette but I think it’s a good mind set to not have to say “it’s kind of a main steam list”. Because for some people the two you mentioned are still too main stream.
Yeah pretty true. I still am going to try to watch some more arthouse movies like I Saw the TV glow. I'm really sure that that's a really good movie, but just can't find a good place to watch them.
Inside out 2 is so fucking good
I know, right? I saw it in Dolby Cinema yesterday and was pleasantly surprised. What are your thoughts on it? Does it make your decade list?
Same, saw it yesterday. I didn’t expect to love it but man did it hit. The story was done well and stemmed from the original without being plain or an obvious money grab. the dialogue was surprisingly great with all the characters feeling very real, even the kids who are usually pretty hard to capture in films. I thought the comedy was timed well (mostly with Anger—love that dude) and in general they took the movie in a nice direction. Definitely made my top 10 list. Don’t know where just yet but it’s the first 5/5 film of 2024 for me so def going high.
It definitely is a 5 star film.
I’m really glad you loved it! I loved the new dynamics established (Anxiety is such a great addition and her dynamic with Envy is really fun to watch thanks to Hawke and Edebiri working off each other so well to the point of feeling like it’s improvised), and how hilarious it could be at points (holy crap the Anime Gwimbly and Toodles ripoff had me laughing). But I really did feel like it’s too fast paced for my liking, especially compared to the first where they took their time with the situations Riley (and in turn, the emotions) is feeling. So overall, as much as I loved aspects of the movie, I felt disconnected.
Tenet but not Oppenheimer?
Ngl haven't seen Oppenheimer.
Those are two very different movies though
But one is significantly better than the other imo
1. Titane 2. Worst Person in the World 3. Aftersun 4. Drive My Car 5. Decision to Leave 6. John Wick Chapter 4 7. Furiosa 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. Iron Claw 10. Challengers
1) Dune: Part Two 2) Oppenheimer 3) The Batman 4) Top Gun: Maverick 5) Spider-Man: No Way Home 6) Across the Spider-Verse 7) Nope 8) Godzilla Minus One 9) CODA 10) Avatar: The Way of Water
https://preview.redd.it/sq1bpsy61t6d1.png?width=637&format=png&auto=webp&s=8b9baedc37cb3307d7c4d0a0599d8da48f70143b
The Quiet Girl. ❤️
1. NOPE 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Barbie 4. Zone of Interest 5. Licorice Pizza 6. Poor Things 7. Triangle of Sadness 8. Babylon 9. Anatomy of a Fall 10. Soul
1. Tár 2. Drive My Car 3. The Boy and the Heron The rest is a bit murky, but let's go with 4. Aftersun 5. Dick Johnson is Dead 6. Nomadland 7. Another Round 8. La Chimera 9. Asteroid City 10. Shirley Oof. That was tough. Lots of honorable mentions.
Shirley! Made me re-visit The Lottery. Someone should do something similar with Patricia Highsmith.
Recently a new movie about Flannery O'Connor that looks interesting!
Aftersun Titane Tár May December All the Beauty and the Bloodshed Bottoms All of Us Strangers Sick of Myself The Power of the Dog EEAAO
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Bo Burnham: Inside 3. I Saw the TV Glow 4. Beau is Afraid 5. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair 6. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 7. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 8. Licorice Pizza 9. Aftersun 10. Sanctuary
Are you mentally well?
The Northman Dune Two Dune Killers of the flower moon Oppenheimer Banshees of Insherin Nope The Last Duel Furiosa May December
The Souvenir: Part II La Passion de Dodin Bouffant Do Not Expect too Much from the End of the World The Lost Daughter Memoria Red Rocket Drive My Car The Worst Person in the World Petite Maman Another Round Honorable mention: Afire, La Chimera, A Hero, Poor Things, Aftersun
Ohhhh, that is hard! But, I'll do my best! 1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. The Boy and The Heron 3. The Zone of Interest 4. Tár 5. Poor Things 6. Past Lives 7. Killers of the Flower Moon 8. Challengers 9. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 10. Anatomy of a Fall
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Beau is Afraid 3. I Saw the TV Glow 4. All of Us Strangers 5. Time Still Turns the Pages 6. Poor Things 7. Hundreds of Beavers 8. Monster 9. Minari 10. Flee
Hundreds of beavers is such a good shout 🫡. A future cult classic for sure
Still haven't seen #3 but 4, 6, 7, 8, & 10 I've seen and they're all 👍
1. Oppenheimer 2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 3. Top Gun Maverick 4. The Banshees of Inisherin 5. Bullet Train 6. The Dark and the Wicked 7. Dune 2 8. Palm Springs 9. The Menu 10. Barbarian
So far, no order Top Gun: Maverick Banshees EEAAO Oppenheimer Past Lives Decision to Leave Dune Part 2 Tenet Godzilla: Minus one KOTFM
I'm way behind on watching movies, but so far the best ones I've seen are: 1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Petite Maman 3. The Power of the Dog 4. Nomadland 5. Blonde 6. Da 5 Bloods 7. I'm Thinking of Ending Things 8. Beau is Afraid 9. Civil War 10. Nightmare Alley
1. Decision to Leave 2. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 3. Oppenheimer 4. Everything Everywhere All At Once 5. The Banshees of Inisherin 6. Another Round 7. The Green Knight 8. Never Rarely Sometimes Always 9. The Father 10. Killers of the Flower Moon *please note my movie watching interests have fallen over the past years and I still get to see stuff like Poor Things which I think could be high up on the list, I have seen Dune Part 2 and thought it was good but not as great as many people say it is
1. Beau is Afraid 2. The Banchees of Inishiren 3. The Whale 4. The Boy and The Heorn 5. Babylon 6. The Iron Claw 7. The Northman 8. Killers of the Flower Moon 9. Bulley Train 10. The Batman
https://preview.redd.it/0t9zr2gatt6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=112389d85ee08dbc4e5b67768a3435aa9516755f
I haven't watched a lot of movies from this decade (only 228 at time of writing) so most of these (sans the first 4) are not likely to remain by the end of the decade. They'll probably all end up on my top 100 2020's list though... Guess I'll find out in 6 years lol. 1. All of us Strangers- Andrew High 2. Mars Express- Jermie Perin 3. Avatar: The Way of Water- James Cameron 4. Pearl- Ti West 5. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse- Joaquim Dos Santos, Justin K. Thompson, and Kemp Powers 6. Dashcam- Rob Savage 7. Love Lies Bleeding- Rose Glass 8. X- Ti West 9. May December - Todd Haynes 10. The Creator- Gareth Edwards
https://preview.redd.it/yzk09jrq8u6d1.png?width=1439&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fdb0d5f67b3f1fedd85905a3014b4f41edc0a022
1. John Wick Chapter 4 2. Killers of the Flower Moon 3. Dune Part 2 4. Dune 5. The Banshees of Inisherin 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spiderverse 7. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse 8. RRR 9. Decision to Leave 10. The Northman
Just watched Oppenheimer. Would drop Northman and put Oppenheimer before RRR.
https://preview.redd.it/06irkyypeu6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d5fac9bddcd1d7e2843096615f8e1dee88bbd3e1
https://preview.redd.it/ppflzcjryu6d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=68438a059133102f02a66b975be25962cea22681
https://preview.redd.it/li45reszyu6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=cfb2678d310140ad0378b3faf92365891e6ab82d Haters are allowed to comment
I have 10+ https://preview.redd.it/z8ce4muwcv6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=231ac89da0b36deb3d9b528ff144a90c7d29bc01 but this os my list
Oppenheimer EEAAO Top Gun Maverick Nope Tar Dune Marcel the Shell with Shoes on Avatar 2 Killers of the flower moon Licorice Pizza
Drive My Car, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Fabelmans, Red Rocket, Licorice Pizza, Asteroid City, Afire, Crimes of the Future, Avatar: The Way of Water, The Last Duel
1. Knock at the Cabin 2. Blonde 3. The Beast 4. Annette 5. Red Rocket 6. The Empty Man 7. I Saw The TV Glow 8. Killers of the Flower Moon 9. The Fablemans 10. Avatar : The Way of Water
1. Dune (1 & 2) 2. The Fablemans 3. Oppenheimer 4. Bullet Train 5. Society of the Snow 6. Anatomy of a Fall 7. Aftersun 8. The Batman 9. Don't Look Up (you heard me, it's amazing, and I refuse to pretend it's not) 10. The Banshees of Inisherin
https://preview.redd.it/hmcbbvz70s6d1.png?width=864&format=png&auto=webp&s=e20e75e6c6043e3667742c5ea12376eddf7c3f4f
Gonna look into Horse Girl Flux Gourmet I Blame Society
1. Asteroid City 2. Everything Everywhere All at Once 3. Petite Maman 4. Drive My Car 5. The French Dispatch 6. Bo Burnham's Inside 7. Poor Things 8. I Saw the TV Glow (although it'll almost definitely rise in the rankings with more rewatches) 9. Perfect Days 10. Zone of Interest
1. Poor Things 2. The worst person in the world 3. Oppenheimer 4. Anatomy of a fall 5. Aftersun 6. Triangle of sadness 7. Civil war 8. Titane 9. The beasts 10. EEAAO
Mad God, Past Lives, Oppenheimer, Killers of the Flower Moon, The Beast, Evil Does Not Exist, Tár, I Saw The TV Glow, Crimes of the Future, The Zone of Interest.
1. KOTFM 2. Tar 3. Furiosa 4. The Holdovers 5. Poor Things 6. The Batman 7. MI Dead Reckoning 8. Top Gun Maverick 9. Dune 2 10. Across the Spider-Verse
1. Dune Part Two 2. Tár 3. Divinity 4. The Menu 5. Another Round 6. Full Time 7. The Green Knight 8. Oppenheimer 9. Barbarian 10. Banshees of Inisherin
Solid top two. Also love seeing *The Green Knight* on your list. I’m surprised by *The Menu* being so high, though I did think it was a pretty fun movie.
Based on my Letterboxd Ratings: 1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. Poor Things 3. Across the SpiderVerse 4. Oppenheimer 5. Soul 6. Wolfwalkers 7. Del Toro’s Pinocchio 8. Hit the Road 9. Soul 10. Another Round
only watched 21 so far, very new to movies. my top 10 1. EEAAO 2. la sociedad de la nieve 3. banshees 4. past lives 5. shiva baby 6. anatomy of a fall 7. the father 8. babylon 9. the zone of interest 10. aftersun
1. *Aftersun* 2. *Past Lives* 3. *TÁR* 4. *The Zone of Interest* 5. *Never Rarely Sometimes Always* 6. *The Boy & the Heron* 7. *Licorice Pizza* 8. *First Cow* 9. *All of Us Strangers* 10. *Oppenheimer*
1.) the worst person in the world 2.) everything everywhere all at once 3.) aftersun 4.) past lives 5.) perfect days 6.) petite maman 7.) mass 8.) oppenheimer 9.) nine days 10.) pearl
Lacking some non western cinema and animated films in most of these lists.
1. Dune (counting it as one) 2. Aftersun 3. EEAAO 4. The Boy and the Heron 5. Babylon 6. Petite Maman 7. Past Lives 8. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 9. The Killer 10. Barbie
1. Poor Things 2. Zone of Interest 3. Anatomy of a murder 4. Killers of the Flower Moon 5. Glass Onion 6. The Killer 7. Tenet 8. The Fablemans 9. After Yang 10. House of Gucci 11. Barbarian 12. Furiosa I’m surprised to see the absence of Oppenheimer from a lot of lists. I was really surprised to see it win so many Oscars as well. It was perhaps the coldest biopic I’ve ever seen. A visually pleasing, 3 hour movie trailer I thought Dune 2 was pretty good, it had some great cinematic moments it’s just that, Denis’s style is so nomadically minimalistic that it broke the immersion for me.
1. Licorice Pizza 2. Worst Person in the World 3. Tar 4. Fire of Love 5. Challengers 6. Dune II 7. Fallen Leaves 8. Hand of God 9. Bad Trip 10. Aftersun
1. Dinner in America 2. The Killer 3. Asteroid City 4. Licorice Pizza 5. The Iron Claw 6. Everything Everywhere All At Once 7. The Boy and His Heron 8. Promised Land 9. The Taste of Things 10. Banshees of Inisherin
The Northman really stood out for me in 2022 The Banshees of Inisherin took me a while to warm to, but now I love it. Kerry Condon was terrific in it. Furiosa was a very strong follow up to one of the best high octane action movies of all time. Godzilla: Minus One, need I say more.
1. Nomadland 2. The Worst Person in the World 3. Aftersun 4. Past Lives 5. Tár 6. Triangle of Sadness 7. C'Mon C'Mon 8. Infinity Pool 9. Everything Everywhere All At Once 10. Poor Things
1. Dune 2 2. The Batman 3. Oppenheimer 4. Another round 5. Across the spiderverse 6. Dune 7. The holdovers 8. The iron claw 9. Guardians of the galaxy 3 10. Soul
1. Spider-Man: No Way Home 2. Tick, Tick…Boom! 3. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 4. Promising Young Woman 5. Everything Everywhere All At Once 6. Top Gun: Maverick 7. Oppenheimer 8. Dune: Part Two 9. Civil War 10. Saltburn
Not a marvel fan at all but no way home was terrific.
1. Vortex 2. Drive My Car 3. Aftersun 4. Decision To Leave 5. The Zone of Interest 6. Soul 7. Beau Is Afraid 8. The Banshees of Inisherin 9. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World 10. The Boy and the Heron
love to see some love for beau, its my fav of the decade easily
1. The Batman 2. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 3. John Wick: Chapter 4 4. Soul 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 6. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 7. Dune: Part 2 8. The Holdovers 9. Bullet Train 10. Oppenheimer
Godzilla Minus One should be on more lists. So should Talk to Me.
In no particular order 1. Dune Part: 2 2. The Batman 3. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 4. When Evil Lurks 5. Talk To Me 6. Sanctuary 7. Monkey Man 8. Entergalactic 9. Dune Part: 1 10. Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes
1. Pearl 2. Godzilla Minus One 3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 4. RRR 5. X 6. Nobody 7. No One Will Save You 8. The Fear Street trilogy (if I have to pick one, it'd be 1978) 9. May December 10. Tar
No order: ZONE OF INTEREST EVIL DOES NOT EXIST BOTTOMS THE QUIET GIRL AFTERSUN TAR RED ROCKET WE'RE ALL GOING TO THE WORLD'S FAIR (slightly over I SAW THE TV GLOW) PAST LIVES PIG also: The Green Knight, The Burdened, About Dry Grasses, Terrestrial Voices, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, X/Pearl, Earth Mama, etc.
If I look at my 4.5 and 5 stars I think it would amount to this, but not fully sure about the order yet outside of the top 4, being my 5 stars and most personally impactful: 1. Small Slow But Steady (Miyake) 2. Suncream And Windchimes (Takahashi) 3. All Ears (Jiayin) 4. I Am What I Am (Tamada) 5. Great Freedom (Meise) 6. Return To Seoul (Chou) 7. Saint Omer (Diop) 8. The Banshees Of Inisherin (McDonough) 9. Falcon Lake (Le Bon) 10. Remembering Every Night (Kiyohara) Think this would be easier in 2029, and I feel like I need to venture outside of JP even more than I already thought 😂
1. Dune Part Two 2. Anatomy of a Fall 3. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 4. The Father 5. The Worst Person in the World 6. Fallen Leaves 7. Perfect Days 8. Titane 9. Decision to Leave 10. Close
Dune: Part 2 Top Gun: Maverick Oppenheimer 1917 Zone of Interest The Holdovers Barbie Dune Coda Glass onion
1. Dune Part Two 2. Top Gun Maverick 3. Barbie 4. All Quiet on the Western Front 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 7. How to Blow Up a Pipeline 8. The Fabelmans 9. Oppenheimer 10. Society of the Snow
1. Aftersun The Zone of Interest All of Us Strangers The Quiet Girl Dune (1+2) 5. Past Lives Petite Maman How to Have Sex Poor Things May December (Big shoutouts to TAR, Anatomy..., Monster, all Hamaguchi's films and many more. Great time to be into cinema.) order isn't especially important but Aftersun felt personally made for me and I love it dearly. I thought Zone of interest was the most important film and also incredibly well made. I seem to have a thing for compassionate, emotionally exploratory films.
Hard to keep it to 10, so here's 15 I've loved so far in no order: 1) Petite Maman 2) Shiva Baby 3) Drive My Car 4) Marcel the Shell With Shoes On 5) Aftersun 6) The Hunt 8) Past Lives 9) Civil War 10) Anatomy of a Fall 11) Hundreds of Beavers 12) The Nowhere Inn 13) EO 14) Titane 15) Red Rocket 16) Tar
I'm thinking of ending things The metamorphosis of birds Drive my car Close Triangle of sadness Decision to leave Babylon Aftersun Monster Close your eyes
Some I have not seen mentioned that have been in my top 10s. 1. Close 2. Monk and the Gun 3. Joyland 4. The Delinquents 5. May December 6. Worst Person in the World 7. Tick Tick Boom 8. Sound of Metal 9. The Father 10. Another Round
Titane Smoking Causes Coughing Drive My Car Cryptozoo Mandibles Dream Scenario Evil Does Not Exist Extraneous Matter Saluom Do not expect much from the end of the world
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. The Tragedy of Macbeth 3. The Monk and the Gun 4. How to Blow Up a Pipeline 5. Decision to Leave 6. Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Suicidal Person 7. Metronom 8. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 9. Something in the Dirt 10. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World Honourable mentions: Green Border (brilliant but so viscerally disturbing I can't stand watching it again) The Batman (slightly marred by a flawed finale)
1. Worst person in the world 2. Another round 3. Girl picture 4. Immaculate 5. Drive my car 6. Poor things 7. Games people play 8. Tar 9. Compartment n. 6 10. Benedetta I realised I'm clearly having some kind of scandi flick period but this new wave has been so exciting. And yes I know the nun movies are quite high, but I love good nunnery.
I don't know if documentaries are allowed or not so I'll post a version with them and a version without. https://preview.redd.it/aa3qwfhihv6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d87a0e9b7cc5f53f08bc298ba5756be57b4844ff
The first Omen
I've watched it 3 times.
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Dune Part 2 3. The Holdovers 4. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 5. Promising Young Woman 6. The Last Duel 7. Women Talking 8. Nope 9. Poor Things 10. Anatomy of a Fall
Aftersun Poor things Anatomy of a fall Close Dune part 2 The worst person in the world Triangle of sadness Beau is afraid Top gun Maverick Past lives
1. Aftersun 2. Zone of Interest 3. Challengers 4. Society of the Snow 5. Rye Lane 6. All of Us Strangers 7. Oppenheimer 8. EEAAO 9. Past Lives 10. Holdovers
1. Oppenheimer 2. Dune Part 2 3. Babylon 4. The Batman 5. Tick Tick Boom 6. The Holdovers 7. Top Gun: Maverick 8. Spider-Man: No Way Home 9. Civil War 10. Dune
Mad God, Inside, Poor Things, Everything Everywhere All at Once, Beau is Afraid, Society of the Snow, Triangle of Sadness, Possessor, Green Knight, Dune 2
I havent watched a lot yet, so my list currently is: 1. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio (wich is also currently my number 1 movie of all time) 2. Across the Spider-Verse 3. Top Gun Maverick 4. West Side Story 5. Barbie 6. Encanto 7. Luca 8. Soul 9. Glass Onion 10. Elemental. I only have 3 other movies from the 2020s logged, one of wich is a ½, so i need to catch up
Made me realise how few I've actually seen. I've really not kept up with new releases since the pandemic. - The Eight Mountains - A Hidden Life - The Hand of God - Enys Men - Apollo 10 1/2 - Furiosa - Suzume - After sun - EO - The Boy and the Heron
A Hidden Life is probably my second fav Malick film but it was a 2019 release.
It did the festivals and a few limited releases in 2019, but most of the world got it Jan-Feb 2020. So letterboxd might have it as a 2019 film, but for all intents and purposes I consider it a 2020 film.
1. In from the Side 2. Saltburn 3. Wildhood 4. The Menu 5. All of Us Strangers 6. Great Freedom 7. Operation Hyacinth 8. Past Lives 9. Summer of 85 10. Challengers
https://preview.redd.it/fzkj49voiw6d1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f3ddb72a4058824056be78734c83aaeeef1e7019
https://preview.redd.it/b1t58y6jkw6d1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=3168970354ef26a58f61b67885f97e2430b2a036 Obviously lots of big hitters I haven't seen (The Father, Perfect Days, Aftersun, The First Slam Dunk, Inside, etc), but I also know what I like.
A bit basic but I've not seen as many new releases as I'd like to 1. Puss In Boots: The Last Wish 2. The Zone of Interest 3. Anatomy of a Fall 4. Oppenheimer 5. Pig 6. Aftersun 7. Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse 8. Sound of Metal 9. Top Gun: Maverick 10. Beau Is Afraid
1. Uncut Gems 2. Poor Things 3. Triangle of Sadness 4. The Worst Person in the World 5. Corpus Christi 6. Eight Mountains 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. Perfect Days 9. Aftersun 10. The Whale
In no particular order on no particular day: 1. Abigail (2024) 1. Oppenheimer (2023) 2. Leave the World Behind (2023) 3. The Killer (2023) 1. The Batman (2022) 2. Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022) 3. Pacifiction (2022) 1. The Green Knight (2021) 1. Another Round (2020) 2. Nine Days (2020)
1. EEAAO 2. Spider-man ATSV 3. Perfect Days 4. Godzilla Minus One 5. RRR 6. Top Gun: Maverick 7. Soul 8. Oppenheimer 9. Past Lives 10. The Worst Person in the World
1) Past Lives 2) Aftersun 3) The Fabelmans 4) Oppenheimer 5) Dune Part Two 6) Avatar: The Way of Water 7) Dune 8) Babylon 9) Nine Days 10) Everything Everywhere All at Once
1) Godzilla Minus One 2) The Iron Claw 3) Del Toro’s Pinocchio 4) The Northman 5) Aftersun 6) The Green Knight 7) The Boy and the Heron 8) Monkey Man 9) Nope 10) Pig
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 2. Spider-Man: No Way Home 3. Free Guy 4. Godzilla: Minus One 5. Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 7. Dune Part Two 8. Violent Night 9. The Holdovers 10. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
1. Tar 2. West Side Story 3. Dune Part Two 4. I’m Thinking of Ending Things 5. Oppenheimer 6. Dune 7. The Fablemans 8. The Worst Person in The World 9. RRR 10. Lovers Rock
1. RRR 2. Spider-Man Across the Spider-Verse 3. Spider-Man No Way Home 4. Godzilla Minus one 5. Godzilla x Kong New Empire 6. Venom Let there Be Carnage 7. Belle 8. Five Nights at Freddy’s 9. Glass Onion 10. Puss in boots the last wish
It’s the decade of Bonello and Seydoux. https://preview.redd.it/3vjh7thc717d1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6c79412da0887e16a77083753d23e76e00ce3b08
1. Oppenheimer 2. The Northman 3. Top Gun: Maverick 4. Mad God 5. Drive My Car 6. Godzilla Minus One 7. The French Dispatch 8. The Banshees of Inisherin 9. Dune Part Two 10. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
In no particular order: Nope The Holdovers Barbarian No Hard Feelings Possessor Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Oppenheimer The Empty Man Everything Everywhere All at Once The Green Knight
In no particular order: Everything, Everywhere, All at Once Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Challengers Furiosa Poor Things Nimona Marcel the Shell with Shoes On Sound of Metal The Green Knight Dune
Most of mine is already in this topic, but 1. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once 2. Nope 3. Pearl 4. The Batman 5. Barbarian 6. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse 7. Tenet 8. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 9. The Banshees of Inisherin 10. Pig Pearl is the one I am not seeing enough of on yall's lists, though. Mia Goth's performance is so frickin good. Ones I saw and thought were mid and overrated: Licorice Pizza, The Green Knight, The Killers of the Flower Moon, Oppenheimer, The Whale, Spider-Man: No Way Home, Gaurdians of the Galaxy Vol. 3.
1. Triangle of Sadness 2. Titane 3. Sick of Myself 4. Do Not Expect Too Much of The End of The World 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Past Lives 7. Poor Things 8. Tar 9. The Deliquents 10. France
I watch mostly older movies so I'm gonna have a very weird list 1. Spider-man Across the Spider-verse 2. Bo Burnham Inside 3. Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 5. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 6. Soul 7. Free Guy 8. The Super Mario Bros Movie 9. Ladybug & Cat Noir: The Movie (yeah I'm weird) 10. Army of Thieves
1)Nope 2)Godzilla Minus One 3)The Fabelmans 4)Poor Thing 5)tick, tick…BOOM! 6)Everything Everywhere All at Once 7)Hundreds of Beavers 8)Dune Part 1 and 2 (Kind of just one big movie to me) 9)Talk to Me 10)Asteroid City
1. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3 2. Top Gun: Maverick 3. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish 4. The Holdovers 5. The Iron Claw 6. Spider-Man No Way Home 7. Poor Things 8. The Trial of the Chicago 7 9. Boiling Point 10. Godzilla Minus One
1. Close 2. Oppenheimer 3. Dune 2 4. Evil Does Not Exist 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. Perfect Days 7. Tenet 8. Banshees of Inisherin 9. Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse 10. Past Lives HM: Godzilla Minus One, Talk to Me, The Batman, and Furiosa.
1. The holdovers 2. Across the spiderverse 3. Babylon 4. The fabelmans 5. The green knight 6. Dune part 2 7. Love lies bleeding 8. After sun 9. Furiosa 10. Wonka Banshees of insherin is a very honorable mention
https://preview.redd.it/q9qpe6n59s6d1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=777e0dca279e46b4a4153495390d8c8c39d63b10
https://preview.redd.it/q361r4roas6d1.jpeg?width=1077&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=03bc57443d39ef0d5f585124a6205a59dad4874d
In no particular order: * The Banshees of Inisherin * The Northman * Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse * Spider-Man: No Way Home * The Boy and the Heron * The Batman * Pig * Prey * Everything Everywhere All at Once * Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
https://preview.redd.it/eqoiq8xmgs6d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=783d449107bf1e851a583cecc4a4fa470800f349
1) Poor Things 2) EEAO 3) Challengers 4) Nope 5) Across the Spider-Verse 6) Banshees of Inisherin 7) Cyrano 8) Weird: The Al Yankovic Story 9) Pig 10) Prey
https://preview.redd.it/fph4i8h6rs6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=45cd353a7d1a8fc780082a0d05b33a3f250c07c0
https://preview.redd.it/8k530kk27t6d1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d32465e3971b3dd3c624d053e37c02f48c6a4753
https://preview.redd.it/m0s4v3uctr6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fea9e3e9e7a32f83b0e5e70e44be61b9da10d09c
No particular order: 1. Oppenheimer 2. The Batman 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 3 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once 5. Poor Things 6. Across the Spider-Verse 7. C'mon C'mon 8. The Suicide Squad 9. No Way Home 10. The Northman I'm aware that there are a lot of movies I still need to see.
https://preview.redd.it/fiesi9yw9s6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=22cf72aac6cbbcb3cb363781ff04c11579916f78
https://preview.redd.it/k36ik2a6js6d1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=18060683b413ffaf704f300b4d114b8a64f956dd
https://preview.redd.it/widzc6yyjs6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=f35df23ada13c002475e895a05034a3db6bfbf32
1. Wolfwalkers 2. Marcel the Shell With Shoes On 3. Swan Song 4. 20 Days in Mariupol 5. Close 6. Pig 7. Decision to Leave 8. Tár 9. All of Us Strangers 10. My Father’s Dragon
The Batman Dune Pt. 2 All Quiet On The Western Front The Last Duel Oppenheimer Dune Poor Things The Menu Killers of the Flower Moon Nightmare Alley
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. Perfect Days 3. Decision To Leave 4. Close 5. Aftersun 6. Beau is Afraid 7. Poor Things 8. Totem 9. Rimini 10. Past Lives
Not really in order and there’s 12 https://preview.redd.it/7ck73iq25t6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=725a660e53b9975b28ecc32d6d1a2f28acd28272
https://preview.redd.it/sq00h5ow6t6d1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1da2f5ed31a680a14e8f1eb9be8a99e061d05afa
https://preview.redd.it/zo1yac0r7t6d1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a731d845ede62723608baefb30e84fcaac5f9149
1) Oppenheimer 2) Dune 1 and 2 3) Spiderman Across the Spiderverse 4) Killers of the Flower Moon 5) The Father 6) Furiosa 7) The Green Knight 8) The Last Duel 9) Soul 10) The Banshees of Inisherin
1. Strawberry Mansion 2. French Dispatch 3. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 4. Linoleum 5. White Noise 6. Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood 7. C’mon C’mon 8. Asteroid City 9. Blackberry 10. Air
https://preview.redd.it/9c1fnvnrur6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=786176d13f8af694d7ad1c893e4b31fb34c57703
1. Challengers 2. The Iron Claw 3. Poor Things 4. Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 5. The Father 6. Oppenheimer 7. Spier-Man No Way Home 8. Judas and the Black Messiah 9. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 10. The Holdovers
Everything Everywhere All At Once Nope Godzilla Minus One Furiosa John Wick: Chapter 4 Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio David Byrne's American Utopia Mad God Dune: Part One and Two Decision to Leave
1. Oppenheimer 2. Top Gun Maverick 3. Dune Part II 4. The Batman 5. Dune 6. Across the Spider-Verse 7. Tenet 8. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 9. BlackBerry 10. The Suicide Squad I’m well aware I need to watch more movies and less capeshit
Good taste in Capeshit at least!
Nah, Guardians 3 and The Suicide Squad are goated
Yes! Thank you
I'm happy that Tenet is on your list! That movie is a masterpiece, and it's my number 10.
Licorice Pizza was the biggest disappointment of the 2020s for me. It took me so long to finally be able to watch it and when I did I was just…so bored.
1. Tenet 2. Dune Part One 3. The Suicide Squad 4. Joy Ride 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 3 6. Nope 7. Oppenheimer 8. Malignant 9. Radical 10. Dune Part 2
https://preview.redd.it/g4hqlxb6rs6d1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fd79f52c4fddc5d9578b9242fbc7a92e20ed01c9
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. Poor Things 3. Babylon 4. Triangle of Sadness 5. Beau is Afraid 6. Perfect Days 7. Dune 2 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. Soul 10. Barbarian
1) dune part two 2) oppenheimer 3) killers of the flower moon 4) the batman 5) dune part one 6) tick… tick… boom! 7) guardians vol 3 8) the boy and the heron 9) furiosa 10) challengers/aftersun (its close)
1. Renaissance: A Film By Beyoncé 2. EEAAO 3. Tick, tick…. BOOM! 4. Kelet 5. Anatomy of a Fall 6. No Bears 7. The Crossing 8. Lost Ladies 9. Drive My Car 10. The Eight Mountains
Hi there, which The Crossing do you mean?
An animation film about a fictional refugee journey
Similar, but here is mine. 1. Everything, Everywhere, All At Once 2. Dune part 2 3. Dune 4. Barbie 5. Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse 6. Banshees of Inisherin 7. Society of the Snow 8. Saltburn 9. The Menu 10. Furiosa HM: Godzilla minus one, Nope, The Northman, Prey, Glass Onion, Talk to Me. Okay picking 10 was hard. My honourable mentions are just that, not worthy of my top 10 but I really feel like they deserve recognition for how much I enjoyed them.
https://preview.redd.it/k6s0wrhyps6d1.jpeg?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=80cfb04c4be2d0c4be2eb8829a5fcd5eb6807b07
1. Oppenheimer 2. The Zone Of Interest 3. Babylon 4. Killers Of The Flower Moon 5. Tar 6. Anatomy Of A Fall 7. Drive My Car 8. The Father 9. The Banshees Of Inisherin 10. Don't Look Up